Beastway South Winter Series r3

FINAL SERIES STANDINGS NOW ADDED – below

Huge thanks to all from Bigfoot and Vicious Velo who helped with our course build. Here’s the sight that greeted us at 8:15 when we got going with the pins and tape on the arena area. It was a perfectly still misty morning with a light rime of frost.

Frosted_Misty_morning

We’d had to make more than a few changes to the course that now included two sections through a wetlands area that’s being reinstated where the lake used to be.

Overall race winner Matthew Webber came through all the seniors in his six laps, having started around a minute behind in his veteran category. Andrew Snowball was first senior and takes the series win. Michael Ward wins the juniors’ series. Michael Vance in the vets and grand vet David Watkinson run out series winners. The under 16 Youth series winners Charlotte McGreevy and Thomas Knowler again did their thing. Honorable mention to our very own Jesse Bains and his stag party!

We have enjoyed our time at Beckenham Place Park and the last thing on the day was to clear-up and then place signs saying that our temporary trails are now closed.

Make a date in your diary for the original Beastway series on 9 Wednesdays from 2 May – 27 June. Same format but it’s warm! Racing starts at 7pm for u12s and 7:30 for seniors, with youths joining later.  Our venue at Hog Hill (IG6 3HP) offers challenging terrain and we change the course every week.
Here’s where to enter https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events?series_id=595

Beastway Winter Series at Beckenham Place Park in Lewisham
Round 3 – 17 Feb 2018
Seniors
winner: 1:07:42
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4Lap 5 Lap 6
1 27 SNOWBALL Andrew SenM 1:07:42 10:15 10:51 11:07 11:47 11:41 12:02
2 17 DAVIES Robert SenM 1:09:44 2’03” 10:50 11:18 11:36 11:47 12:04 12:08
3 89 SMITH Nathan ExpM 1:15:08 7’27” 11:41 12:20 12:38 12:38 12:55 12:56
4 97 BAGLEY David SpoM 1:05:31 -1 lap 11:49 12:59 13:56 13:42 13:06
5 98 SKILTON Richard SenM 1:11:45 -1 lap 13:28 13:48 14:38 14:37 15:13
6 62 LAU Anthony SpoM 1:13:08 -1 lap 13:16 14:32 14:17 14:51 16:13
7 96 BENTON Nick SenM 1:04:25 -2 laps 14:44 15:41 16:17 17:43
8 94 VOLNEY Paschal SpoM 1:06:10 -2 laps 16:01 15:44 16:23 18:01
9 91 ISHADESHIR Avi SenM 1:07:01 -2 laps 14:51 17:44 17:24 17:03
DNF 93 LEACH James SpoM 11:19 12:12 13:19 12:46
DNF 4 BAINES Luke SpoM 29:42

JunM (Men)
1 6 WARD Michael JunM 1:04:47 16:50 16:03 16:01 15:52

Veterans
winner: 1:02:41
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4Lap 5 Lap 6
1 90 WEBBER Matthew VetM 1:02:41 12:07 9:39 10:01 10:25 10:05 10:24
2 8 BAINES Jesse VetM 1:12:52 10’11” 13:24 11:29 11:51 11:56 11:48 12:23
3 30 VANCE Michael VetM 1:15:25 12’45” 14:04 11:47 11:57 12:12 12:37 12:47
4 61 BOSTOCK Jim VetM 1:15:39 12’58” 13:24 11:52 12:18 12:19 12:38 13:08
5 82 DOROGHAZI Gabor VetM 1:03:25 -1 lap 13:55 11:51 12:14 13:01 12:24
6 42 MALONE James VetM 1:03:25 -1 lap 13:43 11:59 12:07 12:42 12:54
7 92 RIMMER Duncan VetM 1:06:06 -1 lap 14:25 12:29 12:51 13:04 13:17
8 7 WATKINSON David GVetM 1:08:36 -1 lap 14:10 12:11 15:44 13:25 13:06
9 21 GIBBENS Michael VetM 1:09:03 -1 lap 15:32 13:34 13:11 13:23 13:23
10 33 1:10:07 -1 lap 15:23 13:02 14:00 13:38 14:04
11 37 GRUNFELD Rob VetM 1:10:43 -1 lap 14:04 18:33 12:24 13:04 12:37
12 12 JAGO Neil VetM 1:10:47 -1 lap 15:24 13:13 13:41 14:08 14:21
13 29 LEWEY Richard GVetM 1:14:14 -1 lap 15:11 13:50 14:09 14:49 16:15
14 1 BARLOW Philip VetM 1:14:48 -1 lap 15:52 13:45 14:37 15:14 15:19
15 99 REID Winston VetM 1:13:53 -2 laps 18:21 17:48 18:50 18:54
16 924 WARD Gary GVetM 1:11:45 -3 laps 23:55 23:55 23:55
DNF 81 GREGORY Sam VetM 21:13

Youth & Juveniles
(joined after approx 13′ of the seniors’ start)
winner: 51:28
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 87 KNOWLER Thomas YouM 51:28 12:15 12:09 12:52 14:12
2 964 OWEN Harry YouM 53:36 2’08” 13:11 13:17 13:34 13:34
3 88 GRUNFELD Albert YouM 52:14 -1 lap 15:46 16:26 20:02
4 2 BARLOW Frederick JuvM 56:54 -1 lap 16:14 16:26 24:15

YouF (Women)
winner: 52:52
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 70 MCGREEVY Charlotte YouF 52:52 12:39 13:25 13:24 13:23

Our Under 12s again saw a smart race by Mak Larkin who paced himself well and locked out the three rounds series with a full 60 points.  In the u12 women there was a series-decider going on between Tulsi Bakrania who was 2 points ahead of Esme Wiley going into the last round. Esme pulled out a lead only in lap three, so coming in with top points advantage meant she took the series win.

In the u10s it was mister consistency Benji Au who took the series, but Finlay Goodman took his second win with womens’ series winner Lola Arnold second in their race.

Beastway Winter Series at Beckenham Place Park in Lewisham
Round 3 – 17 Feb 2018
Under 12
winner: 11:40

Pos Bib Last  First Name Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 818 LARKIN Mak U12 Men 11:40 2:57 2:57 2:53 2:53
2 827 WILEY Esme U12 Women 12:10 0’29” 3:08 3:08 2:56 2:58
3 823 BAKRANIA Tulsi U12 Women 12:36 0’55” 3:08 3:08 3:12 3:07
4 548 MCGREEVY Jude U12 Men 12:46 1’06” 3:08 3:08 3:18 3:13
5 817 BARLOW William U12 Men 14:01 -1 lap 4:45 4:45 4:31
6 355 WARD Hannah U12 Women 13:52 -2 laps 6:56 6:56
DNF 725 WALKER George U10 Men

Under 10 – started approx 1′ after u12s
winner: 09:33

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 222 GOODMAN Finlay U10 Men 9:33 3:12 3:12 3:08
2 821 ARNOLD Lola U10 Women 11:47 2’15” 3:54 4:06 3:48
3 354 WARD Erin U10 Women 13:21 3’49” 4:20 4:20 4:41
4 822 AU Benjamin U10 Men 13:24 3’52” 4:33 4:33 4:19
5 348 JAGO Georgina U10 Women 13:24 3’52” 4:21 4:21 4:42
6 353 MEDLYN Connor U10 Men 13:45 4’12” 4:38 4:38 4:28
7 350 BIRCH Lewis U10 Men 14:00 4’27” 4:40 4:40 4:40
8 223 GOODMAN Oliver U10 Men 10:02 -1 lap 5:01 5:01
9 968 BOULTON Jacob U10 Men 12:28 -1 lap 5:45 6:43
10 349 JAGO Zara U10 Women 13:56 -1 lap 8:58 4:58

under 10 and under 12 FINAL SERIES RESULTS

R1_Bib First Name Last Name r1_points r2_points r3_points Total

under 12 Women
827 Esme Wiley 17 15 20 52
823 Tulsi Bakrania 14 20 17 51
616 Lucy Wollaston 15 17 32
619 Carys Lloyd 20 20
355 Hannah WARD 15 15
550 Beatrice Quaye 13 13
616 Lucy WOLLASTON 0

under 10 Women
821 Nola Arnold 17 20 20 57
349 Zara JAGO 17 14 31
348 Georgina JAGO 15 15 30
618 Anna Lloyd 20 20
354 Erin WARD 17 17

under 12 Men
818 Mak Larkin 20 20 20 60
817 William Barlow 11 9 15 35
548 Jude McGreevy 17 17 34
824 Thomas Bass 12 8 20
548 Jude MCGREEVY 17 17
819 Elliot MARSDEN 15 15
544 Owain Willams 15 15
220 Enzo STEWART 14 14
549 Charlie Yardy 14 14
541 Sammy Djelil 13 13
221 Gabriel ESTAY CLARK 12 12
828 Freddie NEATH 11 11
820 William MITCHELL 10 10
547 Joseph Spearmanoxx 10 10
346 Alexander PAYNE 7 7
224 Louis FRASER 6 6
225 Charlie RANDALL 5 5

under 10 Men
822 Benji Au 17 17 17 51
819 Lewis Birch 14 12 14 40
222 Finlay GOODMAN 20 20 40
545 Rafael Domjam 15 14 29
223 Oliver GOODMAN 11 13 24
620 Noah Smith 20 20
829 Eddie HADDOCK 15 15
353 Connor MEDLYN 15 15
350 Lewis BIRCH 14 14
617 Dylan Curzon 13 13
347 Oliver LORD 13 13
825 Harry Hunter 12 12
968 Jacob BOULTON 12 12
828 James Cook 11 11
546 Azai DOMJAN 10 10
539 Barnaby Smith 10 10

Points are awarded as follows:-
category win; 20, 2nd; 17, 3rd; 15, 4th; 14, 5th; 13 and so on to 0 points

SENIORS, VETERANS, JUNIORS AND YOUTH/JUVENILE SERIES RESULT

R1 BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME CLUB if known r1 points r2 points r3 points Total
SENIOR MEN
080 Andrew Snowball VC Londres 14 17 20 51
017 Robert Davies London Dynamo 13 15 17 45
062 Anthony Lau Cyclehoop 5 9 12 26
074 Jake Moulson 12 14 26
036 Rob Parry Dulwich Paragon CC 11 13 24
19 Jules BIRKS 20 20
031 William Linton Sunday Echappée 20 20
043 Mark Shepherd Fruit 4 London 17 17
89 Nathan SMITH 15 15
069 Alastair Johnstone 15 15
97 David BAGLEY 14 14
98 Richard SKILTON 13 13
25 Richard MATHIE 12 12
96 Nick BENTON 11 11
80 James ROBB 11 11
94 Paschal VOLNEY 10 10
76 Alex ROBERTON 10 10
018 Rhodri Davies 10 10
067 Paul Domjan 2 8 10
91 Avi ISHADESHIR 9 9
003 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes 9 9
060 George Holdsworth 8 8
45 Graham PARKS 7 7
078 Alex Yardy Glendene 7 7
020 Christopher Ellis 6 6
015 Jacob Chambers Southend Wheelers 4 4
051 Ikpe Stephen Zarata 3 3
071 Adam Mine 1 1

SENIOR WOMEN
32 Beth HODGE 20 20
033 Holly MacMahon WXC World Racing 20 20
58 Adeline MOREAU 17 17
019 Charlotte Davies Btt LoulE/BPI/Elevis 17 17
44 Agata WOZIKA 15 15
032 Maeve Lynch 15 15

JUNIOR WOMEN
022 Georgina Haddock Summit MTB Club 17 20 37
085 Emily Knight Project Si 20 20

JUNIOR MEN
006 Michael Ward Herne Hill Youth CC 17 20 20 57
009 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth 20 20
73 Brandon MIGIOLINI 17 17
69 Josh ROOPLAL

VETERAN MEN
065 Roger Maidment FSR 20 20 40
075 Michael Vance Dulwich Paragon CC 12 12 15 39
08 Jesse BAINES 15 17 32
040 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club 9 11 11 31
061 Jim Bostock Activ 6 7 14 27
021 Michael Gibbens 7 5 10 22
90 Matthew WEBBER 20 20
42 James MALONE 8 12 20
082 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit 4 London 3 4 13 20
030 Benjamin Lewis Forest Side Riders 0 17 17
081 Robert Purcell Neon Velo 17 17
37 Rob GRUNFELD 9 8 17
048 Paul White WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 15 15
011 Christopher Ball Hackney GT 0 14 14
056 Jack Curzon London Phoenix 14 14
49 Mark PERRY 13 13
055 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC 13 13
076 Dan Justin 5 6 11
052 Nikolay Kostadinov Zarata 11 11
35 Mattias KUNZ 10 10
077 Peter St Amour 10 10
001 Phillip Barlow 2 2 6 10
072 Matthew Eley 8 8
038 Nigel Pearce 4 3 7
12 Neil JAGO 0 7 7
99 Winston REID 5 5
066 Adam Coffman HubVelo 1 1
14 Mike HIGGINS 1 1

VETERAN WOMEN
035 Helen McKay Les Filles Queen of the Mountains 20 20
046 Morag Taylor 17 17

GRAND VETERAN WOMEN
008 Abigail Armstrong Eastbourne Rovers CC 20 20

GRAND VETERAN MEN
007 David Watkinson Army Cycling Union 17 20 20 57
029 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes 14 17 31
79 Graham Pentney Mad Cow Racing 20 20
068 Simon Clawson Dulwich Paragon CC 15 15
924 Gary WARD 15 15
045 David Steele Eastbourne Rovers CC 13 13
028 Mark Jary VC Londres 12 12
013 Stephen Brown Team Darenth 10 10
054 Paul Champness Hadleigh MTB 9 9
023 Rob Haddock Summit MTB Club 8 0 8
049 Donald Wiley Handsling Racing 7 7
9 Andrew YALE

SUPER VETERAN MEN
047 Paul Warner Team Darenth 20 20 40

YOUTH MEN
87 Thomas KNOWLER 20 20
053 Joe Champness Hadleigh MTB 20 20
084 Rudy Knight LVYCC 17 17
964 Harry OWEN 17 17
88 Albert GRUNFELD 15 15

YOUTH WOMEN
070 Charlotte McGreevy WXC World Racing 20 20 20 60
034 Megan MacMahon WXC World Racing 17 17
059 Ella Baker 4T_Cyclopark 15 15

JUVENILE WOMEN
050 Emily Lines WXC World Racing 20 20 40
24 Molly NEATH 17 17

JUVENILE MEN
002 Frederick Barlow Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14 15 20 49
064 Yani Djelil Team Darenth 20 20 40
057 Piers Higginson Team Darenth 17 17
34 Milo SUMMERS 17 17
010 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth 15 15
46 Harry OWEN 14 14
058 Daniel Lloyd LVYCC 13 13
083 Brody Knight LVYCC 12 12
024 Sammy Haddock Summit MTB Club 11 11

Points are awarded as follows:-
category win; 20, 2nd; 17, 3rd; 15, 4th; 14, 5th; 13 and so on to 0 points
in the event of a points tie, the latest round result counts higher

Huge thanks to all who took part  – especially the ones who enjoyed their racing. We hope to see you for our more usual Summer Series at Hog Hill on Wednesdays 2 May – 27 June

Here’s where to enter the series:
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events?series_id=595

Thank you to Lewisham for letting us play

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s