Beastway South Winter MTB Series

BW-Winter-Banner

We have a 2018 Winter Series! In London! 3 rounds! December, January and February!!!

EnterOnlineBtn 20171209_135148[1]

Recent pics from course creation and clearing. 

20171129_123523[1]

We’ve made over 2km of brand new wooded singletrack in Beckenham Place Park.

20161117_1144441

Bruce and Jarvis on a recce over a year ago with Jason and Luke from BC SE region.

Beckenham Place Park (SE6 3PU) is between Catford and Bromley, next to Beckenham. It’s South London’s largest park and it used to be a golf club. It’s just over a year since our first meeting with Lewisham Council, three days after the golf closed. Alongside running a couple of cyclocross events, we’ve been working with them to put in place some temporary trails as park redevelopment goes on. A deal of work has now been done on risk assessments and method statements, taking ecological and park user considerations into account.  We are ready to begin some clearing to make a few existing trails and thicket into a course.

The work will be worth it because the park is in London and easily reached by train on the Thameslink network out to Bedford, Blackfriars, Sutton and Sevenoaks. It has proper hills, valleys and woodland. The course as planned is around 3.7km long with 60m climbing per lap. We’re putting in new singletrack without using any kitty-litter and making use of some unofficial paths already there.

The woodland ecology means we can’t race in spring or summer – when we’re busy anyhow. There’s a dearth of racing in the South East and none in winter.  So here goes. Come and join us!

Saturdays 30 Dec, 27 Jan & 17 Feb.

We’re sticking with the proven Beastway format, pretty much exactly as it runs at our evening series the last three years. Difference here is that we’re in a public park and daylight hours are very limited.

10:45 u12 short course 15mins
10:50 u10 short course 10mins
11:00 u10/u12 finish
11:15 Seniors start 60mins
11:40 Youth & Juveniles join with seniors
12:15 Finish
12:30 last finisher home

Fees  – Are we too cheap?
u10/u12 £3 adv £5 eol £8 series
youth/juv £5 adv £8 eol £13 series
Seniors £15 adv £20 eol £41 series
juniors £10 adv £13 eol £27 series

ENTRIES: Series entry is cheaper and saves us all a lot of time.  You’ll find that option on the round 1 listing. Online entry and BC calendar info here (new tab opens)

EnterOnlineBtn

Our seniors’ race will be started in waves according to rider category. – Elite, expert, sport, vet, gvet, svet, juniors – men and women. We don’t send women to the back and we don’t expect old people to be faster than young riders. What we try to do is give you a good race on a proper course at great value in friendly surroundings. We give results in rider category, so it’s only fair to start you with your peers. Let’s hope for a good turnout and then we will see about the best way to start you off.

Youth and Juvenile riders start once the seniors have spread out around the course. This gives them a race duration suitable for their age range, whilst also giving them a lot more race experience.

Our series runs over the New Year so please make sure you select your age category based on the 2018 racing year (…otherwise you will not be able to race round 2 & 3 within the same category and your series points will be lost. )

Beckenham Place Park is a public park with limited public rights of way. We have hired the park with the landowner’s permission for our race which is properly insured. There are two crossings of a public right of way and other open areas where you can expect to see other park users. The course is taped for clarity and we ask you not to challenge the lines by riding at the pins or tape, since the milliseconds you might save are nothing on a lap time.

Beastway has pioneered white label chip timing. Our tech is now being used at other race series and we have more developments on the way. You can expect to get lap times and splits plus some pretty graphics of how you’ve done in each race. We will be keeping a web-based series standings and hope to base a modest prize structure on this.

The Mansion Cafe is where to find the sign on. There are toilets outside to the L of the main building.

Please park tidily in marked spaces or to the L of the driveway in, and -please- not on the grass. There is lots of unrestricted parking on Beckenham Hill, SE6 3PU.

Thameslink trains from Blackfriars or Sevenoaks link with services from Bedford or Sutton direction. Their cycle policy says you can bring bikes on a Saturday.

Let’s go racing!                                                                              EnterOnlineBtn

p1020689
Advertisements

Tour of the Cornfields – Times now in!

20170902_145437_Richtone(HDR)[1]

We had a wonderful day of good weather and riders seemed to like the course. The new course marking scheme meant we had far fewer comments from riders who’d got lost and those guided by GPS were very happy.

There were a couple of noted problems;-

Some thorny hedge trimmings as farmers tidied up after harvest. Not a lot we could do about that and the worst section had been ridden at 3pm on the day before with no hedge cutting apparent.

The householder by the very end of the very last off-road section who cut the grass – complete with our sprayed-on course marking there. We got this sprayed back in within about 30 minutes but sorry if you came back in to Wimpole by the car park entry and not the Arrington gate.

There were many successes;-

We only had eight bananas and a small amount of cake left (oddly, the chocolate cake had all gone).

One upset rider was rescued and brought back safely with only a slightly broken bike. Not bad for an unsupported event and it was greatly helped by detailed course knowledge; ‘You should be standing directly under a power line’, was the line that clinched the location and instructions on getting to the nearest road for pick up.

Car parking discipline was really good, and the lack of litter has really helped our relations with the estate management – We’re welcome back. Thank you.

THE WEATHER! You may have got rained on before you got home, but you stayed dry all the way round and the course was all rideable.

THE COURSES! Everything worked. We’d re-routed the 100 away from a busy farm and we didn’t take the 50 through a fly-tipped lay-by. Trails were all rideable and most of them were great fun too. We hope you had good interactions with other trail users

THE COUNTRYSIDE! There are some wonderful views and places to pass through. Many trails are just a pleasure to ride (..not all of them, we know) and it’s great to have the whole route just daisy-chained together for a constant ride at your own speed.

There are many more opportunities;-

We aim to keep on improving the routes. It’s a tough task after this year, but we have some ideas from our recces and we’re always trying to reduce the amount on-road. If you’re local and can suggest something, we’ll happily consider. We won’t go on private land or along footpaths.

We could turn ToC into something really massive  –  but we’re not going to.

We could change the event format from non-competitive ride – but we’re not going to.

We could change the refreshment stop location – but that’s very unlikely as it’s ideal for you and our helpers.

We can continue to support coaching and other initiatives in cyclocross.

And here are the results

Summer Cross Series

Our new timing kit has been out over the summer to Thursday evening races at Jubilee Park, Frylands, Beckenham Place Park and Herne Hill. We’ve kept track of up to 130 riders on a short lap and been keeping the league placings as well.

With the final round on 10 August out the way we’re already focused on the Tour of the Cornfields, Sunday 3 September. So far we have the prestige start and finish venue at Wimpole Hall all sorted with the National Trust. The refreshment stop is booked with more lovely cakes ordered at the bakers.  British Cycling and the county safety people are all on-side, but the question is:- What’s the route going to be!?

For sure we will be taking you through four counties on the 100km loop. The 50km is greatly improved too. We’re becoming well known for this event and we like to keep it low key (- or we’d be using the word ‘Gravel’ in the title and charging a lot more than £24!). There are still only 300 places, which are nearly all gone.  Online entry here. More info here

Poster-TOC-V8
SUMMER SERIES CYCLOCROSS ROUND 4 RESULTS, 10 AUGUST 2017

On a fun course with the new steps at Herne Hill. Many riders! Much fun.

SummerCX4-Senior Race 
Herne Hill August 10, 2017 
Senior (Men) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8
1 79 DURRIN Jeremy Neon-Velo Cycling Team 41:33 5:45 4:54 5:07 5:08 5:11 5:09 5:11 5:08
2 111 MADGWICK James Bloodwise QSW 42:03 0'31" 5:51 5:07 5:19 5:10 5:08 5:07 5:17 5:05
3 395 BRIGGS alec The 5th Floor Cycle Club 42:05 0'32" 5:54 5:07 5:14 5:14 5:12 5:11 5:07 5:06
4 186 GLOWINSKI Philip VC Londres 42:53 1'20" 5:52 5:07 5:13 5:15 5:18 5:21 5:25 5:21
5 40 BIRKS Jules VC Londres 43:20 1'48" 5:51 5:08 5:23 5:32 5:28 5:21 5:20 5:18
6 303 CHECKETTS Freddie Rapha Cycling Club 44:11 2'38" 6:12 5:15 5:22 5:27 5:24 5:26 5:29 5:36
7 157 SINCLAIR Wilfred 44:31 2'58" 6:18 5:17 5:26 5:28 5:28 5:30 5:30 5:34
8 88 LINTON William Sunday Echappee 44:47 3'15" 6:09 5:23 5:25 5:33 5:32 5:39 5:36 5:30
9 35 WARRE William Hub Velo 45:04 3'32" 6:28 5:17 5:20 5:36 5:37 5:36 5:34 5:36
10 329 WOOLFSON Luke GS Henley 45:09 3'36" 6:28 5:27 5:33 5:36 5:33 5:38 5:29 5:26
11 32 SPURRIER Benedict ViCiOUS VELO 45:15 3'42" 6:18 5:25 5:38 5:38 5:34 5:38 5:32 5:32
12 398 REVILL-DARTON steve Sunday Echappee 45:38 4'05" 6:22 5:27 5:37 5:47 5:38 5:37 5:33 5:35
13 336 SHPHERD mark fruit 4 london 45:38 4'06" 6:38 5:32 5:35 5:34 5:34 5:27 5:44 5:34
14 33 SNOWBALL Andrew VC Londres 46:40 5'08" 6:30 5:36 5:39 5:50 5:55 5:44 5:48 5:39
15 152 LYNN Stuart Dulwich Paragon CC 46:43 5'10" 6:40 5:43 5:49 5:39 5:43 5:40 5:47 5:41
16 305 GODDEN Robin Sunday Echappee 46:55 5'23" 6:53 5:40 5:39 5:46 5:49 5:46 5:43 5:39
17 1 BAINES Jesse Independent 47:37 6'05" 6:50 5:41 5:44 5:45 5:49 5:54 5:47 6:06
18 3 DAVEY Sam Dulwich Paragon CC 41:16 -1 lap 6:49 5:40 5:44 5:45 5:49 5:48 5:40 
19 17 NOBLE Matthew ViCiOUS VELO 42:17 -1 lap 6:37 5:47 5:52 6:01 6:03 6:06 5:50 
20 298 KILGOUR Matthew Brixton Cycles Club 42:17 -1 lap 7:08 5:51 5:50 5:54 5:54 5:55 5:46 
21 352 BAKER rupert London Dynamo 42:24 -1 lap 6:51 5:48 5:56 5:57 6:02 5:57 5:54 
22 122 STEWART Henry Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club 42:30 -1 lap 7:15 5:45 5:43 5:51 6:01 6:00 5:55 
23 307 RIBEIRO MANSO Jorge WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 42:40 -1 lap 7:19 5:47 5:50 5:47 5:52 6:13 5:52 
24 187 FRASER Grant Paceline RT 42:48 -1 lap 7:08 5:48 5:48 6:24 5:56 5:54 5:51 
25 127 JOHNSTONE Alastair Independent 43:03 -1 lap 7:27 5:47 6:01 6:01 5:58 5:58 5:51 
26 184 KIMBLE Chaz NYVAYRK 43:08 -1 lap 6:47 5:54 6:00 6:11 6:11 6:03 6:02 
27 101 COX John 43:12 -1 lap 7:35 5:55 5:55 5:56 5:54 5:59 5:59 
28 19 RAMSAY George London Dynamo 43:22 -1 lap 7:03 5:57 6:06 6:02 5:59 6:14 6:01 
29 334 STEPHEN shawmarsh smith Brixton Cycles Club 43:34 -1 lap 7:32 5:54 6:00 6:02 6:01 6:13 5:52 
30 150 VARGA Istvan Independent 43:47 -1 lap 7:29 5:57 6:04 6:02 6:08 6:07 6:01 
31 5 EDWARDS Mark Brixton Cycles Club 44:06 -1 lap 7:06 6:06 6:12 6:06 6:17 6:19 6:00 
32 118 SPURGIN Matt 44:06 -1 lap 9:04 6:07 5:48 5:51 5:48 5:50 5:38 
33 311 STOREY Jacob Islington Cycling Club 44:20 -1 lap 7:16 6:04 6:18 6:06 6:05 6:24 6:07 
34 393 ALEX blomely The 5th Floor Cycle Club 44:20 -1 lap 7:42 5:52 6:03 5:51 6:15 6:43 5:53 
35 10 HILSON Greg Islington Cycling Club 44:22 -1 lap 7:06 6:49 5:56 5:59 5:59 6:17 6:17 
36 396 TUCKER matt mono 44:25 -1 lap 8:07 6:03 6:03 5:57 6:01 6:19 5:55 
37 149 HOLLINGSWORTH Paul London Dynamo 44:30 -1 lap 7:55 6:15 6:04 6:00 6:06 6:16 5:53 
38 25 STREDWICK Howard LFGSS CC 44:37 -1 lap 7:29 6:02 6:10 6:10 6:15 6:23 6:08 
39 147 CRISPIN Stephen Penge Cycle Club 44:41 -1 lap 7:45 6:01 6:08 6:08 6:14 6:19 6:07 
40 294 IOANNIDES alex Dulwich Paragon CC 44:41 -1 lap 7:59 6:08 5:58 6:07 5:59 6:06 6:25 
41 299 JAMES corrlett Dulwich Paragon CC 44:48 -1 lap 7:26 6:03 6:16 6:11 6:17 6:31 6:03 
42 290 HATFIELD tom Unassigned 45:11 -1 lap 8:19 6:13 6:15 6:02 6:10 6:05 6:07 
43 301 BAKER Robin Brixton Cycles Club 45:23 -1 lap 8:23 6:12 6:13 6:04 6:17 6:09 6:03 
44 24 SOMMER Wolfgang Till Independent 45:24 -1 lap 7:54 6:11 5:59 6:11 6:14 6:34 6:22 
45 292 DURNO tom Unassigned 45:41 -1 lap 7:49 6:21 6:22 6:16 6:21 6:18 6:14 
46 291 HAIR peter kingstonn wheelers 45:47 -1 lap 8:54 6:22 5:59 6:12 6:05 6:10 6:05 
47 333 LANE Michael NLTCBMBC 45:49 -1 lap 7:39 6:15 6:20 6:23 6:18 6:37 6:18 
48 341 WILSON ray London Dynamo 45:52 -1 lap 8:22 6:11 6:19 6:18 6:12 6:22 6:08 
49 337 CLIFF robert Brixton Cycles Club 46:03 -1 lap 8:27 6:11 6:16 6:25 6:13 6:15 6:17 
50 350 WEALE Daniel Adalta Cycling Club 46:06 -1 lap 7:09 6:17 6:48 6:39 6:27 6:24 6:22 
51 13 LUCAS Chris Brixton Cycles Club 46:06 -1 lap 7:36 6:15 6:26 6:31 6:33 6:22 6:23 
52 339 HALL chris spokes bc racing 46:07 -1 lap 7:55 6:15 6:20 6:16 6:34 6:24 6:22 
53 185 MATHIE Richard Independent 46:12 -1 lap 8:12 6:17 6:18 6:25 6:23 6:21 6:17 
54 343 MOREAU gregoire Unassigned 46:15 -1 lap 8:12 6:17 6:38 6:22 6:16 6:07 6:21 
55 192 HOPE Duncan Greenwich Tritons 46:43 -1 lap 8:46 6:19 6:25 6:27 6:22 6:17 6:06 
56 347 SPARKES matthew downham cc 47:11 -1 lap 7:54 6:33 6:33 6:33 6:32 6:33 6:33 
57 340 PIERCY jim look mum no hands 48:13 -1 lap 7:46 6:44 6:37 6:41 6:48 6:41 6:56 
58 26 TAYLOR Adam Twickenham CC 41:41 -2 laps 8:06 6:49 6:34 6:41 6:43 6:47 
59 293 POSOCCO brando Unassigned 41:46 -2 laps 9:42 6:29 6:23 6:23 6:28 6:21 
60 124 SCARSBROOK OSKAR Hackney GT 41:48 -2 laps 8:06 6:39 6:34 6:54 6:49 6:45 
61 125 CLARKE Simon 41:57 -2 laps 9:05 6:40 6:40 6:40 6:32 6:22 
62 148 LEONARD Tim Penge Cycle Club 43:06 -2 laps 8:35 6:39 7:00 6:57 6:54 7:01 
63 332 SMITH david vc londres 43:33 -2 laps 8:44 6:56 7:01 6:53 7:09 6:49 
64 342 MCARTHUR alex Unassigned 43:39 -2 laps 8:00 6:28 6:30 9:57 6:27 6:17 
65 344 DAWSON henry g!ro prestige 44:36 -2 laps 8:20 7:22 7:03 7:05 7:39 7:08 
66 159 CARTWRIGHT Darren Independent 44:40 -2 laps 8:48 7:34 7:05 6:55 7:06 7:13 
67 346 DARCH peter Unassigned 45:44 -2 laps 9:59 6:58 7:16 7:06 7:15 7:11 
68 348 GOKAARN amey Unassigned 45:47 -2 laps 9:26 7:20 7:12 7:12 7:13 7:23 
69 296 PARKS graham Islington Cycling Club 46:37 -2 laps 8:56 7:50 7:41 7:40 7:25 7:05 
70 289 HUNTER sam Unassigned 46:38 -2 laps 9:21 7:20 7:44 7:33 7:29 7:11 
71 306 MELO Rudy The 5th Floor Cycle Club 28:57 -3 laps 6:20 5:29 5:37 5:46 5:45 
72 338 MEGAW jack Unassigned 42:39 -3 laps 10:38 7:31 8:03 8:23 8:04 
73 196 THOMAS amey c+n cycles 49:05 -3 laps 12:14 9:35 9:14 9:20 8:43 
74 335 SCOTT oliver Dulwich Paragon CC 25:55 -4 laps 7:33 6:08 6:11 6:03 
75 67 PURCELL Robert Neon-Velo Cycling Team -8 laps 
 
Total: 75 Starters, 0 DNF, 58 Lapped 
 
Junior (Men) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8
1 37 DAVIES Edward Dulwich Paragon CC 45:37 6:30 5:19 5:37 5:39 5:47 5:35 5:35 5:36
2 146 PREECE Cameron Southborough & District Whls 43:28 -1 lap 7:43 5:56 6:04 5:59 5:53 6:06 5:46 
 
Total: 2 Starters, 0 DNF, 1 Lapped 
 
Vet (Men) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8
1 143 LEWIS Benjamin Hackney GT 44:18 6:57 5:27 5:16 5:26 5:17 5:16 5:16 5:23
2 68 MOONEY Mike Hub Velo 44:46 0'28" 6:58 5:27 5:17 5:25 5:23 5:25 5:28 5:24
3 95 WEBBER Matthew Hackney GT 45:50 1'32" 6:56 5:32 5:30 5:35 5:39 5:35 5:33 5:31
4 62 WATSON-SMITH Andrew Pretorius Bikes 45:58 1'39" 7:03 5:43 5:32 5:28 5:35 5:32 5:36 5:29
5 80 DEAR James Crawley Wheelers 46:04 1'45" 6:56 5:35 5:32 5:34 5:40 5:38 5:37 5:33
6 38 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC 41:12 -1 lap 6:57 5:37 5:45 5:44 5:43 5:46 5:40 
7 318 FURNISS James www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets 41:24 -1 lap 7:10 5:47 5:45 5:41 5:41 5:39 5:41 
8 84 BROWN Phil 42:05 -1 lap 5:49 5:54 6:00 6:01 6:10 6:07 6:05 
9 47 GRAY Mark London Dynamo 42:06 -1 lap 7:29 5:57 5:45 5:49 5:42 5:43 5:41 
10 92 HERSEY Philip Eagle RC 42:51 -1 lap 7:20 5:52 6:11 5:49 5:51 5:53 5:55 
11 60 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC 42:53 -1 lap 7:21 5:50 5:56 6:00 5:56 5:58 5:51 
12 57 STEPNEY Alex Colchester Rovers CC 43:09 -1 lap 7:36 5:53 5:50 5:55 6:01 6:02 5:51 
13 128 YULE Alan Crawley Wheelers 43:24 -1 lap 7:19 6:54 6:05 5:53 5:46 5:46 5:41 
14 132 PETERSON Glen Rapha Cycling Club 43:36 -1 lap 7:45 5:51 6:09 5:54 6:01 6:06 5:50 
15 135 PENTNEY Graham Greenwich Tritons 43:42 -1 lap 7:14 6:02 6:11 6:02 6:05 6:15 5:53 
16 49 LOCKYEAR Stuart London Phoenix CC 44:02 -1 lap 7:31 6:05 6:12 6:05 6:10 5:58 6:01 
17 129 EVANS Stuart 44:13 -1 lap 7:52 6:14 5:54 6:26 5:58 5:58 5:51 
18 98 JUSTIN Daniel Independent 44:46 -1 lap 7:36 6:10 6:14 6:15 6:12 6:11 6:08 
19 74 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 45:27 -1 lap 8:02 6:36 6:13 6:07 6:11 6:14 6:04 
20 77 BARKER Kevin Ciclos Uno 45:30 -1 lap 7:39 6:12 6:08 6:16 6:33 6:13 6:28 
21 107 ROCHE Karl Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles 45:33 -1 lap 8:25 6:20 6:04 6:24 6:03 6:25 5:52 
22 130 HIRST Clayton Bigfoot CC 45:54 -1 lap 7:52 6:25 6:22 6:21 6:22 6:18 6:13 
23 72 WILSON Dominic Kingston Wheelers CC 46:10 -1 lap 8:19 6:26 6:19 6:20 6:23 6:15 6:08 
24 145 GLOWINSKI Marek 46:14 -1 lap 8:01 6:37 6:23 6:17 6:21 6:16 6:18 
25 373 BLACKMORE steve Team Darenth 46:50 -1 lap 8:29 6:24 6:28 6:18 6:27 6:19 6:24 
26 54 SCHWIER Duncan Twickenham CC 38:23 -2 laps 7:28 5:58 5:47 5:46 5:53 7:30 
27 374 BISHOP david Wigmore CC 41:08 -2 laps 8:02 6:41 6:37 6:37 6:39 6:33 
28 131 GOLDEN Oliver 41:09 -2 laps 8:27 6:27 6:26 6:28 6:39 6:42 
29 355 MONTAGU Chris Kingston Wheelers CC 41:17 -2 laps 7:52 6:47 6:41 6:43 6:36 6:39 
30 85 BROGAN Dylan Independent 41:25 -2 laps 7:56 6:43 6:35 6:38 6:43 6:50 
31 55 SONES Robert Crawley Wheelers 41:25 -2 laps 8:30 6:38 6:41 6:38 6:36 6:22 
32 43 COUPS Ashley Independent 41:43 -2 laps 8:15 6:27 6:29 6:27 6:56 7:09 
33 39 BOOTH Joseph Dulwich Paragon CC 41:48 -2 laps 8:40 6:49 6:39 6:43 6:36 6:20 
34 61 WARRE Jason Hub Velo 41:49 -2 laps 8:19 6:36 6:45 6:46 6:37 6:46 
35 370 GAVIN rowlands Unassigned 41:55 -2 laps 9:00 6:36 6:44 6:41 6:34 6:20 
36 313 MURPHY Paul VC Londres 41:57 -2 laps 8:30 6:37 6:36 6:46 6:45 6:42 
37 42 COFFMAN Adam Hub Velo 41:59 -2 laps 8:40 6:30 6:24 7:22 6:39 6:24 
38 369 COOPER mark njinga cycling 42:01 -2 laps 8:23 6:43 6:43 6:51 6:39 6:42 
39 112 HARTREY Michael Kingston Wheelers CC 42:27 -2 laps 8:51 6:43 6:41 6:41 6:57 6:34 
40 371 SOMMERVILLE peter Unassigned 42:40 -2 laps 8:43 6:45 6:51 6:49 6:54 6:39 
41 368 ST JOHN sebastian southborough & District Whls 42:42 -2 laps 8:35 6:38 6:41 6:57 7:01 6:50 
42 142 GREEN Alexander Dulwich Paragon CC 43:04 -2 laps 9:03 6:58 7:00 6:40 6:45 6:37 
43 94 O'BOYLE Neal 43:37 -2 laps 7:51 7:21 6:58 7:02 7:19 7:06 
44 359 HUNTER Mark 44:22 -2 laps 9:06 7:02 7:11 7:01 7:10 6:51 
45 91 SCARBORO Brian 44:36 -2 laps 9:04 6:58 7:11 7:08 7:14 7:01 
46 64 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club 44:42 -2 laps 9:27 7:02 7:06 6:58 7:13 6:57 
47 372 MC KENNA michael Dulwich Paragon CC 16:00 -6 laps 9:02 6:58 
48 44 CUNDY Jack LFGSS CC 8:05 -7 laps 8:05 
 
Total: 48 Starters, 0 DNF, 43 Lapped 
 
Senior (Women) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 
1 163 MOREAU Adeline The 5th Floor Cycle Club 44:14 7:14 6:12 6:09 6:06 6:10 6:12 6:10 
2 165 BEAUMONT Claire ViCiOUS VELO 45:13 0'59" 7:25 6:24 6:25 6:21 6:07 6:11 6:20 
3 197 CANCELLIERI virginia VC Londres 39:33 -1 lap 7:14 6:26 6:15 6:22 6:26 6:50 
4 295 WOZNICKA agata Unassigned 42:18 -1 lap 7:57 6:57 6:54 6:52 6:57 6:40 
5 199 DOWN hayley Windrush Tri Club 42:29 -1 lap 8:17 6:53 7:06 6:54 6:43 6:36 
6 179 FRANCIS Claire 46:02 -1 lap 8:48 7:30 7:42 7:42 7:21 6:58 
7 176 SYMMS Anna Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club 42:50 -2 laps 9:36 8:16 8:26 8:32 8:00 
8 397 JACKSON anna Unassigned 45:29 -2 laps 9:49 9:44 7:59 9:54 8:03 
9 394 BARNES hazel vcl 47:23 -2 laps 9:48 10:00 9:33 9:31 8:31 
 
Total: 9 Starters, 0 DNF, 7 Lapped 
 
Vet (Women) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 
1 166 MULLIGAN Caroline Greenwich Tritons 44:07 8:27 7:07 7:03 7:15 7:12 7:03 
2 172 DAVID Maria Penge Cycle Club 46:01 1'54" 9:11 7:36 7:33 7:33 7:12 6:56 
DNF 174 WEBB Helen Sussex Nomads CC 15:59 8:28 7:31 
 
Total: 3 Starters, 1 DNF, 0 Lapped 
 
 
Powered by CrossMgr (sites.google.com/site/crossmgrsoftware) 2017/08/11 10:35:59 

 
SUMMER SERIES CYCLOCROSS ROUND 3 RESULTS. 3 AUGUST 2017

(Aoife of 5th Floor is away racing in Berlin so this is the best way to get provisional results out)

Summer Series Cross #3 Beckenham Place SENIOR&VETS August 03, 2017 
Version 2 Results Corrected. 

Senior (Men) 16.43 km, 9 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 44:09 - 22.32 km/h 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8 Lap 9
1 79 DURRIN Jeremy Independent Senior Men 44:09 22.32 4:54 4:58 4:54 4:43 4:54 4:57 4:58 4:59 4:52
2 303 CHECKETTS Freddie Rapha Cycling Club Senior Men 46:17 2'08" 21.29 5:15 5:02 5:06 5:14 5:03 5:15 5:20 5:08 4:55
3 40 BIRKS Jules VC Londres Senior Men 46:22 2'12" 21.26 4:55 4:57 5:12 5:00 5:32 5:19 5:21 5:05 5:01
4 30 MOESLI Edward Independent Senior Men 46:32 2'23" 21.18 5:13 5:04 5:08 5:08 5:02 5:21 5:19 5:05 5:12
5 186 GLOWINSKI Philip VC Londres Senior Men 46:43 2'33" 21.10 4:59 5:08 5:15 5:14 5:01 5:19 5:20 5:16 5:12
6 88 LINTON William Independent Senior Men 47:05 2'56" 20.93 5:07 5:11 5:14 5:19 5:19 5:20 5:14 5:08 5:13
7 35 WARRE William Hub Velo Senior Men 47:32 3'22" 20.73 5:08 5:09 5:28 5:15 5:33 5:12 5:16 5:19 5:12
8 157 SINCLAIR Wilfred Independent Senior Men 47:57 3'48" 20.55 5:16 5:12 5:18 5:17 5:23 5:22 5:26 5:24 5:20
9 141 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls Senior Men 48:16 4'06" 20.42 5:27 5:40 5:30 5:35 5:18 5:10 5:18 5:16 5:01
10 33 SNOWBALL Andrew VC Londres Senior Men 49:00 4'50" 20.11 5:20 5:28 5:43 5:22 5:26 5:24 5:34 5:26 5:17
11 136 GLADSTONE Hugo VC Londres Senior Men 49:30 5'21" 19.91 5:27 5:35 5:33 5:28 5:26 5:31 5:38 5:23 5:30
12 149 HOLLINGSWORTH Paul London Dynamo Senior Men 49:37 5'28" 19.86 5:32 5:27 5:32 5:26 5:26 5:35 5:37 5:33 5:29
13 70 MALONE James Dulwich Paragon CC Senior Men 50:55 6'46" 19.35 5:36 5:27 5:28 5:24 5:28 5:35 5:38 5:32 6:47
14 152 LYNN Stuart Dulwich Paragon CC Senior Men 44:10 -1 lap 19.83 5:37 5:26 5:31 5:23 5:28 5:34 5:37 5:35 
15 305 GODDEN Robin Sunday Echappee Senior Men 44:21 -1 lap 19.75 5:46 5:28 5:25 5:24 5:31 5:40 5:37 5:30 
16 189 KILGOUR Matthew Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 44:21 -1 lap 19.75 5:44 5:30 5:26 5:30 5:31 5:33 5:37 5:30 
17 306 MELO Rudy The 5th Floor Cycle Club Senior Men 44:22 -1 lap 19.74 5:21 5:43 5:32 5:28 5:32 5:39 5:37 5:30 
18 122 STEWART Henry Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club Senior Men 44:27 -1 lap 19.70 5:40 5:26 5:31 5:31 5:36 5:34 5:38 5:33 
19 117 CLARK Edward Redmon CC Senior Men 44:43 -1 lap 19.59 5:29 5:32 5:33 5:32 5:35 5:40 5:45 5:37 
20 153 BURNETT Thomas VC Londres Senior Men 44:49 -1 lap 19.55 5:14 5:21 5:30 5:51 5:42 5:41 6:00 5:30 
21 31 LEACH James Imperial Racing Team Senior Men 45:04 -1 lap 19.44 5:39 5:35 5:35 5:29 5:45 5:43 5:42 5:37 
22 187 GRANT fraser paceline rt Senior Men 45:14 -1 lap 19.37 5:41 5:35 5:25 5:31 5:30 5:34 6:23 5:35 
23 32 SPURRIER Benedict ViCiOUS VELO Senior Men 45:29 -1 lap 19.26 5:31 6:05 5:39 5:35 5:42 5:36 5:52 5:29 
24 184 KIMBLE chaz nyvayrk senior Men 45:50 -1 lap 19.12 5:36 5:36 5:34 5:41 5:56 5:49 5:50 5:48 
25 12 KIRKIN George Imperial Racing Team Senior Men 45:57 -1 lap 19.06 5:52 5:44 5:30 5:41 5:47 5:49 5:59 5:36 
26 1 BAINES Jesse Independent Senior Men 45:59 -1 lap 19.05 5:38 5:56 5:44 5:47 5:46 5:46 5:55 5:26 
27 307 RIBEIRO MANSO Jorge WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Senior Men 46:12 -1 lap 18.96 5:56 5:44 5:40 5:50 5:51 5:49 5:46 5:36 
28 311 STOREY Jacob Islington Cycling Club Senior Men 46:25 -1 lap 18.87 5:54 5:47 5:40 5:50 5:42 6:06 5:43 5:43 
29 17 NOBLE Matthew ViCiOUS VELO Senior Men 46:42 -1 lap 18.76 5:43 5:49 5:43 5:52 5:57 6:02 6:04 5:32 
30 191 RUSSELL niall Independent Senior Men 46:47 -1 lap 18.73 5:55 5:48 5:44 5:56 6:02 5:59 5:46 5:36 
31 10 HILSON Greg Islington Cycling Club Senior Men 46:56 -1 lap 18.67 6:00 5:47 5:42 5:49 5:52 5:53 6:01 5:52 
32 137 CATTERMOLE Jason VC Londres Senior Men 46:58 -1 lap 18.65 5:35 5:38 5:48 5:51 5:55 6:14 6:06 5:52 
33 150 VARGA Istvan Independent Senior Men 47:02 -1 lap 18.62 5:59 5:54 5:59 5:49 5:57 5:49 5:49 5:48 
34 185 RICHARD mathie Club Senior Men 47:16 -1 lap 18.53 5:57 5:53 6:01 5:46 5:57 5:49 5:52 6:02 
35 105 HAMPSHIRE James Independent Senior Men 47:22 -1 lap 18.50 6:20 5:58 6:01 5:52 5:56 5:43 5:48 5:43 
36 147 CRISPIN Stephen Penge Cycle Club Senior Men 47:41 -1 lap 18.37 6:01 5:50 5:48 5:53 6:00 5:56 6:15 5:59 
37 308 RUDD Daniel Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 48:24 -1 lap 18.10 6:03 5:52 5:49 5:52 6:18 6:10 6:12 6:07 
38 25 STREDWICK Howard LFGSS CC Senior Men 48:45 -1 lap 17.97 6:02 5:57 6:03 6:06 6:09 6:13 6:17 5:58 
39 301 BAKER Robin Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 49:03 -1 lap 17.86 6:06 5:54 6:06 6:03 6:09 6:13 6:17 6:15 
40 188 DOWNDEY harry Club Senior Men 49:10 -1 lap 17.82 5:58 5:44 6:08 6:14 6:15 6:30 6:20 6:01 
41 192 HOPE duncan Greenwich Tritons Senior Men 49:17 -1 lap 17.78 6:17 6:18 6:11 5:57 6:16 6:08 6:14 5:54 
42 183 WILSO nathan Kingston Wheelers CC Senior Men 49:20 -1 lap 17.76 5:55 6:01 6:02 6:05 6:10 6:17 6:18 6:31 
43 350 WEALE Daniel Adalta Cycling Club Senior Men 50:18 -1 lap 17.42 5:48 6:11 6:30 6:16 6:27 6:24 6:13 6:29 
44 84 BROWN Phil Independent Senior Men 41:25 -2 laps 18.51 5:53 5:46 5:47 5:55 5:55 6:06 6:03 
45 13 LUCAS Chris Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 44:19 -2 laps 17.30 6:02 6:13 6:17 6:17 6:34 6:26 6:29 
46 20 RICHARDSON Luke Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 44:35 -2 laps 17.19 6:05 6:12 6:19 6:29 6:29 6:32 6:29 
47 124 SCARSBROOK Oskar Hackney GT Senior Men 45:14 -2 laps 16.95 6:07 6:24 6:39 6:32 6:37 6:30 6:25 
48 148 LEONARD Tim Penge Cycle Club Senior Men 45:17 -2 laps 16.93 6:10 6:13 6:31 6:30 6:42 6:44 6:27 
49 310 SPARKES Matthew Senior Men 46:34 -2 laps 16.46 6:14 6:41 6:47 6:57 6:36 6:55 6:24 
50 317 PRITCHARD gareth vo2 maximum racing team Senior Men 48:54 -2 laps 15.68 7:32 6:37 6:54 7:10 6:48 6:57 6:56 
DNF 115 ANDERSON Luke Wigmore CC Senior Men 17:48 18.83 5:48 5:49 
DNF 101 COX John Independent Senior Men 17:57 18.62 5:44 6:02 
DNF 302 CARDING Thomas NLTCBMBC Senior Men 18:53 17.26 6:19 6:23 
DNF 111 MADGWICK James Bloodwise QSW Senior Men 19:59 21.76 4:55 5:08 5:03 
DNF 190 NUTTER stanley Dulwich Paragon CC Senior Men 33:37 19.54 5:40 5:33 5:36 5:30 5:43 
Total: 55 Starters, 5 DNF, 37 Lapped 

Veteran (Men) 
16.43 km, 9 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 47:11 - 20.88 km/h 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8 Lap 9
1 95 WEBBER Matthew Hackney GT Vet Men 47:11 20.88 5:24 5:10 5:05 5:21 5:20 5:13 5:18 5:08 5:11
2 312 MAIDMENT roger Club Vet Men 47:14 0'03" 20.86 5:26 5:17 5:10 5:12 5:18 5:12 5:17 5:08 5:14
3 143 LEWIS Benjamin Hackney GT Vet Men 47:18 0'07" 20.83 5:27 5:13 5:12 5:13 5:18 5:12 5:18 5:08 5:19
4 47 GRAY Mark London Dynamo Vet Men 47:26 0'14" 20.78 5:27 5:21 5:10 5:03 5:11 5:18 5:25 5:18 5:12
5 314 FRASER ed pd cyclecoaching Vet Men 47:33 0'21" 20.73 5:24 5:24 5:12 5:08 5:22 5:09 5:17 5:18 5:18
6 104 BRAID Dan Independent Vet Men 47:42 0'30" 20.66 5:25 5:18 5:15 5:12 5:18 5:14 5:22 5:20 5:17
7 80 DEAR James Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 48:00 0'49" 20.53 5:28 5:17 5:13 5:18 5:15 5:21 5:28 5:20 5:19
8 38 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC Vet Men 43:17 -1 lap 20.24 5:30 5:24 5:22 5:27 5:27 5:19 5:26 5:24 
9 121 HARRIS Ryan C&W CyclesRT Vet Men 43:23 -1 lap 20.19 5:29 5:16 5:16 5:16 5:24 5:33 5:39 5:31 
10 62 WATSON-SMITH Andrew Pretorius Bikes Vet Men 43:27 -1 lap 20.16 5:26 5:21 5:15 5:14 5:16 5:59 5:34 5:23 
11 351 BETTANEY Richard Renvale RT Vet Men 43:37 -1 lap 20.08 5:42 5:25 5:24 5:26 5:29 5:24 5:27 5:20 
12 41 CALVERT Mark Team Trident Vet Men 44:02 -1 lap 19.89 5:29 5:30 5:41 5:34 5:31 5:32 5:32 5:13 
13 118 SPURGIN Matt Independent Vet Men 44:08 -1 lap 19.85 5:41 5:32 5:30 5:32 5:30 5:32 5:27 5:23 
14 318 FURNISS james zepnat cc Vet Men 44:51 -1 lap 19.53 5:36 5:36 5:35 5:33 5:45 5:43 5:46 5:17 
15 128 YULE Alan Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 44:55 -1 lap 19.50 5:34 5:40 5:39 5:34 5:39 5:40 5:42 5:28 
16 89 POLLINTINE Andy Independent Vet Men 45:15 -1 lap 19.36 5:57 5:31 5:31 5:33 5:43 5:42 5:38 5:40 
17 134 MANGAR Will Independent Vet Men 45:40 -1 lap 19.18 5:39 5:40 5:36 5:42 5:39 5:47 5:48 5:48 
18 60 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC Vet Men 45:45 -1 lap 19.15 5:37 5:34 5:43 5:44 5:57 5:49 5:47 5:33 
19 76 RIMMER Duncan Morden Cycle Racing Club Vet Men 46:26 -1 lap 18.87 6:24 5:55 5:45 5:44 5:43 5:38 5:46 5:31 
20 129 EVANS Stuart Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 46:34 -1 lap 18.81 5:38 5:46 5:45 5:50 6:00 5:51 5:51 5:53 
21 54 SCHWIER Duncan Twickenham CC Vet Men 46:38 -1 lap 18.79 6:56 5:42 5:37 5:41 5:48 5:42 5:35 5:37 
22 357 FOX Douglas Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 47:03 -1 lap 18.62 5:57 5:42 5:48 5:55 5:54 5:55 5:56 5:56 
23 107 ROCHE Karl Sutton CC Vet Men 47:04 -1 lap 18.61 6:01 5:48 5:59 5:49 6:03 5:55 5:58 5:31 
24 57 STEPNEY Alex Colchester Rovers CC Vet Men 47:09 -1 lap 18.58 5:48 5:46 5:47 5:55 5:48 6:04 6:06 5:55 
25 135 PENTNEY Graham Mad Cow Racing Vet Men 47:51 -1 lap 18.30 5:56 5:57 5:59 5:51 6:10 6:05 5:59 5:55 
26 72 WILSON Dominic Kingston Wheelers CC Vet Men 48:13 -1 lap 18.17 6:36 5:50 5:52 5:46 6:03 6:05 6:09 5:52 
27 133 SUKER Lee Bigfoot CC Vet Men 48:15 -1 lap 18.15 6:05 5:53 5:48 5:55 6:07 5:59 6:31 5:57 
28 74 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes Vet Men 49:01 -1 lap 17.87 6:09 6:07 6:00 6:02 6:04 6:15 6:06 6:18 
29 43 COUPS Ashley Independent Vet Men 49:22 -1 lap 17.74 6:14 6:06 6:01 6:11 6:15 6:21 5:59 6:15 
30 98 JUSTIN Daniel Independent Vet Men 43:16 -2 laps 17.72 6:29 6:06 6:05 6:10 6:16 6:01 6:08 
31 316 WORKSMAN jon Club Vet Men 43:32 -2 laps 17.61 6:35 6:11 6:12 6:07 6:07 6:11 6:07 
32 130 HIRST Clayton Bigfoot CC Vet Men 43:39 -2 laps 17.56 6:06 6:13 6:10 6:31 6:09 6:17 6:14 
33 125 CLARKE Simon GS Avanti Vet Men 43:55 -2 laps 17.45 6:33 6:10 6:10 6:09 6:20 6:18 6:14 
34 112 HARTREY Michael Kingston Wheelers CC Vet Men 44:01 -2 laps 17.41 6:29 6:10 6:05 6:16 6:11 6:16 6:34 
35 355 MONTAGU Chris Kingston Wheelers CC Vet Men 44:32 -2 laps 17.21 6:28 6:09 6:19 6:22 6:22 6:31 6:21 
36 92 HERSEY Philip Independent Vet Men 44:37 -2 laps 17.18 5:31 5:23 5:22 5:25 5:27 12:23 5:05 
37 315 MCGHEE stuart evans Vet Men 44:41 -2 laps 17.15 6:14 6:19 6:23 6:24 6:26 6:43 6:11 
38 142 GREEN Alexander Dulwich Paragon CC Vet Men 44:57 -2 laps 17.05 6:42 6:08 6:24 6:18 6:30 6:34 6:21 
39 39 BOOTH Joseph Dulwich Paragon CC Vet Men 45:26 -2 laps 16.87 6:39 6:25 6:28 6:26 6:33 6:37 6:17 
40 55 SONES Robert Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 45:29 -2 laps 16.85 6:39 6:26 6:28 6:28 6:32 6:37 6:19 
41 145 GLOWINSKI Marek VC Londres Vet Men 45:38 -2 laps 16.80 6:30 6:20 6:19 6:43 6:38 6:37 6:31 
42 106 MADGWICK Anthony Hackney GT Vet Men 45:44 -2 laps 16.76 6:32 6:21 6:30 6:33 6:44 6:42 6:22 
43 85 BROGAN Dylan Independent Vet Men 45:46 -2 laps 16.75 6:34 6:18 6:20 6:27 6:42 6:55 6:30 
44 61 WARRE Jason Hub Velo Vet Men 46:13 -2 laps 16.59 6:58 6:35 6:25 6:41 6:30 6:36 6:27 
45 313 MURPHY paul vcl Vet Men 46:26 -2 laps 16.50 6:42 6:19 6:28 6:36 6:47 6:55 6:39 
46 359 HUNTER Mark Vet Men 48:32 -2 laps 15.79 7:00 6:44 7:03 6:53 6:56 7:15 6:40 
47 64 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club Vet Men 49:19 -2 laps 15.54 7:10 7:42 6:57 6:51 6:58 6:53 6:48 
48 356 BOULTON Patrick Winchcombe CC Vet Men 44:48 -3 laps 14.66 7:45 7:17 7:19 7:43 7:24 7:21 
49 108 HENSON Paul Penge Cycle Club Vet Men 45:55 -3 laps 14.31 7:38 7:23 7:43 7:44 7:49 7:39 
DNF 353 BYATT Darren Vet Men 46:48 14.08 7:23 7:41 7:45 8:01 8:04 
DNF 44 CUNDY Jack LFGSS CC Vet Men 12:08 18.11 6:03 
Total: 51 Starters, 2 DNF, 42 Lapped 

Women (Women) 12.77 km, 7 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 42:15 - 18.14 km/h 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7
1 163 MOREAU Adeline The 5th Floor Cycle Club Senior Women 42:15 18.14 5:58 5:53 5:59 6:07 6:07 6:02 6:08
2 165 BEAUMONT Claire ViCiOUS VELO Senior Women 43:46 1'31" 17.51 6:04 6:02 6:16 6:25 6:05 6:10 6:44
3 161 HORNSBY Emma Jane VC Londres Senior Women 45:23 3'09" 16.89 6:05 6:24 6:33 6:43 6:28 6:41 6:30
4 180 MCKAY Helen Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT Senior Women 46:31 4'17" 16.48 7:08 6:36 6:26 6:34 6:33 6:37 6:37
5 174 WEBB Helen Sussex Nomads CC Vet Women 48:55 6'40" 15.67 6:47 6:49 7:00 7:06 7:07 7:12 6:52
6 176 SYMMS Anna Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club Senior Women 42:34 -1 lap 15.43 7:14 7:09 7:01 7:11 7:08 6:52 
7 166 MULLIGAN Caroline Greenwich Tritons Vet Women 43:31 -1 lap 15.10 6:51 6:58 7:19 7:35 7:18 7:31 
8 179 FRANCIS Claire Bigfoot CC Senior Women 44:42 -1 lap 14.70 7:06 7:14 7:34 7:38 7:39 7:31 
9 172 DAVID Maria Independent Vet Women 45:33 -1 lap 14.42 7:56 7:41 7:32 7:40 7:26 7:18 
DNF 181 Rigby Caroline VC Deal 
Total: 10 Starters, 1 DNF, 4 Lapped 
Senior (Women) 
12.77 km, 7 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 40:15 - 18.14 km/h 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team
1 163 MOREAU Adeline The 5th Floor Cycle Club
2 165 BEAUMONT Claire ViCiOUS VELO
3 161 HORNSBY Emma Jane VC Londres
4 180 MCKAY Helen Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT
5 176 SYMMS Anna Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club
6 179 FRANCIS Claire Bigfoot CC
 
Total: 6 Starters, 0 DNF, 2 Lapped 
Veteran (Women) 
12.77 km, 7 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 46:55 - 15.67 km/h 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender
1 174 WEBB Helen Sussex Nomads CC Vet Women
2 166 MULLIGAN Caroline Greenwich Tritons Vet Women
3 172 DAVID Maria Independent Vet Women
 
Total: 3 Starters, 0 DNF, 2 Lapped 
 
Powered by CrossMgr (sites.google.com/site/crossmgrsoftware) 2017/08/05 01:20:25

Any comments or praise(!-) to beastway’at’btinternet.com or on the Facebook Group

YOUTH RESULTS

Youth riders raced the full course. The winner, Bill Demuth of VC Jubilee lapped rapidly into a headwind uphill, doing four laps in 23’40” on a first lap pace of 5’20.

Pos Bib# LastName FirstName Team
1 260 Demuth Bill VC Jubilee
2 282 Walker Jamie Sutton CC
3 258 Knowler Thomas Team Darenth
4 261 Kirby Daniel Sutton CC
5 267 Bell Dominic Independent
6 269 Hartrey Jack KJCC
7 281 Davies Thomas Sutton CC
8 278 Jethwa Reece VCL
9 283 Yule James Crawley Wheelers
10 280 Davies Alice Sutton CC
11 276 Montagu James Hillingdon Slipstreamers
12 273 Pengchaisri Chayaton Crawley Wheelers
13 277 Mangar James Independent
14 279 Higgins Roshan Herne Hill Youth CC

Your under-12 riders had a blast around the twisty top part of the course and rode excellently with real enjoyment. The leader completed six laps in 16’02”.

Pos Bib# LastName FirstName Team
1 218 Smith Elliot 
2 223 Williams Owain
3 222 Roche Zoe
4 227 Stewart Enzo
5 234 Brogan Oliver HHYCC
6 235 Brogan Codie HHYCC
7 232 Montagu Ellie Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8 225 Donald-Russel Jonathan 
9 212 Annie Sones  Crawley Wheelers 
dnf 201 Boulton Raphael VC Londres

 

The Finale – Over and out

Each round of the series has brought us new sections of trail and combined them in many wonderful ways, but this evening’s offering was some of the best bits all laced together. Rain had softened the ground to be forgiving and not quite mud so some sections of singletrack really grooved out nicely as the race went on.

20170629_161104[1]

Perfectly groomed singletrack through flowers

Leading favourites were back on form with Joe Peake taking another Elite /Expert win for the series and Matt Webber leaving nothing to chance in the overall Veteran40 standings.  Sam Phillips locked out another Vet50 win and Terry Whalley in the Vet60, each for the series. Ben Spurrier was right on race pace for the Sport Men series and category race win.

With Joe Kiely winning Youth A Men and Lucy Manning taking Sport Women series in absentia we enjoyed seeing Claire Beaumont and Lucy May-Gillings race with newcomer Clare Ross. Leading Youth B rider Francis Whatling, also away, was pipped for the series win by LVYCC’s Max Bolton.  Youth women’s series were won by Eleanor Bolton and Lauren Higham who’ve both been right up there with the men, so we hope for more good racing in the women’s categories.  – Please tell your women friends to come along and race next year!

Greasy ground conditions also brought us two casualties with broken bones on the night. Debbie gave her expert first aid and got them walking again and off to hospital. We’ve heard from each of them since and we’re sure they will be back riding soon.

There are many more riders we would like to see more of next time we race the friendly trails. Drop in at the start of May 2018.

Meantime there’s the Summer Cross we’re promoting with that series at Beckenham Place Park on Thursday 3 August and our very special event the Tour of the Cornfields is coming up on Sunday 3 September. This is 100km off-road from the prestigious National Trust venue of Wimpole Hall  – Why not bring the family and let them play while you ride! We take you through four counties, with a fabulous tea and cake stop along the route. If you don’t fancy the wider loop, we offer a 50km option. There are some very nice changes for the 2017 edition but the cost remains low. Spaces are limited to just 300 and we’re getting full…

On with the Final Round results and those all important Series Placings…. but first:-

Here is what’s at stake – Brilliant trophies by Bruce Mackie.

20170628_191302[1]

Stevens Beastway 2017 Round 9 Race Results – In Category order

ELITE / EXPERT MEN
1. 202 PEAKE, Joe CC London 297 [GBR – United Kingdom] 48:45
2. 212 MOESLI, Edward 900 [GBR – United Kingdom] 53:16 4’30”
3. 201 DENNIS, Jonathan Kibosh 307 [GBR – United Kingdom] 53:40 4’54”
SPORT MEN
1. 309 SPURRIER, Benedict ViCiOUS VELO 1363 [GBR – United Kingdom] 49:54
2. 342 FARKAS, Richard 1488 52:22 2’27”
3. 325 HEMING, Chris East London Velo 1443 52:23 2’28”
4. 323 FOWLER, Gavin Team Trident 1441 52:27 2’33”
5. 328 DONHOU, Thomas 1466 54:29 4’35”
6. 343 CHECKETTS, Freddie 1506 56:31 6’37”
7. 344 EDWARDS, Andrew 1507 57:11 7’17”
8. 314 SAGE, Nathan 1413 [GBR – United Kingdom] 57:36 7’41”
9. 334 SMITH, Noah 1477 51:57 -1 lap
VET 40 MEN
1. 405 WEBBER, Matthew Hackney GT 1370 [GBR – United Kingdom] 49:54
2. 415 MOONEY, Mike Hub Vélo 410 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:45 0’51”
3. 433 LEWIS, Benjamin Hackney GT 70 [GBR – United Kingdom] 51:33 1’39”
4. 404 SIMON, Javier APLBike.com 858 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:32 2’38”
5. 430 CURZON, Jack London Phoenix CC 844 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:32 2’38”
6. 426 CALVERT, Mark Team Trident 1427 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:54 3’00”
7. 428 JONES, Russell Hackney GT 511 [GBR – United Kingdom] 54:04 4’10”
8. 412 CARTER, Kevin Hackney GT 336 [GBR – United Kingdom] 56:57 7’04”
9. 420 JAGO, Neil 852 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:46 8’52”
10. 401 HANKS, Stephen London Phoenix CC 792 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:58 9’04”
11. 424 HILL, James East London Velo 273 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:00:52 10’57”
12. 418 STEPHENSON, Ben 1419 1:00:52 10’58”
13. 438 WILSON, DOMINIC 1458 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:02:11 12’17”
14. 437 BARLOW, Phillip 1459 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:04:38 14’44”
15. 417 CRUICKSHANKS, Duncan 1418 48:48 -1 lap
16. 402 MCMAHON, John 846 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:51 -1 lap
17. 443 BALL, Christopher Hackney GT 1491 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:01 -1 lap
18. 425 RICHARDSON, Joe 298 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:53 -1 lap
VET 50 MEN
1. 501 PHILLIPS, Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 517 [GBR – United Kingdom] 54:19
2. 523 BACKES, Martin Biketrax Wanstead 1450 54:48 0’29”
3. 527 PENTNEY, Graham Mad Cow Racing 1461 55:05 0’46”
4. 518 HUDSON, Paul Sprockets Cycle Club 1447 55:51 1’32”
5. 533 BARTON, Peter Chelmer CC 464 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:13 3’54”
6. 531 HARRISON, Grant 618 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:56 4’37”
7. 514 LEWEY, Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 1416 1:01:59 7’40”
8. 516 JEWELL, Roger CC London 634 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:02:12 7’52”
9. 537 BOULT, Robert 855 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:03:40 9’21”
10. 504 WATKINSON, David Army Cycling Union 154 [GBR – United Kingdom] 51:30 -1 lap
11. 502 SMITH, Gary Lee Valley Velo 1366 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:06 -1 lap
12. 512 GIBBS, Mick 1414 54:34 -1 lap
13. 526 WILKINSON, Geoffrey 843 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:02:28 -2 laps
VET 60 MEN
1. 613 PYLE, Geoff OVCC 1436 51:16
2. 601 WHALLEY, Terry Ford Cycling Club 570 [GBR – United Kingdom] 57:50 6’34”
3. 611 LEE, Robert 1460 [GBR – United Kingdom] 54:14 -1 lap
SENIOR WOMEN
1. 816 ROSS, Clare 112 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:03:12
2. 801 BEAUMONT, Claire ViCiOUS VELO 111 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:09 -1 lap
VET WOMEN
1. 812 MAY-GILLINGS, Lucy 859 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:34
2. 815 BOLTON, sarah 1505 48:08 -1 lap
YOUTH RIDERS JOINED THE RACE AT APPROXIMATELY 18’00
YOUTH A WOMEN
1. 904 BOLTON, Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 173 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:53
YOUTH B WOMEN
1. 957 HIGHAM, Lauren LIV AWOL 348 [GBR – United Kingdom] 49:31
YOUTH A MEN
1. 901 MILLER, Caelan Barking & Dagenham CC 76 [GBR – United Kingdom] 48:21
2. 916 SALMON, Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 798 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:42 2’21”
3. 922 BROWN, Caleb Team Darenth 1434 [GBR – United Kingdom] 55:32 7’11”
4. 911 CARTER, Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 265 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:01:21 12’59”
5. 914 BARLOW, Fred 1399 1:04:37 16’16”
6. 903 DOHERTY, Flynn High Beach Youth Cycling Club 1009 [GBR – United Kingdom] 53:11 -1 lap
YOUTH B MEN
1. 996 BOLTON, Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 393 [GBR – United Kingdom] 49:31
2. 959 MANSELL, Reed 1372 [GBR – United Kingdom] 54:27 4’55”
3. 950 CLAGUE, Hugo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 241 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:01:22 11’51”

We added those results to the standings and here are your…

STEVENS BEASTWAY 2017 SERIES PLACES

ELITE / EXPERT MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap

1 PEAKE, Joe CC London 138
2 DENNIS, Jonathan Kibosh 122 16
3 MOESLI, Edward 82 56
4 HAMPSHIRE, James 42 96
5 DURRIN, Jeremy Neon Velo 40 98
6 ATKINSON, Paddy 34 104
7 VON HACHT, Julian Stevens Bikes 14 124
8 LUCKEN, Dan 12 126

JUNIOR MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 DAVIES, Edward 20
2 METCALFE, George Team Darenth 20 0
3 HAYDEN, Cassidy 18 2
4 DE MONCHAUX-IRONS, Logan 18 2

SPORT MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 SPURRIER, Benedict ViCiOUS VELO 118
2 LINTON, William Sunday Echappee 84 34
3 BIRKS, Jules 52 66
4 SNOWBALL, Andrew VC Londres 48 70
5 HYATT, Michael Epping Forest MTB 43 75
6 NUTTER, Stanley Dulwich Paragon CC 40 78
7 HEMING, Chris East London Velo 40 78
8 MARI-THOMPSON, Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC 40 78
9 SHEPHERD, Mark Fruit 4 London 38 80
10 DONHOU, Thomas 38 80
11 HAYTER, Will 36 82
12 PANAYIOTOU, Chris Fruit 4 London 36 82
13 FARKAS, Richard 32 86
14 BARTOLO, Cathal Sprockets Cycle Club 21 97
15 FLURY, James Richardson Trek RT 20 98
16 SWANN, Ben Dulwich Paragon CC 19 99
17 ELWOOD, Tom CC London 18 100
18 SAGE, Nathan 18 100
19 FOWLER, Gavin Team Trident 14 104
20 FAIRBANK, James Feather Cycles Racing 14 104
21 SILVA, Pedro 14 104
22 CHECKETTS, Freddie 10 108
23 SINCLAIR, Wilfred VC Londres 10 108
24 LONG, James Chelmer CC 10 108
25 MALONE, James Dulwich Paragon CC 10 108
26 EDWARDS, Andrew 9 109
27 KEARSE, Will Sussed Out / Mondraker UK 9 109
28 LEACH, James Imperial Racing Team 9 109
29 JONES, Alex Royal Air Force CA 8 110
30 CALLISTER, Mark 8 110
31 SMITH, Noah 7 111
32 GODFREY, Duncan Team Trident 7 111
33 WHARTON, Dexter 6 112

VETERAN 40+ MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 WEBBER, Matthew Hackney GT 136
2 MOONEY, Mike Hub Vélo 130 6
3 JONES, Russell Hackney GT 88 48
4 SIMON, Javier APLBike.com 72 64
5 CURZON, Jack London Phoenix CC 63 73
6 LEWIS, Benjamin Hackney GT 58 78
7 CARTER, Kevin Hackney GT 58 78
8 HOLLAND, Bryan North Road CC 57 79
9 PURCELL, Robert Neon-Velo Cycling Team 56 80
10 SHEERS, Paul ViCiOUS VELO 44 92
11 JAGO, Neil 37 99
12 DOROGHAZI, Gabor Fruit 4 London 33 103
13 HANKS, Stephen London Phoenix CC 29 107
14 MALONE, James Dulwich Paragon CC 29 107
15 WILSON, DOMINIC 25 111
16 HILL, James East London Velo 23 113
17 PALOZZI, Clement HKR XC Team 21 115
18 FRASER, Ed PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team 18 118
19 CALVERT, Mark Team Trident 18 118
20 MAIDMENT, Roger 16 120
21 SIMCOCK, Greg Team Corley Cycles 14 122
22 STEPHENSON, Ben 14 122
23 GALVIN, Graham East London Velo 12 124
24 HOWE, Dan 10 126
25 HARRIS, Henry 10 126
26 MAY-GILLINGS, Mike Team Flamingo 9 127
27 MCMAHON, John 9 127
28 BARLOW, Phillip 8 128
29 GROVES, Jonathan WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 8 128
30 ST-AMOUR, Peter 8 128
31 CRUICKSHANKS, Duncan 7 129
32 REIDY, Ben Pedalworks Performance Team 7 129
33 BALL, Christopher Hackney GT 6 130
34 RICHARDSON, Joe 4 132
35 LAWLER, Alex 1 135

VETERAN 50+ MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 PHILLIPS, Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 140
2 HUDSON, Paul Sprockets Cycle Club 108 32
3 PENTNEY, Graham Mad Cow Racing 70 70
4 BACKES, Martin Biketrax Wanstead 68 72
5 JEWELL, Roger CC London 56 84
6 WATKINSON, David Army Cycling Union 55 85
7 LEWEY, Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 55 85
8 DIX, Dennis 50 90
9 WILKINSON, Geoffrey 49 91
10 MAHON, Stephen East London Velo 45 95
11 WALL, Julian Cyclefit RT 38 102
12 BARTON, Peter Chelmer CC 34 106
13 LAWRENCE, Mike HKR XC Team 31 109
14 HARRISON, Grant 29 111
15 CODRINGTON, Charlie Dulwich Paragon CC 28 112
16 SMITH, Gary Lee Valley Velo 26 114
17 HART, Graham Hadleigh MTB Club 24 116
18 GIBBS, Mick 22 118
19 PISOLKAR, Robert 20 120
20 STEELE, David 16 124
21 BOARD, Harry Hadleigh MTB Club 15 125
22 BOULT, Robert 14 126
23 ORFORD, Martin 14 126
24 JARY, Mark VC Londres 13 127
25 FLURY, Roger ViCiOUS VELO 10 130
26 NASH, Spencer 7 133
27 BROWN, Stephen Team Darenth 7 133
28 LAMBERT, Ian 6 134
29 ENSTEN, Barry LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC) 5 135
30 ANTROBUS, Matt Sole Cycling 4 136
31 SCARBORO, Brian COLOUR TECH RT 3 137
32 WATLING, Russell High Beach Youth Cycling Club 1 139

VETERAN 60+ MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 WHALLEY, Terry Ford Cycling Club 134
2 WILKINS, Tony Wolsey RC 60 74
3 PYLE, Geoff OVCC 54 80
4 LEE, Robert 48 86
5 DOUGLAS, Peter Finsbury Park CC 34 100
6 HALL, Martin Mad Cow Racing 16 118

SPORT WOMEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 MANNING, Lucy Dulwich Paragon CC 60
2 BEAUMONT, Claire ViCiOUS VELO 58 2
3 ROSS, Clare 20 40
4 BARNES, HAZEL VC Londres 18 42

VETERAN 40+ WOMEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 MAY-GILLINGS, Lucy 80
2 BOLTON, sarah 18 62

VETERAN 50+ WOMEN
Generated: 2017-06-30 19:32:19
1 ARMSTRONG, Abigail 20

YOUTH MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap

1 KIELY, Joe Welwyn Wheelers CC 128
2 MILLER, Caelan Barking & Dagenham CC 126 2
3 SALMON, Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 112 16
4 BARLOW, Fred 78 50
5 MERRITT, Hayden High Beach Youth Cycling Club 76 52
6 CARTER, Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 71 57
7 BROWN, Caleb Team Darenth 64 64
8 DOHERTY, Flynn High Beach Youth Cycling Club 62 66
9 LESLIE, Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 58 70
10 DALE, Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 40 88
11 BLACKMORE, Joseph 18 110
12 METCALFE, Thomas 14 114
13 FALLOWS, Dylan 9 119
14 NELSON, Harvey 6 122

YOUTH WOMEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 BOLTON, Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 120

JUVENILE WOMEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 HIGHAM, Lauren LIV AWOL 60

JUVENILE MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap

1 BOLTON, Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 119
2 WATLING, Francis High Beach Youth Cycling Club 116 3
3 MANSELL, Reed 110 9
4 CLAGUE, Hugo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 98 21
5 POWELL, Harrison Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 78 41
6 KERRIGAN, Aidan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 23 96
7 BLAKE, Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 23 96
8 STOCKWELL, Oliver Welwyn Wheelers CC 20 99
9 BAKRANIA, Kishan Team Darenth 18 101
10 MOONEY, Mark 16 103
11 BISHOP, Sam Charlotteville CC 16 103
12 FERGUSON, Nesta Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14 105
13 SELFE, Ritchie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 12 107

Points for place: 20,18,16,14,12,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1

THANK YOU TO ALL OUR RIDERS FROM YOUR BEASTWAY TEAM:-

Chris Clague + Hugo and Uma, Jarvis Goodyear, Michael Humphreys, Drew Jones, Helen Jones, Christine Lacey, Bruce Mackie, Tom Newton, Louise Reynolds,   LVYCC helping parents and anyone who ever signed on a rider, noted a number, stood in a viz vest, who planted or pulled a stake and wound the tape nicely on a bobbin.

Glittering podium pics. Well done to our winners! Sucks to the photographer.

And on the next day….20170629_120537[1]

We will be back!

What about the children?

Our under-12s and under-10s event is possibly the most hotly-contested event on each evening. It’s not “just a kids’ race” to us – we all love to ride as fast as we can and young riders don’t hold back. With a full seniors’ loop to build we make a real effort to give a suitable course ‘up top’ that offers enough challenge to the fastest and that won’t deter the newest riders.

There’s always a welcome range of ages and abilities in all our races and with a ready-made path of progression into the juvenile category Beastway works to keep its races full.

Here are your under-12 and under-10 standings as we go into the final round series decider;-

SeriesStandingU10sSeriesStandingU12s

Beastway – About the Youth

We’re criticised at some supposedly high levels in our sport for not having a separate Youth and Juvenile race. Our normal 1 hour format sees youth and juvenile riders join the seniors’ race mid-way and mixing it. With most of us having kids who have raced the events, we’ve seen how racing among the seniors and vets can be a huge help. They all learn about race etiquette and overtaking far more than if they were to race only among themselves. With more riders on the course it could be argued that the risk is higher, but this is offset by the fact that the youths are in a race with lots of other categories so they don’t get all bothered by each other. They like being in a proper race that doesn’t patronise. They like being faster than quite a few seniors. They like learning a lot.

We know there are always riders who’d like others to get out of their way but learning to pass slower riders and be passed by faster ones is a skill that’s only achieved by practice. And the more you practice, the better you get. That said, many of the youth riders quickly realise they are just as fast as anyone out there and come to enjoy their racing more because of small successes around our enjoyable courses. Some of the youths are also among the very fastest.

We always notice at the end of each race how youth riders become more confident about talking with their race ‘peers’ of any age. We are a stronger community that values seeing enjoyment and one that takes care of each other. Beastway is a midweek training race and it’s the best racing there is. We need more riders and that means helping youth riders grow up to be seniors.

Here are our Youth and Juvenile standings as we go into the final counting round of the Stevens Beastway 2017 series.

SeriesStandingYouths SeriesStandingJuveniles

 

Final round decider – Counting down the standings

As if your organisers didn’t have enough to do, this year sees a full-on final round that’s part of the series. Best SEVEN results of NINE rounds to count.

We’ll be making the start  p r o m p t l y  and it will be a full race. Then we will have a short break before getting straight down to the series presentations.

BUT WHO WILL WIN??! !

In time-honoured fashion let’s dribble it out about the series standings for heightened tension and tease you with some prize info. Keep coming back over the week.

_________________________________________________________________________

Saturday’s update – Here are the standings for men over 40. Sport. Elite / Expert. Women

SeriesStandingSVetSeriesStandingGVetSeriesStandingVetS SeriesStandingSportM SeriesStandingJunM

SeriesStandingElite_ExpertM

SeriesStandingWomen

Round 8 – The hot midsummer’s day

Stay in the shade. That’s what they tell you when it’s hot. Great, if you can do that, but the woodland at Hog Hill is spread around the site and all the bits of course inbetween still have to be built. Yes: We were out there on the hottest day of the year so far, from just before noon till after sunset. It made for a long day, but worthwhile knowing that riders were getting more new features. Did you all enjoy the wall-ride? Or the narrow trail from behind the pavilion now it’s properly solid? How was the longer loop in the lower woods for you? Did you enjoy a cooling spray at our hot weather water feature?

Also , we’re sorry about the state of the ground now it’s dried hard. Not much we can do about the holes and cracks that have opened up. We do a lot of work to take you around the worst of them, but things have been growing so much that sometimes we don’t see them, even when doing the mowing at 2kmh.

20170621_201133[1]

Claire Beaumont about to get a cooling spray as she rides up the water feature

Hard to believe that it’s nearly over for another year! That was round 8 of our 9 rounds. Next week is the decider, since it’s best seven of the nine to count in the series standings. Take a look at www.beastwayresults.co.uk for the full info on where you stand. It’s a full race – if a little shorter – and then we get down to some awards.

20170621_201716[1]

Youths mid way down the narrow descent

Here are your round 8 results.

Beastway Round 8-Senior Race
June 21, 2017
Senior (Open)

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 219 ATKINSON Paddy XOM Men 1:01:33 12:29 12:00 12:27 12:16 12:21
2 312 BIRKS Jules SOM Men 1:03:18 1’44” 12:47 12:27 12:28 12:32 13:03
3 405 WEBBER Matthew Hackney GT VEM Men 1:03:40 2’06” 13:28 12:09 12:29 12:36 12:58
4 201 DENNIS Jonathan Kibosh XOM Men 1:04:26 2’52” 13:00 12:37 12:57 12:50 13:02
5 415 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM Men 1:05:05 3’32” 13:51 12:43 12:40 12:38 13:13
6 309 SPURRIER Benedict ViCiOUS VELO SOM Men 1:05:25 3’52” 13:20 12:54 13:01 12:52 13:18
7 329 HAYTER Will SOM Men 1:05:40 4’07” 13:15 12:34 13:10 13:01 13:40
8 413 PURCELL Robert Neon-Velo Cycling Team VEM Men 1:06:51 5’17” 14:05 12:46 12:35 12:54 14:31
9 324 LINTON William Sunday Echappee SOM Men 1:06:59 5’25” 13:19 12:52 13:14 13:37 13:57
10 430 CURZON Jack London Phoenix CC VEM Men 1:08:05 6’31” 14:30 13:13 13:19 13:29 13:34
11 404 SIMON Javier APLBike.com VEM Men 1:08:27 6’53” 15:05 13:28 13:33 13:20 13:02
12 446 HOWE Dan VEM Men 1:08:33 7’00” 14:04 12:47 13:48 13:33 14:22
13 501 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM Men 1:08:36 7’02” 15:28 13:23 13:26 13:14 13:05
14 518 HUDSON Paul Sprockets Cycle Club VGM Men 1:11:02 9’29” 15:59 13:40 13:43 13:46 13:53
15 325 HEMING Chris East London Velo SOM Men 1:11:56 10’22” 14:26 13:49 14:18 14:53 14:29
16 428 JONES Russell Hackney GT VEM Men 1:12:46 11’13” 16:22 14:04 13:49 14:04 14:28
17 420 JAGO Neil VEM Men 1:14:04 12’30” 15:58 14:17 14:12 14:31 15:06
18 412 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VEM Men 1:14:57 13’23” 15:53 14:19 14:25 14:58 15:21
19 314 SAGE Nathan SOM Men 1:14:59 13’26” 14:40 14:40 15:38 15:03 14:58
20 401 HANKS Stephen London Phoenix CC VEM Men 1:15:00 13’26” 16:02 14:56 14:42 14:46 14:34
21 443 BALL Christopher Hackney GT VEM Men 1:16:09 14’35” 15:55 14:51 14:52 15:13 15:18
22 427 MALONE James Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 1:01:23 -1 lap 16:13 14:38 15:13 15:19
23 424 HILL James East London Velo VEM Men 1:01:39 -1 lap 16:33 14:59 15:00 15:07
24 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM Men 1:01:55 -1 lap 16:41 14:33 15:06 15:35
25 526 WILKINSON Geoffrey VGM Men 1:02:08 -1 lap 17:16 15:08 15:01 14:42
26 516 JEWELL Roger CC London VGM Men 1:02:11 -1 lap 16:48 14:57 15:10 15:16
27 538 HARRISON Grant VGM Men 1:02:11 -1 lap 16:47 14:57 15:10 15:17
28 519 LAWRENCE Mike HKR XC Team VGM Men 1:02:51 -1 lap 18:02 15:00 15:02 14:48
29 514 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM Men 1:03:51 -1 lap 17:09 14:54 16:23 15:25
30 437 BARLOW Phillip VEM Men 1:04:03 -1 lap 16:34 15:16 16:00 16:14
31 614 WILKINS Tony Wolsey RC VSM Men 1:04:20 -1 lap 18:18 15:26 15:18 15:18
32 537 BOULT Robert VGM Men 1:04:47 -1 lap 18:15 15:50 15:44 14:58
33 444 LAWLER Alex VEM Men 1:05:29 -1 lap 17:33 15:43 16:26 15:47
34 418 STEPHENSON Ben VEM Men 1:05:36 -1 lap 16:32 16:04 16:31 16:28
35 438 WILSON Dominic VEM Men 1:06:30 -1 lap 18:02 16:31 16:15 15:43
36 402 MCMAHON John VEM Men 1:07:35 -1 lap 17:26 17:10 17:06 15:52
37 431 WARD Gary Spray Effex VEM Men 1:09:05 -1 lap 16:55 16:12 18:29 17:29
38 601 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM Men 1:19:02 -1 lap 19:40 18:33 21:50 18:59
39 502 SMITH Gary Lee Valley Velo VGM Men 1:01:45 -2 laps 23:17 18:49 19:20
40 524 ENSTEN Barry LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC) VGM Men 1:05:02 -2 laps 21:41 21:41 21:40
DNF 533 BARTON Peter Chelmer CC VGM Men 49:58 16:56 14:30 16:26
DNF 801 BEAUMONT Claire ViCiOUS VELO SOF Women 51:28 16:50 16:30 18:08
DNF 417 CRUICKSHANKS Duncan VEM Men 54:49 16:57 16:38 17:33
DNF 435 MAY-GILLINGS Mike Team Flamingo VEM Men 31:26 16:14 15:11
DNF 215 DURRIN Jeremy Neon Velo XOM Men 36:17 12:40 12:11
DNF 433 LEWIS Benjamin Hackney GT VEM Men 14:30 14:29
DNF 515 LAMBERT Ian VGM Men 21:12 20:51
Total: 47 Starters, 7 DNF, 19 Lapped

Youth (Open)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 902 KIELY Joe Welwyn Wheelers CC YAM Men 42:25 16:56 12:16 13:12
2 901 MILLER Caelan Barking & Dagenham CC YAM Men 45:31 3’05” 17:17 14:13 14:00
3 958 WATLING Francis High Beach Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 45:51 3’26” 17:15 14:16 14:21
4 996 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 47:57 5’32” 17:08 14:23 16:26
5 957 HIGHAM Lauren LIV AWOL YBF Women 49:14 6’49” 18:08 15:27 15:40
6 904 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF Women 52:13 9’48” 18:38 16:35 17:00
7 916 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 54:32 12’06” 18:08 18:18 18:05
8 959 MANSELL Reed YBM Men 56:57 14’31” 20:36 17:56 18:24
9 911 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 1:00:17 17’51” 19:03 21:38 19:35
10 914 BARLOW Fred YAM Men 51:15 -1 lap 26:58 24:17
11 950 CLAGUE Hugo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 41:44 -2 laps 41:44
DNF 903 DOHERTY Flynn High Beach Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 33:41 32:58
DNF 922 BROWN Caleb Team Darenth YAM Men 34:24
Total: 13 Starters, 2 DNF, 2 Lapped
Powered by CrossMgr (sites.google.com/site/crossmgrsoftware) 2017/06/21 22:50:41

And rather unusually, here are our u10 and u12 results as a pic

r8_u10&u12_result

Round 7 – The race of two halves

Ah Beastway! Our courses are always different and we try to offer something for everybody. After a couple of weeks on full-flow laps it was time to make the most of a beautiful early summer’s day with some fun parts, some tight sections on the slope and then let riders off the leash with a full-on dash back down and around the lower woods, returning via the substation mound where a step-up challenge ‘A-line’ awaited. 2017_Course_Plan_R07

Here’s the plan as issued to members of London Phoenix who were our lovely helpers on the night. (There is a deliberate mistake – Tell me next week )

Riders had a hard race of it and soon spread themselves around the 4km lap while out front our welcome guest, Neon Velo’s Jeremy Durrin  – US Pro and star of cyclocross – kept on with his off-road training whilst he’s over here riding the UK’s criterium scene. Series leader, London CC’s Joe Peake had matched Jeremy’s early pace but a small mechanical issue held him back.  It was no-holds-barred in the Vets once again as Hub Velo’s Mike Mooney and Hackney GT’s Matt Webber prowled around tightly together for the final sprint. Good mention to Youth Juvenile category leader Joe Kiely of Welwyn who scored a last lap time very similar to the race winner’s.

SO, with seven rounds down and two to go, let’s focus on the category action in our results.  Want to know more about the series standings? (And when you see the awards that Bruce has made, you will be wanting one…) www.beastwayresults.co.uk has your info.

Beastway Round 7-Senior Race
June 14, 2017
XOM (Men)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 215 DURRIN Jeremy Neon Velo XOM 1:00:11 11:46 11:48 11:59 12:13 12:26
2 202 PEAKE Joe CC London XOM 1:02:04 1’52” 11:55 12:05 12:08 12:45 13:11
3 201 DENNIS Jonathan Kibosh XOM 1:04:16 4’04” 12:37 12:48 12:57 12:37 13:16
4 219 ATKINSON Paddy XOM 1:08:49 8’38” 15:12 18:13 11:54 11:49 11:43
5 213 HAMPSHIRE James XOM 1:02:50 -1 lap 17:10 15:35 15:09 14:56
Total: 5 Starters, 0 DNF, 1 Lapped

JOM (Men)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 723 DAVIES Edward JOM 1:06:14 13:04 12:52 13:22 13:24 13:32
2 724 HAYDEN Cassidy JOM 1:08:57 2’43” 13:03 13:46 14:26 14:10 13:32
Total: 2 Starters, 0 DNF, 0 Lapped

SOM (Men)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 341 NUTTER Stanley Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 1:04:38 13:03 12:43 12:57 13:09 12:46
2 324 LINTON William Sunday Echappee SOM 1:05:12 0’33” 13:05 12:50 13:01 13:11 13:04
3 311 SNOWBALL Andrew VC Londres SOM 1:08:54 4’15” 13:54 13:38 13:54 13:49 13:40
4 342 FARKAS Richard SOM 1:09:56 5’18” 14:11 13:55 14:02 14:04 13:44
5 312 BIRKS Jules SOM 50:34 -1 lap 12:37 12:26 12:29 13:03
6 340 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 1:01:17 -1 lap 15:38 15:41 15:10 14:47
7 306 HYATT Michael Epping Forest MTB SOM 1:04:58 -1 lap 16:48 16:10 16:02 15:58
DNF 314 SAGE Nathan SOM 28:46 14:16 14:29
DNF 316 SWANN Ben Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 39:25 15:32 17:29
DNF 329 HAYTER Will SOM 1:11:12 13:42 12:30
Total: 10 Starters, 3 DNF, 3 Lapped

SOF (Women)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 813 MANNING Lucy Dulwich Paragon CC SOF 1:13:02 18:53 17:01 18:22 18:46
Total: 1 Starters, 0 DNF, 0 Lapped

VEM (Men)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 415 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 1:03:05 13:45 12:26 12:17 12:23 12:14
2 405 WEBBER Matthew Hackney GT VEM 1:03:08 0’03” 13:45 12:26 12:10 12:29 12:18
3 433 LEWIS Benjamin Hackney GT VEM 1:06:49 3’44” 14:18 13:03 13:05 13:24 12:58
4 428 JONES Russell Hackney GT VEM 1:07:01 3’57” 14:20 13:11 13:19 12:56 13:15
5 404 SIMON Javier APLBike.com VEM 1:07:15 4’10” 14:25 12:57 13:31 13:15 13:08
6 439 DOROGHAZI Gabor Fruit 4 London VEM 1:11:25 8’20” 14:36 13:47 15:20 14:16 13:26
7 407 HOLLAND Bryan North Road CC VEM 1:12:25 9’21” 15:07 13:55 14:48 14:12 14:23
8 438 WILSON DOMINIC VEM 1:13:08 10’03” 15:47 14:26 14:25 14:09 14:21
9 427 MALONE James Dulwich Paragon CC VEM 1:13:33 10’29” 15:21 14:14 14:46 14:27 14:44
10 420 JAGO Neil VEM 1:13:37 10’33” 15:28 14:40 14:28 14:36 14:24
11 432 HARRIS Henry VEM 1:14:04 10’59” 15:41 14:27 14:35 14:39 14:42
12 442 GROVES Jonathan West Drayton MBC VEM 1:14:10 11’06” 16:38 14:24 14:13 14:38 14:16
13 412 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VEM 1:14:21 11’16” 15:08 14:29 14:32 14:42 15:30
14 408 GALVIN Graham East London Velo VEM 1:16:46 13’42” 15:56 14:32 14:46 14:34 16:58
15 443 BALL Christopher Hackney GT VEM 1:01:20 -1 lap 16:00 14:58 14:59 15:22
16 424 HILL James East London Velo VEM 1:01:32 -1 lap 16:15 15:06 15:15 14:56
17 437 BARLOW Phillip VEM 1:04:43 -1 lap 16:25 15:35 16:21 16:22
18 444 LAWLER Alex VEM 1:06:01 -1 lap 17:59 15:46 16:02 16:13
19 417 CRUICKSHANKS Duncan VEM 1:06:58 -1 lap 17:22 16:35 16:42 16:18
20 402 MCMAHON John VEM 1:08:42 -1 lap 17:58 17:32 16:42 16:31
Total: 20 Starters, 0 DNF, 6 Lapped

VGM (Men)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 501 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 1:07:59 15:02 13:10 13:10 13:17 13:20
2 518 HUDSON Paul Sprockets Cycle Club VGM 1:10:05 2’05” 15:43 13:36 13:37 13:40 13:30
3 523 BACKES Martin Biketrax Wanstead VGM 1:10:42 2’42” 15:44 13:36 13:51 13:49 13:41
4 530 DIX Dennis VGM 1:12:40 4’40” 16:01 14:15 14:08 14:15 14:01
5 526 WILKINSON Geoffrey VGM 1:13:50 5’50” 16:43 14:19 14:12 14:10 14:25
6 519 LAWRENCE Mike HKR XC Team VGM 1:14:33 6’34” 16:07 14:34 14:40 14:35 14:38
7 533 BARTON Peter Chelmer CC VGM 1:14:34 6’35” 16:32 14:31 14:33 14:32 14:26
8 514 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 1:14:41 6’42” 16:50 14:27 14:27 14:22 14:35
9 516 JEWELL Roger CC London VGM 1:01:06 -1 lap 16:38 14:43 14:38 15:07
10 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 1:06:32 -1 lap 17:40 15:39 16:07 17:06
11 529 JARY Mark VC Londres VGM 1:08:26 -1 lap 18:26 16:43 16:57 16:19
12 535 ANTROBUS Matt Sole Cycling VGM 1:15:01 -1 lap 19:20 18:17 18:50 18:34
13 515 LAMBERT Ian VGM 1:19:39 -1 lap 20:21 19:43 20:02 19:33
Total: 13 Starters, 0 DNF, 5 Lapped

VEF (Women)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 812 MAY-GILLINGS Lucy VEF 1:09:05 18:56 17:04 16:29 16:36
Total: 1 Starters, 0 DNF, 0 Lapped

YAM (Men)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 902 KIELY Joe Welwyn Wheelers CC YAM 40:14 13:56 12:48 13:29
2 901 MILLER Caelan Barking & Dagenham CC YAM 42:26 2’13” 15:25 13:12 13:49
3 916 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 48:47 8’34” 16:12 16:10 16:26
4 918 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 52:38 12’24” 16:31 17:20 18:47
5 911 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 58:25 18’12” 18:41 20:34 19:10
6 921 MERRITT Hayden High Beach Youth Cycling Club YAM 35:51 -1 lap 18:05 17:46
7 914 BARLOW Fred YAM 43:12 -1 lap 21:44 21:27
8 922 BROWN Caleb Team Darenth YAM 43:21 -2 laps 43:21
Total: 8 Starters, 0 DNF, 3 Lapped

YBM (Men)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 958 WATLING Francis High Beach Youth Cycling Club YBM 43:48 15:00 14:23 14:25
2 996 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 48:15 4’27” 16:25 15:38 16:12
3 959 MANSELL Reed YBM 54:53 11’04” 18:44 17:52 18:17
4 950 CLAGUE Hugo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 58:35 -2 laps 58:35
Total: 4 Starters, 0 DNF, 1 Lapped

Powered by CrossMgr (sites.google.com/site/crossmgrsoftware) 2017/06/14 22:48:38

Want to know more about the series standings? (And when you see the awards that Bruce has made, you will be wanting one…) www.beastwayresults.co.uk has your info.

U10 & U12 Results to follow… The u12 and u10 riders had their fun on the zig-zag descent of the infield and back around the BMX before coming back up the circuit and across the line.

Round 6 – They cut the downhill

Riders were surprised by a new way out of Isaac’s singletrack climb that took them directly to the wide bermed descent. One turn of that and then it was straight down the middle with mounds and banks in the way of a smooth descent. Everybody negotiated it easily, some with more flair than others, and it seemed to wake everyone up.

R6_Video_Thumb    Launch the video

In predicted windy and dampening conditions the course had a minimal upper infield and tried to hide in new plantation sections. Changes were swiftly made to avoid built trails and lower woods where water was laying. It all came out well with the leaders completing the first 3.2km lap in ten minutes and brought us a new winner in both experts and veterans.

The under 10 and under 12’s race took them to the top woods and around the back of the pavilion after a blast down the pump track. Lots of fun for all.

Beastway Round 6-Senior Race June 07, 2017

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6
1 215 DURRIN Jeremy XOM Men 58:53 9:59 9:34 9:33 9:45 9:51 10:12
2 202 PEAKE Joe CC London XOM Men 59:40 0’47” 9:58 9:33 9:53 9:58 10:03 10:14
3 201 DENNIS Jonathan Kibosh XOM Men 1:00:44 1’50” 9:59 9:46 10:07 10:18 10:19 10:15
4 413 PURCELL Robert Neon-Velo Cycling Team VEM Men 1:02:20 3’26” 11:10 9:56 10:25 10:11 10:15 10:22
5 415 MOONEY Mike VEM Men 1:02:58 4’04” 11:17 10:09 10:33 10:14 10:20 10:25
6 405 WEBBER Matthew Hackney GT VEM Men 1:04:05 5’11” 11:18 10:08 10:33 10:26 10:10 11:29
7 216 NUTTER Stanley XOM Men 1:04:40 5’47” 11:06 10:28 10:51 10:38 10:53 10:44
8 336 ELWOOD Tom CC London SOM Men 1:04:53 6’00” 11:07 10:29 10:51 10:48 10:35 11:04
9 324 LINTON William Sunday Echappee SOM Men 1:04:54 6’00” 11:03 10:36 10:58 10:50 10:48 10:39
10 309 SPURRIER Benedict ViCiOUS VELO SOM Men 1:05:55 7’02” 11:09 10:40 10:55 10:49 10:58 11:24
11 212 MOESLI Edward XOM Men 1:06:06 7’12” 13:31 10:46 10:27 10:36 10:20 10:26
12 428 JONES Russell Hackney GT VEM Men 1:06:21 7’27” 11:54 10:33 10:54 10:57 11:01 11:02
13 501 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM Men 1:06:22 7’29” 12:30 10:37 10:49 10:47 10:50 10:50
14 404 SIMON Javier VEM Men 1:06:49 7’56” 12:14 10:43 10:57 11:09 10:56 10:50
15 328 DONHOU Thomas SOM Men 1:07:12 8’19” 11:35 10:51 10:58 11:12 11:27 11:10
16 527 PENTNEY Graham Mad Cow Racing VGM Men 1:07:27 8’34” 12:21 10:35 11:00 11:19 10:57 11:15
17 430 CURZON Jack London Phoenix CC VEM Men 1:07:55 9’01” 12:18 10:46 10:58 11:22 11:17 11:13
18 339 SINCLAIR Wilfred VC Londres SOM Men 1:07:58 9’05” 11:27 11:00 11:10 11:19 11:45 11:16
19 332 CATHAL Bartolo SOM Men 1:09:01 10’07” 11:40 11:03 11:24 11:43 11:44 11:28
20 218 LUCKEN Dan XOM Men 1:09:15 10’22” 11:22 11:12 12:06 11:45 11:32 11:17
21 338 JONES Alex Royal Air Force CA SOM Men 1:09:28 10’35” 11:33 11:11 11:37 11:54 11:38 11:36
22 316 SWANN Ben Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 59:33 -1 lap 11:45 11:29 11:57 12:08 12:14
23 427 MALONE James Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 59:44 -1 lap 12:21 11:27 11:46 12:19 11:51
24 518 HUDSON Paul Sprockets Cycle Club VGM Men 1:00:02 -1 lap 13:13 11:30 11:43 11:50 11:46
25 530 DIX Dennis VGM Men 1:00:04 -1 lap 13:18 11:40 11:45 11:45 11:37
26 407 HOLLAND Bryan North Road CC VEM Men 1:00:20 -1 lap 13:12 11:36 11:55 11:44 11:53
27 503 WALL Julian VGM Men 1:00:30 -1 lap 13:26 11:40 11:47 11:52 11:45
28 438 WILSON DOMINIC VEM Men 1:00:32 -1 lap 13:17 11:57 11:50 11:49 11:39
29 533 BARTON Peter Chelmer CC VGM Men 1:00:37 -1 lap 13:37 11:34 11:45 11:52 11:48
30 408 GALVIN Graham East London Velo VEM Men 1:01:44 -1 lap 13:17 11:56 12:04 12:17 12:09
31 420 JAGO Neil VEM Men 1:01:56 -1 lap 12:59 12:09 12:16 12:23 12:09
32 514 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM Men 1:02:15 -1 lap 13:40 12:01 12:01 12:27 12:07
33 526 WILKINSON Geoffrey VGM Men 1:02:27 -1 lap 14:19 12:02 12:08 11:46 12:13
34 442 GROVES Jonathan VEM Men 1:02:37 -1 lap 14:06 12:03 12:20 11:57 12:10
35 340 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 1:04:02 -1 lap 13:07 12:21 13:08 12:37 12:48
36 516 JEWELL Roger CC London VGM Men 1:04:18 -1 lap 13:38 12:31 12:27 12:37 13:04
37 614 WILKINS Tony Wolsey RC VSM Men 1:06:28 -1 lap 14:32 12:58 13:01 13:16 12:41
38 437 BARLOW Phillip VEM Men 1:07:05 -1 lap 13:54 12:43 13:07 13:32 13:48
39 525 BOARD Harry Hadleigh MTB Club VGM Men 1:07:11 -1 lap 15:04 13:08 12:57 13:17 12:45
40 435 MAY-GIILLINGS Mike Team Flamingo VEM Men 1:07:22 -1 lap 13:38 13:12 13:55 13:12 13:25
41 306 HYATT Michael Epping Forest MTB SOM Men 1:07:30 -1 lap 13:08 13:22 13:20 13:40 14:01
42 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM Men 1:08:33 -1 lap 14:52 13:10 13:19 13:47 13:25
43 402 MCMAHON John VEM Men 59:15 -2 laps 14:44 15:39 14:30 14:22
44 529 JARY Mark VC Londres VGM Men 1:00:01 -2 laps 16:16 14:37 14:38 14:30
45 813 MANNING Lucy SOF Women 1:00:56 -2 laps 15:59 14:26 15:09 15:22
46 601 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM Men 1:01:13 -2 laps 16:32 14:36 15:07 14:59
47 615 HALL Martin VSM Men 1:02:53 -2 laps 16:00 14:31 16:48 15:33
48 536 SCARBORO Brianf VGM Men 1:05:08 -2 laps 17:17 15:52 16:06 15:53
49 515 LAMBERT Ian VGM Men 1:05:45 -2 laps 17:23 15:47 16:28 16:07
50 517 WATLING Russell High Beach Youth Cycling Club VGM Men 1:11:05 -2 laps 17:43 17:20 17:39 18:22
51 814 BARNES HAZEL VC Londres SOF Women 1:03:19 -3 laps 21:07 21:34 20:37
52 611 LEE Robert VSM Men 1:12:50 -3 laps 23:47 24:33 24:30
DNF 217 FARKAS Richard XOM Men 12:22 10:01
DNF 425 RICHARDSON Joe VEM Men 1:00:47 17:41

Beastway Round 6 June 07, 2017 Youth
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 902 KIELY Joe Welwyn Wheelers CC YAM Men 42:09 10:30 10:30 10:08 11:02
2 901 MILLER Caelan Barking & Dagenham CC YAM Men 47:17 5’08” 11:52 11:51 11:37 11:58
3 996 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 49:25 7’15” 11:41 11:53 12:47 13:04
4 958 WATLING Francis High Beach Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 49:39 7’30” 12:08 12:35 12:46 12:11
5 904 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF Women 40:34 -1 lap 13:08 14:03 13:23
6 922 BROWN Caleb Team Darenth YAM Men 41:22 -1 lap 13:15 13:54 14:13
7 918 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 42:23 -1 lap 13:37 14:04 14:41
8 956 KERRIGAN Aidan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 44:31 -1 lap 18:43 12:53 12:56
9 921 MERRITT Hayden YAM Men 44:50 -1 lap 14:20 14:57 15:34
10 959 MANSELL Reed YBM Men 45:03 -1 lap 14:59 15:36 14:28
11 911 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 46:10 -1 lap 15:05 15:08 15:57
12 950 CLAGUE Hugo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 52:02 -1 lap 19:46 15:07 17:09
13 914 BARLOW Fred YAM Men 39:25 -2 laps 19:42 19:43
14 903 DOHERTY Flynn High Beach Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 42:47 -2 laps 22:04 20:43

_______________________________________

Beastway Round 6-U10/12 Race
June 07, 2017
U12 (Open)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 99 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 10:54 2:48 4:04 4:02
2 60 PRASHNER Joseph High Beach Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 11:50 0’56” 3:06 4:28 4:16
3 53 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 13:23 2’29” 3:40 4:54 4:49
4 55 BARLOW William U12 Men 11:12 -1 lap 5:01 6:11
5 65 WARREN Lucy U12 Women 11:41 -1 lap 5:51 5:51

Beastway Round 6-U10/12 Race
June 07, 2017
U10 (Open)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 9 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:10 4:46 4:41 4:42
2 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:33 0’23” 5:54 4:11 4:28
3 18 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Women 15:06 0’57” 5:07 4:54 5:05
4 38 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Team Flamingo U10 Men 15:33 1’24” 6:15 4:25 4:54
5 17 DYER Lochlan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 16:18 2’08” 6:11 5:15 4:51
6 19 GARDINER Rebecca Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Women 16:45 2’36” 5:40 5:40 5:25
7 24 AU Benji Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 16:54 2’45” 5:47 5:47 5:21
8 23 LOCKETT Emily Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Women 17:05 2’55” 6:27 5:42 4:56
9 1 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 12:44 -1 lap 6:44 6:00
10 39 MAY-GILLINGS Sally Team Flamingo U10 Women 17:42 -1 lap 9:24 8:19