Month: June 2018

Round 9. Done

20180627_195523

Our u12 and u10 riders had a bit of a party table going and we had a beautiful evening20180627_202241The youth riders were in a train for much of their race20180627_202304We raced into a wonderful sunset and full moon

20180627_211046

And had a bit of a party afterwards with maybe a few beers that had been on ice.

Oh and we had full race and series results with a lovely awards ceremony.

Full results and series standings on our results server www.beastwayresults.co.uk

Massive thanks to all our crew, helpers and the staff at Hog Hill. We will see you again in 2019 and meantime we are running the Summer Cross series in London and there’s the wonderful Tour of the Cornfields on 2 Sept at Wimpole Hall and around 100km off-road byways, bridleways and lanes through four counties.

Advertisements

Round 8 results, 20 June

Dry hard ground and long grass with lots of flowers will be the abiding memory of this season. Another warm day and a hot race. We’d like to remind everyone about the need for trust and respect. Racing is about fitness and skill so our courses are designed and built with places to overtake and sections where there’s singletrack. We want Beastway to be fun and fast racing with lots of clean overtaking practice for everyone. Enough said.

Another great gallery of pics by Lucy Manning here

We’re looking forward to a proper race next week at the final round, followed by the series awards. Trophies by Bruce Mackie will be a wonder to behold. See you there!

Beastway Round 8-Senior Race June 20, 2018
Senior (Open) winner: 1:00:06

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 211 BUTLER Michael Hargroves Cycles XOM Men 1:00:06 12:56 12:03 11:59 11:39 11:29
2 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM Men 1:00:28 0’22” 13:33 11:51 11:46 11:31 11:47
3 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM Men 1:02:32 2’26” 13:59 12:03 11:53 12:07 12:31
4 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM Men 1:03:13 3’07” 13:16 12:09 12:30 12:34 12:44
5 303 SHEPHERD Mark Fruit 4 London SOM Men 1:03:31 3’24” 13:24 12:18 12:24 12:40 12:45
6 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 1:04:28 4’22” 14:21 12:23 12:38 12:26 12:40
7 410 CALVERT Mark Team Trident VEM Men 1:04:44 4’37” 14:21 12:33 12:53 12:33 12:24
8 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM Men 1:05:45 5’39” 14:51 12:29 12:29 12:36 13:20
9 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM Men 1:06:15 6’09” 13:43 12:50 12:49 13:01 13:54
10 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM Men 1:06:24 6’18” 15:35 12:29 12:31 12:48 13:02
11 521 PENTNEY Graham Independent VGM Men 1:07:49 7’43” 15:22 12:43 12:56 13:17 13:31
12 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM Men 1:08:10 8’03” 15:33 13:12 13:09 13:13 13:04
13 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM Men 1:08:23 8’17” 13:55 13:55 13:18 13:44 13:31
14 306 SCOTT Oliver Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 1:09:12 9’06” 14:31 13:42 13:34 13:32 13:54
15 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM Men 1:09:14 9’08” 16:11 13:11 13:07 13:24 13:22
16 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM Men 1:11:17 11’10” 14:57 13:46 13:51 14:39 14:03
17 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM Men 1:11:26 11’20” 16:20 13:31 13:47 13:59 13:49
18 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM Men 1:12:10 12’03” 15:41 13:25 13:35 13:55 15:35
19 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM Men 1:12:47 12’41” 16:30 13:43 14:13 14:12 14:09
20 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM Men 1:13:06 13’00” 16:35 14:03 14:03 14:21 14:04
21 444 HANKS Stephen London Phoenix CC VEM Men 1:13:30 13’24” 16:37 14:17 14:09 14:11 14:17
22 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM Men 1:13:43 13’36” 16:41 14:43 13:41 14:13 14:24
23 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM Men 1:13:51 13’45” 17:03 14:05 14:04 14:08 14:31
24 436 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 1:14:32 14’26” 16:28 14:00 14:27 14:35 15:03
25 425 JUSTIN Dan Independent VEM Men 1:14:43 14’36” 16:29 14:10 14:29 14:37 14:58
26 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM Men 1:00:37 -1 lap 17:29 14:19 14:26 14:22
27 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 1:00:42 -1 lap 16:14 14:24 14:35 15:28
28 520 FREER Graham Independent VGM Men 1:01:13 -1 lap 17:15 14:30 14:49 14:40
29 611 WILKINS Tony Wolsey RC VSM Men 1:02:36 -1 lap 18:04 15:16 14:46 14:30
30 321 HAMPSHIRE James Independent XOM Men 1:02:46 -1 lap 17:01 15:00 15:27 15:18
31 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM Men 1:03:36 -1 lap 17:31 15:04 15:42 15:20
32 408 MAY-GILLINGS Mike Independent VEM Men 1:03:53 -1 lap 16:53 15:13 16:07 15:40
33 406 REID Winston Independent VEM Men 1:04:28 -1 lap 17:30 15:53 15:17 15:47
34 329 REES Dan Independent SOM Men 1:06:42 -1 lap 16:58 16:08 17:04 16:32
35 510 ORFORD Martin Independent VGM Men 1:06:57 -1 lap 18:44 16:03 16:23 15:47
36 420 COFFMAN Adam Hub Velo VEM Men 1:08:30 -1 lap 18:54 16:36 16:35 16:25
37 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM Men 1:10:18 -1 lap 19:59 16:54 16:10 17:16
38 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM Men 1:10:34 -1 lap 19:26 16:52 17:05 17:11
39 437 RICHARDSON Joe Independent VEM Men 1:11:21 -1 lap 19:04 17:43 17:17 17:17
40 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF Women 1:00:10 -2 laps 21:14 18:20 20:37
41 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM Men 1:15:48 -2 laps 25:02 23:43 27:02
DNF 314 REES David Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 13:22 35:15
DNF 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs XOM Men 15:56
DNF 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM Men 17:09

Beastway Round 8
Youth (Open) winner: 51:16

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 968 MILLER Caelan Welwyn Wheelers CC YBM Men 51:16 13:06 12:50 12:52 12:27
2 903 HALL Daniel Colchester Rovers CC YAM Men 51:24 0’08” 13:05 12:51 12:52 12:36
3 960 HOBBS Noah LVYCC YBM Men 51:36 0’20” 13:07 12:51 12:52 12:47
4 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 53:58 2’42” 13:06 12:58 13:26 14:28
5 969 BISSON Ben WORX Factory Racing YBM Men 56:22 5’07” 13:57 14:11 13:59 14:15
6 995 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 59:42 8’26” 14:55 14:55 14:55 14:55
7 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 1:00:25 9’10” 15:05 15:11 15:18 14:51
8 999 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF Women 1:00:45 9’29” 14:47 14:44 15:27 15:47
9 961 BALDACCI Brandon LVYCC YBM Men 1:02:48 11’32” 14:31 15:27 16:03 16:47
10 963 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 42:00 -1 lap 13:52 14:05 14:03
11 965 MLAMBO Thulani Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 48:33 -1 lap 15:12 15:31 17:50
12 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC YBM Men 56:05 -1 lap 18:48 19:05 18:12
13 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 50:29 -2 laps 21:58 28:31
DNS 902 FALLOWS Dylan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men
DNS 904 WATLING Francis High Beach Youth Cycling Club YBM Men
DNS 972 MOONEY Mark Hub Vélo YBM Men
DNS 998 LINES Emily WXC World Racing YAF Women

Total: 13 Starters, 0 DNF, 4 Lapped

The under 12s and under 10s had a lovely long lap into the top woods and down the pump track via the hedge line section they first went on only three weeks ago.

Beastway Round 8-U10/12 Race June 20, 2018
U12 (Open) winner: 13:06

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 13:06 4:23 4:17 4:25
2 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent U12 Men 14:46 1’40” 5:13 4:44 4:49
3 62 BALDRACCI Rocco LVYCC U12 Men 15:31 2’25” 5:18 5:08 5:05
4 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 15:40 2’34” 5:10 4:49 5:40
5 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 15:51 2’46” 5:29 5:13 5:10
6 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Women 16:12 3’07” 5:26 5:25 5:22
7 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 Women 15:30 -1 lap 7:37 7:54
DNS 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 Men
DNS 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 Women

Total: 7 Starters, 0 DNF, 1 Lapped

U10 (Open) winner: 13:47

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:47 4:20 4:47 4:40
2 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:00 0’14” 4:33 4:45 4:42
3 7 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:16 0’29” 4:34 4:45 4:56
4 28 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 Men 14:32 0’46” 4:53 4:49 4:50
5 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 Men 15:13 1’26” 5:31 4:52 4:50
6 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 Men 15:27 1’41” 5:30 5:07 4:50
7 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 15:29 1’43” 5:29 5:02 4:58
8 6 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent U10 Men 16:43 2’57” 5:47 5:26 5:30
9 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 Men 17:31 3’45” 5:42 5:42 6:07
10 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 17:50 4’03” 6:07 5:46 5:57
11 21 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 Men 18:35 4’48” 6:13 5:47 6:35
12 17 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 12:10 -1 lap 6:21 5:49
13 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 Women 12:46 -1 lap 6:26 6:21
14 20 RISOLI Alessia Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Women 13:18 -1 lap 6:38 6:40
15 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 Women 13:25 -1 lap 6:38 6:47
16 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 Women 14:46 -1 lap 7:21 7:26
17 11 MAY-GILLINGS Sally Independent U10 Women 17:59 -1 lap 8:48 9:11
18 12 MAY-GILLINGS Isabel Independent U10 Women 12:13 -2 laps 12:13
DNS 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men

Total: 18 Starters, 0 DNF, 7 Lapped

Round 7 results, 13 June

Another lovely day and a great race with three riders right at the front all way round. We had to consult a number of snappers around the line to declare our winner. It was definitely the parallax that won it.

There’s a great gallery by Lucy Manning on Flickr here (opens in new tab)

Oh, and we had a truly bewildering course for riders to enjoy, with The Cut coming out of retirement to give thrills and only one spill. We’re sure the brambles will soon recover.

Beastway Round 7-Senior Race June 13, 2018
Senior (Open) winner: 55:08

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 211 BUTLER Michael Hargroves XOM 55:08:00 13:53 13:40 13:49 13:45
2 307 BIRKS Jules VC Londres SOM 55:08:00 0’01” 13:54 13:40 13:49 13:45
3 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs XOM 55:10:00 0’03” 13:56 13:40 13:49 13:46
4 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 56:26:00 1’18” 15:05 13:35 13:51 13:54
5 315 PANAYIOTOU Chris Fruit 4 London SOM 57:24:00 2’17” 14:52 13:50 14:16 14:26
6 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 59:35:00 4’28” 14:54 14:46 14:50 15:05
7 303 SHEPHERD Mark Fruit 4 London SOM 59:58:00 4’51” 15:04 14:54 14:54 15:06
8 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM 01:01:06 5’58” 16:16 14:56 14:56 14:58
9 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 01:01:18 6’10” 15:51 14:32 15:07 15:48
10 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM 01:01:20 6’13” 16:56 14:48 14:44 14:53
11 410 CALVERT Mark Team Trident VEM 01:01:31 6’24” 16:22 15:04 14:59 15:07
12 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 01:01:50 6’43” 17:03 14:53 14:46 15:08
13 327 LUCKEN Dan Independent SOM 01:02:11 7’03” 15:28 15:30 15:36 15:36
14 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 01:02:31 7’24” 17:01 14:55 15:11 15:25
15 433 DOROGHAZI Gabor Independent VEM 01:04:40 9’33” 16:58 15:11 15:23 17:08
16 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 01:04:41 9’34” 16:57 15:44 16:07 15:54
17 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM 01:05:37 10’30” 17:47 15:42 15:53 16:15
18 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM 01:06:14 11’06” 17:24 16:10 16:26 16:14
19 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 01:06:27 11’19” 18:12 16:06 15:57 16:11
20 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM 01:07:06 11’58” 17:20 15:57 16:32 17:17
21 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 01:07:52 12’44” 18:24 16:20 16:19 16:49
22 422 GALVIN Graham East London Velo VEM 01:07:59 12’51” 17:52 17:00 16:41 16:25
23 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM 01:08:10 13’03” 18:26 16:20 16:45 16:40
24 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 01:09:43 14’36” 19:00 16:44 16:39 17:20
25 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 01:11:33 16’26” 18:16 17:22 17:40 18:16
26 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 55:41:00 -1 lap 19:28 17:40 18:33
27 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM 56:05:00 -1 lap 20:12 18:17 17:36
28 430 WOODBRIDGE James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club VEM 56:44:00 -1 lap 19:51 18:07 18:45
29 611 WILKINS Tony Wolsey RC VSM 56:57:00 -1 lap 20:41 18:17 18:00
30 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 58:48:00 -1 lap 19:56 19:48 19:03
31 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 59:01:00 -1 lap 20:48 19:25 18:49
32 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 01:00:58 -1 lap 21:42 19:34 19:42
33 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon VSM 01:02:17 -1 lap 22:30 20:10 19:38
34 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 01:06:53 -1 lap 23:22 21:42 21:49
DNF 420 COFFMAN Adam Hub Velo VEM 21:05 22:13
DNF 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 18:41
DNF 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 25:07:00
DNF 320 SNOWBALL Andrew VC Londres SOM 16:21
DNF 317 KILSBY BIlls Saxon SOM

 

Beastway Round 7-U10/12 Race June 13, 2018
U12 (Open) winner: 09:41
Special mention to Malin Ragwelas who took a tumble before her race and deferred treatment to take part.
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 9:41 2:23 2:20 2:31 2:26
2 60 HOBBS Henry LVYCC U12 Men 10:35 0’54” 2:33 2:35 2:55 2:32
3 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 10:49 1’08” 2:52 2:38 2:43 2:37
4 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent U12 Men 11:44 2’03” 2:52 2:39 3:19 2:54
5 62 BALDRACCI Rocco LVYCC U12 Men 12:04 2’22” 3:04 2:52 3:12 2:56
6 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 Men 12:11 2’30” 3:09 2:54 3:10 2:59
7 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 12:27 2’45” 3:14 3:00 3:05 3:08
8 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Women 12:46 3’04” 3:12 3:17 3:11 3:06
9 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 Women 12:03 -1 lap 4:05 4:04 3:54
10 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 Women 13:39 -1 lap 4:38 4:20 4:41

Total: 10 Starters, 0 DNF, 2 Lapped

Beastway Round 7-U10/12 Race June 13, 2018
U10 (Open) winner: 10:06

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:06 2:28 2:29 2:37 2:32
2 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:28 0’21” 2:34 2:29 2:41 2:44
3 10 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 Men 10:44 0’38” 2:25 2:39 2:53 2:48
4 24 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:48 0’41” 2:31 2:39 2:55 2:43
5 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 Men 11:33 1’26” 2:51 2:53 2:54 2:55
6 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 Men 11:34 1’27” 2:53 2:56 2:52 2:53
7 23 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent U10 Men 12:04 1’58” 3:06 2:59 3:02 2:57
8 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 Men 13:01 2’54” 3:11 3:08 3:07 3:35
9 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 15:38 5’31” 3:16 3:20 3:10 5:52
10 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 8:42 -1 lap 3:03 2:48 2:52
11 17 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 9:40 -1 lap 3:09 3:16 3:15
12 21 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 Men 10:30 -1 lap 3:16 3:34 3:39
13 16 ANDERSON Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:50 -1 lap 3:20 3:47 3:42
14 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 Women 11:06 -1 lap 3:35 3:45 3:46
15 20 RISOLI Alessia Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Women 11:49 -1 lap 3:47 3:56 4:07
16 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 Women 12:08 -1 lap 4:09 4:08 3:50
17 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 Women 8:46 -2 laps 3:59 4:48
18 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 9:25 -2 laps 4:43 4:42
19 11 MAY-GILLINGS Sally Independent U10 Women 10:32 -2 laps 4:58 5:34
20 12 MAY-GILLINGS Isabel Independent U10 Women 14:24 -3 laps 14:24

Round 6 results, 6 June

A beautiful day brought many riders out to play. Good racing all through the field – including a cheeky sprint through a lamppost  – on a course with more new sections to explore.

We should have some series standings for you soon.

Beastway Round 6-Senior Race June 06, 2018
Senior (Open) 14.42 km, 4 laps of 3.61 km, winner: 54:02 – 16.02 km/h

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs XOM 54:02 16.02 14:10 13:21 13:23 13:07
2 315 PANAYIOTOU Chris Fruit 4 London SOM 54:39 0’37” 15.84 14:27 13:31 13:26 13:14
3 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 54:39 0’38” 15.84 14:26 13:32 13:27 13:14
4 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 54:56 0’54” 15.76 14:48 13:12 13:35 13:20
5 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 55:39 1’38” 15.55 15:08 13:24 13:32 13:35
6 314 REES David Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 56:23 2’21” 15.35 14:35 13:47 13:52 14:08
7 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 56:57 2’55” 15.20 14:47 13:41 14:00 14:29
8 303 SHEPHERD Mark Fruit 4 London SOM 57:30 3’28” 15.05 14:31 14:11 14:18 14:29
9 327 LUCKEN Dan Independent SOM 58:24 4’22” 14.82 14:39 14:36 14:37 14:31
10 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 58:33 4’32” 14.78 16:15 13:58 14:11 14:09
11 433 DOROGHAZI Gabor Independent VEM 58:36 4’34” 14.77 16:08 14:06 14:15 14:07
12 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 1:00:02 6’00” 14.42 16:20 14:28 14:28 14:46
13 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM 1:00:29 6’27” 14.31 16:08 14:23 14:55 15:02
14 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 1:01:19 7’17” 14.12 16:27 14:55 15:02 14:54
15 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 1:02:45 8’43” 13.79 17:29 14:54 15:03 15:20
16 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 1:03:56 9’54” 13.54 17:43 15:16 15:21 15:35
17 422 GALVIN Graham East London Velo VEM 1:04:10 10’09” 13.49 17:13 15:59 15:39 15:19
18 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM 1:04:11 10’10” 13.48 17:51 15:23 15:34 15:24
19 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM 1:04:54 10’53” 13.34 16:57 15:54 16:22 15:41
20 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 1:05:05 11’04” 13.30 17:51 15:40 15:34 16:01
21 520 FREER Graham Independent VGM 1:05:10 11’08” 13.28 17:59 15:26 15:50 15:54
22 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 1:05:55 11’53” 13.13 17:51 15:37 16:03 16:24
23 511 HARRIS Henry Independent VGM 1:06:36 12’35” 13.00 18:35 15:49 15:47 16:24
24 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 1:09:24 15’23” 12.47 17:53 16:34 17:10 17:48
25 435 GREGORY Sam Independent VEM 1:10:48 16’47” 12.22 18:01 17:12 17:17 18:18
26 419 FALLOWS Craig Independent VEM 54:27 -1 lap 11.92 18:39 17:48 18:00
27 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 55:00 -1 lap 11.80 20:03 17:16 17:42
28 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 56:50 -1 lap 11.42 19:29 18:54 18:28
29 426 GENT Simon Hub Vélo VEM 57:43 -1 lap 11.25 19:50 18:57 18:56
30 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 59:09 -1 lap 10.97 21:07 19:12 18:50
31 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM 1:00:31 -1 lap 10.73 22:27 19:10 18:53
32 432 CORBETT Douglas Independent VEM 1:02:50 -1 lap 10.33 21:30 20:19 21:01
33 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 1:07:38 -1 lap 9.60 24:03 21:44 21:50
34 814 DAVEY Hannah Hub Vélo SOF 1:09:59 -1 lap 9.28 25:32 22:18 22:08
35 434 O’SULLIVAN John Independent VEM 1:18:06 -1 lap 8.31 26:31 25:47 25:47
36 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM 55:32 -2 laps 7.79 28:08 27:24
37 812 BOLTON Sarah Independent VEF 58:24 -2 laps 7.41 27:45 30:39
DNF 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 12.66 17:52 16:18
DNF 304 SMITH Noah Independent SOM 11.48 18:34 19:08

Beastway Round 6-Senior Race June 06, 2018
Youth (Open) 10.82 km, 3 laps of 3.61 km, winner: 37:45 – 17.20 km/h

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 37:45 17.20 11:45 11:45 14:14
2 968 MILLER Caelan Welwyn Wheelers CC YBM 38:09 0’24” 17.02 9:18 14:19 14:32
3 903 HALL Daniel Colchester Rovers CC YAM 38:44 0’59” 16.76 9:18 14:19 15:07
4 960 HOBBS Noah LVYCC YBM 40:27 2’42” 16.05 10:02 15:08 15:17
5 916 BROWN Caleb Team Darenth YAM 42:14 4’30” 15.37 10:39 15:44 15:52
6 969 BISSON Ben WORX Factory Racing YBM 42:16 4’31” 15.36 10:24 16:03 15:49
7 999 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF 43:52 6’08” 14.80 10:39 16:28 16:45
8 961 BALDACCI Brandon LVYCC YBM 45:25 7’41” 14.29 11:39 16:29 17:16
9 995 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 47:38 9’53” 13.63 10:48 19:18 17:32
10 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 49:07 11’22” 13.22 11:53 18:12 19:01
11 967 MOIR Calum Independent YBM 51:53 14’09” 12.51 13:03 18:13 20:37
12 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC YBM 36:16 -1 lap 11.93 15:38 20:38
13 922 CLAGUE Hugo LVYCC YAM 44:46 -1 lap 9.67 17:16 27:30
14 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 51:16 -1 lap 8.44 22:04 29:12
15 971 O’SULLIVAN Aimee Independent YBF 54:19 -1 lap 7.97 27:09 27:09
16 910 MARSHALL Charlie LVYCC YAM 12:24 -2 laps 17.45 12:24
DNF 965 MLAMBO Thulani Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 18.55 11:40 11:40
DNF 963 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM

Beastway Round 6-U10/12 Race  June 06, 2018
U12 (Open) winner: 11:35

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 11:35 2:19 2:19 2:11 2:12 2:34
2 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 13:16 1’41” 2:49 2:45 2:58 2:26 2:18
3 60 HOBBS Henry LVYCC U12 13:16 1’42” 2:35 2:20 2:31 3:42 2:09
4 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 11:42 -1 lap 2:55 2:58 2:53 2:55
5 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 11:58 -1 lap 3:05 2:50 2:56 3:07
6 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 12:23 -1 lap 3:13 3:01 3:10 2:58
7 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 11:39 -2 laps 3:53 3:49 3:56
8 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 13:10 -2 laps 4:43 4:05 4:22

Beastway Round 6-U10/12 Race June 06, 2018
U10 (Open) winner: 13:07

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 13:07 2:54 2:31 2:30 2:37
2 10 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 11:03 -1 lap 2:49 2:49 2:34 2:51
3 26 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:06 -1 lap 2:57 2:31 2:32 3:06
4 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:25 -1 lap 2:59 2:51 2:48 2:47
5 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 11:29 -1 lap 3:16 2:48 2:42 2:43
6 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 11:37 -1 lap 3:04 2:47 2:47 2:59
7 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:38 -1 lap 3:06 2:54 2:48 2:50
8 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 12:22 -1 lap 3:15 3:01 3:00 3:07
9 25 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent U10 12:57 -1 lap 3:54 3:00 3:09 2:54
10 24 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 13:32 -1 lap 3:42 3:19 3:11 3:20
11 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 10:54 -2 laps 4:11 3:30 3:13
12 21 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 11:00 -2 laps 4:06 3:37 3:17
13 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 11:44 -2 laps 4:06 3:46 3:52
14 23 ANDERSON Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:51 -2 laps 4:07 4:04 3:40
15 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 11:56 -2 laps 4:13 4:00 3:42
16 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 13:02 -2 laps 4:39 4:11 4:13
17 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 12:05 -3 laps 6:02 6:03