Month: June 2015

Round 6 split Results

Shout real quick if you need a correction as they will be submitted to BC shortly.  This week is the last scoring week of the series (for Beastway points, BC points will still be in place for week 8.  It ooks like it will be a hot one and yes a heat wave is forecast.  A league table will be with us shortly so you will know what you need to achieve.

Place Number Time Forename Surname Team/Club Cat
Women Elite/Expert/Sport/Vet
1 432 16:52 Sophie Moore Dulwich Paragon CC Wm Sport 1st
2 435 +1 lap Claire Beaumont ViCiOUS VELO Wm Sport 2nd
3 431 +1 lap Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Wm Sport 3rd
Junior Men
1 405 03:18 Joe Pitt Flitch Bikes Junior 1st
2 403 15:36 Alexander Roberton Hackney GT Junior
3 404 +1 lap Tommy Hanks Spray Effex Junior
Elite/Expert Men
474 DNF Ben Lewis Hackney GT Elite/Expert
Sport Men
1 351 01:09:38 Jules Birks VC Londres Sport 1st
2 361 03:15 Mark Shepherd Fruit 4 London Sport 2nd
3 358 04:23 William Linton Brixton Cycles Club Sport 3rd
4 312 05:43 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Sport
5 382 06:03 Will Kearse Sussed Out Suspension Sport
6 357 06:07 Garry Hurst KTM Impsport Sport
7 352 09:10 Alexander Cook Medway VC Sport
8 350 10:18 Jesse Baines Sport
9 373 10:38 Ed Clifford Rapha CC Sport
10 394 11:46 Ben Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Sport
11 359 14:05 Mark Longman Sport
12 366 15:32 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon Sport
13 389 16:30 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit 4 London Sport
14 360 18:06 Ben Reidy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Sport
15 377 19:40 Jordan Cuttins Sport
16 396 21:59 Andres Roldan London Dynamo Sport
17 353 22:16 Michael Costello Sport
18 387 +1 lap Chris Thorpe Revolution Signs Sport
19 364 +1 lap Robert Waters Sport
20 395 +1 lap David Wynne Sport
21 372 +1 lap Tony Bevan Spray Effex Sport
22 397 +1 lap Hamza Hayauddin Sport
363 DNF Andrew Snowball VC Londres Sport
391 Chris Panayiotou Fruit 4 London Sport
Veteran Men
1 255 04:30 Kurt Minter Veteran 1st
2 297 06:38 Clement Palozzi EHF Velo Pro Veteran 2nd
3 323 08:47 Henry Harris Veteran 3rd
4 234 09:24 Mark Calvert Team Trisports Veteran
5 327 10:01 Paul Hudson Sprockets UK Veteran
6 295 10:42 Neil Cooper Hackney GT Veteran
7 249 11:09 Stuart Hatfield Veteran
8 320 12:12 JJ Stephens Hackney GT Veteran
9 246 13:18 Stephen Hanks London Phoenix CC Veteran
10 284 15:32 Winston Reid Veteran
11 254 15:44 Mike May-Gillings Team Flamingo Veteran
12 277 16:07 Gary Ward RJS Builders Veteran
13 250 18:34 Neil Jago Veteran
14 302 19:57 John McMahon Veteran
15 304 21:02 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Veteran
16 322 21:15 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth Veteran
17 285 22:36 Martin Orford Spray Effex Veteran
18 276 23:26 James Holt Veteran
19 317 25:56:00 Alex Lawler Veteran
20 283 +1 lap Philip Penhey HBYCC Veteran
21 273 +1 lap Ian Lambert Veteran
22 308 +1 lap Peter Moody Veteran
231 DNF John Archer Walden Velo Veteran
233 DNF Stephen Brown Team Darenth Veteran
235 DNF Paul Champness Hadleigh MTB Club Veteran
264 DNF Graham Pentney Mad Cow Racing Veteran
287 DNF Paul Wells Veteran
290 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Veteran
291 Paul Straitt Veteran
324 DNF Richard Bettany Renval RT Veteran
325 DNF Adam Nyman HBYCC Veteran
Grand Vet Men
1 252 05:40 Stephen Mahon East London Velo G/Vet 1st
2 315 06:11 Sam Phillips WDMBC/Specialized G/Vet 2nd
3 271 08:50 Charlie Codrington Dulwich Paragon G/Vet 3rd
4 251 12:19 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes G/Vet
5 269 12:25 Geoffrey Wilkinson G/Vet
6 262 12:49 Robert Bloxham Mad Cow Racing G/Vet
7 298 14:00 David Steele Hackney GT G/Vet
8 272 14:08 Andy O’Reagan Cycle Lab G/Vet
9 326 14:38 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC G/Vet
10 253 19:05 Paul March G/Vet
11 309 20:33 Robert Boult G/Vet
12 259 26:37:00 Gary Smith Lee Valley Velo G/Vet
13 270 +1 lap Martin Hall Mad Cow Racing G/Vet
14 310 +1 lap Guy Pitt G/Vet
261 DNF Antonius Wubben G/Vet
280 DNF Gary Byford Walden Velo G/Vet
293 DNF Graham Hart Essex Roads Cycle Club G/Vet
Super Vet Men
1 260 +1 lap Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club S/Vet 1st
2 311 +1 lap Drew Jones Lee Valley Velo S/Vet 2nd
Youth/Juvenile
1 87 +1 lap Titouan Barthelemy Herne Hill Youth Cycling Club Youth 1st U16
2 82 +1 lap Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile 1st U14
3 95 +1 lap Kilshan Bakrania Team Darenth Juvenile 2nd U14
4 17 +1 lap Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers Juvenile 3rd U14
5 91 +1 lap Emily Ashwood WXC Racing Wm Youth 1st U16 Girl
6 491 +1 lap Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
7 100 +1 lap Luke Ashwood Sutton CC Juvenile
8 79 +1 lap Francis Watling High Beach Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
9 92 +2 laps Benjamin Penhey High Beach Youth Cycling Club Youth 2nd U16
10 76 +2 laps Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
11 86 +2 laps Caleb Brown Team Darenth Juvenile
12 494 +2 laps Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
96 Artie O’Regan CC Hackney Juvenile
97 Luke Davis Izzard High Beach Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
U12
1 22 12:07:00 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 1st U12
2 60 12:34:00 Harry Nyman High Beach Youth Cycling Club U12 2nd U12
3 23 12:44:00 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC Wm U12 1st U12 Girl
4 59 12:50:00 Thulani Miambo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 1st U10
5 53 13:42:00 Oliver Gardiner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 3rd U12
6 72 13:49:00 Elenor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Wm U12 2nd U12 Girl
7 50 14:05:00 Harvey Nelson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
8 74 14:15:00 Jaden Whiffin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
9 495 14:34:00 Tilly Briscoe High Beach Youth Cycling Club Wm U10 1st U10 Girl
10 52 Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 2nd U10
11 57 William Woods Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 3rd U10
12 55 1 Erin Duddell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Wm U12 3rd U12 Girl
13 51 Rebecca Gardiner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Wm U10 2nd U10 Girl
14 500 Isabel Nyman High Beach Youth Cycling Club Wm U10 3rd U12 Girl
15 68 Benjamin Au Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10
16 492 Charley Kennerly High Beach Youth Cycling Club U10
17 493 Lucy Marsh High Beach Youth Cycling Club Wm U10
18 54 2 Emily Lockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Wm U10
19 61 3 Nathaniel Marsh Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10
Youth
1 87 +1 lap Titouan Barthelemy Herne Hill Youth Cycling Club Youth 1st U16
2 91 +1 lap Emily Ashwood WXC Racing Wm Youth 1st U16 Girl
3 92 +2 laps Benjamin Penhey High Beach Youth Cycling Club Youth 2nd U16
Juvenile
1 82 +1 lap Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile 1st U14
2 95 +1 lap Kilshan Bakrania Team Darenth Juvenile 2nd U14
3 17 +1 lap Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers Juvenile 3rd U14
4 491 +1 lap Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
5 100 +1 lap Luke Ashwood Sutton CC Juvenile
6 79 +1 lap Francis Watling High Beach Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
7 76 +2 laps Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
8 86 +2 laps Caleb Brown Team Darenth Juvenile
9 494 +2 laps Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
96 Artie O’Regan CC Hackney Juvenile
97 Luke Davis Izzard High Beach Youth Cycling Club Juvenile

Round 4 Category results. See you all tomorrow night for round 5.

Women Elite/Expert/Sport/Vet
1 431 +1 lap Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Wm Sport 1st Wm Sport
2 434 +1 lap Sue McIntyre Flitch Bikes Wm Vet 1st Wm Vet
Junior Men
1 406 +1 lap James Ambroise Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycle Club Junior 1st
405 DNF Joe Pitt Flitch Bikes Junior
Elite/Expert Men
1 471 01:01:28 Adam French Rapha CC Expert 1st
Sport Men
1 356 00:31 Will Hayter London Dynamo Sport 1st
2 354 00:45 Robert Davies London Dynamo Sport 2nd
3 361 01:17 Mark Shepherd Fruit 4 London Sport 3rd
4 358 02:09 William Linton Brixton Cycles Club Sport
5 382 04:34 Will Kearse Sussed Out Suspension Sport
6 350 05:18 Jesse Baines Sport
7 357 05:28 Garry Hurst Sport
8 370 06:58 Thomas Donhou Sport
9 352 07:54 Alexander Cook Medway VC Sport
10 385 08:34 Tom Hepworth Sport
11 360 10:13 Ben Reidy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Sport
12 384 12:00 Jacob Chambers Chambers Roofing Sport
13 359 12:12 Mark Longman Sport
14 364 +1 lap Robert Waters Sport
15 378 +1 lap Brad Tomlin Sport
16 388 +1 lap Charlton Alabastro Sikad UK Sport
17 377 +1 lap Jordan Cuttins Sport
18 387 +1 lap Chris Thorpe Revolution Signs Sport
19 372 +1 lap Tony Bevan Spray Effex Sport
353 Michael Costello Sport
366 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Pargon Sport
Veteran Men
1 255 02:30 Kurt Minter Veteran 1st
2 264 03:04 Graham Petney Mad Cow Racing Veteran 2nd
3 297 04:57 Clement Palozzi EHF Velo Pro Veteran 3rd
4 295 05:43 Neil Cooper Hackney GT Veteran
5 232 06:45 James Bostock Veteran
6 249 07:18 Stuart Hatfield Veteran
7 290 07:23 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Veteran
8 236 07:39 John Cockrell Veteran
9 274 09:21 Ian Barnet Veteran
10 246 11:35 Stephen Hanks London Phoenix CC Veteran
11 250 12:03 Neil Jago Veteran
12 304 12:38 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Veteran
13 254 12:48 Mike May-Gillings Team Flamingo Veteran
14 277 14:08 Gary Ward RJS Builders Veteran
15 284 +1 lap Winston Reid Veteran
16 296 +1 lap Kevin Bond London MTB Veteran
17 317 +1 lap Alex Lawler Veteran
18 278 +1 lap Dave Fearon Veteran
19 287 +1 lap Paul Wells Veteran
20 285 +1 lap Martin Orford Spray Effex Veteran
21 314 +1 lap Shelton Pell CC Ashwell Veteran
22 308 +1 lap Peter Moody Veteran
23 263 +1 lap Ed Miar Mad Cow Racing Veteran
24 283 +1 lap Philip Penhey HBYCC Veteran
25 303 +1 lap Denis Haley Veteran
26 313 +3 laps Ryan Fairweather Veteran
286 Douglas Corbett Veteran
318 Andrew Wakefield Veteran
Grand Vet Men
1 261 02:54 Antonius Wubben G/Vet 1st
2 252 04:20 Stephen Mahon East London Velo G/Vet 2nd
3 315 05:09 Sam Phillips WDMBC/Specialized G/Vet 3rd
4 271 07:58 Charlie Codrington Dulwich Paragon G/Vet
5 251 09:38 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes G/Vet
6 262 10:03 Robert Bloxham Mad Cow Racing G/Vet
7 269 11:00 Geoffrey Wilkinson G/Vet
8 245 11:36 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club G/Vet
9 253 +1 lap paul march G/Vet
10 257 +1 lap Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC G/Vet
11 309 +1 lap Robert Boult G/Vet
12 270 +1 lap Martin Hall Mad Cow Racing G/Vet
13 259 +1 lap Gary Smith Lee Valley Velo G/Vet
14 310 +1 lap Guy Pitt G/Vet
15 280 +1 lap Gary Byford Walden Velo G/Vet
16 316 +2 laps Joe Czermszua Hackney BMX G/Vet
Super Vet Men
1 311 +1 lap Drew Jones Lee Valley Velo S/Vet 1st
2 260 +2 laps Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club S/Vet 2nd
Youth/Juvenile
1 89 +1 lap Logan De Monchaux Irons CC Hackney Youth 1st U16
2 93 +1 lap Travis Pell CC Ashwell Youth 2nd U16
3 87 +1 lap Titouan Barthelemy Herne Hill Youth Cycling Club Youth 3rd U16
4 84 +1 lap Hayden Cassidy Velo Club Londres Youth
5 82 +2 laps Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile 1st U14
6 83 +2 laps James Wakefield Forest School Cycling Club Youth
7 17 +2 laps Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers Juvenile 2nd U14
8 96 +2 laps Artie O’Regan CC Hackney Juvenile 3rd U14
9 98 +2 laps Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers Wm Juvenile 1st U14 Girl
10 76 +2 laps Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
11 92 +2 laps Benjamin Penhey High Beach Youth Cycling Club Youth
97 DNF Luke Davis Izzard High Beach Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
92 Benjamin Penhey High Beach Youth Cycling Club Youth
U12 Result Annulled Due To Course Build Issues. Average Series Points To Be Awarded. Free Entry Rd 05.
22 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
50 Harvey Nelson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
51 Rebecca Gardiner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Wm U10
52 Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10
53 Oliver Gardiner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
54 Emily Locket Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Wm U10
56 Hayden Merritt High Beach Youth Cycling Club U12
57 William Woods Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10
58 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
59 Thulani Miambo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10
60 Harry Nyman High Beach Youth Cycling Club U12
70 Alex Howe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
71 Laurence Howe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10
72 Elenor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Wm U12
73 Max Parsons Team Darenth U10
74 Jaden Whiffin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
75 Kieron Wakefield PTE U12
69 Morgan Czermszua Hackney BMX U12
Youth
1 89 +1 lap Logan De Monchaux Irons CC Hackney Youth 1st U16
2 93 +1 lap Travis Pell CC Ashwell Youth 2nd U16
3 87 +1 lap Titouan Barthelemy Herne Hill Youth Cycling Club Youth 3rd U16
4 84 +1 lap Hayden Cassidy Velo Club Londres Youth
5 83 +2 laps James Wakefield Forest School Cycling Club Youth
6 92 +2 laps Benjamin Penhey High Beach Youth Cycling Club Youth
92 Benjamin Penhey High Beach Youth Cycling Club Youth
Juvenile
1 82 +2 laps Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile 1st U14
2 17 +2 laps Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers Juvenile 2nd U14
3 96 +2 laps Artie O’Regan CC Hackney Juvenile 3rd U14
4 98 +2 laps Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers Wm Juvenile 1st U14 Girl
5 76 +2 laps Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
97 DNF Luke Davis Izzard High Beach Youth Cycling Club Juvenile

Round 4 round-up, results and league table

Thanks to everyone who turned out for another great night or racing last night. 87 seniors and juniors for the main race was another really good turn out. We are up about 20 riders a week on average from last year.

Apologies have to be made for the mess-up with the U12s race due to some riders having confusion with the course marking and rather ambitiously taking on the full adult course. We have decided to make the result null-invoide, award average points and offer all concerned a free entry for their next race.

We are still learning how to get the whole thing running smoothly and the last two weeks we have had not one person turn up from the agreed ‘host’ club to help set -up, marshall or take down. Thankfully other people have stepped up to the mark to help out in the last couple of weeks- Nigel, Mick, Kevin, Alex, Bob, Julie, Matt and James .

What we will need going forward is for parents of u12s to help marshal the race to make sure all goes well.

Provisional  results are as follows.  Please let us know if there any errors.  info ‘@’ hackneygt.com

1 471 01:01:28 Adam French Rapha CC Expert

2 356 00:31 Will Hayter London Dynamo Sport
3 354 00:45 Robert Davies London Dynamo Sport
4 361 01:17 Mark Shepherd Fruit 4 London Sport
5 358 02:09 William Linton Brixton Cycles Club Sport
6 255 02:30 Kurt Minter Veteran
7 261 02:54 Antonius Wubben G/Vet
8 264 03:04 Graham Petney Mad Cow Racing Veteran
9 252 04:20 Stephen Mahon East London Velo G/Vet
10 382 04:34 Will Kearse Sussed Out Suspension Sport
11 297 04:57 Clement Palozzi EHF Velo Pro Veteran
12 315 05:09 Sam Phillips WDMBC/Specialized G/Vet
13 350 05:18 Jesse Baines Sport
14 357 05:28 Garry Hurst Sport
15 295 05:43 Neil Cooper Hackney GT Veteran
16 232 06:45 James Bostock Veteran
17 370 06:58 Thomas Donhou Sport
18 249 07:18 Stuart Hatfield Veteran
19 290 07:23 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Veteran
20 236 07:39 John Cockrell Veteran
21 352 07:54 Alexander Cook Medway VC Sport
22 271 07:58 Charlie Codrington Dulwich Paragon G/Vet
23 385 08:34 Tom Hepworth Sport
24 274 09:21 Ian Barnet Veteran
25 251 09:38 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes G/Vet
26 262 10:03 Robert Bloxham Mad Cow Racing G/Vet
27 360 10:13 Ben Reidy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Sport
28 269 11:00 Geoffrey Wilkinson G/Vet
29 246 11:35 Stephen Hanks London Phoenix CC Veteran
30 245 11:36 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club G/Vet
31 384 12:00 Jacob Chambers Chambers Roofing Sport
32 250 12:03 Neil Jago Veteran
33 359 12:12 Mark Longman Sport
34 304 12:38 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Veteran
35 254 12:48 Mike May-Gillings Team Flamingo Veteran
36 277 14:08 Gary Ward RJS Builders Veteran
37 364 +1 lap Robert Waters Sport
38 284 +1 lap Winston Reid Veteran
39 253 +1 lap paul march G/Vet
40 378 +1 lap Brad Tomlin Sport
41 406 +1 lap James Ambroise Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycle Club Junior
42 257 +1 lap Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC G/Vet
43 296 +1 lap Kevin Bond London MTB Veteran
44 309 +1 lap Robert Boult G/Vet
45 317 +1 lap Alex Lawler Veteran
46 278 +1 lap Dave Fearon Veteran
47 388 +1 lap Charlton Alabastro Sikad UK Sport
48 287 +1 lap Paul Wells Veteran
49 270 +1 lap Martin Hall Mad Cow Racing G/Vet
50 285 +1 lap Martin Orford Spray Effex Veteran
51 377 +1 lap Jordan Cuttins Sport
52 431 +1 lap Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Wm Sport
53 259 +1 lap Gary Smith Lee Valley Velo G/Vet
54 314 +1 lap Shelton Pell CC Ashwell Veteran
55 310 +1 lap Guy Pitt G/Vet
56 387 +1 lap Chris Thorpe Revolution Signs Sport
57 434 +1 lap Sue McIntyre Flitch Bikes Wm Vet
58 372 +1 lap Tony Bevan Spray Effex Sport
59 308 +1 lap Peter Moody Veteran
60 280 +1 lap Gary Byford Walden Velo G/Vet
61 263 +1 lap Ed Miar Mad Cow Racing Veteran
62 89 +1 lap Logan De Monchaux Irons CC Hackney Youth
63 93 +1 lap Travis Pell CC Ashwell Youth
64 87 +1 lap Titouan Barthelemy Herne Hill Youth Cycling Club Youth
65 283 +1 lap Philip Penhey HBYCC Veteran
66 303 +1 lap Denis Haley Veteran
67 84 +1 lap Hayden Cassidy Velo Club Londres Youth
68 311 +1 lap Drew Jones Lee Valley Velo S/Vet
69 260 +2 laps Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club S/Vet
70 82 +2 laps Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
71 83 +2 laps James Wakefield Forest School Cycling Club Youth
72 17 +2 laps Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers Juvenile
73 316 +2 laps Joe Czermszvip Hackney BMX G/Vet
74 96 +2 laps Artie O’Regan CC Hackney Juvenile
75 98 +2 laps Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers Wm Juvenile
76 76 +2 laps Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
77 92 +2 laps Benjamin Penhey High Beach Youth Cycling Club Youth
78 313 +3 laps Ryan Fairweather Veteran
– 92 – Benjamin Penhey High Beach Youth Cycling Club Youth
– 97 DNF Luke Davis Izzard High Beach Youth Cycling Club Juvenile
– 286 – Douglas Corbett Veteran
– 318 – Andrew Wakefield Veteran
– 353 – Michael Costello Sport
– 366 – Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Pargon Sport
– 405 DNF Joe Pitt Flitch Bikes Junior

After three races the league is as follows

Super Vet
1 260 Whalley Terry Ford Cycling Club 36
1 238 Douglas Peter Finsbury Park CC 36
3 311 Jones Drew Lee Velley Velo 20
3 269 Wilkinson Geoffrey 20

Junior Men
1 404 Hawkes Tommy Sport Essex 54
2 405 Pitt Joe Fitch Bikes 20
2 400 Clements Matthew Catford CC Equipe/Banks 20
4 403 Robertson Alexander Cycling Club Hackney 18

Elite/Expert
1 471 French Adam Rapha CC 58
2 470 Record Gary 38
3 472 Whittington Glen Southborough and District Wheelers 18

Sport Men
1 356 Hayter Will London Dynamo 54
2 351 Birks Jules VC Londres 40
3 361 Shepherd Mark Fruit For London 41
4 357 Hurst Garry KTM Impsport 34
5 358 Linton William Brixton Cycles 28
6 354 Davies Robert London Dynamo 26
7 382 Kearse Will Sussed Out Suspension 20
8 368 Flury James PMR@Toachim House 18
9 383 Dennis Jonathon Control Couriers 16
9 363 Snowball Andrew VC Londres 16
11 359 Longman Mark 11
11 352 Cook Alexander Medway VC 11
13 312 Bernasconi Frederick Hackney GT 10
14 385 Hepworth Tom 9
15 366 Mari-Thompspon Alvari Dulwich Paragon 8
15 350 Baines Jesse 8
17 384 Chambers Jacob Chambers Roofing 7
18 364 Waters Robert 6
18 380 Brotherton Chris 6
18 373 Clifford Ed Rapha CC 6
20 386 Marshall Jake 5
20 360 Reidy Ben Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 5
20 370 Donhou Thomas 5
23 369 Kennet Simon Flints One CC 4
24 377 Cuttins Jordan 3
25 374 Jones Craig 2
25 376 Milton Robert Hackney GT 2
25 365 Achiles Joe 2
28 378 Tomlin Brad 1
28 371 Heath Matt East London Velo 1
30 367 Marsh Anthony Maldon and District 0
30 353 Costello Michael 0
30 372 Bevan Tony Sport Essex 0
30 300 Stephenson Ben 0
30 379 Gray Barry 0
30 381 Dorling Lewis Spray Effex 0

Sport Female
1 432 Moore Sophie Dulwich Paragon 40
2 432 Manning Lucy Dulwich Paragon 18
Vets men
1 255 Minter Kurt 58
2 264 Pentney Graham Mad Cow Racing 50
3 268 Laing Nick Cycles UK 32
4 297 Palozzi Clement EHF Velopro 28
5 249 Hatfield Stuart 25
6 234 Calvert Mark Team Trisports 22
7 290 Carter Kevin Hackney GT 21
8 267 Purcell Robert Neon Velo 20
9 295 Cooper Neil Hackney GT 18
10 301 Brent George Addiscombe CC 16
11 274 Barnet Ian 13
11 232 Bostock James 13
13 265 Lawrence Mike EHF Velopro 12
13 235 Champness Paul Hadleigh MTB Club 12
15 305 Wilson Jimmy Cyclefit RT 10
15 236 Cockrell John 10
17 231 Archer John Walden Velo 9
18 254 May-Gillings Mike 8
19 288 Bareford Peter Arctic Tacx RT 7
20 282 Minter Terry www.TRADERVAN.com 6
21 266 Clark Stuart MADD CC 5
22 284 Reid Winston 3
23 307 Galvin Graham East London Velo 2
23 246 Hanks Stephen London Phoenix CC 2
25 278 Fearon Dave 1
25 250 Jago Neil 1
25 237 Darragh Kevin Maldon & District CC 1
28 263 Mair End Mad Cow Racing 0
28 285 Orford Martin Spray Effex 0
28 258 Rochford Warren 0
28 276 Holt James 0
28 273 Lambert Ian 0
28 283 Penney Philip HBYCC 0
28 256 Peleg Oren Regents Park Roulers 0
28 277 Ward Gary 0
28 281 Robertson Damian London Phoenix CC 0
28 296 Bond Kevin London MTB 0
28 291 Straitt Paul Your Brand Here 0
28 287 Wells Paul 0
28 302 McMahon John 0
28 233 Brown Stephen Team Darenth 0
28 303 Haley Dennis 0
28 308 Moody Peter 0
28 304 Clague Chris London Phoenix CC 0

Vets Female
1 434 McIntyre Sue Fitch Bikes 20

G Vets
1 252 Mahon Stephen East London Velo 60
2 261 Wubben Antonius 45
3 251 Lewey Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 40
4 272 O’Reagan Andy Cyclelab 36
5 271 Coorington Charlie Dulwich Paragon 34
6 262 Bloxham Robert Mad Cow Racing 26
7 269 Wilkinson Geoffrey 23
7 257 Pisolkar Robert Finsbury Park CC 23
9 245 Gibbs Paul Pearson Cycling Club 21
10 298 Steele David Hackney GT 13
11 306 Wall Juilan CycleFit RT 10
11 253 March Paul 10
13 259 Smith Gary Lee Valley Velo 7
13 275 Vivian Hugh Finsbury Park CC 7
15 253 March Paul 6
15 279 King Martin 6
17 309 Boult Robert 5
17 292 Jary Mark VC Londres 5
17 293 Hart Graham Essex Roads CC 5
20 294 Antrobus Matt Sole Cycling 4
21 310 Pitt Guy 2
22 299 Tovey Tim 1
22 270 Hall Martin Mad Cow Racing 1
24 244 Flury Roger ViCiOUS VELO 0
24 280 Byford Gary Walden Velo 0

G Vet Female
1 433 Armstrong Abigail Hackney GT 40

Round 2 and 3 results

Three rounds down,  the racing and turn out has been amazing.   Comments from riders  about the best courses ever built by our expert course designer Michael Humphries and some cracking weather means we could not be asking for more.

Apologies that results were slow getting out there for round 2 but we are making up for it now by publishing last nights results in good time.   Every week we are seeing new signs ons and with record entries the series is looking real good.  See you all next Wednesday 10th June.

Round 3

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 471 Adam French Elite/Expert 6 laps in 1:14:35
2 356 Will Hayter Sport London Dynamo 02:17:00
3 472 Glen Whittington Elite/Expert Southborough and Diss Wheelers 02:52:00
4 255 Kurt Minter Veteran 03:43:00
5 361 Mark Shepherd Sport Fruit 4 London 04:10:00
6 383 Jonathan Dennis Sport Control Couriers 04:12:00
7 252 Stephen Mahon G/Vet East London Velo 05:53:00
8 261 Antonius Wubben G/Vet 06:08:00
9 264 Graham Petney Veteran Mad Cow Racing 06:33:00
10 357 Garry Hurst Sport 07:10:00
11 301 George Brent Veteran Addiscombe CC 08:39:00
12 297 Clement Palozzi Veteran EHF Velo Pro 09:17:00
13 290 Kevin Carter Veteran Hackney GT 09:20:00
14 382 Will Kearse Sport Sussed Out Suspension 10:34:00
15 305 Jimmy Wilson Veteran CycleFit RT 10:48:00
16 249 Stuart Hatfield Veteran 11:45:00
17 295 Neil Copper Veteran Hackney GT 12:20:00
18 251 Richard Lewey G/Vet Crystal Palace Triathletes 13:33:00
19 231 John Archer Veteran Walden Velo 13:49:00
20 312 Frederick Bernasconi Sport Hackney GT 14:04:00
21 274 Ian Barnet Veteran 16:13:00
22 385 Tom Hepworth Sport +1 lap +0:00
23 262 Robert Bloxham G/Vet Mad Cow Racing +1 lap +0:07
24 272 Andy O’Reagan G/Vet Cycle Lab +1 lap +0:22
25 359 Mark Longman Sport +1 lap +0:28
26 306 Julian Wall G/Vet CycleFit RT +1 lap +0:46
27 254 Mike May-Gillings Veteran +1 lap +0:50
28 269 Geoffrey Wilkinsn G/Vet +1 lap +0:53
29 384 Jacob Chambers Sport Chambers Roofing +1 lap +1:00
30 232 James Bostock Veteran +1 lap +1:05
31 257 Robert Pisolkar G/Vet Finsbury Park CC +1 lap +2:13
32 298 David Steele G/Vet Hackney GT +1 lap +2:54
33 284 Winston Reid Veteran +1 lap +4:15
34 307 Graham Galvin Veteran East London Velo +1 lap +4:17
35 253 paul march G/Vet +1 lap +5:34
36 364 Robert Waters Sport +1 lap +5:59
37 309 Robert Boult G/Vet +1 lap +6:04
38 386 Jake Marshall Sport +1 lap +6:16
39 278 dave Fearon Veteran +1 lap +6:37
40 369 Simon Kennet Sport Flinstone MBC +1 lap +7:12
41 302 John McMahon Veteran +1 lap +7:15
42 233 Stephen Brown Veteran Team Darenth +1 lap +7:58
43 259 Gary Smith G/Vet Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +8:01
44 377 Jordan Cuttins Sport +1 lap +9:06
45 285 Martin Orford Veteran Spray Effex +1 lap +9:12
46 433 Abigal Armstrong Wm G/Vet Hackney GT +1 lap +10:08
47 292 Mark Jary G/Vet VC Londres +1 lap +10:13
48 258 Warren Rochford Veteran +1 lap +10:36
49 374 Craig Jones Sport +1 lap +11:06
50 93 Travis Pell Youth Cc Ashwell +1 lap +12:32
51 310 Guy Pitt G/Vet +1 lap +12:38
52 89 Logan De Monchaux Irons Youth CC Hackney +1 lap +14:15
53 434 Sue McIntyre Wm Veteran Fitch Bikes +2 laps +0:10
54 352 Alexander Cook Sport Medway VC +2 laps +0:19
55 250 Neil Jago Veteran +2 laps +1:31
56 303 Dennis Haley Veteran +2 laps +3:08
57 84 Hayden Cassidy Youth Velo Club Londres +2 laps +3:31
58 308 Peter Moody Veteran +2 laps +4:46
59 299 Tim Tovey G/Vet +2 laps +5:16
60 273 Ian Lambert Veteran +2 laps +5:45
61 404 Tommy hawkes Junior Spray Effex +2 laps +7:28
62 91 Luke Ashwodd Juvenile Sutton CC +2 laps +8:12
63 96 Artie O’Regan Juvenile CC Hackney +2 laps +9:35
64 100 Luke Ashwood Juvenile Sutton CC +2 laps +13:59
65 311 Drew Jones S/Vet Lee Valley Velo +2 laps +16:08
66 378 Brad Tomlin Sport +3 laps +2:04
67 79 Francis Watling Juvenile High Beach Youth Cycling Club +3 laps +3:03
68 21 Luke Davies Izzard Juvenile High Beach Youth Cycling Club +3 laps +11:22
69 86 Caleb Brown Youth Team Darenth +3 laps +12:35
235 Paul Champness Veteran Hadleigh MTB Club
236 John Cockrell Veteran DNF
244 Roger Flury G/Vet ViCiOUS VELO DNF
268 Nick laing Veteran Cycles UK DNF
270 Martin Hall G/Vet Mad Cow Racing DNF
280 Gary Byford G/Vet walden Velo DNF
282 Terry Minter Veteran http://www.tradervan.c o.uk DNF
296 Kevin Bond Veteran London MTB DNF
300 Ben Stephenson Sport DNF
304 Chris Clague Veteran London Phoenix CC DNF
353 Michael Costello Sport DNF
367 Anthony Marsh Sport Maldon and District CC DNF
372 Tony Bevan Sport Spray Effex DNF
403 Alexander Roberton Junior Cycling Club Hackney
405 Joe Pitt Junior Fitch Bikes

Under 12s

Position Number Forename Surname Club Cat Laps Down Cat Position
1 58 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 1st U12
2 60 Harry Nyman High Beach Youth Cycling Club U12 2nd U12
3 59 Thulani Miambo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 1st U10
4 23 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC Wm U12 1st U12 Girl
5 56 Hayden Merritt High Beach Youth Cycling Club U12 3rd U12
6 22 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
7 53 Oliver Gardiner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12
8 50 Harvey Nelson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 1
9 61 Nathaniel Marsh Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 1 2nd U10
10 57 William Woods Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 1 3rd U10
11 52 Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 2
12 55 Erin Duddor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Wm U12 2 2nd U12 Girl
13 70 Alex Howe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 2
14 64 Elliot Whiffin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 3
15 51 Rebecca Gardiner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Wm U10 3 1st u10 Girl
16 71 Laurence Howe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 3

Round 2

Position Rider Number First name (or blank) Surname (or full name) Team Sex Category Laps Position
2 470 Gary Record Activ Male Elite/Expert 2
3 471 Adam French Male Elite/Expert 3
9 252 Stephen Mahon East London Velo Male G/Vet 9
11 261 Antonius Wubben Male G/Vet 11
21 271 Charlie Codrington Dulwich paragon Male G/Vet 21
30 269 Geoffrey Wilkinsn Male G/Vet 1 30
32 262 Robert Bloxham Mad Cow Racing Male G/Vet 1 32
33 272 Andy O’Reagan Cycle Lab Male G/Vet 1 33
35 245 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Male G/Vet 1 35
36 251 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes Male G/Vet 1 36
37 257 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Male G/Vet 1 37
46 298 David Steele Hackney GT Male G/Vet 1 46
49 293 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Male G/Vet 1 49
56 294 Matt Antrobus Sole Cycling Male G/Vet 1 56
59 259 Gary Smith Lee Valley Velo Male G/Vet 1 59
60 292 Mark Jary VC Londres Male G/Vet 1 60
61 270 Martin Hall Mad Cow Racing Male G/Vet 1 61
69 299 Tim Tovey Male G/Vet 1 69
70 280 Gary Byford walden Velo Male G/Vet 2 70
82 279 Martin King Male G/Vet 3 82
10 405 Joe Pitt Fitch Bikes Male Junior 10
72 404 Tommy hawkes Spray Effex Male Junior 2 72
78 17 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Male Juvenile 3 78
83 96 Artie O’Regan CC Hackney Male Juvenile 3 83
86 79 Francis Watling High Beach Youth Cycling Club Male Juvenile 3 86
87 97 Luke Davies Izzard High Beach Youth Cycling Club Male Juvenile 4 87
DNF 100 Luke Ashwold Sutton CC Male Juvenile
65 260 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Male S/Vet 1 65
68 238 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Male S/Vet 1 68
1 351 Jules Birks VC Londres Male Sport 1
4 356 Will Hayter London Dynamo Male Sport 4
5 358 William Linton Brixton Cycles Club Male Sport 5
6 361 Mark Shepherd Fruit 4 London Male Sport 6
7 354 Robert Davies London Dynamo Male Sport 7
14 357 Garry Hurst Male Sport 14
16 363 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Male Sport 16
17 382 Will Kearse Sussed Out Suspension Male Sport 17
23 352 Alexander Cook Medway VC Male Sport 23
25 380 Chris Brotherton Male Sport 25
28 360 Ben Reidy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Male Sport 28
31 366 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC Male Sport 1 31
38 359 Mark Longman Male Sport 1 38
41 376 Robert Milton Hackney GT Male Sport 1 41
42 378 Brad Tomlin Male Sport 1 42
43 350 Jesse Baines Male Sport 1 43
44 377 Jordan Cuttins Male Sport 1 44
48 364 Robert Waters Male Sport 1 48
51 300 Ben Stephenson Male Sport 1 51
62 353 Michael Costello Male Sport 1 62
63 379 Barry Gray Male Sport 1 63
66 381 Lewis Dorling Spray Effex Male Sport 1 66
71 372 Tony Bevan Spray Effex Male Sport 2 71
8 255 Kurt Minter Male Veteran 8
12 264 Graham Petney Mad Cow Racing Male Veteran 12
13 268 Nick laing Cycles UK Male Veteran 13
15 297 Clement Palozzi EHF Velo Pro Male Veteran 15
18 234 Mark Calvert Team Trisports Male Veteran 18
19 295 Neil Cooper Hackney GT Male Veteran 19
20 290 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Male Veteran 20
22 249 Stuart Hatfield Male Veteran 22
24 288 Peter Bareford Arctic Tacx RT Male Veteran 24
26 236 John Cockrell Male Veteran 26
27 265 Mike Lawrence EMF Velo Pro Male Veteran 27
29 274 Ian Barnet Male Veteran 29
34 254 Mike May-Gillings Male Veteran 1 34
39 231 John Archer Walden Velo Male Veteran 1 39
40 250 Neil Jago Male Veteran 1 40
45 284 Winston Reid Male Veteran 1 45
50 296 Kevin Bond London MTB Male Veteran 1 50
52 291 Paul Straitt Your Brand Here Male Veteran 1 52
53 285 Martin Orford Spray Effex Male Veteran 1 53
54 287 Paul Wells Male Veteran 1 54
55 278 dave Fearon Male Veteran 1 55
57 277 gary ward RJS Builders Male Veteran 1 57
58 258 Warren Rochford Male Veteran 1 58
64 276 James Holt Male Veteran 1 64
73 273 Ian Lambert Male Veteran 2 73
67 433 Abigal Armstrong Hackney GT Female Wm G/Vet 1 67
81 98 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers Female Wm Juvenile 3 81
47 432 Sophie Moore Dulwich Paragon CC Female Wm Sport 1 47
79 91 Emily Ashwood WXC World racing Female Wm Youth 3 79
74 94 Luke Mitchie 4T +Velo Male Youth 2 74
75 87 Titouan Barthelemy Herne Hill Youth CC Male Youth 2 75
76 83 James Wakefield Forest School CC Male Youth 3 76
77 95 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Male Youth 3 77
80 81 Louis Autrobus Sole CC Male Youth 3 80
84 93 Travis Pell Cc Ashwell Male Youth 3 84
85 92 Benjamin Penhey High Beach Youth Cycling Club Male Youth 3 85

Under 12s

1 17 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers 1st U12
2 18 Shrish Bakkrania Team Darenth 2nd U12
3 56 Hayden Merritt High Beach YCC 3rd U12
4 23 Saphire Curtis St Ives CC 1st Girl U12
5 59 Thulani Miambo Lee Valley YCC 1st U10
6 22 Jake Carter Lee Valley YCC
7 53 Oliver Gardener Lee Valley YCC
8 58 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley YCC
9 52 Owen Kreisky Lee Valley YCC 2nd U10
10 16 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth 2nd Girl U12
11 19 Alfie Osborne Lee Valley YCC
12 57 William Woods Lee Valley YCC
13 51 Rebecca Gardiner Lee Valley YCC 3rd Girl U12
14 54 Emily Lockett Lee Valley YCC
15 68 Benjamin Au Lee Valley YCC
16 71 Laurence Howe Lee Valley YCC
17 70 Alex Howe Lee Valley YCC