Uncategorized

Round 9. Done

20180627_195523

Our u12 and u10 riders had a bit of a party table going and we had a beautiful evening20180627_202241The youth riders were in a train for much of their race20180627_202304We raced into a wonderful sunset and full moon

20180627_211046

And had a bit of a party afterwards with maybe a few beers that had been on ice.

Oh and we had full race and series results with a lovely awards ceremony.

Full results and series standings on our results server www.beastwayresults.co.uk

Massive thanks to all our crew, helpers and the staff at Hog Hill. We will see you again in 2019 and meantime we are running the Summer Cross series in London and there’s the wonderful Tour of the Cornfields on 2 Sept at Wimpole Hall and around 100km off-road byways, bridleways and lanes through four counties.

Advertisements

Round 8 results, 20 June

Dry hard ground and long grass with lots of flowers will be the abiding memory of this season. Another warm day and a hot race. We’d like to remind everyone about the need for trust and respect. Racing is about fitness and skill so our courses are designed and built with places to overtake and sections where there’s singletrack. We want Beastway to be fun and fast racing with lots of clean overtaking practice for everyone. Enough said.

Another great gallery of pics by Lucy Manning here

We’re looking forward to a proper race next week at the final round, followed by the series awards. Trophies by Bruce Mackie will be a wonder to behold. See you there!

Beastway Round 8-Senior Race June 20, 2018
Senior (Open) winner: 1:00:06

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 211 BUTLER Michael Hargroves Cycles XOM Men 1:00:06 12:56 12:03 11:59 11:39 11:29
2 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM Men 1:00:28 0’22” 13:33 11:51 11:46 11:31 11:47
3 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM Men 1:02:32 2’26” 13:59 12:03 11:53 12:07 12:31
4 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM Men 1:03:13 3’07” 13:16 12:09 12:30 12:34 12:44
5 303 SHEPHERD Mark Fruit 4 London SOM Men 1:03:31 3’24” 13:24 12:18 12:24 12:40 12:45
6 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 1:04:28 4’22” 14:21 12:23 12:38 12:26 12:40
7 410 CALVERT Mark Team Trident VEM Men 1:04:44 4’37” 14:21 12:33 12:53 12:33 12:24
8 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM Men 1:05:45 5’39” 14:51 12:29 12:29 12:36 13:20
9 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM Men 1:06:15 6’09” 13:43 12:50 12:49 13:01 13:54
10 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM Men 1:06:24 6’18” 15:35 12:29 12:31 12:48 13:02
11 521 PENTNEY Graham Independent VGM Men 1:07:49 7’43” 15:22 12:43 12:56 13:17 13:31
12 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM Men 1:08:10 8’03” 15:33 13:12 13:09 13:13 13:04
13 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM Men 1:08:23 8’17” 13:55 13:55 13:18 13:44 13:31
14 306 SCOTT Oliver Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 1:09:12 9’06” 14:31 13:42 13:34 13:32 13:54
15 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM Men 1:09:14 9’08” 16:11 13:11 13:07 13:24 13:22
16 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM Men 1:11:17 11’10” 14:57 13:46 13:51 14:39 14:03
17 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM Men 1:11:26 11’20” 16:20 13:31 13:47 13:59 13:49
18 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM Men 1:12:10 12’03” 15:41 13:25 13:35 13:55 15:35
19 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM Men 1:12:47 12’41” 16:30 13:43 14:13 14:12 14:09
20 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM Men 1:13:06 13’00” 16:35 14:03 14:03 14:21 14:04
21 444 HANKS Stephen London Phoenix CC VEM Men 1:13:30 13’24” 16:37 14:17 14:09 14:11 14:17
22 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM Men 1:13:43 13’36” 16:41 14:43 13:41 14:13 14:24
23 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM Men 1:13:51 13’45” 17:03 14:05 14:04 14:08 14:31
24 436 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 1:14:32 14’26” 16:28 14:00 14:27 14:35 15:03
25 425 JUSTIN Dan Independent VEM Men 1:14:43 14’36” 16:29 14:10 14:29 14:37 14:58
26 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM Men 1:00:37 -1 lap 17:29 14:19 14:26 14:22
27 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 1:00:42 -1 lap 16:14 14:24 14:35 15:28
28 520 FREER Graham Independent VGM Men 1:01:13 -1 lap 17:15 14:30 14:49 14:40
29 611 WILKINS Tony Wolsey RC VSM Men 1:02:36 -1 lap 18:04 15:16 14:46 14:30
30 321 HAMPSHIRE James Independent XOM Men 1:02:46 -1 lap 17:01 15:00 15:27 15:18
31 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM Men 1:03:36 -1 lap 17:31 15:04 15:42 15:20
32 408 MAY-GILLINGS Mike Independent VEM Men 1:03:53 -1 lap 16:53 15:13 16:07 15:40
33 406 REID Winston Independent VEM Men 1:04:28 -1 lap 17:30 15:53 15:17 15:47
34 329 REES Dan Independent SOM Men 1:06:42 -1 lap 16:58 16:08 17:04 16:32
35 510 ORFORD Martin Independent VGM Men 1:06:57 -1 lap 18:44 16:03 16:23 15:47
36 420 COFFMAN Adam Hub Velo VEM Men 1:08:30 -1 lap 18:54 16:36 16:35 16:25
37 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM Men 1:10:18 -1 lap 19:59 16:54 16:10 17:16
38 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM Men 1:10:34 -1 lap 19:26 16:52 17:05 17:11
39 437 RICHARDSON Joe Independent VEM Men 1:11:21 -1 lap 19:04 17:43 17:17 17:17
40 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF Women 1:00:10 -2 laps 21:14 18:20 20:37
41 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM Men 1:15:48 -2 laps 25:02 23:43 27:02
DNF 314 REES David Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 13:22 35:15
DNF 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs XOM Men 15:56
DNF 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM Men 17:09

Beastway Round 8
Youth (Open) winner: 51:16

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 968 MILLER Caelan Welwyn Wheelers CC YBM Men 51:16 13:06 12:50 12:52 12:27
2 903 HALL Daniel Colchester Rovers CC YAM Men 51:24 0’08” 13:05 12:51 12:52 12:36
3 960 HOBBS Noah LVYCC YBM Men 51:36 0’20” 13:07 12:51 12:52 12:47
4 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 53:58 2’42” 13:06 12:58 13:26 14:28
5 969 BISSON Ben WORX Factory Racing YBM Men 56:22 5’07” 13:57 14:11 13:59 14:15
6 995 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 59:42 8’26” 14:55 14:55 14:55 14:55
7 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 1:00:25 9’10” 15:05 15:11 15:18 14:51
8 999 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF Women 1:00:45 9’29” 14:47 14:44 15:27 15:47
9 961 BALDACCI Brandon LVYCC YBM Men 1:02:48 11’32” 14:31 15:27 16:03 16:47
10 963 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 42:00 -1 lap 13:52 14:05 14:03
11 965 MLAMBO Thulani Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 48:33 -1 lap 15:12 15:31 17:50
12 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC YBM Men 56:05 -1 lap 18:48 19:05 18:12
13 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 50:29 -2 laps 21:58 28:31
DNS 902 FALLOWS Dylan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men
DNS 904 WATLING Francis High Beach Youth Cycling Club YBM Men
DNS 972 MOONEY Mark Hub Vélo YBM Men
DNS 998 LINES Emily WXC World Racing YAF Women

Total: 13 Starters, 0 DNF, 4 Lapped

The under 12s and under 10s had a lovely long lap into the top woods and down the pump track via the hedge line section they first went on only three weeks ago.

Beastway Round 8-U10/12 Race June 20, 2018
U12 (Open) winner: 13:06

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 13:06 4:23 4:17 4:25
2 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent U12 Men 14:46 1’40” 5:13 4:44 4:49
3 62 BALDRACCI Rocco LVYCC U12 Men 15:31 2’25” 5:18 5:08 5:05
4 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 15:40 2’34” 5:10 4:49 5:40
5 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 15:51 2’46” 5:29 5:13 5:10
6 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Women 16:12 3’07” 5:26 5:25 5:22
7 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 Women 15:30 -1 lap 7:37 7:54
DNS 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 Men
DNS 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 Women

Total: 7 Starters, 0 DNF, 1 Lapped

U10 (Open) winner: 13:47

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:47 4:20 4:47 4:40
2 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:00 0’14” 4:33 4:45 4:42
3 7 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:16 0’29” 4:34 4:45 4:56
4 28 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 Men 14:32 0’46” 4:53 4:49 4:50
5 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 Men 15:13 1’26” 5:31 4:52 4:50
6 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 Men 15:27 1’41” 5:30 5:07 4:50
7 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 15:29 1’43” 5:29 5:02 4:58
8 6 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent U10 Men 16:43 2’57” 5:47 5:26 5:30
9 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 Men 17:31 3’45” 5:42 5:42 6:07
10 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 17:50 4’03” 6:07 5:46 5:57
11 21 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 Men 18:35 4’48” 6:13 5:47 6:35
12 17 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 12:10 -1 lap 6:21 5:49
13 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 Women 12:46 -1 lap 6:26 6:21
14 20 RISOLI Alessia Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Women 13:18 -1 lap 6:38 6:40
15 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 Women 13:25 -1 lap 6:38 6:47
16 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 Women 14:46 -1 lap 7:21 7:26
17 11 MAY-GILLINGS Sally Independent U10 Women 17:59 -1 lap 8:48 9:11
18 12 MAY-GILLINGS Isabel Independent U10 Women 12:13 -2 laps 12:13
DNS 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men

Total: 18 Starters, 0 DNF, 7 Lapped

Round 7 results, 13 June

Another lovely day and a great race with three riders right at the front all way round. We had to consult a number of snappers around the line to declare our winner. It was definitely the parallax that won it.

There’s a great gallery by Lucy Manning on Flickr here (opens in new tab)

Oh, and we had a truly bewildering course for riders to enjoy, with The Cut coming out of retirement to give thrills and only one spill. We’re sure the brambles will soon recover.

Beastway Round 7-Senior Race June 13, 2018
Senior (Open) winner: 55:08

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 211 BUTLER Michael Hargroves XOM 55:08:00 13:53 13:40 13:49 13:45
2 307 BIRKS Jules VC Londres SOM 55:08:00 0’01” 13:54 13:40 13:49 13:45
3 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs XOM 55:10:00 0’03” 13:56 13:40 13:49 13:46
4 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 56:26:00 1’18” 15:05 13:35 13:51 13:54
5 315 PANAYIOTOU Chris Fruit 4 London SOM 57:24:00 2’17” 14:52 13:50 14:16 14:26
6 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 59:35:00 4’28” 14:54 14:46 14:50 15:05
7 303 SHEPHERD Mark Fruit 4 London SOM 59:58:00 4’51” 15:04 14:54 14:54 15:06
8 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM 01:01:06 5’58” 16:16 14:56 14:56 14:58
9 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 01:01:18 6’10” 15:51 14:32 15:07 15:48
10 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM 01:01:20 6’13” 16:56 14:48 14:44 14:53
11 410 CALVERT Mark Team Trident VEM 01:01:31 6’24” 16:22 15:04 14:59 15:07
12 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 01:01:50 6’43” 17:03 14:53 14:46 15:08
13 327 LUCKEN Dan Independent SOM 01:02:11 7’03” 15:28 15:30 15:36 15:36
14 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 01:02:31 7’24” 17:01 14:55 15:11 15:25
15 433 DOROGHAZI Gabor Independent VEM 01:04:40 9’33” 16:58 15:11 15:23 17:08
16 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 01:04:41 9’34” 16:57 15:44 16:07 15:54
17 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM 01:05:37 10’30” 17:47 15:42 15:53 16:15
18 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM 01:06:14 11’06” 17:24 16:10 16:26 16:14
19 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 01:06:27 11’19” 18:12 16:06 15:57 16:11
20 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM 01:07:06 11’58” 17:20 15:57 16:32 17:17
21 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 01:07:52 12’44” 18:24 16:20 16:19 16:49
22 422 GALVIN Graham East London Velo VEM 01:07:59 12’51” 17:52 17:00 16:41 16:25
23 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM 01:08:10 13’03” 18:26 16:20 16:45 16:40
24 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 01:09:43 14’36” 19:00 16:44 16:39 17:20
25 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 01:11:33 16’26” 18:16 17:22 17:40 18:16
26 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 55:41:00 -1 lap 19:28 17:40 18:33
27 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM 56:05:00 -1 lap 20:12 18:17 17:36
28 430 WOODBRIDGE James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club VEM 56:44:00 -1 lap 19:51 18:07 18:45
29 611 WILKINS Tony Wolsey RC VSM 56:57:00 -1 lap 20:41 18:17 18:00
30 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 58:48:00 -1 lap 19:56 19:48 19:03
31 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 59:01:00 -1 lap 20:48 19:25 18:49
32 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 01:00:58 -1 lap 21:42 19:34 19:42
33 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon VSM 01:02:17 -1 lap 22:30 20:10 19:38
34 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 01:06:53 -1 lap 23:22 21:42 21:49
DNF 420 COFFMAN Adam Hub Velo VEM 21:05 22:13
DNF 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 18:41
DNF 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 25:07:00
DNF 320 SNOWBALL Andrew VC Londres SOM 16:21
DNF 317 KILSBY BIlls Saxon SOM

 

Beastway Round 7-U10/12 Race June 13, 2018
U12 (Open) winner: 09:41
Special mention to Malin Ragwelas who took a tumble before her race and deferred treatment to take part.
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 9:41 2:23 2:20 2:31 2:26
2 60 HOBBS Henry LVYCC U12 Men 10:35 0’54” 2:33 2:35 2:55 2:32
3 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 10:49 1’08” 2:52 2:38 2:43 2:37
4 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent U12 Men 11:44 2’03” 2:52 2:39 3:19 2:54
5 62 BALDRACCI Rocco LVYCC U12 Men 12:04 2’22” 3:04 2:52 3:12 2:56
6 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 Men 12:11 2’30” 3:09 2:54 3:10 2:59
7 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 12:27 2’45” 3:14 3:00 3:05 3:08
8 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Women 12:46 3’04” 3:12 3:17 3:11 3:06
9 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 Women 12:03 -1 lap 4:05 4:04 3:54
10 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 Women 13:39 -1 lap 4:38 4:20 4:41

Total: 10 Starters, 0 DNF, 2 Lapped

Beastway Round 7-U10/12 Race June 13, 2018
U10 (Open) winner: 10:06

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:06 2:28 2:29 2:37 2:32
2 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:28 0’21” 2:34 2:29 2:41 2:44
3 10 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 Men 10:44 0’38” 2:25 2:39 2:53 2:48
4 24 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:48 0’41” 2:31 2:39 2:55 2:43
5 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 Men 11:33 1’26” 2:51 2:53 2:54 2:55
6 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 Men 11:34 1’27” 2:53 2:56 2:52 2:53
7 23 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent U10 Men 12:04 1’58” 3:06 2:59 3:02 2:57
8 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 Men 13:01 2’54” 3:11 3:08 3:07 3:35
9 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 15:38 5’31” 3:16 3:20 3:10 5:52
10 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 8:42 -1 lap 3:03 2:48 2:52
11 17 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 9:40 -1 lap 3:09 3:16 3:15
12 21 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 Men 10:30 -1 lap 3:16 3:34 3:39
13 16 ANDERSON Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:50 -1 lap 3:20 3:47 3:42
14 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 Women 11:06 -1 lap 3:35 3:45 3:46
15 20 RISOLI Alessia Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Women 11:49 -1 lap 3:47 3:56 4:07
16 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 Women 12:08 -1 lap 4:09 4:08 3:50
17 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 Women 8:46 -2 laps 3:59 4:48
18 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 9:25 -2 laps 4:43 4:42
19 11 MAY-GILLINGS Sally Independent U10 Women 10:32 -2 laps 4:58 5:34
20 12 MAY-GILLINGS Isabel Independent U10 Women 14:24 -3 laps 14:24

Round 6 results, 6 June

A beautiful day brought many riders out to play. Good racing all through the field – including a cheeky sprint through a lamppost  – on a course with more new sections to explore.

We should have some series standings for you soon.

Beastway Round 6-Senior Race June 06, 2018
Senior (Open) 14.42 km, 4 laps of 3.61 km, winner: 54:02 – 16.02 km/h

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs XOM 54:02 16.02 14:10 13:21 13:23 13:07
2 315 PANAYIOTOU Chris Fruit 4 London SOM 54:39 0’37” 15.84 14:27 13:31 13:26 13:14
3 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 54:39 0’38” 15.84 14:26 13:32 13:27 13:14
4 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 54:56 0’54” 15.76 14:48 13:12 13:35 13:20
5 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 55:39 1’38” 15.55 15:08 13:24 13:32 13:35
6 314 REES David Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 56:23 2’21” 15.35 14:35 13:47 13:52 14:08
7 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 56:57 2’55” 15.20 14:47 13:41 14:00 14:29
8 303 SHEPHERD Mark Fruit 4 London SOM 57:30 3’28” 15.05 14:31 14:11 14:18 14:29
9 327 LUCKEN Dan Independent SOM 58:24 4’22” 14.82 14:39 14:36 14:37 14:31
10 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 58:33 4’32” 14.78 16:15 13:58 14:11 14:09
11 433 DOROGHAZI Gabor Independent VEM 58:36 4’34” 14.77 16:08 14:06 14:15 14:07
12 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 1:00:02 6’00” 14.42 16:20 14:28 14:28 14:46
13 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM 1:00:29 6’27” 14.31 16:08 14:23 14:55 15:02
14 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 1:01:19 7’17” 14.12 16:27 14:55 15:02 14:54
15 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 1:02:45 8’43” 13.79 17:29 14:54 15:03 15:20
16 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 1:03:56 9’54” 13.54 17:43 15:16 15:21 15:35
17 422 GALVIN Graham East London Velo VEM 1:04:10 10’09” 13.49 17:13 15:59 15:39 15:19
18 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM 1:04:11 10’10” 13.48 17:51 15:23 15:34 15:24
19 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM 1:04:54 10’53” 13.34 16:57 15:54 16:22 15:41
20 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 1:05:05 11’04” 13.30 17:51 15:40 15:34 16:01
21 520 FREER Graham Independent VGM 1:05:10 11’08” 13.28 17:59 15:26 15:50 15:54
22 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 1:05:55 11’53” 13.13 17:51 15:37 16:03 16:24
23 511 HARRIS Henry Independent VGM 1:06:36 12’35” 13.00 18:35 15:49 15:47 16:24
24 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 1:09:24 15’23” 12.47 17:53 16:34 17:10 17:48
25 435 GREGORY Sam Independent VEM 1:10:48 16’47” 12.22 18:01 17:12 17:17 18:18
26 419 FALLOWS Craig Independent VEM 54:27 -1 lap 11.92 18:39 17:48 18:00
27 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 55:00 -1 lap 11.80 20:03 17:16 17:42
28 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 56:50 -1 lap 11.42 19:29 18:54 18:28
29 426 GENT Simon Hub Vélo VEM 57:43 -1 lap 11.25 19:50 18:57 18:56
30 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 59:09 -1 lap 10.97 21:07 19:12 18:50
31 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM 1:00:31 -1 lap 10.73 22:27 19:10 18:53
32 432 CORBETT Douglas Independent VEM 1:02:50 -1 lap 10.33 21:30 20:19 21:01
33 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 1:07:38 -1 lap 9.60 24:03 21:44 21:50
34 814 DAVEY Hannah Hub Vélo SOF 1:09:59 -1 lap 9.28 25:32 22:18 22:08
35 434 O’SULLIVAN John Independent VEM 1:18:06 -1 lap 8.31 26:31 25:47 25:47
36 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM 55:32 -2 laps 7.79 28:08 27:24
37 812 BOLTON Sarah Independent VEF 58:24 -2 laps 7.41 27:45 30:39
DNF 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 12.66 17:52 16:18
DNF 304 SMITH Noah Independent SOM 11.48 18:34 19:08

Beastway Round 6-Senior Race June 06, 2018
Youth (Open) 10.82 km, 3 laps of 3.61 km, winner: 37:45 – 17.20 km/h

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 37:45 17.20 11:45 11:45 14:14
2 968 MILLER Caelan Welwyn Wheelers CC YBM 38:09 0’24” 17.02 9:18 14:19 14:32
3 903 HALL Daniel Colchester Rovers CC YAM 38:44 0’59” 16.76 9:18 14:19 15:07
4 960 HOBBS Noah LVYCC YBM 40:27 2’42” 16.05 10:02 15:08 15:17
5 916 BROWN Caleb Team Darenth YAM 42:14 4’30” 15.37 10:39 15:44 15:52
6 969 BISSON Ben WORX Factory Racing YBM 42:16 4’31” 15.36 10:24 16:03 15:49
7 999 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF 43:52 6’08” 14.80 10:39 16:28 16:45
8 961 BALDACCI Brandon LVYCC YBM 45:25 7’41” 14.29 11:39 16:29 17:16
9 995 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 47:38 9’53” 13.63 10:48 19:18 17:32
10 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 49:07 11’22” 13.22 11:53 18:12 19:01
11 967 MOIR Calum Independent YBM 51:53 14’09” 12.51 13:03 18:13 20:37
12 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC YBM 36:16 -1 lap 11.93 15:38 20:38
13 922 CLAGUE Hugo LVYCC YAM 44:46 -1 lap 9.67 17:16 27:30
14 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 51:16 -1 lap 8.44 22:04 29:12
15 971 O’SULLIVAN Aimee Independent YBF 54:19 -1 lap 7.97 27:09 27:09
16 910 MARSHALL Charlie LVYCC YAM 12:24 -2 laps 17.45 12:24
DNF 965 MLAMBO Thulani Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 18.55 11:40 11:40
DNF 963 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM

Beastway Round 6-U10/12 Race  June 06, 2018
U12 (Open) winner: 11:35

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 11:35 2:19 2:19 2:11 2:12 2:34
2 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 13:16 1’41” 2:49 2:45 2:58 2:26 2:18
3 60 HOBBS Henry LVYCC U12 13:16 1’42” 2:35 2:20 2:31 3:42 2:09
4 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 11:42 -1 lap 2:55 2:58 2:53 2:55
5 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 11:58 -1 lap 3:05 2:50 2:56 3:07
6 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 12:23 -1 lap 3:13 3:01 3:10 2:58
7 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 11:39 -2 laps 3:53 3:49 3:56
8 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 13:10 -2 laps 4:43 4:05 4:22

Beastway Round 6-U10/12 Race June 06, 2018
U10 (Open) winner: 13:07

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 13:07 2:54 2:31 2:30 2:37
2 10 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 11:03 -1 lap 2:49 2:49 2:34 2:51
3 26 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:06 -1 lap 2:57 2:31 2:32 3:06
4 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:25 -1 lap 2:59 2:51 2:48 2:47
5 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 11:29 -1 lap 3:16 2:48 2:42 2:43
6 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 11:37 -1 lap 3:04 2:47 2:47 2:59
7 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:38 -1 lap 3:06 2:54 2:48 2:50
8 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 12:22 -1 lap 3:15 3:01 3:00 3:07
9 25 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent U10 12:57 -1 lap 3:54 3:00 3:09 2:54
10 24 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 13:32 -1 lap 3:42 3:19 3:11 3:20
11 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 10:54 -2 laps 4:11 3:30 3:13
12 21 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 11:00 -2 laps 4:06 3:37 3:17
13 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 11:44 -2 laps 4:06 3:46 3:52
14 23 ANDERSON Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:51 -2 laps 4:07 4:04 3:40
15 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 11:56 -2 laps 4:13 4:00 3:42
16 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 13:02 -2 laps 4:39 4:11 4:13
17 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 12:05 -3 laps 6:02 6:03

 

Round 5 results, 30 May

After all the rain this was a steamy day with drying ground and trails just ready to get nicely smoothed. The seniors had a good long lap which most people seemed to enjoy.

Full results and more analysis at www.beastwayresults.co.uk

For a bit of fun we are giving two sets of results. The order of the full race and then results split into categories below.
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 55:58 14:36 13:59 13:43 13:40
2 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 55:58 0’00” 14:36 13:59 13:43 13:40
3 328 CHECKETTS Freddie Independent SOM 57:39 1’42” 14:22 14:13 14:07 14:56
4 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM 57:50 1’52” 15:23 14:10 14:10 14:08
5 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 57:55 1’57” 14:50 14:32 14:24 14:09
6 326 DARRAGH Jake Independent SOM 58:35 2’37” 14:32 15:01 14:35 14:26
7 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM 59:53 3’56” 15:29 14:25 14:38 15:21
8 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 1:01:07 5’09” 16:59 14:35 14:44 14:49
9 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 1:01:29 5’31” 17:08 14:40 14:52 14:48
10 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM 1:03:33 7’35” 16:18 15:48 15:57 15:30
11 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 1:03:35 7’37” 16:44 15:43 15:38 15:30
12 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM 1:04:05 8’07” 16:01 16:01 16:01 16:01
13 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 1:04:13 8’15” 17:48 15:40 15:30 15:15
14 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM 1:05:47 9’49” 17:04 16:08 16:18 16:17
15 407 WHEELWRIGHT Adam Independent VEM 1:05:47 9’49” 17:04 16:08 16:18 16:17
16 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 1:06:48 10’50” 18:00 16:23 16:23 16:03
17 511 HARRIS Henry Independent VGM 1:07:00 11’03” 18:23 16:14 16:20 16:04
18 517 HOOLEY Adam Independent VGM 1:07:18 11’21” 18:43 16:13 16:06 16:15
19 426 GENT Simon Independent VEM 1:07:41 11’43” 16:19 16:19 16:19 18:43
20 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 1:08:43 12’45” 18:55 16:35 16:34 16:39
21 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 1:08:50 12’52” 18:46 16:32 16:45 16:47
22 422 GALVIN Graham Independent VEM 1:09:10 13’13” 18:23 16:50 17:18 16:39
23 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM 1:09:17 13’20” 19:19 16:43 16:38 16:37
24 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 1:10:47 14’50” 17:52 17:19 17:39 17:58
25 429 PAGE Chris Independent VEM 1:11:01 15’03” 18:22 17:40 17:55 17:04
26 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 1:11:16 15’19” 17:55 18:00 17:51 17:31
27 428 CLOUK Stuart Independent VEM 1:13:35 17’38” 18:16 18:16 18:19 18:45
28 519 DARRAGH Kevin Independent VGM 1:13:44 17’46” 19:39 17:19 17:52 18:54
29 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 56:00 -1 lap 15:23 16:12 24:25
30 430 WOODBRIDGE James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club VEM 57:14 -1 lap 19:05 19:05 19:05
31 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 58:03 -1 lap 20:36 18:37 18:50
32 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 59:22 -1 lap 21:44 18:28 19:09
33 510 ORFORD Martin Independent VGM 59:48 -1 lap 21:47 19:31 18:30
34 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon VSM 59:53 -1 lap 21:44 19:27 18:43
35 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 1:04:55 -1 lap 21:46 20:19 22:50
36 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 1:14:07 -1 lap 25:14 23:12 25:40
37 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM 57:14 -2 laps 28:42 28:32
38 431 WARNER Alan Independent VEM 57:20 -2 laps 28:43 28:37
39 427 HAYCRAFT Paul Independent VEM 1:01:07 -2 laps 31:33 29:33
DNF 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM 18:00 21:40

Expert Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 56:00 15:23 16:12 24:25

Sport Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 328 CHECKETTS Freddie Independent SOM 57:39 14:22 14:13 14:07 14:56
2 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 57:55 0’15” 14:50 14:32 14:24 14:09
3 326 DARRAGH Jake Independent SOM 58:35 0’55” 14:32 15:01 14:35 14:26
4 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM 1:03:33 5’53” 16:18 15:48 15:57 15:30
5 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 1:11:16 13’37” 17:55 18:00 17:51 17:31
DNF 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM 18:00 21:40

Veteran Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 55:58 14:36 13:59 13:43 13:40
2 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 55:58 0’00” 14:36 13:59 13:43 13:40
3 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM 57:50 1’52” 15:23 14:10 14:10 14:08
4 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM 59:53 3’56” 15:29 14:25 14:38 15:21
5 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 1:03:35 7’37” 16:44 15:43 15:38 15:30
6 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM 1:05:47 9’49” 17:04 16:08 16:18 16:17
7 407 WHEELWRIGHT Adam Independent VEM 1:05:47 9’49” 17:04 16:08 16:18 16:17
8 426 GENT Simon Independent VEM 1:07:41 11’43” 16:19 16:19 16:19 18:43
9 422 GALVIN Graham Independent VEM 1:09:10 13’13” 18:23 16:50 17:18 16:39
10 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 1:10:47 14’50” 17:52 17:19 17:39 17:58
11 429 PAGE Chris Independent VEM 1:11:01 15’03” 18:22 17:40 17:55 17:04
12 428 CLOUK Stuart Independent VEM 1:13:35 17’38” 18:16 18:16 18:19 18:45
13 430 WOODBRIDGE James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club VEM 57:14 -1 lap 19:05 19:05 19:05
14 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 1:04:55 -1 lap 21:46 20:19 22:50
15 431 WARNER Alan Independent VEM 57:20 -2 laps 28:43 28:37
16 427 HAYCRAFT Paul Independent VEM 1:01:07 -2 laps 31:33 29:33

Veteran Women
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 1:14:07 25:14 23:12 25:40

Veteran 50+ Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 1:01:07 16:59 14:35 14:44 14:49
2 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 1:01:29 0’22” 17:08 14:40 14:52 14:48
3 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM 1:04:05 2’58” 16:01 16:01 16:01 16:01
4 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 1:04:13 3’06” 17:48 15:40 15:30 15:15
5 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 1:06:48 5’41” 18:00 16:23 16:23 16:03
6 511 HARRIS Henry Independent VGM 1:07:00 5’54” 18:23 16:14 16:20 16:04
7 517 HOOLEY Adam Independent VGM 1:07:18 6’12” 18:43 16:13 16:06 16:15
8 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 1:08:43 7’36” 18:55 16:35 16:34 16:39
9 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 1:08:50 7’43” 18:46 16:32 16:45 16:47
10 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM 1:09:17 8’11” 19:19 16:43 16:38 16:37
11 519 DARRAGH Kevin Independent VGM 1:13:44 12’37” 19:39 17:19 17:52 18:54
12 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 58:03 -1 lap 20:36 18:37 18:50
13 510 ORFORD Martin Independent VGM 59:48 -1 lap 21:47 19:31 18:30

Veteran 60+ Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 59:22 21:44 18:28 19:09
2 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon VSM 59:53 0’31” 21:44 19:27 18:43
3 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM 57:14 -1 lap 28:42 28:32

Youth Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 45:08 14:49 14:48 15:31
2 915 LEAR Jack Independent YAM 47:00 1’52” 14:50 15:57 16:13
3 995 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 54:26 9’18” 22:00 16:23 16:03

Juvenile Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 969 BISSON Ben WORX Factory Racing YBM 50:52 16:57 16:48 17:07
2 905 BROWN Caleb Team Darenth YBM 51:43 0’50” 16:58 17:27 17:18
3 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 52:45 1’53” 17:36 17:36 17:33
4 961 BALDACCI Brandon LVYCC YBM 58:10 7’17” 19:07 19:25 19:37
5 970 HOWLETT Harry Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club YBM 1:01:13 10’21” 24:10 18:19 18:45
6 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC YBM 1:04:07 13’15” 19:55 20:08 24:03
7 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 55:19 -1 lap 27:39 27:39

Youth Women
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2
1 962 WARNER Lucy LVYCC YAF 1:17:36 38:48 38:48

The u12s had fun around a section of the seniors course.
Beastway Round 5-U10/12 Race
May 30, 2018
U12 (Open)

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 13:13 3:00 2:27 2:31 2:36 2:39
2 60 HOBBS Henry LVYCC U12 Men 14:17 1’03” 3:10 2:40 2:50 2:55 2:41
3 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent U12 Men 13:33 -1 lap 3:43 3:27 3:13 3:10
4 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 14:05 -1 lap 3:47 3:34 3:13 3:32
5 64 HAYCRAFT Noah Independent U12 Men 14:15 -1 lap 3:46 3:43 3:27 3:19
6 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Women 14:16 -1 lap 3:46 3:46 3:30 3:14
7 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 Men 14:44 -1 lap 4:09 3:24 3:26 3:45
8 62 BALDRACCI Rocco LVYCC U12 Men 16:22 -1 lap 3:59 3:46 4:41 3:56
9 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 Women 17:01 -2 laps 7:36 4:48 4:37
DNS 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men
DNS 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 Women

U10 (Open)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:07 3:45 3:06 3:06 3:10
2 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:07 0’00” 3:45 3:06 3:06 3:10
3 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 Men 13:58 0’52” 3:59 3:17 3:20 3:23
4 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:36 1’30” 4:14 3:35 3:18 3:30
5 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 11:49 -1 lap 4:25 3:44 3:41
6 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 Women 14:26 -1 lap 5:38 4:19 4:29
7 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 Women 15:18 -1 lap 6:04 4:43 4:32
8 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 Women 15:49 -1 lap 6:14 4:43 4:51
9 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:40 -2 laps 7:49 6:50

Round 4 results, 23 May

A fine day and a long course with more new sections now the lower woods has just about dried out. Well done to all riders for negotiating the new descent safely. Some good close racing all round.

Thank you for the positive comments after the race. That’s about as long a course as we want to give you!

Do remember to check the results server where you will find lots more analysis in detail. www.beastwayresults.co.uk (opens in new window)

EXPERT ELITE MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs 55:38 14:50 13:24 12:12 15:12
2 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls 56:37 0’58” 15:04 13:35 14:02 13:56
SPORT MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 315 PANAYIOTOU Chris Fruit 4 London 56:47 15:05 13:35 14:02 14:05
2 314 REES David Dulwich Paragon CC 58:11 1’23” 15:20 13:58 14:15 14:37
3 311 SWANN Ben Independent 58:29 1’41” 15:32 14:01 14:26 14:30
4 320 SNOWBALL Andrew Independent 58:44 1’57” 15:34 14:10 14:33 14:27
5 327 LUCKEN Dan Independent 1:00:37 3’49” 16:02 14:52 14:53 14:51
6 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE 1:02:40 5’53” 16:12 15:16 15:27 15:46
7 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC 1:10:10 13’23” 18:16 16:39 17:18 17:58
8 317 KILSBY BIlls Saxon 58:17 -1 lap 21:26 18:23 18:28
9 316 DORLING Lewis Saxon 1:02:31 -1 lap 22:47 19:57 19:47
10 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 1:04:05 -1 lap 21:09 22:40 20:16
11 312 BEVAN Tony Spray Effex 1:11:47 -1 lap 24:54 23:28 23:24
DNF 322 HILSON Greg Independent 18:23
DNF 302 SAGE Nathan Independent 17:01 15:40 16:21
DNF 324 MOULSIN Jake Independent 29:56

SPORT WOMEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 814 DAVEY Hannah Hub Vélo 1:07:26 24:56 21:32 20:58

VETERAN MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders 56:13 15:35 13:23 13:31 13:43
2 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo 56:52 0’40” 15:35 13:39 13:51 13:48
3 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders 1:00:19 4’07” 16:46 14:20 14:38 14:35
4 423 HURST Garry Independent 1:02:01 5’49” 17:05 14:49 15:04 15:03
5 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC 1:03:37 7’25” 18:37 15:18 14:45 14:58
6 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club 1:03:42 7’29” 17:38 15:23 15:28 15:12
7 412 JAGO Neil Independent 1:04:55 8’42” 17:25 15:03 15:18 17:08
8 407 WHEELWRIGHT Adam Independent 1:04:59 8’46” 18:19 15:51 15:49 15:00
9 403 BOSTOCK James Independent 1:05:05 8’52” 17:21 15:59 15:43 16:02
10 301 KENNETT Simon Instacool 1:05:33 9’21” 17:28 15:35 16:17 16:13
11 416 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC 1:07:51 11’38” 17:47 16:04 17:08 16:52
12 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB 1:08:18 12’05” 18:16 16:42 16:22 16:58
13 425 JUSTIN Dan Independent 1:10:57 14’44” 19:00 17:07 17:35 17:16
14 408 MAY-GILLINGS Mike Independent 1:15:57 19’44” 18:59 17:26 18:20 21:12
15 406 REID Winston Independent 55:53 -1 lap 19:42 18:04 18:07
16 417 AYRES Max Independent 57:50 -1 lap 20:51 18:25 18:34
17 426 GENT Simon Independent 1:04:21 -1 lap 21:34 18:36 24:12
DNF 424 SABEY Nic Independent 24:04

GRAND VET MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT 1:00:25 17:18 14:19 14:17 14:32
2 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 1:00:44 0’19” 17:26 14:20 14:29 14:29
3 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon 1:05:05 4’39” 18:19 15:36 15:39 15:30
4 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT 1:05:22 4’56” 18:56 15:27 15:30 15:29
5 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 1:07:28 7’02” 19:00 16:01 16:06 16:20
6 511 HARRIS Henry Independent 1:07:34 7’08” 19:33 16:02 15:52 16:06
7 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union 1:08:20 7’55” 19:01 16:39 16:24 16:16
8 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club 1:09:00 8’34” 19:03 16:34 16:22 17:02
9 517 HOOLEY Adam Independent 1:09:20 8’54” 19:58 16:29 16:21 16:32
10 518 BOULT Robert Independent 1:10:12 9’46” 20:18 16:43 16:40 16:31
11 501 MCMAHON John Independent 56:08 -1 lap 20:20 17:54 17:55
12 510 ORFORD Martin Independent 57:32 -1 lap 21:32 17:55 18:05

SUPER VET MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club 58:22 21:45 18:14 18:23
2 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon 58:41 0’19” 21:43 18:31 18:27

VETERAN WOMEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC 1:06:39 24:24 20:56 21:19
2 813 HOBBS Annabel Independent 1:12:08 5:28 18:17 18:17 17:16
DNF 812 BOLTON Sarah Independent 27:48 20:53

YOUTH A MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 40:48 11:07 14:45 14:56
2 903 HALL Daniel Colchester Rovers CC 42:03 1’15” 11:50 15:09 15:04
3 910 MARSHALL Charlie LVYCC 52:33 14:37 19:05 18:51
4 914 WATKINS Luke LVYCC 35:48 -1 lap 15:57 19:52
5 911 CLAGUE Hugo Independent 43:19 -1 lap 21:44 21:35

YOUTH A WOMEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 999 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 48:31 13:43 17:08 17:41
2 913 MOIR Iona Independent 40:57 -1 lap 17:26 23:30
3 962 WARNER Lucy LVYCC 58:50 -1 lap 29:34 29:15

YOUTH B MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 960 HOBBS Noah LVYCC 43:23 2’35” 12:33 15:38 15:12
2 968 MILLER Caelan Independent 43:23 2’35” 12:48 15:03 15:33
3 963 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 45:10 4’22” 13:00 16:15 15:56
4 969 BISSON Ben Independent 45:28 4’39” 13:03 16:18 16:07
5 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 50:50 10’01” 14:18 17:08 19:24
6 965 MLAMBO Thulani Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 51:56 11’08” 14:28 17:43 19:45
7 967 MOIR Calum Independent 54:55 14’07” 14:36 18:29 21:49
8 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC 43:19 -1 lap 20:15 23:03
9 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 51:23 -1 lap 22:54 28:30

 

Round 3 results, 16 May

With the mower back in action we had a few new sections including over the rollers. People said the course seemed mostly uphill. -We could run it the other way round next time and you will all be faster!

Main results and lots more stats on the results server www.beastwayresults.co.uk

Beastway Round 3-Senior Race
May 16, 2018
Senior (Open)
17.63 km, 5 laps of 3.53 km, winner: 53:20 – 19.83 km/h

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 307 BIRKS Jules VC Londres SOM Men 53:20 19.83 11:09 10:43 10:14 10:34 10:40
2 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM Men 53:57 0’37” 19.61 11:47 10:34 10:29 10:32 10:35
3 418 PURCELL Robert Neon-Velo Cycling Team VEM Men 54:53 1’32” 19.27 12:05 10:50 10:33 10:43 10:41
4 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM Men 55:31 2’11” 19.05 12:04 10:54 10:52 10:56 10:46
5 319 CHECKETTS Freddie Independent SOM Men 56:34 3’13” 18.70 11:30 11:00 11:07 11:16 11:41
6 320 SNOWBALL Andrew Independent SOM Men 57:18 3’58” 18.46 11:48 11:10 11:17 11:23 11:40
7 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM Men 58:13 4’52” 18.17 12:36 11:44 11:21 11:22 11:10
8 318 DONHOU Thomas Independent SOM Men 1:00:46 7’26” 17.41 12:12 11:52 11:48 12:11 12:43
9 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM Men 1:01:07 7’46” 17.31 13:53 11:54 11:51 11:41 11:48
10 327 LUCKEN Dan Independent SOM Men 1:01:27 8’07” 17.21 12:31 12:26 12:08 12:19 12:03
11 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM Men 1:01:35 8’14” 17.18 13:58 11:57 11:48 11:57 11:54
12 516 CHAMPNESS Paul Independent VGM Men 1:02:18 8’57” 16.98 14:40 12:04 12:04 11:52 11:39
13 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM Men 1:02:26 9’06” 16.94 13:31 12:22 12:14 12:10 12:09
14 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM Men 1:02:34 9’13” 16.91 13:38 12:24 12:20 12:09 12:03
15 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM Men 1:02:48 9’27” 16.84 14:07 12:18 12:08 12:07 12:09
16 416 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 1:04:03 10’43” 16.51 13:26 12:16 12:11 13:37 12:35
17 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM Men 1:04:12 10’52” 16.47 14:29 12:14 12:36 12:29 12:23
18 422 1:05:02 11’42” 16.26 14:00 12:32 13:02 12:46 12:43
19 511 HARRIS Henry Independent VGM Men 1:05:28 12’07” 16.16 15:08 12:43 12:36 12:38 12:23
20 301 KENNETT Simon Instacool VEM Men 1:05:52 12’32” 16.06 13:57 12:58 12:59 13:07 12:51
21 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM Men 1:05:55 12’34” 16.05 14:53 12:49 12:42 12:48 12:43
22 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM Men 1:06:08 12’47” 16.00 14:51 12:41 12:47 12:51 12:58
23 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 54:22 -1 lap 15.57 13:58 13:24 13:55 13:06
24 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM Men 54:31 -1 lap 15.52 14:18 13:30 13:39 13:04
25 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM Men 54:49 -1 lap 15.44 13:09 12:01 12:06 17:32
26 321 HAMPSHIRE James Independent SOM Men 55:21 -1 lap 15.29 15:30 13:32 13:24 12:54
27 304 SMITH Noah Independent SOM Men 55:44 -1 lap 15.18 13:56 14:05 14:14 13:29
28 408 MAY-GILLINGS Mike Independent VEM Men 58:22 -1 lap 14.50 14:39 14:14 14:56 14:33
29 406 REID Winston Independent VEM Men 58:53 -1 lap 14.37 15:16 14:48 14:22 14:27
30 517 HOOLEY Adam Independent VGM Men 59:06 -1 lap 14.32 20:56 12:54 12:46 12:30
31 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM Men 59:42 -1 lap 14.18 16:34 14:37 14:27 14:04
32 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM Men 59:59 -1 lap 14.11 17:08 10:00 18:08 14:41
33 421 BALDARD Pratt Independent VEM Men 1:00:33 -1 lap 13.98 15:29 14:38 14:49 15:36
34 510 ORFORD Martin Independent VGM Men 1:01:46 -1 lap 13.70 16:51 14:59 15:06 14:49
35 419 FALLOWS Craig Independent VEM Men 1:02:09 -1 lap 13.62 15:59 15:13 15:42 15:16
36 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon VSM Men 1:04:21 -1 lap 13.15 18:00 15:49 15:23 15:09
37 316 DORLING Lewis Saxon SOM Men 1:07:52 -1 lap 12.47 18:20 17:00 16:39 15:54
38 811 LAWSON Laura Independent VEF Women 54:00 -2 laps 11.75 19:53 17:08 17:00
39 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM Men 1:08:57 -2 laps 9.20 23:05 22:35 23:17
DNF 515 JONES Russell Independent VGM Men 14.44 18:13 17:26 11:22 11:36
DNF 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM Men 11.89 11:04 23:58 18:20
DNF 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM Men 14.39 15:07 14:18
DNF 317

Beastway Round 3-Senior Race
May 16, 2018
Youth (Open)
14.10 km, 4 laps of 3.53 km, winner: 47:31 – 17.81 km/h

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 903 HALL Daniel Colchester Rovers CC YBM Men 47:31 17.81 11:41 11:47 12:04 11:59
2 963 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 50:47 3’16” 16.66 12:22 12:38 12:55 12:52
3 995 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 51:51 4’19” 16.32 12:40 12:39 12:52 13:39
4 905 BROWN Caleb Team Darenth YBM Men 55:42 8’11” 15.19 12:58 13:37 13:51 15:16
5 961 BALDACCI Brandon LVYCC YBM Men 56:29 8’58” 14.98 13:44 14:34 14:01 14:10
6 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 42:52 -1 lap 14.81 13:35 13:51 15:26
7 902 FALLOWS Dylan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 44:40 -1 lap 14.21 13:31 14:28 16:42
8 912 WATKINS Luke LVYCC YAM Men 46:44 -1 lap 13.58 14:17 15:49 16:38
9 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC YBM Men 49:19 -1 lap 12.87 15:46 16:38 16:54
10 911 CLAGUE Hugo Independent YAM Men 56:45 -1 lap 11.18 18:16 19:40 18:49
11 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 46:54 -2 laps 9.02 21:53 25:01

Beastway Round 3-U10/12 Race
May 16, 2018
U12 (Open)
winner: 12:59

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 12:59 3:11 3:08 3:17 3:23
2 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 13:52 0’52” 3:21 3:25 3:33 3:33
3 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent U12 Men 15:31 2’32” 3:46 3:52 4:05 3:47
4 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Women 16:06 3’07” 3:47 4:03 4:15 4:01
5 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 16:49 3’50” 3:54 4:13 4:18 4:25
6 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 Men 13:54 -1 lap 3:48 3:52 6:15
7 61 RAGAVELAS Malin LVYCC U12 Women 16:40 -1 lap 5:42 5:37 5:21
8 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 Women 18:30 -1 lap 5:56 6:00 6:34

 

Beastway Round 3-U10/12 Race
May 16, 2018
U10 (Open)
winner: 14:30

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:30 3:25 3:33 3:55 3:37
2 7 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:52 0’23” 3:46 3:27 3:52 3:47
3 10 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 Men 14:53 0’24” 3:38 3:43 3:50 3:42
4 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 Men 12:04 -1 lap 3:58 3:59 4:08
5 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 Men 12:05 -1 lap 4:08 4:06 3:52
6 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 Men 12:41 -1 lap 4:17 4:08 4:17
7 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 12:57 -1 lap 4:21 4:24 4:12
8 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:39 -1 lap 4:09 4:31 4:59
9 17 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:15 -1 lap 4:47 4:47 4:42
10 23 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 Men 14:23 -1 lap 4:53 4:47 4:43
11 16 ANDERSON Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:30 -1 lap 4:49 4:47 4:55
12 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 Women 16:50 -1 lap 5:30 5:43 5:38
13 18 TYSOE Joe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 16:54 -1 lap 5:46 5:35 5:33
14 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 Women 17:36 -1 lap 5:41 6:02 5:54
15 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 Women 12:53 -2 laps 5:17 7:36
16 11 MAY-GILLINGS Sally Independent U10 Women 14:18 -2 laps 6:43 7:35
17 12 MAY-GILLINGS Isabel Independent U10 Women 8:03 -3 laps 8:03
DNF 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 6:40 7:48

Round 2 results, 9 May 2018

OK, so we had a technical issue which involved some magic leaking out of the boxes with wires. Our race results this week come with no lap times but we are confident the order is right. If you think there is a mistake please tell us on the email beastway’at’btinternet.com , so no need to post on the FB.

Jules Birks and Joe Peake had a very close race at the front, which was entertaining and all good clean fun.

Senior and youth results (youths joined as the seniors finished their first complete lap)

Full category results for this round and series standings at www.beastwayresults.co.uk

Place Number Laps Forename Surname Team/Club Cat Gender
1 307 4 Jules Birks VC Londres SOM M
2 210 4 Joe Peake Regents Park Rouleurs XOM M
3 413 4 Matthew Webber Forest Side Riders VEM M
4 418 4 Robert Purcell Neon Velo Cycling Team VEM M
5 201 4 Glen Whittington Southborough & District Whls XOM M
6 315 4 Chris Panayiotou SOM M
7 409 4 Dylan Bexley Dulwich Paragon CC VEM M
8 421 4 Benjamin Lewis Forest Side Riders VEM M
9 311 4 Ben Swann SOM M
10 314 4 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC SOM M
11 401 4 Christopher Ball Hackney GT VEM M
12 403 4 James Bostock VEM M
13 502 4 Sam Phillips WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM M
14 412 4 Neil Jago VEM M
15 513 4 Charlie Codrington Dulwich Paragon CC VGM M
16 404 4 Kris Kasperkiewicz Tottenham Bike Club VEM M
17 416 4 Michael Vance Dulwich Paragon CC VEM M
18 514 4 Kevin Carter Hackney GT VGM M
19 407 4 Adam Wheelwright VEM M
20 504 4 David Watkinson Army Cycling Union VGM M
21 509 4 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM M
22 402 4 Phillip Barlow VEM M
23 408 3 Mike May-Gillings VEM M
24 515 3 Russ Jones Hackney GT VGM M
25 313 3 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC SOM M
26 415 3 Duncan Cruickshanks VEM M
27 506 3 Roger Jewell Rapha Cycling Club VGM M
28 406 3 Winston Reid VEM M
29 505 3 Stephen Brown Team Darenth VGM M
30 305 3 Alex Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM M
31 501 3 John McMahon VGM M
32 419 3 Craig Fallows VEM M
33 512 3 John Scofield CTCC VGM M
34 602 3 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club VSM M
35 317 3 Billy Kingsby Saxon SOM M
36 610 3 Paul Kilsby Saxon VSM M
37 905 3 Caleb Brown Team Darenth YBM M
38 420 3 Adam Coffman Hub Velo VEM M
39 316 3 Lewis Dorling Saxon SOM M
40 960 3 Noah Hobbs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM M
41 904 3 Francis Watling High Beach Youth Cycling Club YBM M
42 963 3 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM M
43 999 3 Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF F
44 995 3 Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM M
45 905 3 Caleb Brown Team Darenth YBM M
46 961 3 Brandon Baldacci Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM M
47 910 3 Charlie Marshall Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM M
48 965 3 Thulani Mlambo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM M
49 902 2 Dylan Fallows Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM M
50 997 2 Frederick Barlow YBM M
51 601 2 Robert Lee VSM M
52 962 2 Lucy Warner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF F
53 964 1 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM M
508 DNF Mike Lawrence HKR XC Team VGM M
511 DNF Henry Harris VGM M
903 DNF Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC YBM M (now corrected to be winner of the youths)

Full category results for this round and series standings at www.beastwayresults.co.uk

The under 12 and under 10 race was held around the top woods, or brickyard. It was a bundle of fun, but we won’t be using such a tight, short lap again 🙂
Under 12
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team
1 60 HOPLES Henry LVYCC
2 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
3 63 NYMAN Isabel Independent
4 65 WARD Hannah Independent
5 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
6 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent
7 61 RAGVELAS Malin LVYCC
8 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
9 51 BARLOW William Independent

U10
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team
1 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
2 7 TOMLINSON Billy Independent
3 10 DYER Lochlan Independent
4 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
5 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC
6 3 HANKS Dylan Independent
7 17 ANDERSON Thomas Independent
8 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
9 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
10 16 ANDERSON Benjamin Independent
11 20 RISOLI Alessia Independent
12 6 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent
13 21 HOUSE Monty Independent
14 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent
15 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent
16 22 WARD Erin Independent
17 11 MAY-GILLINGS Sally Independent
18 19 TYSOE Louis Independent
19 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
20 18 TYSOE Joe Independent
21 12 MAY-GILLINGS Isabel Independent

Any issues with these results as published, please let us know by email to beastway’at’btinternet.com, so no need to post on the FB.

Full category results for this round and series standings at www.beastwayresults.co.uk

Round 1 Results, 2 May 2018

A good turnout of people all pleased to see one another for the 2018 season. A fine evening after a day of rain, so things did get a bit sloggy and dark towards the end. A cuckoo was heard calling earlier; surely a sign that it really is spring soon – please?

20180502_195337

The Webber and Mooney show is on again this season. Along the new section behind the pavilion

If you spot any mostakes in the results, please let us know on beastway’at’btinternet.com We’ll be back next week with some more new sections of course for you.

Seniors, Juniors, Veterans Round 1 2 May 2018
Pos Bib Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 210 PEAKE, Joe CC London XOM Men 01:05:34 17:34 15:41 16:06 16:12
2 307 BIRKS, Jules VC Londres SOM Men 01:06:10 0’36” 18:15 15:42 15:57 16:15
3 414 MOONEY, Mike Hub Vélo VEM Men 01:06:26 0’51” 18:35 15:53 15:48 16:09
4 413 WEBBER, Matthew Hackney GT VEM Men 01:07:05 1’30” 18:33 15:26 16:32 16:33
5 701 RAYMOND, William VC Londres JOM Men 01:09:38 4’03” 18:23 15:44 18:07 17:22
6 201 WHITTINGTON, Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM Men 01:10:09 4’34” 18:42 16:22 17:24 17:39
7 311 SWANN, Ben Independent SOM Men 01:13:14 7’39” 19:40 17:07 18:24 18:02
8 409 BEXLEY, Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 01:13:25 7’51” 20:21 17:17 17:53 17:52
9 405 LEWIS, Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM Men 01:13:43 8’08” 20:39 17:08 17:44 18:11
10 410 CALVERT, Mark Team Trident VEM Men 01:15:44 10’09” 20:52 17:31 18:23 18:56
11 502 PHILLIPS, Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM Men 01:23:33 17’58” 24:28:00 18:23 19:42 20:58
12 416 VANCE, Michael Independent VEM Men 01:24:51 19’17” 22:12 18:43 21:25 22:30
13 412 JAGO, Neil Independent VEM Men 01:29:53 24’18” 22:49 20:06 21:27 25:29:00
14 407 WHEELWRIGHT, Adam Independent VEM Men 01:05:36 -1 lap 23:25 20:21 21:49
15 408 MAY-GILLINGS, Mike Independent VEM Men 01:06:04 -1 lap 24:19 20:11 21:33
16 404 KASPERKIEWICZ, Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM Men 01:06:38 -1 lap 23:20 19:58 23:19
17 508 LAWRENCE, Mike Independent VGM Men 01:06:49 -1 lap 23:32 20:55 22:21
18 504 WATKINSON, David Army Cycling Union VGM Men 01:07:15 -1 lap 23:51 21:00 22:23
19 301 KENNETT, Simon Independent SOM Men 01:07:25 -1 lap 23:43 21:13 22:27
20 509 LEWEY, Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM Men 01:07:51 -1 lap 24:31 21:07 22:13
21 304 SMITH, Noah Independent SOM Men 01:08:25 -1 lap 23:22 21:28 23:35
22 506 JEWELL, Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM Men 01:11:38 -1 lap 25:05 21:53 24:39:00
23 411 YORSTON, Jon Independent VEM Men 01:11:55 -1 lap 26:14 22:02 23:38
24 801 HODGE, Bethan Dulwich Paragon CC SOF Women 01:12:52 -1 lap 25:03 23:00 24:49:00
25 501 MCMAHON, John Independent VGM Men 01:14:01 -1 lap 26:30 23:07 24:23:00
26 505 BROWN, Stephen Team Darenth VGM Men 01:15:05 -1 lap 25:42 21:52 27:30:00
27 305 YARDY, Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM Men 01:16:14 -1 lap 26:26 24:43:00 25:03:00
28 402 BARLOW, Phillip Independent VEM Men 01:16:50 -1 lap 25:54 23:51 27:03:00
29 510 ORFORD, Martin Independent VGM Men 01:17:58 -1 lap 28:24 23:36 25:57:00
30 306 SCOTT, Oliver Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 01:19:36 -1 lap 19:49 36:28:00 23:18
31 602 WHALLEY, Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM Men 01:20:59 -1 lap 29:25 24:27:00 27:07:00
32 406 REID, Winston Independent VEM Men 01:22:53 -1 lap 27:02 26:25:00 29:26:00
33 415 CRUICKSHANKS, Duncan Independent VEM Men 01:24:52 -1 lap 27:17 28:54:00 28:39:00
34 312 BEVAN, Tony Independent SOM Men 01:09:25 -2 laps 35:15 34:10:00
35 601 LEE, Robert Independent VSM Men 01:16:15 -2 laps 38:43 37:32:00
36 810 RUSSELL, Tracy Independent VEF Women 01:00:41 -3 laps 1:00:40
DNF 310 EVANS, David Independent SOM Men 20:56 19:19 19:55
DNF 303 SHEPHERD, Mark Fruit 4 London SOM Men 19:17 17:17 18:13
DNF 403 BOSTOCK, James Independent VEM Men 22:06 19:37
DNF 503 WALL, Julian Independent VGM Men 23:23 34:08:00

20180502_195401

Yep, it was a bit dark but the evenings are getting longer and this one was fine

YOUTH (open)
Pos Bib Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 901 BOLTON, Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 49:37:00 14:25 17:32 17:39
2 903 HALL, Daniel Colchester Rovers CC YBM Men 51:03:00 1’26” 14:57 17:35 18:31
3 904 WATLING, Francis High Beach Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 57:49:00 8’12” 16:14 19:35 21:59
4 960 HOBBS, Noah Independent YBM Men 58:52:00 9’14” 16:24 20:24 22:03
5 999 BOLTON, Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF Women 58:56:00 9’18” 17:04 20:15 21:36
6 995 LESLIE, Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 01:06:23 16’46” 17:12 22:58 26:12:00
7 902 FALLOWS, Dylan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 01:10:14 20’37” 19:20 24:24:00 26:29:00
8 905 BROWN, Caleb Team Darenth YBM Men 01:11:05 21’27” 19:03 23:46 28:15:00
9 961 BALDACCI, Brandon Independent YBM Men 45:46:00 -1 lap 19:06 26:39:00
10 997 BARLOW, Frederick Independent YBM Men 47:26:00 -1 lap 20:47 26:38:00
DNF 962 WARNER, Lucy Independent YAF Women 20:50 20:50

20180502_195538

Benny Louis who’s been told to bring Teddy the pug for babysitting in the cabin next round

U12
Pos Bib Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 55 YARDY, Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 12:33 03:04 02:16 02:23 02:31 02:18
2 60 HOPLES, Henry Independent U12 Men 14:10 1’36” 03:07 02:27 02:30 02:29 03:35
3 54 MAY-GILLINGS, Harry Independent U12 Men 14:29 1’55” 03:31 02:34 02:56 02:40 02:45
4 53 CULLENDER, Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 14:35 2’01” 03:39 02:29 02:58 02:43 02:44
5 51 BARLOW, William Independent U12 Men 15:32 2’58” 03:39 02:50 02:56 02:58 03:07
6 62 BALDRACCI, Rocco Independent U12 Men 13:12 -1 lap 3:23 03:23 03:17 03:08
7 52 KREISKY, Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 13:12 -1 lap 3:43 03:03 03:17 03:08
8 61 RAGWELAS, Malin Independent U12 Women 04:14 -4 laps 4:14

U10
Pos Bib Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 5 LESLIE, Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:56 03:04 02:30 02:41 02:41
2 7 TOMLINSON, Billy Independent U10 Men 11:13 0’17” 03:04 02:36 02:42 02:50
3 10 DYER, Lochlan Independent U10 Men 11:23 0’26” 02:55 02:55 02:48 02:44
4 15 OATES, James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 11:51 0’55” 03:07 02:41 02:57 03:04
5 4 HENDY, Harry Lea Valley CC U10 Men 12:50 1’53” 03:29 03:07 03:02 03:09
6 3 HANKS, Dylan Independent U10 Men 12:56 1’59” 03:35 03:04 03:07 03:08
7 6 TOMLINSON, Cedric Independent U10 Men 13:02 2’06” 03:38 03:02 03:10 03:11
8 2 BOLTON, Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:40 2’43” 03:39 03:22 03:17 03:20
9 1 AU, Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:45 2’49” 03:16 03:04 03:38 03:46
10 14 BROMELY, Zara Independent U10 Women 12:22 -1 lap 4:32 03:54 03:54
11 8 BARLOW, Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:34 -1 lap 4:45 04:23 04:25
12 13 BROMELY, Georgina Independent U10 Women 14:20 -1 lap 5:06 04:41 04:32
13 11 MAY-GILLINGS, Sally Independent U10 Women 15:55 -1 lap 4:54 05:22 05:38
14 12 MAY-GILLINGS, Isabel Independent U10 Women 11:09 -2 laps 5:35 05:34

Beastway 2018 season

It’s here! We race on Wednesday 2 May for nine weeks to the end of June.

Full series info and entry here (opens in a new window)

Simon Pemberton has refreshed our image for 2018
– The Beastway 2018 look is great

Bruce, Jarvis and Michael have been busy clearing and hacking at Hog Hill’s frightening array of puncturing plants since February, after our Winter Series in Beckenham was done. The late start to the growing season and the flood didn’t help. That was followed by the great heat when two long days of tropical bushwhacking almost proved too much.
– The trails are clear

Since first getting involved three years ago and giving us courage in the tech, Chris has brought us into the lead on chip timing. He’s has taken apart some software and put it back together to help you get signed on, race and get a result with your lap times.
– Beastway timing will get your result and lap-times straight.

Do your bit:
ENTER IN ADVANCE
– Be allocated to the correct category (from u10 to 60+)
– Collect your series number plate with timing chip attached
– Give us permission to keep your details on record (we don’t share this with anyone)
We offer a discount for each race, but you can save even more by entering the full series.
ADVANCE ENTRY HERE (opens in a new window)

If you enter the full series, we will give you a personalised plate. Enter any round and it means you can go straight to priority sign-on.

High rollers, high maintenance people: Have the right money or a bank card ready to pay if you’re entering on the day.  You don’t need a BC licence but if you have one we want to see it. Please arrive early and be patient in the queue.

Being informed:
We have a different course for you each week. It helps to pre-ride, but we know it can be a rush to get along after work each Wednesday. Our race timings are as late as possible and even then we will be clearing up in the dark on early rounds.
There is an u12 and u10 race on first, so parts of the full course will be closed from 18:45 until 19:00. Do not go on their course at this time.
Racing on the full course begins at 19:30 and sign-on closes at 19:15 for us to load the race details on the software. It helps to enter each race or the full series in advance.
Our courses are properly marked out and risk-assessed. We don’t overdo it by taping both sides all the way round. There are plants, trees, fences, the ground and all sorts of things that could break your fall; but that’s riding for you.
We can’t have marshals right around the course. If you have a moment or if you see someone else in trouble please make sure they are OK and get the word to us soonest.
First Aid is in the pavilion. If you’re injured please report there, no matter how slight.
The cafe is open. There are lockers, showers and changing rooms. Please park tidily in the car park.
Nearest stations are Fairlop on the tube and Goodmayes on the train (bag your bike).
Groups of riders travel together to and from the races. Our FB group could be useful if you’re looking for riding buddies.
Beastway is a series of nine rounds. Series awards are made at the final round. Points are scored in each category as follows: Win, 20 points. 2nd, 16. 3rd, 13. 4th, 11. 5th, 9. 6th, 7. 7th, 6. 8th, 5. 9th, 4. 10th, 3. 11th, 2. 12th, 1 and that’s it. Best seven rounds to count. Our trophies are much coveted and wonderful.

Being in the right race:
Our race entry software is now tuned so it won’t let you enter in the wrong race. This is based on year of birth.  (Full info on age group categories is given below)

18:45 We have two races running concurrently for the u12s and u10s. Boys and girls compete evenly on the short course. We start the u12s for a 12min race first, setting the u10s off after a couple of minutes. The race ends when the leading u12 crosses the line and we have everyone else’s laps counted so sometimes the u10 winner could be the last rider home.  We ask parents and guardians to help us marshal this race and to be respectful of every riders efforts.

19:30 Seniors and Juniors start together in the first wave. Elite and Expert graded riders may be given front-end positions with Sport following on.
19:31 Veteran age categories all go off after about a minute.
19:50 Youth and Juveniles start, joining in with the full seniors race.
We do not send women to the back,  preferring to give everyone the choice.
You are racing against those in your age group and there are category positions/points/series awards to reflect this.
This race lasts for around 60mins and ends when the rider leading the race crosses the line. There have been rounds when a veteran came through all the seniors, but it’s usually an elite or expert rider. All riders will be credited with their total race time on crossing the line and their number of laps is recorded to make the full result for each category.

Being sensible:
Put slime, fluid, monkey juice; whatever in your tyres*. It’s been a journey to get the trails ready. We’ve had some long days and not enough time to worry about picking up all the bits, most of which will puncture tyres:- They certainly rip into skin; and those plants bear a grudge.
Please don’t ride straight at the course marking as if it’s in your way. You might not get tape in your cassette but you’ll certainly cause bother.
If we include a technical feature in the course it’s there to be ridden. For those with no intention of riding it, there will be a recommended by-pass in place. Don’t go over features that you can’t/won’t ride.

Being considerate:
A big reason to support Beastway by entering each week is the fun for everybody who races together. Our tradition is to race all categories from u14 to 60+ all on course at one time and everyone has the right to enjoy it. It’s a great place to learn race craft and overtaking. You are part of the fun if you keep it fun. The more fun, the more riders, the better the racing, the better the series….
Whatever your speed, you will be involved in a few overtaking manoeuvres. Overtaking ability is a skill. Stay in the zone. Be polite.

Being helpful:
If you can spare the time to help us put up the course from 2.30pm we will give you a start on the day. Please let us know in advance by email to beastway’at’btinternet.com .
If you can stay on a little after the race, we would like your help in taking down the pins and tape that can’t be left in place till next week.
Each time you race we have to build around 3km of course and take it down again, so we like to recycle. This starts and ends with a pile of stakes and a load of tape on bobbins.

*Top Tip Corner: Old skool puncture proofing / repair
mustard
Empty one of these in half a cup of water. Suck it up into a hand pump and push it in through the valve.

Age categories for 2018 are as follows:-

U10 – Born 2008 or later
U12 – Born 2006-2007
Juvenile U14 – Born 2004-2005
Youth U16 – Born 2002-2003
Junior U18 – Born 2000-2001
Sport – Born 1979-1999
Veteran 40-49 – Born 1969-1978
Grand Veteran 50-59 – Born 1959-1968
Super Veteran 50-59 – Born 1958 or earlier
And here’s the regs in full;-
2.2.2 Age categories for men and women are:
U10 To 31st December year of 10th birthday (2008 & Later)
U12 To 31st December year of 12th birthday (2006 & 2007)
Juvenile From 1st January year of 13th birthday to 31st 
December year of 14th birthday (2004-05)
Youth From 1st January year of 15th birthday to 31st 
December year of 16th birthday (2002-03)
Junior From 1st January year of 17th birthday to 31st 
December year of 18th birthday (2000-2001)
U23 From 1st January year of 19th birthday to 31st 
December year of 22nd birthday (1999-1996)
Senior From 1st January year of 19th birthday (1999 & Earlier)

N.B. For MTB All Male and Female Senior age riders may be further 
categorised into ‘Ability’ groupings as follows: Sport, Expert and Elite. 
From year of 40th birthday, senior riders without an ability category 
are classified in the following age bands:

Veteran From 1st January year of 40th birthday to 31st December 
year of 49th birthday (1978-1969)
Grand Veteran From 1st January year of 50th Veteran birthday to 
31st December year of 59th birthday (1968-1959)
Super Veteran From 1st January year of 60th birthday onwards 
(1958 & Earlier)