Beastway 2019 round 3 – We splashed out

20190508_201036

Michael Butler on the way to win round 3 which was a little wet and sticky with mud. We’re sure there was a lot of fun had by riders and thank you for the positive comments after. We had changed the course to give less running on soggy-topped dust which was quickly clagging-up wheels. The descents were super sketchy and it was funny to hear some riders laughing at their lack of direction.

Results posted in full on our results server www.beastwayresults.co.uk

Pics to come soon on our FB page (opens in new tab)

Beastway 2019 round 2 – It went dark

Much shorter course this week, using some of our best bits and still polishing new trails. Your organiser was wandering around with star photog Geoff Waugh but it was actually too dark for his film camera project. He’ll be back.
Up at the line, we started to collect sunglasses off riders as the gloom gathered while the rain held off again and darkness came down. Just one rider had thought to mount a front light and he ended up travelling round with a swarm of new-found friends. Sunset was at 20:22 but the heavily overcast sky was keeping all sunshine well away.
Next week it’s likely the lower woods will be in the course, so riders should think about a front light (rears are not allowed). Sunset is at 20:34
Mark Shepherd of Fruit4London won the Senior mens’ race, Matt Webber was first Vet but they were both behind Junior Max Bolton who finished six laps in 1h00,24″. Caroline Reuter was fastest woman, racing five laps in 1h02:57.  Tucked inside the race, the youths started after the seniors first lap. Alfie Salmon completed four laps to win the u16M and Samuel Leslie the u14M. Lucy Warner was the only youth woman finisher.
Good overtaking, everyone. Thank you. It makes it so much better for everyone to keep the race attitude sweet. We welcome all civil comments about race conduct.

Your u12 race was on another long lap around the upper circuit with James Oates taking the boys race and Georgina Bromley winning in the girls’.

Category results can be found here

Beastway 2019 Round 1. The XCO or ‘Long One’

20190427_153921

Results are now published in full here at www.beastwayresults.co.uk
and there is a gallery on the Beastway Facebook page
We had an idea this would be a long lap but we were still surprised to see the winning Youth, Alex Dale (LVYCC) come home in 22:42. Caelan Miller (Welwyn) just beat Jules Reuter (HHYCC) for second and third at 25:19, having been told; ‘One lap race’ as they came to the final climb.
The Seniors were due a 90 minute race and Matthew Bridge of Chaingang RT duly delivered his four laps in 1h32:31.
Vets raced off about 20 minutes into proceedings and Matt Webber took the win.
Earlier, on their shorter course a welcome visitor Mak Larkin (Rotor RT) won the under12 at spot-on 15 minutes, while LVYCCs Billy Tomlinson won the under10 race.

See you on Wednesday 1 May when we promise a shorter lap, smoother riding and it will be much less windy.

2019 Season Opener

R01 Published

The opening round is an XCO of longer duration, more series points and a longer course which takes in a wide range of our regular features and some great new ones too.

20190417_140621

Winter came and went all too soon, with February breaking records for warmth and drought. We have been working hard to clear the trails to a much wider standard. It’s involved heavy use of a brushcutter and chainsaw starting in October plus a new toy to dig up the ground during January where huge cracks always open up as the dry weather comes on.  Everything has been raked at least twice and some sections have been mowed over too. Singletrack is now very dry and almost like it’s covered in aggregate and not the cracking hard-pack you might have expected. The lower woods, where we’ve had to paddle in previous seasons is completely dry and looking good with some new routes through, especially where one gale blew down two trees and left another hanging.
Jarvis has been busy on the technical features at Snake Pen  – look out for the As and Bs – and Michael has opened up about 400m of completely new singletrack that makes good use of sloping ground to give exciting descents and a duel track section.
20190416_170038

Saturday 27 April Race times

13.30 Course open for practice
u12s 14:00 (short course around upper circuit, so main part of course is open for practice)
Youths 14:20 30mins duration (on full course, no practice allowed until following final rider on course – we will tell you when)
Senior M 15:00 90mins duration
Junior M 15:10
Women 15:15*
Vets M & F 15:30*
all 18+ riders finish around 16:30
*We’ll take a view on when to start these categories, as many riders have expressed a wish to race for longer.

Youths and Senior races will start below the Lower Hoggenberg, up the road and then along behind the hedge before crossing the line first time.

Full info on British Cycling website (opens new tab)

Results will be on http://www.beastwayresults.co.uk

 

Round 9. Done

20180627_195523

Our u12 and u10 riders had a bit of a party table going and we had a beautiful evening20180627_202241The youth riders were in a train for much of their race20180627_202304We raced into a wonderful sunset and full moon

20180627_211046

And had a bit of a party afterwards with maybe a few beers that had been on ice.

Oh and we had full race and series results with a lovely awards ceremony.

Full results and series standings on our results server www.beastwayresults.co.uk

Massive thanks to all our crew, helpers and the staff at Hog Hill. We will see you again in 2019 and meantime we are running the Summer Cross series in London and there’s the wonderful Tour of the Cornfields on 2 Sept at Wimpole Hall and around 100km off-road byways, bridleways and lanes through four counties.

Round 8 results, 20 June

Dry hard ground and long grass with lots of flowers will be the abiding memory of this season. Another warm day and a hot race. We’d like to remind everyone about the need for trust and respect. Racing is about fitness and skill so our courses are designed and built with places to overtake and sections where there’s singletrack. We want Beastway to be fun and fast racing with lots of clean overtaking practice for everyone. Enough said.

Another great gallery of pics by Lucy Manning here

We’re looking forward to a proper race next week at the final round, followed by the series awards. Trophies by Bruce Mackie will be a wonder to behold. See you there!

Beastway Round 8-Senior Race June 20, 2018
Senior (Open) winner: 1:00:06

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 211 BUTLER Michael Hargroves Cycles XOM Men 1:00:06 12:56 12:03 11:59 11:39 11:29
2 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM Men 1:00:28 0’22” 13:33 11:51 11:46 11:31 11:47
3 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM Men 1:02:32 2’26” 13:59 12:03 11:53 12:07 12:31
4 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM Men 1:03:13 3’07” 13:16 12:09 12:30 12:34 12:44
5 303 SHEPHERD Mark Fruit 4 London SOM Men 1:03:31 3’24” 13:24 12:18 12:24 12:40 12:45
6 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 1:04:28 4’22” 14:21 12:23 12:38 12:26 12:40
7 410 CALVERT Mark Team Trident VEM Men 1:04:44 4’37” 14:21 12:33 12:53 12:33 12:24
8 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM Men 1:05:45 5’39” 14:51 12:29 12:29 12:36 13:20
9 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM Men 1:06:15 6’09” 13:43 12:50 12:49 13:01 13:54
10 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM Men 1:06:24 6’18” 15:35 12:29 12:31 12:48 13:02
11 521 PENTNEY Graham Independent VGM Men 1:07:49 7’43” 15:22 12:43 12:56 13:17 13:31
12 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM Men 1:08:10 8’03” 15:33 13:12 13:09 13:13 13:04
13 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM Men 1:08:23 8’17” 13:55 13:55 13:18 13:44 13:31
14 306 SCOTT Oliver Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 1:09:12 9’06” 14:31 13:42 13:34 13:32 13:54
15 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM Men 1:09:14 9’08” 16:11 13:11 13:07 13:24 13:22
16 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM Men 1:11:17 11’10” 14:57 13:46 13:51 14:39 14:03
17 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM Men 1:11:26 11’20” 16:20 13:31 13:47 13:59 13:49
18 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM Men 1:12:10 12’03” 15:41 13:25 13:35 13:55 15:35
19 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM Men 1:12:47 12’41” 16:30 13:43 14:13 14:12 14:09
20 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM Men 1:13:06 13’00” 16:35 14:03 14:03 14:21 14:04
21 444 HANKS Stephen London Phoenix CC VEM Men 1:13:30 13’24” 16:37 14:17 14:09 14:11 14:17
22 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM Men 1:13:43 13’36” 16:41 14:43 13:41 14:13 14:24
23 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM Men 1:13:51 13’45” 17:03 14:05 14:04 14:08 14:31
24 436 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC VEM Men 1:14:32 14’26” 16:28 14:00 14:27 14:35 15:03
25 425 JUSTIN Dan Independent VEM Men 1:14:43 14’36” 16:29 14:10 14:29 14:37 14:58
26 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM Men 1:00:37 -1 lap 17:29 14:19 14:26 14:22
27 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 1:00:42 -1 lap 16:14 14:24 14:35 15:28
28 520 FREER Graham Independent VGM Men 1:01:13 -1 lap 17:15 14:30 14:49 14:40
29 611 WILKINS Tony Wolsey RC VSM Men 1:02:36 -1 lap 18:04 15:16 14:46 14:30
30 321 HAMPSHIRE James Independent XOM Men 1:02:46 -1 lap 17:01 15:00 15:27 15:18
31 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM Men 1:03:36 -1 lap 17:31 15:04 15:42 15:20
32 408 MAY-GILLINGS Mike Independent VEM Men 1:03:53 -1 lap 16:53 15:13 16:07 15:40
33 406 REID Winston Independent VEM Men 1:04:28 -1 lap 17:30 15:53 15:17 15:47
34 329 REES Dan Independent SOM Men 1:06:42 -1 lap 16:58 16:08 17:04 16:32
35 510 ORFORD Martin Independent VGM Men 1:06:57 -1 lap 18:44 16:03 16:23 15:47
36 420 COFFMAN Adam Hub Velo VEM Men 1:08:30 -1 lap 18:54 16:36 16:35 16:25
37 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM Men 1:10:18 -1 lap 19:59 16:54 16:10 17:16
38 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM Men 1:10:34 -1 lap 19:26 16:52 17:05 17:11
39 437 RICHARDSON Joe Independent VEM Men 1:11:21 -1 lap 19:04 17:43 17:17 17:17
40 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF Women 1:00:10 -2 laps 21:14 18:20 20:37
41 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM Men 1:15:48 -2 laps 25:02 23:43 27:02
DNF 314 REES David Dulwich Paragon CC SOM Men 13:22 35:15
DNF 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs XOM Men 15:56
DNF 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM Men 17:09

Beastway Round 8
Youth (Open) winner: 51:16

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 968 MILLER Caelan Welwyn Wheelers CC YBM Men 51:16 13:06 12:50 12:52 12:27
2 903 HALL Daniel Colchester Rovers CC YAM Men 51:24 0’08” 13:05 12:51 12:52 12:36
3 960 HOBBS Noah LVYCC YBM Men 51:36 0’20” 13:07 12:51 12:52 12:47
4 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM Men 53:58 2’42” 13:06 12:58 13:26 14:28
5 969 BISSON Ben WORX Factory Racing YBM Men 56:22 5’07” 13:57 14:11 13:59 14:15
6 995 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 59:42 8’26” 14:55 14:55 14:55 14:55
7 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 1:00:25 9’10” 15:05 15:11 15:18 14:51
8 999 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF Women 1:00:45 9’29” 14:47 14:44 15:27 15:47
9 961 BALDACCI Brandon LVYCC YBM Men 1:02:48 11’32” 14:31 15:27 16:03 16:47
10 963 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 42:00 -1 lap 13:52 14:05 14:03
11 965 MLAMBO Thulani Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 48:33 -1 lap 15:12 15:31 17:50
12 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC YBM Men 56:05 -1 lap 18:48 19:05 18:12
13 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men 50:29 -2 laps 21:58 28:31
DNS 902 FALLOWS Dylan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM Men
DNS 904 WATLING Francis High Beach Youth Cycling Club YBM Men
DNS 972 MOONEY Mark Hub Vélo YBM Men
DNS 998 LINES Emily WXC World Racing YAF Women

Total: 13 Starters, 0 DNF, 4 Lapped

The under 12s and under 10s had a lovely long lap into the top woods and down the pump track via the hedge line section they first went on only three weeks ago.

Beastway Round 8-U10/12 Race June 20, 2018
U12 (Open) winner: 13:06

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 13:06 4:23 4:17 4:25
2 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent U12 Men 14:46 1’40” 5:13 4:44 4:49
3 62 BALDRACCI Rocco LVYCC U12 Men 15:31 2’25” 5:18 5:08 5:05
4 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 15:40 2’34” 5:10 4:49 5:40
5 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 15:51 2’46” 5:29 5:13 5:10
6 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Women 16:12 3’07” 5:26 5:25 5:22
7 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 Women 15:30 -1 lap 7:37 7:54
DNS 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 Men
DNS 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 Women

Total: 7 Starters, 0 DNF, 1 Lapped

U10 (Open) winner: 13:47

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:47 4:20 4:47 4:40
2 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:00 0’14” 4:33 4:45 4:42
3 7 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:16 0’29” 4:34 4:45 4:56
4 28 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 Men 14:32 0’46” 4:53 4:49 4:50
5 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 Men 15:13 1’26” 5:31 4:52 4:50
6 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 Men 15:27 1’41” 5:30 5:07 4:50
7 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 15:29 1’43” 5:29 5:02 4:58
8 6 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent U10 Men 16:43 2’57” 5:47 5:26 5:30
9 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 Men 17:31 3’45” 5:42 5:42 6:07
10 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 17:50 4’03” 6:07 5:46 5:57
11 21 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 Men 18:35 4’48” 6:13 5:47 6:35
12 17 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 12:10 -1 lap 6:21 5:49
13 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 Women 12:46 -1 lap 6:26 6:21
14 20 RISOLI Alessia Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Women 13:18 -1 lap 6:38 6:40
15 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 Women 13:25 -1 lap 6:38 6:47
16 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 Women 14:46 -1 lap 7:21 7:26
17 11 MAY-GILLINGS Sally Independent U10 Women 17:59 -1 lap 8:48 9:11
18 12 MAY-GILLINGS Isabel Independent U10 Women 12:13 -2 laps 12:13
DNS 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men

Total: 18 Starters, 0 DNF, 7 Lapped

Round 7 results, 13 June

Another lovely day and a great race with three riders right at the front all way round. We had to consult a number of snappers around the line to declare our winner. It was definitely the parallax that won it.

There’s a great gallery by Lucy Manning on Flickr here (opens in new tab)

Oh, and we had a truly bewildering course for riders to enjoy, with The Cut coming out of retirement to give thrills and only one spill. We’re sure the brambles will soon recover.

Beastway Round 7-Senior Race June 13, 2018
Senior (Open) winner: 55:08

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 211 BUTLER Michael Hargroves XOM 55:08:00 13:53 13:40 13:49 13:45
2 307 BIRKS Jules VC Londres SOM 55:08:00 0’01” 13:54 13:40 13:49 13:45
3 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs XOM 55:10:00 0’03” 13:56 13:40 13:49 13:46
4 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 56:26:00 1’18” 15:05 13:35 13:51 13:54
5 315 PANAYIOTOU Chris Fruit 4 London SOM 57:24:00 2’17” 14:52 13:50 14:16 14:26
6 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 59:35:00 4’28” 14:54 14:46 14:50 15:05
7 303 SHEPHERD Mark Fruit 4 London SOM 59:58:00 4’51” 15:04 14:54 14:54 15:06
8 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM 01:01:06 5’58” 16:16 14:56 14:56 14:58
9 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 01:01:18 6’10” 15:51 14:32 15:07 15:48
10 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM 01:01:20 6’13” 16:56 14:48 14:44 14:53
11 410 CALVERT Mark Team Trident VEM 01:01:31 6’24” 16:22 15:04 14:59 15:07
12 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 01:01:50 6’43” 17:03 14:53 14:46 15:08
13 327 LUCKEN Dan Independent SOM 01:02:11 7’03” 15:28 15:30 15:36 15:36
14 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 01:02:31 7’24” 17:01 14:55 15:11 15:25
15 433 DOROGHAZI Gabor Independent VEM 01:04:40 9’33” 16:58 15:11 15:23 17:08
16 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 01:04:41 9’34” 16:57 15:44 16:07 15:54
17 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM 01:05:37 10’30” 17:47 15:42 15:53 16:15
18 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM 01:06:14 11’06” 17:24 16:10 16:26 16:14
19 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 01:06:27 11’19” 18:12 16:06 15:57 16:11
20 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM 01:07:06 11’58” 17:20 15:57 16:32 17:17
21 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 01:07:52 12’44” 18:24 16:20 16:19 16:49
22 422 GALVIN Graham East London Velo VEM 01:07:59 12’51” 17:52 17:00 16:41 16:25
23 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM 01:08:10 13’03” 18:26 16:20 16:45 16:40
24 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 01:09:43 14’36” 19:00 16:44 16:39 17:20
25 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 01:11:33 16’26” 18:16 17:22 17:40 18:16
26 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 55:41:00 -1 lap 19:28 17:40 18:33
27 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM 56:05:00 -1 lap 20:12 18:17 17:36
28 430 WOODBRIDGE James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club VEM 56:44:00 -1 lap 19:51 18:07 18:45
29 611 WILKINS Tony Wolsey RC VSM 56:57:00 -1 lap 20:41 18:17 18:00
30 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 58:48:00 -1 lap 19:56 19:48 19:03
31 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 59:01:00 -1 lap 20:48 19:25 18:49
32 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 01:00:58 -1 lap 21:42 19:34 19:42
33 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon VSM 01:02:17 -1 lap 22:30 20:10 19:38
34 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 01:06:53 -1 lap 23:22 21:42 21:49
DNF 420 COFFMAN Adam Hub Velo VEM 21:05 22:13
DNF 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 18:41
DNF 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 25:07:00
DNF 320 SNOWBALL Andrew VC Londres SOM 16:21
DNF 317 KILSBY BIlls Saxon SOM

 

Beastway Round 7-U10/12 Race June 13, 2018
U12 (Open) winner: 09:41
Special mention to Malin Ragwelas who took a tumble before her race and deferred treatment to take part.
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 9:41 2:23 2:20 2:31 2:26
2 60 HOBBS Henry LVYCC U12 Men 10:35 0’54” 2:33 2:35 2:55 2:32
3 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 10:49 1’08” 2:52 2:38 2:43 2:37
4 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent U12 Men 11:44 2’03” 2:52 2:39 3:19 2:54
5 62 BALDRACCI Rocco LVYCC U12 Men 12:04 2’22” 3:04 2:52 3:12 2:56
6 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 Men 12:11 2’30” 3:09 2:54 3:10 2:59
7 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 12:27 2’45” 3:14 3:00 3:05 3:08
8 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Women 12:46 3’04” 3:12 3:17 3:11 3:06
9 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 Women 12:03 -1 lap 4:05 4:04 3:54
10 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 Women 13:39 -1 lap 4:38 4:20 4:41

Total: 10 Starters, 0 DNF, 2 Lapped

Beastway Round 7-U10/12 Race June 13, 2018
U10 (Open) winner: 10:06

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:06 2:28 2:29 2:37 2:32
2 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:28 0’21” 2:34 2:29 2:41 2:44
3 10 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 Men 10:44 0’38” 2:25 2:39 2:53 2:48
4 24 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:48 0’41” 2:31 2:39 2:55 2:43
5 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 Men 11:33 1’26” 2:51 2:53 2:54 2:55
6 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 Men 11:34 1’27” 2:53 2:56 2:52 2:53
7 23 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent U10 Men 12:04 1’58” 3:06 2:59 3:02 2:57
8 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 Men 13:01 2’54” 3:11 3:08 3:07 3:35
9 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 15:38 5’31” 3:16 3:20 3:10 5:52
10 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 8:42 -1 lap 3:03 2:48 2:52
11 17 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 9:40 -1 lap 3:09 3:16 3:15
12 21 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 Men 10:30 -1 lap 3:16 3:34 3:39
13 16 ANDERSON Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 10:50 -1 lap 3:20 3:47 3:42
14 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 Women 11:06 -1 lap 3:35 3:45 3:46
15 20 RISOLI Alessia Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Women 11:49 -1 lap 3:47 3:56 4:07
16 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 Women 12:08 -1 lap 4:09 4:08 3:50
17 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 Women 8:46 -2 laps 3:59 4:48
18 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 9:25 -2 laps 4:43 4:42
19 11 MAY-GILLINGS Sally Independent U10 Women 10:32 -2 laps 4:58 5:34
20 12 MAY-GILLINGS Isabel Independent U10 Women 14:24 -3 laps 14:24

Round 6 results, 6 June

A beautiful day brought many riders out to play. Good racing all through the field – including a cheeky sprint through a lamppost  – on a course with more new sections to explore.

We should have some series standings for you soon.

Beastway Round 6-Senior Race June 06, 2018
Senior (Open) 14.42 km, 4 laps of 3.61 km, winner: 54:02 – 16.02 km/h

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs XOM 54:02 16.02 14:10 13:21 13:23 13:07
2 315 PANAYIOTOU Chris Fruit 4 London SOM 54:39 0’37” 15.84 14:27 13:31 13:26 13:14
3 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 54:39 0’38” 15.84 14:26 13:32 13:27 13:14
4 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 54:56 0’54” 15.76 14:48 13:12 13:35 13:20
5 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 55:39 1’38” 15.55 15:08 13:24 13:32 13:35
6 314 REES David Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 56:23 2’21” 15.35 14:35 13:47 13:52 14:08
7 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 56:57 2’55” 15.20 14:47 13:41 14:00 14:29
8 303 SHEPHERD Mark Fruit 4 London SOM 57:30 3’28” 15.05 14:31 14:11 14:18 14:29
9 327 LUCKEN Dan Independent SOM 58:24 4’22” 14.82 14:39 14:36 14:37 14:31
10 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 58:33 4’32” 14.78 16:15 13:58 14:11 14:09
11 433 DOROGHAZI Gabor Independent VEM 58:36 4’34” 14.77 16:08 14:06 14:15 14:07
12 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 1:00:02 6’00” 14.42 16:20 14:28 14:28 14:46
13 403 BOSTOCK James Independent VEM 1:00:29 6’27” 14.31 16:08 14:23 14:55 15:02
14 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 1:01:19 7’17” 14.12 16:27 14:55 15:02 14:54
15 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 1:02:45 8’43” 13.79 17:29 14:54 15:03 15:20
16 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 1:03:56 9’54” 13.54 17:43 15:16 15:21 15:35
17 422 GALVIN Graham East London Velo VEM 1:04:10 10’09” 13.49 17:13 15:59 15:39 15:19
18 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club VGM 1:04:11 10’10” 13.48 17:51 15:23 15:34 15:24
19 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM 1:04:54 10’53” 13.34 16:57 15:54 16:22 15:41
20 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 1:05:05 11’04” 13.30 17:51 15:40 15:34 16:01
21 520 FREER Graham Independent VGM 1:05:10 11’08” 13.28 17:59 15:26 15:50 15:54
22 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 1:05:55 11’53” 13.13 17:51 15:37 16:03 16:24
23 511 HARRIS Henry Independent VGM 1:06:36 12’35” 13.00 18:35 15:49 15:47 16:24
24 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 1:09:24 15’23” 12.47 17:53 16:34 17:10 17:48
25 435 GREGORY Sam Independent VEM 1:10:48 16’47” 12.22 18:01 17:12 17:17 18:18
26 419 FALLOWS Craig Independent VEM 54:27 -1 lap 11.92 18:39 17:48 18:00
27 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 55:00 -1 lap 11.80 20:03 17:16 17:42
28 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 56:50 -1 lap 11.42 19:29 18:54 18:28
29 426 GENT Simon Hub Vélo VEM 57:43 -1 lap 11.25 19:50 18:57 18:56
30 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 59:09 -1 lap 10.97 21:07 19:12 18:50
31 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM 1:00:31 -1 lap 10.73 22:27 19:10 18:53
32 432 CORBETT Douglas Independent VEM 1:02:50 -1 lap 10.33 21:30 20:19 21:01
33 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 1:07:38 -1 lap 9.60 24:03 21:44 21:50
34 814 DAVEY Hannah Hub Vélo SOF 1:09:59 -1 lap 9.28 25:32 22:18 22:08
35 434 O’SULLIVAN John Independent VEM 1:18:06 -1 lap 8.31 26:31 25:47 25:47
36 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM 55:32 -2 laps 7.79 28:08 27:24
37 812 BOLTON Sarah Independent VEF 58:24 -2 laps 7.41 27:45 30:39
DNF 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 12.66 17:52 16:18
DNF 304 SMITH Noah Independent SOM 11.48 18:34 19:08

Beastway Round 6-Senior Race June 06, 2018
Youth (Open) 10.82 km, 3 laps of 3.61 km, winner: 37:45 – 17.20 km/h

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 37:45 17.20 11:45 11:45 14:14
2 968 MILLER Caelan Welwyn Wheelers CC YBM 38:09 0’24” 17.02 9:18 14:19 14:32
3 903 HALL Daniel Colchester Rovers CC YAM 38:44 0’59” 16.76 9:18 14:19 15:07
4 960 HOBBS Noah LVYCC YBM 40:27 2’42” 16.05 10:02 15:08 15:17
5 916 BROWN Caleb Team Darenth YAM 42:14 4’30” 15.37 10:39 15:44 15:52
6 969 BISSON Ben WORX Factory Racing YBM 42:16 4’31” 15.36 10:24 16:03 15:49
7 999 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAF 43:52 6’08” 14.80 10:39 16:28 16:45
8 961 BALDACCI Brandon LVYCC YBM 45:25 7’41” 14.29 11:39 16:29 17:16
9 995 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 47:38 9’53” 13.63 10:48 19:18 17:32
10 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 49:07 11’22” 13.22 11:53 18:12 19:01
11 967 MOIR Calum Independent YBM 51:53 14’09” 12.51 13:03 18:13 20:37
12 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC YBM 36:16 -1 lap 11.93 15:38 20:38
13 922 CLAGUE Hugo LVYCC YAM 44:46 -1 lap 9.67 17:16 27:30
14 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 51:16 -1 lap 8.44 22:04 29:12
15 971 O’SULLIVAN Aimee Independent YBF 54:19 -1 lap 7.97 27:09 27:09
16 910 MARSHALL Charlie LVYCC YAM 12:24 -2 laps 17.45 12:24
DNF 965 MLAMBO Thulani Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 18.55 11:40 11:40
DNF 963 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM

Beastway Round 6-U10/12 Race  June 06, 2018
U12 (Open) winner: 11:35

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 11:35 2:19 2:19 2:11 2:12 2:34
2 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 13:16 1’41” 2:49 2:45 2:58 2:26 2:18
3 60 HOBBS Henry LVYCC U12 13:16 1’42” 2:35 2:20 2:31 3:42 2:09
4 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 11:42 -1 lap 2:55 2:58 2:53 2:55
5 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 11:58 -1 lap 3:05 2:50 2:56 3:07
6 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 12:23 -1 lap 3:13 3:01 3:10 2:58
7 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 11:39 -2 laps 3:53 3:49 3:56
8 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 13:10 -2 laps 4:43 4:05 4:22

Beastway Round 6-U10/12 Race June 06, 2018
U10 (Open) winner: 13:07

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 13:07 2:54 2:31 2:30 2:37
2 10 DYER Lochlan Independent U10 11:03 -1 lap 2:49 2:49 2:34 2:51
3 26 TOMLINSON Billy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:06 -1 lap 2:57 2:31 2:32 3:06
4 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:25 -1 lap 2:59 2:51 2:48 2:47
5 4 HENDY Harry Lea Valley CC U10 11:29 -1 lap 3:16 2:48 2:42 2:43
6 9 CHRISTIE Evan Independent U10 11:37 -1 lap 3:04 2:47 2:47 2:59
7 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:38 -1 lap 3:06 2:54 2:48 2:50
8 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 12:22 -1 lap 3:15 3:01 3:00 3:07
9 25 TOMLINSON Cedric Independent U10 12:57 -1 lap 3:54 3:00 3:09 2:54
10 24 ANDERSON Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 13:32 -1 lap 3:42 3:19 3:11 3:20
11 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 10:54 -2 laps 4:11 3:30 3:13
12 21 HOUSE Monty Independent U10 11:00 -2 laps 4:06 3:37 3:17
13 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 11:44 -2 laps 4:06 3:46 3:52
14 23 ANDERSON Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 11:51 -2 laps 4:07 4:04 3:40
15 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 11:56 -2 laps 4:13 4:00 3:42
16 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 13:02 -2 laps 4:39 4:11 4:13
17 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 12:05 -3 laps 6:02 6:03

 

Round 5 results, 30 May

After all the rain this was a steamy day with drying ground and trails just ready to get nicely smoothed. The seniors had a good long lap which most people seemed to enjoy.

Full results and more analysis at www.beastwayresults.co.uk

For a bit of fun we are giving two sets of results. The order of the full race and then results split into categories below.
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 55:58 14:36 13:59 13:43 13:40
2 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 55:58 0’00” 14:36 13:59 13:43 13:40
3 328 CHECKETTS Freddie Independent SOM 57:39 1’42” 14:22 14:13 14:07 14:56
4 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM 57:50 1’52” 15:23 14:10 14:10 14:08
5 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 57:55 1’57” 14:50 14:32 14:24 14:09
6 326 DARRAGH Jake Independent SOM 58:35 2’37” 14:32 15:01 14:35 14:26
7 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM 59:53 3’56” 15:29 14:25 14:38 15:21
8 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 1:01:07 5’09” 16:59 14:35 14:44 14:49
9 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 1:01:29 5’31” 17:08 14:40 14:52 14:48
10 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM 1:03:33 7’35” 16:18 15:48 15:57 15:30
11 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 1:03:35 7’37” 16:44 15:43 15:38 15:30
12 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM 1:04:05 8’07” 16:01 16:01 16:01 16:01
13 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 1:04:13 8’15” 17:48 15:40 15:30 15:15
14 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM 1:05:47 9’49” 17:04 16:08 16:18 16:17
15 407 WHEELWRIGHT Adam Independent VEM 1:05:47 9’49” 17:04 16:08 16:18 16:17
16 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 1:06:48 10’50” 18:00 16:23 16:23 16:03
17 511 HARRIS Henry Independent VGM 1:07:00 11’03” 18:23 16:14 16:20 16:04
18 517 HOOLEY Adam Independent VGM 1:07:18 11’21” 18:43 16:13 16:06 16:15
19 426 GENT Simon Independent VEM 1:07:41 11’43” 16:19 16:19 16:19 18:43
20 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 1:08:43 12’45” 18:55 16:35 16:34 16:39
21 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 1:08:50 12’52” 18:46 16:32 16:45 16:47
22 422 GALVIN Graham Independent VEM 1:09:10 13’13” 18:23 16:50 17:18 16:39
23 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM 1:09:17 13’20” 19:19 16:43 16:38 16:37
24 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 1:10:47 14’50” 17:52 17:19 17:39 17:58
25 429 PAGE Chris Independent VEM 1:11:01 15’03” 18:22 17:40 17:55 17:04
26 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 1:11:16 15’19” 17:55 18:00 17:51 17:31
27 428 CLOUK Stuart Independent VEM 1:13:35 17’38” 18:16 18:16 18:19 18:45
28 519 DARRAGH Kevin Independent VGM 1:13:44 17’46” 19:39 17:19 17:52 18:54
29 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 56:00 -1 lap 15:23 16:12 24:25
30 430 WOODBRIDGE James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club VEM 57:14 -1 lap 19:05 19:05 19:05
31 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 58:03 -1 lap 20:36 18:37 18:50
32 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 59:22 -1 lap 21:44 18:28 19:09
33 510 ORFORD Martin Independent VGM 59:48 -1 lap 21:47 19:31 18:30
34 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon VSM 59:53 -1 lap 21:44 19:27 18:43
35 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 1:04:55 -1 lap 21:46 20:19 22:50
36 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 1:14:07 -1 lap 25:14 23:12 25:40
37 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM 57:14 -2 laps 28:42 28:32
38 431 WARNER Alan Independent VEM 57:20 -2 laps 28:43 28:37
39 427 HAYCRAFT Paul Independent VEM 1:01:07 -2 laps 31:33 29:33
DNF 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM 18:00 21:40

Expert Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls XOM 56:00 15:23 16:12 24:25

Sport Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 328 CHECKETTS Freddie Independent SOM 57:39 14:22 14:13 14:07 14:56
2 311 SWANN Ben Independent SOM 57:55 0’15” 14:50 14:32 14:24 14:09
3 326 DARRAGH Jake Independent SOM 58:35 0’55” 14:32 15:01 14:35 14:26
4 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE SOM 1:03:33 5’53” 16:18 15:48 15:57 15:30
5 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC SOM 1:11:16 13’37” 17:55 18:00 17:51 17:31
DNF 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club SOM 18:00 21:40

Veteran Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders VEM 55:58 14:36 13:59 13:43 13:40
2 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo VEM 55:58 0’00” 14:36 13:59 13:43 13:40
3 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC VEM 57:50 1’52” 15:23 14:10 14:10 14:08
4 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders VEM 59:53 3’56” 15:29 14:25 14:38 15:21
5 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club VEM 1:03:35 7’37” 16:44 15:43 15:38 15:30
6 412 JAGO Neil Independent VEM 1:05:47 9’49” 17:04 16:08 16:18 16:17
7 407 WHEELWRIGHT Adam Independent VEM 1:05:47 9’49” 17:04 16:08 16:18 16:17
8 426 GENT Simon Independent VEM 1:07:41 11’43” 16:19 16:19 16:19 18:43
9 422 GALVIN Graham Independent VEM 1:09:10 13’13” 18:23 16:50 17:18 16:39
10 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB VEM 1:10:47 14’50” 17:52 17:19 17:39 17:58
11 429 PAGE Chris Independent VEM 1:11:01 15’03” 18:22 17:40 17:55 17:04
12 428 CLOUK Stuart Independent VEM 1:13:35 17’38” 18:16 18:16 18:19 18:45
13 430 WOODBRIDGE James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club VEM 57:14 -1 lap 19:05 19:05 19:05
14 406 REID Winston Independent VEM 1:04:55 -1 lap 21:46 20:19 22:50
15 431 WARNER Alan Independent VEM 57:20 -2 laps 28:43 28:37
16 427 HAYCRAFT Paul Independent VEM 1:01:07 -2 laps 31:33 29:33

Veteran Women
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC VEF 1:14:07 25:14 23:12 25:40

Veteran 50+ Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT VGM 1:01:07 16:59 14:35 14:44 14:49
2 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip VGM 1:01:29 0’22” 17:08 14:40 14:52 14:48
3 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon VGM 1:04:05 2’58” 16:01 16:01 16:01 16:01
4 503 WALL Julian Cyclefit RT VGM 1:04:13 3’06” 17:48 15:40 15:30 15:15
5 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT VGM 1:06:48 5’41” 18:00 16:23 16:23 16:03
6 511 HARRIS Henry Independent VGM 1:07:00 5’54” 18:23 16:14 16:20 16:04
7 517 HOOLEY Adam Independent VGM 1:07:18 6’12” 18:43 16:13 16:06 16:15
8 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes VGM 1:08:43 7’36” 18:55 16:35 16:34 16:39
9 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union VGM 1:08:50 7’43” 18:46 16:32 16:45 16:47
10 518 BOULT Robert Scottish MTB Leaders Association VGM 1:09:17 8’11” 19:19 16:43 16:38 16:37
11 519 DARRAGH Kevin Independent VGM 1:13:44 12’37” 19:39 17:19 17:52 18:54
12 501 MCMAHON John Independent VGM 58:03 -1 lap 20:36 18:37 18:50
13 510 ORFORD Martin Independent VGM 59:48 -1 lap 21:47 19:31 18:30

Veteran 60+ Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club VSM 59:22 21:44 18:28 19:09
2 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon VSM 59:53 0’31” 21:44 19:27 18:43
3 601 LEE Robert Independent VSM 57:14 -1 lap 28:42 28:32

Youth Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 45:08 14:49 14:48 15:31
2 915 LEAR Jack Independent YAM 47:00 1’52” 14:50 15:57 16:13
3 995 LESLIE Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YAM 54:26 9’18” 22:00 16:23 16:03

Juvenile Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 969 BISSON Ben WORX Factory Racing YBM 50:52 16:57 16:48 17:07
2 905 BROWN Caleb Team Darenth YBM 51:43 0’50” 16:58 17:27 17:18
3 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 52:45 1’53” 17:36 17:36 17:33
4 961 BALDACCI Brandon LVYCC YBM 58:10 7’17” 19:07 19:25 19:37
5 970 HOWLETT Harry Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club YBM 1:01:13 10’21” 24:10 18:19 18:45
6 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC YBM 1:04:07 13’15” 19:55 20:08 24:03
7 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club YBM 55:19 -1 lap 27:39 27:39

Youth Women
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2
1 962 WARNER Lucy LVYCC YAF 1:17:36 38:48 38:48

The u12s had fun around a section of the seniors course.
Beastway Round 5-U10/12 Race
May 30, 2018
U12 (Open)

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 55 YARDY Charlie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 13:13 3:00 2:27 2:31 2:36 2:39
2 60 HOBBS Henry LVYCC U12 Men 14:17 1’03” 3:10 2:40 2:50 2:55 2:41
3 54 MAY-GILLINGS Harry Independent U12 Men 13:33 -1 lap 3:43 3:27 3:13 3:10
4 53 CULLENDER Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men 14:05 -1 lap 3:47 3:34 3:13 3:32
5 64 HAYCRAFT Noah Independent U12 Men 14:15 -1 lap 3:46 3:43 3:27 3:19
6 63 NYMAN Isabel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Women 14:16 -1 lap 3:46 3:46 3:30 3:14
7 51 BARLOW William Independent U12 Men 14:44 -1 lap 4:09 3:24 3:26 3:45
8 62 BALDRACCI Rocco LVYCC U12 Men 16:22 -1 lap 3:59 3:46 4:41 3:56
9 65 WARD Hannah Independent U12 Women 17:01 -2 laps 7:36 4:48 4:37
DNS 52 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 Men
DNS 61 RAGWELAS Malin LVYCC U12 Women

U10 (Open)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 5 LESLIE Ethan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:07 3:45 3:06 3:06 3:10
2 15 OATES James Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 13:07 0’00” 3:45 3:06 3:06 3:10
3 3 HANKS Dylan Independent U10 Men 13:58 0’52” 3:59 3:17 3:20 3:23
4 1 AU Benjamin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:36 1’30” 4:14 3:35 3:18 3:30
5 2 BOLTON Leo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 11:49 -1 lap 4:25 3:44 3:41
6 14 BROMLEY Zara Independent U10 Women 14:26 -1 lap 5:38 4:19 4:29
7 13 BROMLEY Georgina Independent U10 Women 15:18 -1 lap 6:04 4:43 4:32
8 22 WARD Erin Independent U10 Women 15:49 -1 lap 6:14 4:43 4:51
9 8 BARLOW Edward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 Men 14:40 -2 laps 7:49 6:50

Round 4 results, 23 May

A fine day and a long course with more new sections now the lower woods has just about dried out. Well done to all riders for negotiating the new descent safely. Some good close racing all round.

Thank you for the positive comments after the race. That’s about as long a course as we want to give you!

Do remember to check the results server where you will find lots more analysis in detail. www.beastwayresults.co.uk (opens in new window)

EXPERT ELITE MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 210 PEAKE Joe Stayer Cycles/Regents Park Rouleurs 55:38 14:50 13:24 12:12 15:12
2 201 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls 56:37 0’58” 15:04 13:35 14:02 13:56
SPORT MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 315 PANAYIOTOU Chris Fruit 4 London 56:47 15:05 13:35 14:02 14:05
2 314 REES David Dulwich Paragon CC 58:11 1’23” 15:20 13:58 14:15 14:37
3 311 SWANN Ben Independent 58:29 1’41” 15:32 14:01 14:26 14:30
4 320 SNOWBALL Andrew Independent 58:44 1’57” 15:34 14:10 14:33 14:27
5 327 LUCKEN Dan Independent 1:00:37 3’49” 16:02 14:52 14:53 14:51
6 323 NOBLE Matt OCTAVE 1:02:40 5’53” 16:12 15:16 15:27 15:46
7 313 MARI-THOMPSON Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC 1:10:10 13’23” 18:16 16:39 17:18 17:58
8 317 KILSBY BIlls Saxon 58:17 -1 lap 21:26 18:23 18:28
9 316 DORLING Lewis Saxon 1:02:31 -1 lap 22:47 19:57 19:47
10 305 YARDY Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 1:04:05 -1 lap 21:09 22:40 20:16
11 312 BEVAN Tony Spray Effex 1:11:47 -1 lap 24:54 23:28 23:24
DNF 322 HILSON Greg Independent 18:23
DNF 302 SAGE Nathan Independent 17:01 15:40 16:21
DNF 324 MOULSIN Jake Independent 29:56

SPORT WOMEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 814 DAVEY Hannah Hub Vélo 1:07:26 24:56 21:32 20:58

VETERAN MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 413 WEBBER Matthew Forest Side Riders 56:13 15:35 13:23 13:31 13:43
2 414 MOONEY Mike Hub Vélo 56:52 0’40” 15:35 13:39 13:51 13:48
3 405 LEWIS Benjamin Forest Side Riders 1:00:19 4’07” 16:46 14:20 14:38 14:35
4 423 HURST Garry Independent 1:02:01 5’49” 17:05 14:49 15:04 15:03
5 409 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC 1:03:37 7’25” 18:37 15:18 14:45 14:58
6 404 KASPERKIEWICZ Kris Tottenham Bike Club 1:03:42 7’29” 17:38 15:23 15:28 15:12
7 412 JAGO Neil Independent 1:04:55 8’42” 17:25 15:03 15:18 17:08
8 407 WHEELWRIGHT Adam Independent 1:04:59 8’46” 18:19 15:51 15:49 15:00
9 403 BOSTOCK James Independent 1:05:05 8’52” 17:21 15:59 15:43 16:02
10 301 KENNETT Simon Instacool 1:05:33 9’21” 17:28 15:35 16:17 16:13
11 416 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC 1:07:51 11’38” 17:47 16:04 17:08 16:52
12 402 BARLOW Phillip LFB 1:08:18 12’05” 18:16 16:42 16:22 16:58
13 425 JUSTIN Dan Independent 1:10:57 14’44” 19:00 17:07 17:35 17:16
14 408 MAY-GILLINGS Mike Independent 1:15:57 19’44” 18:59 17:26 18:20 21:12
15 406 REID Winston Independent 55:53 -1 lap 19:42 18:04 18:07
16 417 AYRES Max Independent 57:50 -1 lap 20:51 18:25 18:34
17 426 GENT Simon Independent 1:04:21 -1 lap 21:34 18:36 24:12
DNF 424 SABEY Nic Independent 24:04

GRAND VET MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 515 JONES Russell Hackney GT 1:00:25 17:18 14:19 14:17 14:32
2 502 PHILLIPS Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 1:00:44 0’19” 17:26 14:20 14:29 14:29
3 513 CODRINGTON Charlie Dulwich Paragon 1:05:05 4’39” 18:19 15:36 15:39 15:30
4 514 CARTER Kevin Hackney GT 1:05:22 4’56” 18:56 15:27 15:30 15:29
5 509 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 1:07:28 7’02” 19:00 16:01 16:06 16:20
6 511 HARRIS Henry Independent 1:07:34 7’08” 19:33 16:02 15:52 16:06
7 504 WATKINSON David Army Cycling Union 1:08:20 7’55” 19:01 16:39 16:24 16:16
8 506 JEWELL Roger Rapha Cycling Club 1:09:00 8’34” 19:03 16:34 16:22 17:02
9 517 HOOLEY Adam Independent 1:09:20 8’54” 19:58 16:29 16:21 16:32
10 518 BOULT Robert Independent 1:10:12 9’46” 20:18 16:43 16:40 16:31
11 501 MCMAHON John Independent 56:08 -1 lap 20:20 17:54 17:55
12 510 ORFORD Martin Independent 57:32 -1 lap 21:32 17:55 18:05

SUPER VET MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 602 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club 58:22 21:45 18:14 18:23
2 610 KILSBY Paul Saxon 58:41 0’19” 21:43 18:31 18:27

VETERAN WOMEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 811 LAWSON Laura Romford CC 1:06:39 24:24 20:56 21:19
2 813 HOBBS Annabel Independent 1:12:08 5:28 18:17 18:17 17:16
DNF 812 BOLTON Sarah Independent 27:48 20:53

YOUTH A MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 901 BOLTON Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 40:48 11:07 14:45 14:56
2 903 HALL Daniel Colchester Rovers CC 42:03 1’15” 11:50 15:09 15:04
3 910 MARSHALL Charlie LVYCC 52:33 14:37 19:05 18:51
4 914 WATKINS Luke LVYCC 35:48 -1 lap 15:57 19:52
5 911 CLAGUE Hugo Independent 43:19 -1 lap 21:44 21:35

YOUTH A WOMEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 999 BOLTON Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 48:31 13:43 17:08 17:41
2 913 MOIR Iona Independent 40:57 -1 lap 17:26 23:30
3 962 WARNER Lucy LVYCC 58:50 -1 lap 29:34 29:15

YOUTH B MEN
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 960 HOBBS Noah LVYCC 43:23 2’35” 12:33 15:38 15:12
2 968 MILLER Caelan Independent 43:23 2’35” 12:48 15:03 15:33
3 963 SALMON Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 45:10 4’22” 13:00 16:15 15:56
4 969 BISSON Ben Independent 45:28 4’39” 13:03 16:18 16:07
5 964 CARTER Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 50:50 10’01” 14:18 17:08 19:24
6 965 MLAMBO Thulani Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 51:56 11’08” 14:28 17:43 19:45
7 967 MOIR Calum Independent 54:55 14’07” 14:36 18:29 21:49
8 997 BARLOW Frederick LVYCC 43:19 -1 lap 20:15 23:03
9 966 KREISKY Owen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 51:23 -1 lap 22:54 28:30