Round 2 Sunset and moonlight *results added

Our course was a hilly one! U10s and U12s enjoyed a course that took them in the top woods. New sections took seniors twice into the lower woods where it was getting REALLY dark by the end and the course was taken down in the moonlight.

We’re getting lots of really good feedback on the FB which we are taking into account. One thing to mention is punctures: The world is not flat and it’s not covered in kitty-litter. MTB racing sometimes needs heavier weight kit than you would run for fastest speeds. As they say; “To finish first, first you must finish.” 20170510_201550[1]

Did the sun get in your eyes on the climb to the line?-)

Bloggings on the u10 and u12 round 2 race by Phil Au;-

It was a glorious, sunny evening on the first Wednesday of Beastway 2017.  There was a lovely, relaxed atmosphere with everyone enjoying the moment.  The course for the U10s and U12s was fast and technical and looped around the front and back of the clubhouse before going into the forest and the brick fields.  There was a short, steep climb up to the entrance to the brick fields, which most of the riders ran up pushing their bikes.  The turnout was good with 12 riders in the U10s and 7 riders in the U12s.

Congratulations to Ethan Leslie (LVYCC) for winning the U10 race and Samuel Leslie (LVYCC) for winning the U12 race.  Special mention to Rebecca Gardiner (LVYCC) who had a nasty fall at the start but who got back on and pushed hard to finish 7th overall.

U10 top 3 places

  1. Ethan Leslie (LVYCC); 2. Isabel Nyman (LVYCC); 3. Lochlan Dyer (LVYCC)

U12 top 3 places

1.Samuel Leslie (LVYCC); 2. Joseph Prashner (High Beach Youth Cycling Club); 3. Owen Kreisky (LVYCC)

Full provisional results;-

Beastway Round 2-Senior Race
May 10, 2017   REVISED 13 MAY 2017
Senior (Men)

Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4
1    202    PEAKE    Joe    CC London    XOM    Men    1:10:04        14:07    13:49    13:45    13:54
2    201    DENNIS    Jonathan    Kibosh    XOM    Men    1:12:28    2’25”    14:41    14:04    14:23    14:32
3    321    FLURY    James    Richardson Trek RT    SOM    Men    1:12:45    2’42”    14:44    14:13    14:27    14:31
4    212    MOESLI    Edward        XOM    Men    1:13:43    3’39”    15:48    14:30    14:10    14:27
5    405    WEBBER    Matthew    Hackney GT    VEM    Men    1:14:55    4’52”    15:59    14:12    14:28    14:53
6    422    FRASER    Ed    PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team    VEM    Men    1:14:57    4’54”    16:02    14:18    14:33    14:54
7    317    PANAYIOTOU    Chris    Fruit 4 London    SOM    Men    1:14:58    4’54”    15:49    14:32    14:37    14:59
8    415    MOONEY    Mike    Hub Vélo    VEM    Men    1:15:05    5’02”    16:18    14:35    14:33    14:48
9    429    SIMCOCK    Greg    Team Corley Cycles    VEM    Men    1:16:04    6’01”    16:23    14:58    14:46    14:57
10    324    LINTON    William    Sunday Echappee    SOM    Men    1:17:11    7’07”    15:09    15:44    15:07    15:26
11    428    JONES    Russell    Hackney GT    VEM    Men    1:17:28    7’24”    16:16    14:58    15:10    15:23
12    404    SIMON    Javier        VEM    Men    1:17:58    7’55”    17:08    15:15    15:10    15:15
13    311    SNOWBALL    Andrew    VC Londres    SOM    Men    1:19:17    9’14”    16:02    15:37    15:32    15:43
14    430    CURZON    Jack    London Phoenix CC    VEM    Men    1:20:56    10’52”    16:26    15:11    15:46    16:27
15    501    PHILLIPS    Sam    WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip    VGM    Men    1:21:52    11’48”    18:16    15:59    15:43    15:57
16    325    HEMING    Chris    East London Velo    SOM    Men    1:21:58    11’54”    17:28    15:56    15:39    16:13
17    412    CARTER    Kevin    Hackney GT    VEM    Men    1:22:38    12’35”    17:29    15:57    16:22    16:12
18    523    BACKES    Martin    Biketrax Wanstead    VGM    Men    1:23:27    13’24”    18:06    16:07    16:05    16:27
19    407    HOLLAND    Bryan    North Road CC    VEM    Men    1:23:57    13’54”    17:29    16:12    16:30    16:53
20    518    HUDSON    Paul    Sprockets Cycle Club    VGM    Men    1:24:03    14’00”    18:11    16:16    16:11    16:41
21    521    CODRINGTON    Charlie    Dulwich Paragon CC    VGM    Men    1:24:08    14’04”    18:08    15:44    16:03    16:26
22    420    JAGO    Neil        VEM    Men    1:25:06    15’03”    17:26    16:28    16:37    17:00
23    319    LONG    James    Chelmer CC    SOM    Men    1:25:10    15’07”    17:10    16:37    16:35    17:30
24    427    MALONE    James    Dulwich Paragon CC    VEM    Men    1:27:20    17’16”    18:28    16:52    17:08    17:05
25    519    LAWRENCE    Mike    HKR XC Team    VGM    Men    1:27:20    17’16”    18:28    16:52    17:08    17:05
26    426    CALVERT    Mark    Team Trident    VEM    Men    1:04:54    -1 lap    17:10    15:38    15:50    16:17
27    322    KEARSE    Will    Sussed Out / Mondraker UK    SOM    Men    1:08:49    -1 lap    17:05    16:40    16:58    18:06
28    401    HANKS    Stephen    London Phoenix CC    VEM    Men    1:10:07    -1 lap    18:09    17:13    17:05    17:39
29    309    SPURRIER    Benedict    ViCiOUS VELO    SOM    Men    1:10:24    -1 lap    15:55    18:00    19:16    17:13
30    213    HAMPSHIRE    James        XOM    Men    1:11:35    -1 lap    18:38    18:10    17:13    17:33
31    520    FLURY    Roger    ViCiOUS VELO    VGM    Men    1:11:58    -1 lap    18:38    17:28    17:41    18:11
32    522    MAHON    Stephen    East London Velo    VGM    Men    1:12:11    -1 lap    17:21    15:39    16:31    22:39
33    418    STEPHENSON    Ben        VEM    Men    1:12:25    -1 lap    18:37    18:26    17:14    18:08
34    516    JEWELL    Roger    CC London    VGM    Men    1:13:29    -1 lap    19:42    17:41    17:49    18:16
35    424    HILL    James    East London Velo    VEM    Men    1:14:09    -1 lap    18:54    18:12    18:07    18:56
36    318    GODFREY    Duncan    Team Trident    SOM    Men    1:17:35    -1 lap    18:41    19:00    19:33    20:22
37    431    WARD    Gary    Spray Effex    VEM    Men    1:17:45    -1 lap    19:53    19:02    18:33    20:18
38    508    BROWN    Stephen    Team Darenth    VGM    Men    1:18:20    -1 lap    20:13    19:12    19:28    19:28
39    402    MCMAHON    John        VEM    Men    1:19:07    -1 lap    20:46    19:20    19:30    19:30
40    512    GIBBS    Mick        VGM    Men    1:19:30    -1 lap    20:28    19:47    19:28    19:47
41    327    WHARTON    Dexter        SOM    Men    1:23:10    -1 lap    19:31    18:50    19:16    25:34
42    502    SMITH    Gary    Lee Valley Velo    VGM    Men    1:23:16    -1 lap    22:22    19:57    19:59    20:58
43    601    WHALLEY    Terry    Ford Cycling Club    VSM    Men    1:26:16    -1 lap    22:57    21:00    20:37    21:41
44    315    MARI-THOMPSON    Alvaro    Dulwich Paragon CC    SOM    Men    54:27    -2 laps    18:07    17:48    18:31
45    514    LEWEY    Richard    Crystal Palace Triathletes    VGM    Men    55:45    -2 laps    19:53    18:22    17:30
46    504    WATKINSON    David    Army Cycling Union    VGM    Men    59:26    -2 laps    20:14    20:17    18:55
47    306    HYATT    Michael    Epping Forest MTB    SOM    Men    1:01:26    -2 laps    19:41    18:53    22:51
48    612    DOUGLAS    Peter    Finsbury Park CC    VSM    Men    1:10:12    -2 laps    22:53    21:18    26:01
49    515    LAMBERT    Ian        VGM    Men    1:11:55    -2 laps    24:53    23:32    23:29
50    613    FYLE    Geoff        VSM    Men    1:16:39    -2 laps    37:20    19:31    19:49
51    432    HARRIS    Henrey        VEM    Men    35:43    -3 laps    18:37    17:06
52    403    MILLER    Stuart        VEM    Men    53:43    -3 laps    26:04    27:39
53    425    RICHARDSON    Joe        VEM    Men    24:43    -4 laps    24:43
DNF    326    CHAMBERS    Jacob    Spray Effex    SOM    Men    50:01        16:23    15:38    16:18
DNF    323    FOWLER    Gavin    Team Trident    SOM    Men    50:31        16:15    16:03    16:32
DNF    434    CROMBIE    Wayne    East London Velo    VEM    Men    33:10        16:29    14:59
DNF    433    LEWIS    Benjamin    Hackney GT    VEM    Men    33:56        17:04    16:50
DNF    417    CRUICKSHANKS    Duncan        VEM    Men    53:16        20:14    20:40
DNF    316    SWANN    Ben    Dulwich Paragon CC    SOM    Men    1:16:06        15:59    15:27

Beastway Round 2-Senior Race
May 10, 2017
Youth (Open)
NOTE: Youth and Juvenile riders join the race after over 1 lap completed by the seniors. Times are relative to the senior start.
Beastway Round 2-Senior Race
May 10, 2017
Youth (Open)

Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4
1    954    STOCKWELL    Oliver    Welwyn Wheelers CC    YBM    Men    59:48        13:19    14:51    15:29    16:09
2    960    POWELL    Harrison    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    1:01:49    2’01”    13:39    15:44    16:05    16:21
3    917    DALE    Alex    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YAM    Men    1:02:51    3’04”    14:40    15:39    15:51    16:41
4    901    MILLER    Caelan    Barking & Dagenham CC    YAM    Men    1:05:18    5’30”    15:47    16:20    16:33    16:38
5    996    BOLTON    Max    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    1:07:01    7’13”    15:04    16:15    17:21    18:21
6    955    FERGUSON    Nesta    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    52:08    -1 lap    15:48    17:23    18:57
7    957    HIGHAM    Lauren    LIV AWOL    YBF    Women    52:50    -1 lap    16:11    18:17    18:22
8    904    BOLTON    Eleanor    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YAF    Women    57:30    -1 lap    17:49    18:28    21:13
9    916    SALMON    Alfie    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YAM    Men    57:51    -1 lap    17:48    19:25    20:37
10    911    CARTER    Jake    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YAM    Men    1:00:42    -1 lap    18:33    19:58    22:10
11    998    WATLING    Francis    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    1:04:43    -1 lap    19:58    22:01    22:44
12    950    CLAGUE    Hugo    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    1:10:21    -1 lap    20:51    24:06    25:25
13    921    MERRITT    Hayden    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    YAM    Men    40:05    -2 laps    18:26    21:39
14    919    BROWN    Caleb    Team Darenth    YAM    Men    50:08    -2 laps    20:38    29:30
15    903    DOHERTY    Flynn    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    YAM    Men    1:01:05    -2 laps    29:56    31:09
16    902    KIELY    Joe    Welwyn Wheelers CC    YAM    Men    14:37    -3 laps    14:37
17    961    BLAKE    Max    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    17:27    -3 laps    17:27
18    999    MANSELL    Reed        YBM    Men    18:04    -3 laps    18:04
19    914    BARLOW    Fred        YAM    Men    23:02    -3 laps    23:02
20    956    KERRIGAN    Aidan    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    36:05    -3 laps    36:05

Beastway Round 2-U10_U12 Race
May 10, 2017
U12 (Open)
Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2
1    99    LESLIE    Samuel    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U12    Men    8:58        6:20    2:38
2    60    PRASHNER    Joseph    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    U12    Men    9:26    0’28”    6:35    2:51
3    53    KREISKY    Owen    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U12    Men    9:42    0’44”    6:48    2:54
4    55    BARLOW    William        U12    Men    10:17    1’18”    7:01    3:16
5    62    FERUGSON    Ava    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U12    Women    10:34    1’36”    7:22    3:12
6    61    LAWRENCE    Oli    HKR XC Team    U12    Men    11:33    2’34”    7:41    3:52
7    52    HAWKES    Maggie    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U12    Women    12:12    3’14”    8:00    4:12
Beastway Round 2-U10_U12 Race
May 10, 2017
U10 (Open)
Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1
1    9    LESLIE    Ethan    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    8:41        8:41
2    18    NYMAN    Isabel    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Women    8:44    0’03”    8:44
3    17    DYER    Lochlan    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    8:57    0’17”    8:57
4    15    OATES    James    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    9:05    0’25”    9:05
5    24    AU    Benji    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    9:12    0’31”    9:12
6    1    BOLTON    Leo    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    9:28    0’48”    9:28
7    19    GARDINER    Rebecca    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Women    9:52    1’11”    9:52
8    23    LOCKETT    Emily    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Women    10:05    1’25”    10:05
9    26    RISOLI    Alessia    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Women    10:27    1’46”    10:27
10    33    HANKS    Dylan    London Phoenix CC    U10    Men    10:31    1’50”    10:31
11    37    WARD    Hannah    Spray Effex    U10    Women    10:35    1’54”    10:35
12    36    WARD    Erin    Spray Effex    U10    Women    11:38    2’58”    11:38
20170510_204052[1]
Snake Pen exit – Maybe a work in progress… or ‘sketchy as’ was one youth rider’s description. All safe on the night. Thanks to Jarvis Goodyear for the hard work.

Round 2 preview: Fivers and Chips

Round 2 is our first Wednesday evening race of the Stevens Beastway 2017 series. Course as planned is 4.2km of fast sections with some efforts on old, new and renewed sections. It’s also the second outing for our chip timing so there are a couple of things to let you know.

First, Chris Clague has done a great job to integrate a load of things so we now have a completely competent system to take you from entry to result.

Here’s the course we have for you. It’s a bit up and down. Fast.
youtu.be/eE0TnBEJyU4

Behind the scenes
We continue to score manually and by laptop, as well as using the chips. – We will get a result! Round 1 saw us having a slight panic on chip timing because races seemed to disappear from the system just when we saved them. They didn’t.  Chris’ cool intervention saw all races retrieved and all chip readings analysed. We go into round 2 a lot more confident in the chip system and of course our manual systems are top!! We also thank Bill Wright, former Structureless Tyranny stalwart for his help and some loans of equipment. We’ve now bought all our own and will commission the gear shortly.

Boards cost money
Riders who entered the first round were not charged for their boards. Riders who entered the full series have personalised plates. From now on there is a single £5 charge for any new or forgotten series board issued. There always was a board charge. We’re also adding a new type of charge from now on*. We suggest you take your board off after racing and keep it with your kit to avoid losing it on the way home.

Getting to the race
Racing starts at 19:30 for seniors, with Youth and Juveniles joining 15-20 mins later. We know it can be a rush to the race so we have used our tech to speed up sign on. You can do this online up until Monday night through the BC calendar, but you are also more welcome than ever to enter on arrival. We now have card payment too! If you’re on site in time, please don’t leave it too late to get signed on because we try to accommodate late arrivals too. Last year the bought-in online race system was clunky for late arrivals and caused us many delays when loading the list of signed on riders.

Pre-ride of the course is fully open from 19:00, after the u10s & u12s have raced on their short course. You can ride the rest of the course from 18:00 or so. Make sure you have your number on at all times when riding the course or we will pull you out to get signed on and covered under our event insurance. We ask all practicing riders not to cross the line or congregate too close to it since it pings the chips.

Helpers
After your race please think about staying a short while to help take down the course. It’s important to us that we recycle>reuse the tape, which we collect on a bobbin. Then take the pins to the nearest part of the road circuit. Please – never mix tape and pins!

If you’re able to volunteer from 2pm on a race day, we can offer refreshments and / or a race entry. Just turn up and we will find stuff for you to do.

What’s the point?
This series has always been about fast, friendly and fun racing. Just because we have BC points, a commissaire, insurance, proper trails and some old hands don’t let’s forget how many racers have started out with the series and we make new riders welcome. It’s a great midweek blast for training.
___________________
*Please do not try to race with your number board on if you have not paid the entry fee. If you do, our system will tell us and it won’t classify you in the results. We will then charge you an extra £5 to have your result classified, if the commissaire has not pulled you out first. Please regard this as a late entry fee because you made extra work for us.

Stevens Beastway Round 1

Dry ground this year came as a massive change from last season’s slip slop. We were delighted to welcome Julian and Marcel from Stevens Bikes here with Mike Mooney from our sponsors Hub Velo. It was good to hear their positive comments about the course and our venue. Thanks to staff at the centre for their understanding of our time pressure on a day when there were two circuit bookings before we could get started.

Bloggings on the u10 and u12 round 1 race by Phil Au;-

The U10s race kicked off the first race of Beastway’s 25th anniversary series and there was an absolutely brilliant turnout with 28 riders in the U10s race and 13 riders in the U12 race!   Drew gave a short speech about Beastway being the longest surviving MTB race in the UK and then the racing began.

It was a tough course on the upper part of Hog Hill making full use of the uphill and downhill parts of the circuit near the club house.  There was a winding, zig zagging section that looped around a tree before making its way back making it difficult to overtake. 

Congratulations to Hugo Hernandez (LVYCC) for winning the U10 race and Alfie Amey (Team Darenth) for winning the U12 race.  For full results, see the Beastway website (beastwaymtb.com).

U10 top 3 places

  1. Hugo Hernandez (LVYCC); Lughaidh Cook (Thanet RC); Leon Atkins (Hemel Hempstead)

U12 top 3 places

  1. Alfie Amey (Team Darenth); 2. Oscar Amey (Team Darenth); 3. Samuel Leslie (LVYCC)

SEE YOU FOR ROUND 2 ON WEDNESDAY 10 MAY.

Stevens Beastway 2017 Round 1 29 April 2017
Provisional Results
Course length 6.1km

SENIORS race 3  4 Laps
Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4
1    202    PEAKE    Joe    CC London    XOM    M    1:17:35        19:22    19:07    19:21    19:45
2    201    DENNIS    Jonathan    Kibosh    XOM    M    1:19:07    1’32”    19:55    19:54    19:42    19:35
3    312    BIRKS    Jules        SOM    M    1:19:56    2’21”    19:55    19:53    19:43    20:25
4    212    MOESLI    Edward        XOM    M    1:21:13    3’38”    20:32    20:05    20:06    20:30
5    311    SNOWBALL    Andrew    VC Londres    SOM    M    1:23:26    5’52”    21:06    20:40    20:47    20:53
6    309    SPURRIER    Benedict    ViCiOUS VELO    SOM    M    1:27:02    9’28”    21:27    21:35    21:56    22:04
7    308    SILVA    Pedro        SOM    M    1:28:28    10’54”    21:57    22:02    22:01    22:28
8    721    METCALFE    George    Team Darenth    JOM    M    1:32:32    14’58”    22:48    23:31    22:59    23:14
9    722    DE MONCHAUX-IRONS    Logan        JOM    M    1:33:15    15’40”    21:32    25:36    23:07    23:00
10    314    SAGE    Nathan        SOM    M    1:33:46    16’11”    23:13    22:45    23:41    24:07
11     313     MALONE     James     Dulwich Paragon     SOM     M     1:34:34 17’00”     23:21     24:24     23:10     23:40
12    307    LEACH    James    Imperial Racing Team    SOM    M    1:35:02    17’27”    23:36    23:51    23:29    24:05
13    801    BEAUMONT    Claire    ViCiOUS VELO    SOF    F    1:20:38    -1 lap    26:19    25:31    28:47
14    306    HYATT    Michael        SOM    M    1:25:45    -1 lap    27:52    28:45    29:08
15    811    ARMSTRONG    Abigail        VGF    F    1:27:44    -1 lap    30:21    29:04    28:19
16    204    VON HACHT    Julian    Stevens Bikes    XOM    M    1:31:17    -1 lap    29:59    30:20    30:59
DNF    211    WHENMAN    Billy-Joe        XOM    M    1:35:42        21:43    22:42

VETERANS: RACE 5  4 Laps
Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Age    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4
1    413    PURCELL    Robert    Neon-Velo Cycling Team    VEM    42    M    1:18:34        20:09    19:23    19:48    19:15
2    405    WEBBER    Matthew    Hackney GT    VEM    43    M    1:20:03    1’30”    20:09    19:23    19:48    20:43
3    415    MOONEY    Mike    Hub Vélo    VEM    48    M    1:22:08    3’35”    20:25    20:26    20:28    20:49
4    414    SHEERS    Paul    ViCiOUS VELO    VEM    41    M    1:22:10    3’37”    20:26    20:20    20:33    20:51
5    404    SIMON    Javier        VEM    44    M    1:26:57    8’23”    21:37    21:43    21:11    22:26
6    412    CARTER    Kevin    Hackney GT    VEM    49    M    1:28:12    9’39”    21:41    21:40    22:17    22:35
7    419    PALOZZI    Clement    HK Racing    VEM    47    M    1:29:06    10’33”    20:55    21:46    24:22    22:04
8    407    HOLLAND    Bryan    North Road CC    VEM    46    M    1:30:02    11’28”    22:14    22:18    22:31    22:58
9    416    REIDY    Ben    Pedalworks Performance Team    VEM    41    M    1:32:55    14’22”    22:32    23:02    23:36    23:45
10    420    JAGO    Neil        VEM    43    M    1:33:27    14’53”    22:42    23:43    23:37    23:23
11    401    HANKS    Stephen    London Phoenix CC    VEM    45    M    1:33:34    15’00”    23:41    23:15    23:28    23:11
12    513    PISOLKAR    Robert        VGM    59    M    1:35:04    16’30”    24:12    23:38    23:13    24:01
13    408    GALVIN    GRAHAM    East London Velo    VEM    47    M    1:36:43    18’09”    24:02    23:59    23:53    24:49
14    509    HART    Graham    Hadleigh MTB Club    VGM    52    M    1:38:58    20’25”    24:52    23:50    24:54    25:23
15    511    STEELE    David        VGM    54    M    1:42:32    23’59”    25:51    24:41    26:00    26:00
16    504    WATKINSON    David    Army Cycling Union    VGM    54    M    1:47:30    28’56”    26:00    25:19    26:43    29:27
17    418    STEPHENSON    Ben        VEM    42    M    1:14:22    -1 lap    24:22    25:10    24:49
18    402    MCMAHON    John        VEM    49    M    1:19:08    -1 lap    26:08    26:29    26:31
19    512    GIBBS    Mick        VGM    54    M    1:19:32    -1 lap    26:25    26:21    26:47
20    417    CRUICKSHANKS    Duncan        VEM    40    M    1:19:33    -1 lap    26:09    26:35    26:49
21    505    ORFORD    Martin        VGM    51    M    1:21:31    -1 lap    26:49    27:00    27:42
22    502    SMITH    Gary    Lee Valley Velo    VGM    55    M    1:23:14    -1 lap    26:58    27:38    28:38
23    601    WHALLEY    Terry    Ford Cycling Club    VSM    67    M    1:26:45    -1 lap    28:32    28:24    29:49
DNF    514    LEWEY    Richard        VGM    53    M    1:14:49        24:51    24:28    25:06
DNF    409    FALLOWS    Craig        VEM    43    M    29:37        29:05
DNF    508    BROWN    Stephen    Team Darenth    VGM    51    M    32:42        29:35
DNF    411    ST-AMOUR    PETER        VEM    41    M    42:09        21:44

YOUTH & JUVENILE: RACE 4 1 lap
Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1
1    917    DALE    Alex    LVYCC    YAM    M    20:18        20:18
2    960    POWELL    Harrison    LVYCC    YBM    M    20:18    0’00”    20:18
3    953    BAKRANIA    Kishan    Team Darenth    YBM    M    20:46    0’28”    20:46
4    997    BISHOP    Sam    Charlotteville CC    YBM    M    20:46    0’28”    20:46
5    920    BLACKMORE    Joseph        YAM    M    21:33    1’16”    21:33
6    901    MILLER    Caelan    Barking & Dagenham CC    YAM    M    22:34    2’16”    22:34
7    913    METCALFE    thomas        YAM    M    24:02    3’45”    24:02
8    961    BLAKE    Max    LVYCC    YBM    M    26:01    5’44”    26:01
9    904    BOLTON    Eleanor    LVYCC    YAF    F    26:09    5’52”    26:09
10    918    LESLIE    Samuel    LVYCC    YAM    M    26:22    6’05”    26:22
11    916    SALMON    Alfie    LVYCC    YAM    M    27:49    7’31”    27:49
12    951    SELFE    Ritchie    LVYCC    YBM    M    27:50    7’33”    27:50
13    909    FALLOWS    Dylan        YAM    M    27:54    7’36”    27:54
14    921    MERRITT    Hayden    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    YAM    M    28:23    8’05”    28:23
15    998    WATLING    Francis    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    YBM    M    28:52    8’35”    28:52
16    996    BOLTON    Max    LVYCC    YBM    M    29:56    9’39”    29:56
17    914    BARLOW    Fred        YAM    M    32:28    12’11”    32:28
18    915    NELSON    Harvey        YAM    M    33:16    12’58”    33:16
19    950    CLAGUE    Hugo    LVYCC    YBM    M    34:57    14’39”    34:57
20    911    CARTER    Jake    LVYCC    YAM    M    34:57    14’40”    34:57
21    903    DOHERTY    Flynn    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    YAM    M        -1 lap
DNF    999    MANSELL    Reed        YBM    M    15:57:16

U10: Race 1  2Laps short course
Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2
1    28    HERNANDEZ    Hugo    LVYCC    U10    Men    5:12        2:44    2:28
2    8    COOK    Lughaidh    Thanet RC    U10    Men    5:15    0’03”    2:40    2:36
3    29    ATKINS    Leon    Hemel Hempstead    U10    Men    5:43    0’31”    2:50    2:53
4    32    BAKRANIA    Tulsi    Team Darenth    U10    Women    6:01    0’49”    3:05    2:56
5    9    LESLIE    Ethan    LVYCC    U10    Men    6:28    1’16”    3:25    3:03
6    18    NYMAN    Isabel    LVYCC    U10    Women    6:41    1’28”    3:28    3:13
7    15    OATES    James    LVYCC    U10    Men    6:46    1’33”    3:32    3:13
8    27    CAVILL    Rupert    Welwyn Wheelers CC    U10    Men    7:01    1’48”    4:03    2:58
9    25    MARRIOTT    Michael    LVYCC    U10    Men    7:22    2’09”    3:59    3:23
10    19    GARDINER    Rebecca    LVYCC    U10    Women    7:24    2’12”    4:02    3:23
11    31    ARNOLD    Lola    Team Darenth    U10    Women    7:36    2’24”    4:12    3:25
12    16    BASS    Thomas    LVYCC    U10    Men    7:55    2’43”    4:18    3:37
13    24    AU    Benji    LVYCC    U10    Men    8:06    2’53”    4:31    3:35
14    17    DYER    Lochlan    LVYCC    U10    Men    8:26    3’13”    4:49    3:37
15    33    HANKS    Dylan    London Phoenix CC    U10    Men    8:34    3’22”    4:52    3:42
16    23    LOCKETT    Emily    LVYCC    U10    Women    8:38    3’26”    4:53    3:45
17    30    CHRISTIE    Evan    LVYCC    U10    Men    8:55    3’42”    5:03    3:51
18    22    GRAY    Samuel    LVYCC    U10    Men    5:29    -1 lap    5:29
19    34    CARTER    Rosie    LVYCC    U10    Women    5:32    -1 lap    5:32
20    26    RISOLI    Alessia    LVYCC    U10    Women    5:39    -1 lap    5:39
21    12    BEVAS    Cameron    LVYCC    U10    Men    5:46    -1 lap    5:46
22    1    BOLTON    Leo    LVYCC    U10    Men    6:05    -1 lap    6:05
23    14    MARCUS    Jacob    LVYCC    U10    Men    6:22    -1 lap    6:22
24    13    BEVAS    Christian    LVYCC    U10    Men    6:31    -1 lap    6:31
25    21    BIGGS    Abigail        U10    Women    6:59    -1 lap    6:59
26    11    HUGHES    Harry    LVYCC    U10    Men    7:02    -1 lap    7:02
27    35    ORISATOKI    Anjola    LVYCC    U10    Women    7:20    -1 lap    7:20
28    20    BARFORD    Benjamin        U10    Men    7:35    -1 lap    7:35

U12: Race 2  3Laps short course
Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3
1    50    AMEY    ALFIE    Team Darenth    U12    M    6:45        2:18    2:10    2:17
2    51    AMEY    OSCAR    Team Darenth    U12    M    6:59    0’13”    2:18    2:20    2:21
3    99    LESLIE    Samuel    LVYCC    U12    M    7:03    0’17”    2:23    2:19    2:21
4    57    DJELIL    Yani    Team Darenth    U12    M    7:05    0’19”    2:25    2:20    2:20
5    58    HIGGINSON    Piers        U12    M    7:17    0’32”    2:35    2:25    2:18
6    56    BAKRANIA    SHRISH        U12    M    7:18    0’33”    2:24    2:24    2:30
7    54    MLAMBO    Thulani    LVYCC    U12    M    8:02    1’17”    2:41    2:36    2:45
8    60    PRASHNER    Joseph    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    U12    M    8:10    1’25”    2:43    2:43    2:45
9    59    DE MONCHAUX-IRONS    Robert    Cycling Club Hackney    U12    M    8:34    1’48”    2:56    2:46    2:52
10    98    COOK    FREYA    Thanet RC    U12    F    9:03    2’17”    3:00    3:02    3:01
11    53    KREISKY    Owen    LVYCC    U12    M    9:28    2’43”    3:06    3:09    3:14
12    55    BARLOW    William        U12    M    7:24    -1 lap    3:41    3:43
13    52    HAWKES    Maggie        U12    F    9:03    -1 lap    4:16    4:47

STEVENS BEASTWAY 2017

We are 25 years young this season! From the high days of Eastway and the rocky days inbetween it’s been a fantastic ride for so many. This special anniversary season needs lots of memorabilia and old faces, so come along with your pics and post on our Facebook. Anyone still holding a trophy by Grayson will be especially welcome.

Your series has a great new sponsor too. STEVENS BIKES are sold exclusively in the UK by our friends at HubVelo in Clapton. They will be along with their latest bikes and more, so look out for them. We are very grateful for their support and hope you will like their bikes and service too. Stevens Beastway 2017 has a lot to offer and it’s thanks to them. You are welcome to join their riding bus from the shop to Hog Hill and back each week.

We are asking riders to pre-enter the whole series. This saves you money and saves us a lot of time – especially on that first round. If you don’t want to make entry through BC, just let us know by email on beastway’at’btinternet.com and we can sort you out. Entering the whole series means you can claim a personalised anniversary number board that’s yours to keep. We also have some good offers on multi-purchase of ToRQ products and there may be other goodies we can name….. All this will only be available to riders who’ve entered the whole series in advance.

Your series is run by volunteers. We’re not one of those event companies. We’re experienced at delivering good courses and getting straight results out quickly because off-road races are our thing. You get cost-effective racing. This year we are trialling some new technology beyond chips but we will still be licking our pencils and tapping away to get stuff right. We delivered a cyclocross race at a brand new prestige venue in December and we’ll be running the Tour of the Cornfields from the National Trust stately venue of Wimpole Hall on 3 September.

Obviously the undergrowth at Hog Hill doesn’t bash itself into a nice course either. Over the winter we invested in a fancy rotary mower but it still helps to have hands-on when we call a bushwhacking day before the first race. Last year was the first for many years when there were funds in surplus at the series end. We added a bit to this with our Tour of the Cornfields, but it’s also a delight to let you know we made significant cash donations to LVYCC race squad and have a little held by for cyclocross squad development.

Coursebuilding starts usually from 2pm each Wednesday. You’re very welcome to come and help. Then we need marshals during the race too. We can allocate you series points for this duty, or offer a free race for helpers. After the races, we have to take pretty well everything down and put it all away again. Come and help – Just as long as you can keep those pins and tape separate!  We will try not to leave helpers locked in after dark…

So COME ON! Get your entry for the whole series now*. LET’S GO RACING!!

STEVENS BEASTWAY 2017 – RACE DATES AND TIMES

SATURDAY 29 APRIL

13:00   U10 
13:15   U12
13:30   ELITE M & F, EXPERT M & F, SPORT M & F, JUNIOR M & F, VET & GVET F (1h30)
15:15   YOUTH & JUVENILE M & F (30mins)
16:30   VET M, GVET M, SVET M (60mins)
ENTRY FEES SENIOR & VET M £25 (£20) WOMEN & JUNIORS £13 (£10) YOUTH £8 (£5)

*Series fees: Seniors & Vets £115. Women & Juniors £78. Youth £38 (NINE RACES!)

WEDNESDAYS 10, 17, 24, 31 MAY. 7, 14, 21, 28 JUNE.

18:30   U10 (short course)
18:45   U12 (short course)
19:30   ELITE M & F, EXPERT M & F, SPORT M & F, JUNIOR M & F, VET & GVET & SVET 
19:50   YOUTH & JUVENILE M & F (39mins)
20:30   FINISH
ENTRY FEES SENIOR & VET M £20 (£15) WOMEN & JUNIORS £13 (£10) YOUTH £8 (£5)

*Series pre-entry closes on 25 April.

Beastway Lewisham YuleCross – Tuesday 27 Dec 2016

bluelabel-100-lewisham-yulecross

Fabulous weather and wonderful setting for our inaugural event at Beckenham Place. Great pics by Huw Williams on Flickr are well worth a look. Much better than our own!

Toby Barnes winning the senior race

Results in full. Finishing order only.

Rank    Bib    Racer name         Affiliation
Seniors / Junior Men
1    95    Toby     Barnes    Lichfield CCC
2    6    Jonathan     Dennis    Kibosh
3    12    James     Madgwick    QSW-Etixx
4    30    Dave     Rees    Dulwich Paragon CC
5    23    William     Warre    Cycle Lab
6    96    Toby     Perry    Thanet RC
7    94    Eddie     Davies    Dulwich Paragon CC
8    29    Callum     Mackie    Lee Valley Youth CC
9    11    Stuart     Lynn    Dulwich Paragon CC
10    28    James     Ambrose Parish    Lee Valley Youth CC
11    3    Jason     Cattermole    VC Londres
12    35    Rupert     Baker    London Dynamo
13    97    Joseph     Mulligan    VC Londres
14    17    Oliver     Scott    Dulwich Paragon CC
15    15    Federico     Motta    Nuayrk Terrone
16    32    Tim     Fass
17    16    Rob     Parry    Crystal Palace Triathletes
18    13    Anthony     Marsh    Maldon & District CC
19    14    Paul     Morton    PMR@Toachim House
20    5    Stephen     Crispin    Penge Cycle Club
21    2    Thomas     Bradbury    Team Corridori
22    4    Alan     Collins    Portsmouth North End CC
23    25    Ben     Spurrier    ViCiOUS VELO
24    20    John     Tidyman    Southborough & District Whls
25    10    Nigel     Langridge    Crawley Wheelers
26    22    Istvan     Varga
27    19    Howard     Stredwick    LFGSS CC
28    33    James     Leach    Imperial Racing Team
29    21    Ben     Unsworth    Pearson Cycling Club
30    31    Myburgh     Van Aswegen    Thames Turbo Tri Club
31    7    Edmund     Everall    Bigfoot CC
32    1    Luke     Anderson    Wigmore CC
33    24    Toby     Willis    Panagua CC
34    34    Jamie     Harris    Wigmore CC
35    27    Joseph     Clifford    Dulwich Paragon CC
36    18    Lee     Sheldon
–    8    Stuart     Field    Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
–    99    Noah     Field    Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
–    9    Peter     Janak    Nuayrk Terrone
–    98    Kieran     Jarvis    Strada-Sport
–    26    Duncan     Rimmer    Morden CRC

Vet40, Vet 50, Women S/V/J cat C + Go-Cross
Place    Bib    Racer name Affiliation
1    127    Andrew     Taylor    C and N Cycles RT
2    120    Robert     Purcell    Neon-Velo Cycling Team
3    122    Paul     Sheers    ViCiOUS VELO
4    131    Mark     Whittaker    GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
5    111    Russell     Jones    Hackney GT
6    204    Dave     Copland    Ipswich Bicycle Club
7    135    John    Cordner    Eastbourne Rovers CC
8    119    Andrew     Powers    CS Grupetto
9    143    Bill     Bell    Bigfoot CC
10    134    John     Heasman
11    102    Alan     Collins    Portsmouth North End CC
12    107    Mark     Gray    London Dynamo
13    206    Stephen     De Boltz    Ipswich Bicycle Club
14    209    Douglas     Fox    Crawley Wheelers
15    136    Alex     Pearson    0
16    101    Ben     Brannan    0
17    137    Karl     Roche    Sutton CC
18    108    Robert     Grunfeld    GS Avanti
19    103    Steve     Coulson    0
20    225    Clive     Evans    WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
21    129    Michael     Vance    Dulwich Paragon CC
22    100    Andrew     Bonwick    Basildon CC
23    114    Phil     Kirby    VC Londres
24    228    Charlie     Codrington    Dulwich Paragon CC
25    217    Andrew     Seltzer    In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
26    126    Lee     Suker    Bigfoot CC
27    109    Stephen     Hanks    London Phoenix CC
28    132    Graham     Pentney
29    211    Tony     Hopper    Charlotteville CC
30    229    Glenn     Harp    VC Londres
31    222    Kevin     Perkins
32    141    Jonathan     Maher    Dulwich Paragon CC
33    219    Simon     Tottle    Festival RC
34    212    Peter     Lawrence    Club Grappa
35    123    Robert     Sones    Crawley Wheelers
36    296    Louise     Heywood-Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team
37    221    Mark     Wyer    Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
38    218    David     Steele    Eastbourne Rovers CC
39    226    Marek     Glowinski    VC Londres
40    216    Tom    Morton    PMR@Toachim House
41    116    John     Owen    London Dynamo
42    142    Dan     Justin    0
43    118    Timothy     Peters    Horsham Cycling
44    224    Paul     Atkinson    0
45    205    Raymond     Cox    Dulwich Paragon CC
46    196    Philip     May    Dulwich Paragon CC
47    193    Nick     Barratt    0
48    230    David     Crowe    0
49    220    Jason     Warre    Cycle Lab
50    214    Anthony     Madgwick    Hackney GT
51    290    Emilly     Ashwood
52    207    Peter     Douglas    Finsbury Park CC
53    128    Clive     Titmarsh    Team Darenth
54    293    Jo-Anne     Perry    PMR@Toachim House
55    105    Kevin     Freeman    Crystal Palace Triathletes
56    200    Anthony     Bartlett    Team Corridori
57    140    Matt     Benfeld    Bigfoot CC
58    117    Jeremy     Peet    Welwyn Wheelers CC
59    208    John     Dowell    Heanor Clarion CC
60    144    David     Bishop    Wigmore CC
61    138    Matt     Kemp    0
62    299    Abigail     Armstrong    Eastbourne Rovers CC
63    125    Carl     Stephens    Basildon CC
64    194    Gordon     Griffin    0
65    288    Maria     David    0
66    294    Elizabeth     Orr    Kent Velo Girls CC
67    139    Zach     Bramier    Dulwich Paragon CC
68    133    scott     Winston    Wigmore CC
69    291    Suzanne     Wise    Velo Club Venta
70    292    Lan-Lan     Smith    Brixton Cycles Club
71    227    Brian     Scarboro    0
72    295    Eleanor     Lloyd    Sigma Sport.co.uk
73    289    Amy     Thomas    C and N Cycles RT
74    195    Claire     Watson    GS Avanti
–    124    Dave     Spragg    Kingston Wheelers CC
–    203    Stephen     Brown    Team Darenth
–    215    John     Malcolm    Velo Writtle
–    223    Richard     Lewey    Crystal Palace Triathletes
–    287    Claire     Francis    Bigfoot CC
–    297    Charlotte     Heywood-Mahe    Twickenham CC

U14 & u16
Rank    Bib    First    Surname    Club
1    93    Daniel     Barnes     Lichfield CCC
2    68    Joe     Kiely    Welwyn Whls
3    95    Archie    Peet    Welwyn Whls
4    96    Samuel     Painter    Wigmore CC
5    55    Caelan    Miller    Barking & Dag
6    94    Kishan    Bakrania    Team Darenth
7    98    Lauren     Higham    Welwyn Whls
8    50    Joseph    Blackmore    Herne Hill YCC
9    67    Sam     McGhee    Sutton CC
10    61    Charlotte    McGreevy    Team Darenth
11    52    Daniel     Hall    Colchester Rovers
12    60    Cameron     Still    Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13    64    Luke    Hazell    Team Darenth
14    65    Yani     Djelil    Team Darenth
15    70    Rowan     Fuss    Whitgift
16    53    Poppy    Jensen    London Dynamo
17    91    Isabella    Manton    N/A
18    66    Ella    Baker    4T+Velo
19    63    Albert     Grunfeld    N/A
20    57    Katie     Painter    Medway Tri
21    58    Chayaton    Pengchaisri    Crawley Whls
22    54    Daniel     Kirby    Sutton CC
23    51    Matthew     Brooker    Limited Edition Cycling
24    56    Sophie     Painter    Medway Tri
25    62    Emily     Lines    Team Darenth
DNF    92    Hamish     Reilly    Thanet RC
DNF    69    Zak    Griffith-Crowe    NA
DNF    71    Adam     Collen    Herne Hill YCC
DNS    59    Patrick    Ridge    Sutton CC
DNS    99    Felix    Field    CC Ashwell
29 Entered

u12
1    21    Alfie    Amey    Team Darenth
2    33    Max     Potts    Team Darenth
3    31    Piers     Higginson    Team Darenth
4    28    Shrish     Bakrania    Team Darenth
5    29    Phoebe     Roche    Sutton CC
6 @1lap    25    Elliot    Marsden    CC Hackney
7    22    Raphael    Boulton    VC Londres
8    24    Maisie    Jensen    London Dynamo
9    34    James    Kirby    Sutton CC
10    23    Freya    Cook    Thanet RC
11 @2laps    32    Hildy     Bredamear    Herne Hill YCC
dnf    27    Louis    Old    N/A
dnf    26    Nathaniel    Marsh    LVYCC
dns (?raced up?)    30    Yani    Djelil    Team Darenth
14 Entered     13 raced

u10
1    1    Oscar    Amey    Team Darenth
2    5    Lughaid    Cook    Thanet RT
3    4    Peter     Carpenter    Sutton CC
4    13    Jude    McGreevy    Team Darenth
5    8    Tulsi     Bakrania    Team Darenth
6    19    Sammy    Djelil    Team Darenth
7    11    Zoe    Roche    Sutton CC
8    17    Bobby     Douslis    Finsbury Park CC
9    46    William    Carroll    BigfootGoRide
10    2    Lola    Arnold    Team Darenth
11    3    Joe     Carpenter    Sutton CC
12    9    Holly     Hazell    Team Darenth
13    18    Kerys    Baker    Team Darenth
14    10    Ewan    McGhee    Sutton CC
15    20    Peggy     Knox    Vicious Velo
16    15    Safir    Haque    BigfootCC
17    7    Annie    Sones    Crawley WHls
18    12    Catrin    Marsden    CC Hackney
19    14    Safan    Haque    BigfootCC
20    45    Gus    Bredemear    N/A
21    44    Rosa    Day    Brixton Cycles
22    6    Dylan     Hanks    London Phoenix
DNF    16    Sameem    Haque    BigfootCC

yulecross_flyerv2_colour

We’ve been watching while a new venue came available. It’s been a long wait but you will agree it’s well worth while.

In the first instance we are promoting a cyclocross at this venue in Lewisham borough. We’ve also brought British Cycling in so that funding applications can be made to develop resources and start a club with coaching and public sessions.

p1020701
Part of the course

Our plans for 2017 include MTB and cyclocross events, so keep watching. Of course we will also deliver all the races at Hog Hill and the Tour of the Cornfields. This venue is too good to miss, so it’s a greater workload for us volunteers. More help always welcome!

The slot we’re taking on 27 December was one of the old-established cyclocross dates when the Footscray cross was a fixture in the London Leagues, bringing pro and semi pro riders over from Belgium and France. Sadly that event and its venue has been lost to the sport, but we’re delighted to bring Beckenham Place Park along. Up to October it’s been an 18-hole golf course and it needs a test event in the park before we set up some more events with the kind cooperation of Lewisham Council.

Here’s the race schedule;

Beastway’s Lewisham YuleCross
Tuesday 27 December 2016

Race times category fee advance/on the day and format

10:00         Under 10         £1.00    £1.00    8 mins, short course
10:20         Under 12        £1.00    £1.00    12 mins, short course
10:50         Youth U14, Youth U16     Cat C    £5.00    £5.00    30 mins (or less…)
Presentation as soon after each race as we can
race 1    Cat C
11:40             Veteran Men 40-49         £14.00    £20.00    40 mins
11:41          Veteran Men 50+         £14.00    £20.00    40 mins
11:42            Sen. & Vet. Women         £8.00    £10.00    40 mins
11:42    Junior Women         £8.00    £10.00    40 mins
11:43           Have a go at Cross (Novice Go-Cross for all categories Junior and above)     £5.00    £5.00    35 mins
race 2     Cat C
12:40             Senior Men         £14.00    £20.00    60 mins
12:40            Junior Men         £8.00    £10.00    60 mins

Presentations following each race or just as soon as we can. Stick around to honour the formalities or your prize will be donated to our promotion.

This is a cat C cross with a Go-Cross start to which all new racers are welcome. If you haven’t tried cross before, this is an ideal venue to give it a try. If you’re a cyclocross regular, this experienced team of race organisers have found an ideal new venue you will want to try. Sand, rollers, drops, grassland and woodland galore!

Online entry will be your best option to guarantee a start. British Cycling online entry (membership not required)

….we may not hold entries on the day if the races fill up….

Any questions by email to beastway@btinternet.com.

The all important address:
Venue is Beckenham Place Park,entrance by Beckenham Hill Station, LEWISHAM SE6 3PU. Free parking for tidy drivers.

More pics around the course and detailed joining instructions below

p1020679

p1020689 p1020692 p1020694

______________

Joining Instructions
Best of all – Ride to the Park!

Coming by Car
Beckenham Place has parking up its long drive off Beckenham Hill by the station (SE6 3PU). At the top of the drive there are around 80 spaces so if you see drivers starting to park on the driveway in, you should probably join them!
Please do not block the drive or any turning areas by inconsiderate parking, or we will not have access for emergency services and may have to stop the event.
We aim to have a person helping with the parking so please help them to help you by doing as you’re asked. Please don’t park with more than two wheels off the tarmac.

You may think there is parking in the nearby Beckenham Place Road from a look at the map. There isn’t; and many other roads around this area are private with parking contractors engaged.
Off-site there is on-street parking at Beckenham Hill near the park entry and Ravensbourne/Crab Hill, SE across the park. Another entry at Old Bromley Road has plenty of parking and there’s a bridge over the railway in the park and it’s a lovely ride through the park to get to the race.

Train
Beckenham Hill services come from London Blackfriars with trains from Sevenoaks to West Hampstead and on up to Bedford. Zone 4.
Beckenham Junction has services on Southern, SouthEastern and Thameslink. Both are within 1km of the park.

Inside the park
We have a large area set aside by Lewisham for our event. We put up notices and have marshalls to help keep the public informed about it. If you’re riding, please keep within the race area to S and E of the Mansion, around the course-taped area.
We are near to the cafe and toilets, so this is the best part of the park.
There are not many litter bins around, as this helps reduce litter. If you have packaging or wrappers please take it all home with you so the park can be left in the same way you found it.
The course is all smooth grass but if you do get muddy please return the mud to the grass and don’t leave it around as mucky mess.
Please bear in mind that we planned and built the race course around features that are all safe to race on. There are wide areas of the park which we are not using and some features which are definitely not safe to ride over. The event is not liable for any incident you may cause to yourself or others in the public park. Act responsibly.

First Aid
Is by the cafe at the mansion.

Toilets are to to the Right of the mansion, looking from the grass area of the race course.

Pre-Enter!
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/157537/Beastway-Lewisham-YuleCross-2016

Tradervan Beastway round 3 25 May 2016

Round 3 Already! Last week’s deluge and slop had hardened nicely to make for some fast new trails through plantations sprouting spring growth – Watch out for those stingers….
Big news from the coursebuild was the mower broke; it’s terminal – con-rod or crankshaft – and I lost my penknife. Grrr. Still, it wasn’t wet and cold this week and the course was finished by race time Hooray!
Course was planned to be fast and fun. Comments indicate mission:accomplished. Some good styling over jumps and rollers captured on this week’s video.


You’ll also see early info about our 100km off-road adventure on bridleways, byways and lanes of S Cambs. Sunday 4 September 2016, based at National Trust’s Wimpole Hall.
ToC_4Sept2016_400
You probably want to enter this well in advance as it sells out.

Full race results: Click here

The u12s had a nice course around the top and around hedge line into the Hoggenbreaker area. They all enjoyed their race and it was good to see the one faller quickly remounted.

Trader Van Beastway2016 Round 3 U12s
Place Number Rider Name Club Cat
1 3 Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 M
2 30 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 M
3 6 Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 M
4 2 Ethan Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 M
5 13 Isabel Nyman Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 F
6 17 Rebecca Gardiner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 F
7 14 Lochlan Dyer Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 M
8 16 Harry May-Gillings Team Flamingo U10 M
9 18 Philip Au Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 M
10 11 Malin Raquvelas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 F
11 15 Lucy Marsh High Beach Youth Cyclin Club U10 F
12 32 Emily Lockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 F
13 21 Hannah Ward Spray Effex U10 F

Tradervan Beastway r2 18 May 2016

Round 2 of Beastway 2016 will be remembered for some difficult weather. It rained all day, right up until the start of the seniors race. Sometimes heavy but more often torrential rain was falling; an Osprey plane / helicopter was flying around and it really seemed like judgement day as your coursebuilders were out there stupidly putting up a course that had been planned according only to the forecast weather.
This was the first time that the ‘ban’ on access to the lower meadow meant some major revisions, but thanks to the enlightened management of Hog Hill we were able to open up more pens around the lower road circuit. The wet conditions made many sections unrideable and others as slippy as.
BUT IT WAS FUN! and it’s always the same for everyone who raced.

Here are full round 2 results

And here’s a little video which shows the cameraderie and grit that makes Beastway special. Remember, this was only shot after the rain had stopped and doesn’t show anything like the mud elsewhere on the course (OK, I got so cold after all day in the rain that I had to get a shower and change while the race was on… ready to take the course down).

Run under the earlier apocalyptic conditions, all the U12s showed commendable resolve with a 100% finish rate. They were routed along the fun bumps around the back of hedge-line for the first time and they all did well.

Beastway Round 2 U12s

Place Number Rider Name Club Cat
1 30 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 M
2 3 Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 M
3 12 Thulani Mlambo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 M
4 19 Harry Nyman Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U12 M
5 6 Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 M
6 2 Ethan Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 M
7 13 Isabel Nyman Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 F
8 17 Rebecca Gardiner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 F
9 14 Lochlan Dyer Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 M
10 16 Harry May-Gillings Team Flamingo U10 M
11 18 Philip Au Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 M
12 32 Emily Lockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club U10 F

Remember to keep an eye on our facebook group.

2016 Round 1 Season Opener – Beastway’s first ever Saturday

Whew that was tough for everyone! The course was about as long as you’ll get for XCO racing and you were racing for 1h27 at least. The course mostly held-up but riders tend to remember the bits that didn’t. Most climbing was on hard surfaces and the course avoided the most obvious mire. In addition to giving you a Saturday early-season race our aim was to get the trails smoothed out for summer racing over hard ground. Now we have our full range of summer dates to look forward to, starting on Wednesday 18 May for seven weeks till 29 June. Then it’s our season finale and awards on Saturday 2 July.

Congratulations to Phil Lenney and Louise Mahe for winning the opening round of the Tradervan Beastway 2016 series.

Full senior results

Mabel Mundy took some great pics which can be found here.

More results for u12 and Youth/Juvenile can be found on the Beastway Facebook Group

Our coursebuild finish was stymied by some on-site activities around the trails and we owe an apology to the youth and juvenile riders who couldn’t find their way. Since the leading riders in that race all followed the right way round we are going to salvage the situation for others by awarding ranking points for the positions of which we are certain and then ‘smoothing’ the others’ points in our league. It’s never good when riders get lost on course, but the leaders found their way…? Because of the BC rulebook we had to give Youths/Juveniles a separate race, where normally they join in when the seniors have been going for 30 minutes of their hour. No major changes were needed for the seniors to find their way but riders should note more direction arrows for added certainty at the next rounds….

A big thank you to our series sponsors Tradervan who brought along some of the vans they source. Big interest was reported in the crew vans beloved by so many who travel and ride. You can find out more about Tradervan’s special offer to Beastway riders here. – Make sure you get your discount card at Beastway sign-on.

Many thanks also to all our volunteers who stayed till nearly dark getting all the course materials binned or put away. We left the road circuit clear of the heavy deposits seen in the upper car park thanks in no small part to Michelle Forster of GB Cycles. And after dark, Bruce Mackie produced the full results and posted them to the Beastway Facebook Group. Thanks everyone for your help!

SEE YOU ON WEDNESDAY 18 MAY. The course will be shorter, drier and it’s only a 60min race.

home

Trader Van Beastway 2016

CutdownPoster_Beastway2016

Summer MTB racing in London since 1993 – 24 years young!

Beastway rides again at Hog Hill in London with two new Saturday events around the regular Wednesday evening series. There are NINE races in the series and the last round will be the decider, with your SEVEN best results to count. 

Beastway is delighted to welcome its new series title sponsor Tradervan.co.uk. They source and finance vans throughout the UK. Hackney GT clothing remains a series sponsor and prime mover in the series. The regular crew of Russ Jones, Bruce Mackie, Michael Humphreys, Drew Jones, Noah Smith, Jarvis Goodyear of Epping Forest MTB, plus many volunteers and the Lee Valley Youth CC run the series with your offers of help always welcome.

You can start by laying your money down to keep finances in the black right through the series. Enter the whole series in advance by 1 April and save up to £59. We’ll waive the £3 number board charge for full series entrants. Series entry and payment from here;- https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/

Please come along to our Coursebashing Day from noon on Saturday 2 April. Bring gloves, workwear and your favourite bushwhacking tools. The brambles don’t care what you wear.

Series info https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events.

Series website www.beastwaymtb.com . Email beastway@btinternet.com

The full series has two XCO races in addition to the usual seven short course events. Nine races, best seven results to count for series rankings.    

We hope you approve of this bigger season and a party at the end. Enter the full series now!

Race dates and times

Venue: Redbridge Cycling Centre, Hog Hill. Forest Road, Hainault IG6 3HP

Tradervan Beastway 2016 Races and Timings

SATURDAY 9 APRIL Tradervan Beastway 2016 round 1

XCO FORMAT (min 4km, max 6km course. 1hr30mins seniors)

 12h00 Open practice

12h30 u12 race (short course target 15-20mins)

12h55 Course closes

13h00 Juvenile & Youth (target 30mins)

13h35 Practice

14h00 Seniors start

16h00 Podium

WEDNESDAYS Tradervan Beastway 2016 rounds 2 – 8

MAY 18 & 25. JUNE 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29

XCC FORMAT (Different short course each week, 1hr seniors)

18h00 Course open for practice

18h30 U12 race (short course target 15-20mins)

19h30 Seniors start

19h50 Juve/Youth start

20h30 Finish

 

 SATURDAY 2 JULY Tradervan Beastway 2016 round 9 and series deciderXCO FORMAT (min 4km, max 6km course. Target 1hr40mins seniors)

 14h30 u12 race (short course target 15-20mins)

15h00 Practice

15h25 Course closes

15h30 Juvenile & Youth (target 30mins)

16h00 Practice

16h30 Seniors start

18h30 Podium and series prizegiving

 For more information on the series and our many proud sponsors please refer to the website www.beastwaymtb.com

Comments, volunteering, helpful suggestions, genuine concerns, praise and gratitude all welcome direct to the organiser beastway@btinternet.com . 

 

Hackney GT Beastway 2015 final series results

The first 15 finishers in each category will receive series points as follows: 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. 20/05/15 27/05/15 03/06/15 10/06/15 17/06/15 24/06/15 01/07/15

Under 14s

Pos Bib No Surname First Name Club/Team TOTAL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 87 Barthelemy Titouan Herne Hill Youth 98 20 18 0 16 20 20 20
2 89 De Monchaux Irons Logan CC Hackney 76 20 0 18 20 18 0 0
3 93 Pell Travis CC Ashwell 70 0 16 20 18 16 0 0
4 92 Penhey Benjamin High Beech Cycle Club 60 12 8 0 10 14 16 0
5 91 Ashwood Emily WXC World Racing 56 14 10 14 0 0 18 0
6 84 Cassidy Hayden Velo Club Londres 30 0 0 16 14 0 0 0
7 83 Wakefield James Forest School CC 26 0 14 0 12 0 0 0
8 94 Mitchie Luke 4T + Velo 20 0 20 0 0 0 0 0
9 88 Darragh Jake LVYCC 34 16 0 0 0 0 0 18
10 95 Bakrania Kishnan Team Darenth 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
11 81 Autrobus Louis Sole CC 9 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
12 86 Brown Caleb Team Darenth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

u16s
Pos Bib No Surname First Name Club/Team TOTAL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 17 Kiely Joe Welwyn Wheelers 90 0 20 0 18 16 16 20
2 82 Harrison Powell LVYCC 78 0 0 0 20 20 20 18
3 96 O’Reagan Artie CC Hackney 78 12 16 20 16 14 0 0
4 79 Watling Francis High Beech Cycle Club 66 8 14 16 0 12 10 14
5 98 Chastell Imogen Welwyn Wheelers 48 16 18 0 14 0 0 0
6 100 Ashwood Luke Sutton CC 44 14 0 18 0 0 12 0
7 97 Davis Izzard Luke High Beech Cycle Club 43 7 12 14 0 10 0 0
8 95 Kilshan Bakrania Team Darenth 36 0 0 0 0 18 18 0
9 76 Bolton Max LVYCC 31 10 0 0 12 0 9 0
10 85 Charlton Noah BowlPhish Bontrager Racing 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 494 Clague Hugo 19 0 0 0 0 0 7 12
12 78 Williams Owen LVYCC 18 18 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 490 Pell Harley 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 16
14 491 Dale Alex 14 0 0 0 0 0 14 0
15 99 Champness Joe 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 86 Brown Caleb Team Darenth 8 0 0 0 0 0 8 0
17 77 Azamide Nathan LVYCC 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 80 Baker Alfie Team Darenth 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
Juniors
Pos Bib No Surname First Name Club/Team TOTAL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 403 Robertson Alexander Cycling Club Hackney 92 18 0 18 0 20 18 18
2 404 Hawkes Tommy Sport Essex 86 16 18 20 0 0 16 16
3 405 Pitt Joe Fitch Bikes 76 0 20 16 0 0 20 20
4 406 Ambrose-Parish James LVYCC 20 0 0 0 20 0 0 0
5 400 Clements Matthew Catford CC Equipe/Banks 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 407 Hall William 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Elite/ experts
1 471 French Adam Rapha CC 98 20 18 20 20 0 0 20
2 470 Record Gary 58 18 20 0 0 20 0 0
3 472 Whittington Glen Southborough and District Wheelers 18 0 0 18 0 0 0 0
4 473 Cooper Will 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 474 Lewis Ben 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sport
1 356 Hayter Will London Dynamo 96 18 18 20 20 18 0 20
2 361 Shepherd Mark Fruit For London 82 10 14 18 16 16 18 0
3 351 Birks Jules VC Londres 80 20 20 0 0 20 20 0
4 358 Linton William Brixton Cycles 78 14 16 0 14 14 16 18
5 382 Kearse Will Sussed Out Suspension 58 0 8 12 12 0 12 14
6 357 Hurst Garry KTM Impsport 58 12 10 14 9 0 10 12
7 354 Davies Robert London Dynamo 46 16 12 0 18 0 0 0
8 350 Baines Jesse 44 9 1 0 10 0 8 16
9 312 Bernasconi Frederick Hackney GT 41 0 0 10 0 9 14 0
10 363 Snowball Andrew VC Londres 37 8 9 0 0 10 0 10
11 352 Cook Alexander Medway VC 37 4 7 1 7 6 9 8
12 359 Longman Mark 30 1 3 8 3 4 5 9
13 384 Chambers Jacob Chambers Roofing 23 0 0 7 4 5 0 7
14 373 Clifford Ed Rapha CC 21 7 0 0 0 7 7 0
15 383 Dennis Jonathon Control Couriers 16 0 0 16 0 0 0 0
16 364 Waters Robert 15 1 1 6 2 0 1 5
17 385 Hepworth Tom 15 0 0 9 6 0 0 0
18 366 Mari-Thompspon Alvari Dulwich Paragon 14 5 4 0 0 1 4 0
19 370 Donhou Thomas 14 6 0 0 8 0 0 0
20 360 Reidy Ben Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 13 1 5 0 5 0 2 0
21 391 Panayioutou Chris Fruit For London 12 0 0 0 0 12 0 0
22 353 Costello Michael 10 1 1 1 0 0 1 6
23 372 Bevan Tony Sport Essex 8 1 1 1 1 0 1 4
24 377 Cuttins Jordan 8 0 1 3 1 2 1 0
25 393 Dehond Filip 8 0 0 0 0 8 0 0
26 394 Spurrier Ben 6 0 0 0 0 0 6 0
27 380 Brotherton Chris 6 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
28 386 Marshall Jake 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
29 369 Kennet Simon Flints One CC 5 1 0 4 0 0 0 0
30 389 Doroghazi Gabor 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
31 387 Thorpe Chris Revolution Signs 3 0 0 0 1 1 1 0
32 390 Cadd Steve 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
33 378 Tomlin Brad 3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0
34 374 Jones Craig 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 0
35 365 Achiles Joe 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
36 367 Marsh Anthony Maldon and District 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
37 376 Milton Robert Hackney GT 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
38 371 Heath Matt East London Velo 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
39 396 Roldan Andres 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
40 395 Wynne David 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
41 397 Hayauddin Hamza 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
42 388 Alabastro Charlton Sikad UK 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
43 300 Stephenson Ben 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
44 379 Gray Barry 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
45 381 Dorling Lewis Spray Effex 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
46 368 Flury James PMR@Toachim House 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
47 392 Tyler Ritchie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Female Open
1 432 Moore Sophie Dulwich Paragon 100 20 20 0 0 20 20 20
2 433 Armstrong Abigail Hackney GT 93 0 18 20 0 18 0 18 19
3 432 Manning Lucy Dulwich Paragon 86 18 16 0 20 16 16 0
4 434 McIntyre Sue Fitch Bikes 36 0 0 18 18 0 0 0
5 435 Beaumont Claire 10 0 0 0 0 0 18 0
Vets
1 255 Minter Kurt 100 18 20 20 20 20 20 18
2 264 Pentney Graham Mad Cow Racing 92 14 18 18 18 18 0 20
3 297 Palozzi Clement EHF Velopro 80 0 14 14 16 16 18 16
4 290 Carter Kevin Hackney GT 54 0 9 12 9 12 0 10 11
5 295 Cooper Neil Hackney GT 54 0 10 8 14 2 11 0 11
6 249 Hatfield Stuart 47 8 8 9 10 10 10 0
7 268 Laing Nick Cycles UK 46 16 16 0 0 14 0 0
8 234 Calvert Mark Team Trisports 36 10 12 0 0 0 14 0
9 246 Hanks Stephen London Phoenix CC 35 2 0 0 6 5 8 9 7
10 232 Bostock James 33 9 0 3 12 9 0 0
11 274 Barnet Ian 29 3 5 6 7 0 0 8
12 323 Harris Henry 28 0 0 0 0 0 16 12
13 327 Hudson Paul 26 0 0 0 0 0 12 14
14 254 May-Gillings Mike 25 1 4 4 3 8 6 3
15 250 Jago Neil 22 1 2 1 5 4 4 7
16 267 Purcell Robert Neon Velo 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 265 Lawrence Mike EHF Velopro 19 7 6 0 0 6 0 0
18 231 Archer John Walden Velo 17 1 3 7 0 0 0 6
19 284 Reid Winston 16 1 1 2 1 1 7 5
20 320 Stephens James 16 0 0 0 0 7 9 0
21 301 Brent George Addiscombe CC 16 0 0 16 0 0 0 0
22 277 Ward Gary 12 0 0 0 2 1 5 4
23 235 Champness Paul Hadleigh MTB Club 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 236 Cockrell John 12 4 0 0 8 0 0 0
25 305 Wilson Jimmy Cyclefit RT 10 0 0 10 0 0 0 0
26 304 Clague Chris London Phoenix CC 8 0 0 0 4 0 2 0 2
27 288 Bareford Peter Arctic Tacx RT 7 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
28 302 McMahon John 6 0 0 1 0 1 3 1
29 282 Minter Terry http://www.TRADERVAN com 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 0
30 285 Orford Martin Spray Effex 5 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
31 306 Wall Julian Cyclefit RT 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
32 266 Clark Stuart MADD CC 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
33 276 Holt James 4 1 1 0 0 1 1 0
34 273 Lambert Ian 4 1 1 0 0 1 1 0
35 278 Fearon Dave 4 1 0 1 1 1 0 0
36 263 Mair Ed Mad Cow Racing 4 1 1 0 1 1 0 0
37 307 Galvin Graham East London Velo 4 0 0 1 0 3 0 0
38 317 Lawler Alex 3 0 0 0 1 1 1 0
39 308 Moody Peter 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 0
40 283 Penney Philip HBYCC 3 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
41 296 Bond Kevin London MTB 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0
42 258 Rochford Warren 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
43 286 Corbett Douglas 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
44 322 Bakrania Megan 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
45 314 Pell Shelton CC Ashwell 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
46 303 Haley Dennis 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
47 328 Soor Yeshpaul 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
48 300 Stephenson Ben 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
49 313 Fairweather Ryan 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
50 287 Wells Paul 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
51 233 Brown Stephen Team Darenth 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
52 291 Straitt Paul Your Brand Here 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
53 237 Darragh Kevin Maldon & District CC 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
55 281 Robertson Damian London Phoenix CC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
54 256 Peleg Oren Regents Park Roulers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
56 321 Chamber John 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
57 324 Bettany Richard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
58 325 Nyman Adam 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
59 330 Duffy Chris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Grand Vets
1 252 Mahon Stephen East London Velo 98 20 20 20 18 18 18 20
2 261 Wubben Antonius 96 8 18 18 20 20 20 0
3 271 Codrington Charlie Dulwich Paragon 82 18 16 0 14 16 14 18
4 262 Bloxham Robert Mad Cow Racing 66 0 12 14 10 14 9 16
5 251 Lewey Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 64 14 8 16 12 10 12 0
6 269 Wilkinson Geoffrey 62 16 14 10 9 12 10 0
7 272 O’Reagan Andy Cyclelab 50 12 10 12 0 9 7 0
8 298 Steele David Hackney GT 44 0 6 8 0 8 8 14
9 253 March Paul 42 9 0 7 7 7 6 12
10 257 Pisolkar Robert Finsbury Park CC 35 7 7 9 6 6 0 0
11 315 Phillips Sam WDMBC Specialized 32 0 0 0 16 0 16 0
12 245 Gibbs Paul Pearson Cycling Club 27 10 9 0 8 0 0 0
13 309 Boult Robert 21 0 0 6 5 5 5 0
14 275 Vivian Hugh Finsbury Park CC 19 6 0 0 0 4 0 9
15 259 Smith Gary Lee Valley Velo 19 0 0 5 3 0 4 7
16 270 Hall Martin Mad Cow Racing 18 0 2 1 4 0 3 8
17 310 Pitt Guy 12 0 0 4 2 0 2 6
18 309 Boulta Roberr 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
19 280 Byford Gary Walden Velo 8 0 1 1 1 0 0 5
20 299 Tovey Tim 8 0 1 3 0 2 0 2
21 316 Czermszvip Joe Hackney BMX 7 0 0 0 1 3 0 3
22 279 King Martin 6 5 1 0 0 0 0 0
23 293 Hart Graham Essex Roads CC 5 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
24 329 Hindley Mark 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
25 294 Antrobus Matt Sole Cycling 4 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
26 292 Jary Mark VC Londres 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
27 244 Flury Roger ViCiOUS VELO 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
28 253 March Paul 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Super Vets
1 260 Whalley Terry Ford Cycling Club 96 18 20 0 18 20 18 20
2 311 Jones Drew Lee Velley Velo 70 0 0 20 20 0 16 0 14
3 238 Douglas Peter Finsbury Park CC 56 20 18 0 0 0 0 18
4 326 Lockyear Stuart London Phoenix 20 0 0 0 0 0 20 0