Author: beastwaymtb

Beastway South Winter Series r3

FINAL SERIES STANDINGS NOW ADDED – below

Huge thanks to all from Bigfoot and Vicious Velo who helped with our course build. Here’s the sight that greeted us at 8:15 when we got going with the pins and tape on the arena area. It was a perfectly still misty morning with a light rime of frost.

Frosted_Misty_morning

We’d had to make more than a few changes to the course that now included two sections through a wetlands area that’s being reinstated where the lake used to be.

Overall race winner Matthew Webber came through all the seniors in his six laps, having started around a minute behind in his veteran category. Andrew Snowball was first senior and takes the series win. Michael Ward wins the juniors’ series. Michael Vance in the vets and grand vet David Watkinson run out series winners. The under 16 Youth series winners Charlotte McGreevy and Thomas Knowler again did their thing. Honorable mention to our very own Jesse Bains and his stag party!

We have enjoyed our time at Beckenham Place Park and the last thing on the day was to clear-up and then place signs saying that our temporary trails are now closed.

Make a date in your diary for the original Beastway series on 9 Wednesdays from 2 May – 27 June. Same format but it’s warm! Racing starts at 7pm for u12s and 7:30 for seniors, with youths joining later.  Our venue at Hog Hill (IG6 3HP) offers challenging terrain and we change the course every week.
Here’s where to enter https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events?series_id=595

Beastway Winter Series at Beckenham Place Park in Lewisham
Round 3 – 17 Feb 2018
Seniors
winner: 1:07:42
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4Lap 5 Lap 6
1 27 SNOWBALL Andrew SenM 1:07:42 10:15 10:51 11:07 11:47 11:41 12:02
2 17 DAVIES Robert SenM 1:09:44 2’03” 10:50 11:18 11:36 11:47 12:04 12:08
3 89 SMITH Nathan ExpM 1:15:08 7’27” 11:41 12:20 12:38 12:38 12:55 12:56
4 97 BAGLEY David SpoM 1:05:31 -1 lap 11:49 12:59 13:56 13:42 13:06
5 98 SKILTON Richard SenM 1:11:45 -1 lap 13:28 13:48 14:38 14:37 15:13
6 62 LAU Anthony SpoM 1:13:08 -1 lap 13:16 14:32 14:17 14:51 16:13
7 96 BENTON Nick SenM 1:04:25 -2 laps 14:44 15:41 16:17 17:43
8 94 VOLNEY Paschal SpoM 1:06:10 -2 laps 16:01 15:44 16:23 18:01
9 91 ISHADESHIR Avi SenM 1:07:01 -2 laps 14:51 17:44 17:24 17:03
DNF 93 LEACH James SpoM 11:19 12:12 13:19 12:46
DNF 4 BAINES Luke SpoM 29:42

JunM (Men)
1 6 WARD Michael JunM 1:04:47 16:50 16:03 16:01 15:52

Veterans
winner: 1:02:41
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4Lap 5 Lap 6
1 90 WEBBER Matthew VetM 1:02:41 12:07 9:39 10:01 10:25 10:05 10:24
2 8 BAINES Jesse VetM 1:12:52 10’11” 13:24 11:29 11:51 11:56 11:48 12:23
3 30 VANCE Michael VetM 1:15:25 12’45” 14:04 11:47 11:57 12:12 12:37 12:47
4 61 BOSTOCK Jim VetM 1:15:39 12’58” 13:24 11:52 12:18 12:19 12:38 13:08
5 82 DOROGHAZI Gabor VetM 1:03:25 -1 lap 13:55 11:51 12:14 13:01 12:24
6 42 MALONE James VetM 1:03:25 -1 lap 13:43 11:59 12:07 12:42 12:54
7 92 RIMMER Duncan VetM 1:06:06 -1 lap 14:25 12:29 12:51 13:04 13:17
8 7 WATKINSON David GVetM 1:08:36 -1 lap 14:10 12:11 15:44 13:25 13:06
9 21 GIBBENS Michael VetM 1:09:03 -1 lap 15:32 13:34 13:11 13:23 13:23
10 33 1:10:07 -1 lap 15:23 13:02 14:00 13:38 14:04
11 37 GRUNFELD Rob VetM 1:10:43 -1 lap 14:04 18:33 12:24 13:04 12:37
12 12 JAGO Neil VetM 1:10:47 -1 lap 15:24 13:13 13:41 14:08 14:21
13 29 LEWEY Richard GVetM 1:14:14 -1 lap 15:11 13:50 14:09 14:49 16:15
14 1 BARLOW Philip VetM 1:14:48 -1 lap 15:52 13:45 14:37 15:14 15:19
15 99 REID Winston VetM 1:13:53 -2 laps 18:21 17:48 18:50 18:54
16 924 WARD Gary GVetM 1:11:45 -3 laps 23:55 23:55 23:55
DNF 81 GREGORY Sam VetM 21:13

Youth & Juveniles
(joined after approx 13′ of the seniors’ start)
winner: 51:28
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 87 KNOWLER Thomas YouM 51:28 12:15 12:09 12:52 14:12
2 964 OWEN Harry YouM 53:36 2’08” 13:11 13:17 13:34 13:34
3 88 GRUNFELD Albert YouM 52:14 -1 lap 15:46 16:26 20:02
4 2 BARLOW Frederick JuvM 56:54 -1 lap 16:14 16:26 24:15

YouF (Women)
winner: 52:52
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 70 MCGREEVY Charlotte YouF 52:52 12:39 13:25 13:24 13:23

Our Under 12s again saw a smart race by Mak Larkin who paced himself well and locked out the three rounds series with a full 60 points.  In the u12 women there was a series-decider going on between Tulsi Bakrania who was 2 points ahead of Esme Wiley going into the last round. Esme pulled out a lead only in lap three, so coming in with top points advantage meant she took the series win.

In the u10s it was mister consistency Benji Au who took the series, but Finlay Goodman took his second win with womens’ series winner Lola Arnold second in their race.

Beastway Winter Series at Beckenham Place Park in Lewisham
Round 3 – 17 Feb 2018
Under 12
winner: 11:40

Pos Bib Last  First Name Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 818 LARKIN Mak U12 Men 11:40 2:57 2:57 2:53 2:53
2 827 WILEY Esme U12 Women 12:10 0’29” 3:08 3:08 2:56 2:58
3 823 BAKRANIA Tulsi U12 Women 12:36 0’55” 3:08 3:08 3:12 3:07
4 548 MCGREEVY Jude U12 Men 12:46 1’06” 3:08 3:08 3:18 3:13
5 817 BARLOW William U12 Men 14:01 -1 lap 4:45 4:45 4:31
6 355 WARD Hannah U12 Women 13:52 -2 laps 6:56 6:56
DNF 725 WALKER George U10 Men

Under 10 – started approx 1′ after u12s
winner: 09:33

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 222 GOODMAN Finlay U10 Men 9:33 3:12 3:12 3:08
2 821 ARNOLD Lola U10 Women 11:47 2’15” 3:54 4:06 3:48
3 354 WARD Erin U10 Women 13:21 3’49” 4:20 4:20 4:41
4 822 AU Benjamin U10 Men 13:24 3’52” 4:33 4:33 4:19
5 348 JAGO Georgina U10 Women 13:24 3’52” 4:21 4:21 4:42
6 353 MEDLYN Connor U10 Men 13:45 4’12” 4:38 4:38 4:28
7 350 BIRCH Lewis U10 Men 14:00 4’27” 4:40 4:40 4:40
8 223 GOODMAN Oliver U10 Men 10:02 -1 lap 5:01 5:01
9 968 BOULTON Jacob U10 Men 12:28 -1 lap 5:45 6:43
10 349 JAGO Zara U10 Women 13:56 -1 lap 8:58 4:58

under 10 and under 12 FINAL SERIES RESULTS

R1_Bib First Name Last Name r1_points r2_points r3_points Total

under 12 Women
827 Esme Wiley 17 15 20 52
823 Tulsi Bakrania 14 20 17 51
616 Lucy Wollaston 15 17 32
619 Carys Lloyd 20 20
355 Hannah WARD 15 15
550 Beatrice Quaye 13 13
616 Lucy WOLLASTON 0

under 10 Women
821 Nola Arnold 17 20 20 57
349 Zara JAGO 17 14 31
348 Georgina JAGO 15 15 30
618 Anna Lloyd 20 20
354 Erin WARD 17 17

under 12 Men
818 Mak Larkin 20 20 20 60
817 William Barlow 11 9 15 35
548 Jude McGreevy 17 17 34
824 Thomas Bass 12 8 20
548 Jude MCGREEVY 17 17
819 Elliot MARSDEN 15 15
544 Owain Willams 15 15
220 Enzo STEWART 14 14
549 Charlie Yardy 14 14
541 Sammy Djelil 13 13
221 Gabriel ESTAY CLARK 12 12
828 Freddie NEATH 11 11
820 William MITCHELL 10 10
547 Joseph Spearmanoxx 10 10
346 Alexander PAYNE 7 7
224 Louis FRASER 6 6
225 Charlie RANDALL 5 5

under 10 Men
822 Benji Au 17 17 17 51
819 Lewis Birch 14 12 14 40
222 Finlay GOODMAN 20 20 40
545 Rafael Domjam 15 14 29
223 Oliver GOODMAN 11 13 24
620 Noah Smith 20 20
829 Eddie HADDOCK 15 15
353 Connor MEDLYN 15 15
350 Lewis BIRCH 14 14
617 Dylan Curzon 13 13
347 Oliver LORD 13 13
825 Harry Hunter 12 12
968 Jacob BOULTON 12 12
828 James Cook 11 11
546 Azai DOMJAN 10 10
539 Barnaby Smith 10 10

Points are awarded as follows:-
category win; 20, 2nd; 17, 3rd; 15, 4th; 14, 5th; 13 and so on to 0 points

SENIORS, VETERANS, JUNIORS AND YOUTH/JUVENILE SERIES RESULT

R1 BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME CLUB if known r1 points r2 points r3 points Total
SENIOR MEN
080 Andrew Snowball VC Londres 14 17 20 51
017 Robert Davies London Dynamo 13 15 17 45
062 Anthony Lau Cyclehoop 5 9 12 26
074 Jake Moulson 12 14 26
036 Rob Parry Dulwich Paragon CC 11 13 24
19 Jules BIRKS 20 20
031 William Linton Sunday Echappée 20 20
043 Mark Shepherd Fruit 4 London 17 17
89 Nathan SMITH 15 15
069 Alastair Johnstone 15 15
97 David BAGLEY 14 14
98 Richard SKILTON 13 13
25 Richard MATHIE 12 12
96 Nick BENTON 11 11
80 James ROBB 11 11
94 Paschal VOLNEY 10 10
76 Alex ROBERTON 10 10
018 Rhodri Davies 10 10
067 Paul Domjan 2 8 10
91 Avi ISHADESHIR 9 9
003 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes 9 9
060 George Holdsworth 8 8
45 Graham PARKS 7 7
078 Alex Yardy Glendene 7 7
020 Christopher Ellis 6 6
015 Jacob Chambers Southend Wheelers 4 4
051 Ikpe Stephen Zarata 3 3
071 Adam Mine 1 1

SENIOR WOMEN
32 Beth HODGE 20 20
033 Holly MacMahon WXC World Racing 20 20
58 Adeline MOREAU 17 17
019 Charlotte Davies Btt LoulE/BPI/Elevis 17 17
44 Agata WOZIKA 15 15
032 Maeve Lynch 15 15

JUNIOR WOMEN
022 Georgina Haddock Summit MTB Club 17 20 37
085 Emily Knight Project Si 20 20

JUNIOR MEN
006 Michael Ward Herne Hill Youth CC 17 20 20 57
009 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth 20 20
73 Brandon MIGIOLINI 17 17
69 Josh ROOPLAL

VETERAN MEN
065 Roger Maidment FSR 20 20 40
075 Michael Vance Dulwich Paragon CC 12 12 15 39
08 Jesse BAINES 15 17 32
040 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club 9 11 11 31
061 Jim Bostock Activ 6 7 14 27
021 Michael Gibbens 7 5 10 22
90 Matthew WEBBER 20 20
42 James MALONE 8 12 20
082 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit 4 London 3 4 13 20
030 Benjamin Lewis Forest Side Riders 0 17 17
081 Robert Purcell Neon Velo 17 17
37 Rob GRUNFELD 9 8 17
048 Paul White WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 15 15
011 Christopher Ball Hackney GT 0 14 14
056 Jack Curzon London Phoenix 14 14
49 Mark PERRY 13 13
055 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC 13 13
076 Dan Justin 5 6 11
052 Nikolay Kostadinov Zarata 11 11
35 Mattias KUNZ 10 10
077 Peter St Amour 10 10
001 Phillip Barlow 2 2 6 10
072 Matthew Eley 8 8
038 Nigel Pearce 4 3 7
12 Neil JAGO 0 7 7
99 Winston REID 5 5
066 Adam Coffman HubVelo 1 1
14 Mike HIGGINS 1 1

VETERAN WOMEN
035 Helen McKay Les Filles Queen of the Mountains 20 20
046 Morag Taylor 17 17

GRAND VETERAN WOMEN
008 Abigail Armstrong Eastbourne Rovers CC 20 20

GRAND VETERAN MEN
007 David Watkinson Army Cycling Union 17 20 20 57
029 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes 14 17 31
79 Graham Pentney Mad Cow Racing 20 20
068 Simon Clawson Dulwich Paragon CC 15 15
924 Gary WARD 15 15
045 David Steele Eastbourne Rovers CC 13 13
028 Mark Jary VC Londres 12 12
013 Stephen Brown Team Darenth 10 10
054 Paul Champness Hadleigh MTB 9 9
023 Rob Haddock Summit MTB Club 8 0 8
049 Donald Wiley Handsling Racing 7 7
9 Andrew YALE

SUPER VETERAN MEN
047 Paul Warner Team Darenth 20 20 40

YOUTH MEN
87 Thomas KNOWLER 20 20
053 Joe Champness Hadleigh MTB 20 20
084 Rudy Knight LVYCC 17 17
964 Harry OWEN 17 17
88 Albert GRUNFELD 15 15

YOUTH WOMEN
070 Charlotte McGreevy WXC World Racing 20 20 20 60
034 Megan MacMahon WXC World Racing 17 17
059 Ella Baker 4T_Cyclopark 15 15

JUVENILE WOMEN
050 Emily Lines WXC World Racing 20 20 40
24 Molly NEATH 17 17

JUVENILE MEN
002 Frederick Barlow Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14 15 20 49
064 Yani Djelil Team Darenth 20 20 40
057 Piers Higginson Team Darenth 17 17
34 Milo SUMMERS 17 17
010 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth 15 15
46 Harry OWEN 14 14
058 Daniel Lloyd LVYCC 13 13
083 Brody Knight LVYCC 12 12
024 Sammy Haddock Summit MTB Club 11 11

Points are awarded as follows:-
category win; 20, 2nd; 17, 3rd; 15, 4th; 14, 5th; 13 and so on to 0 points
in the event of a points tie, the latest round result counts higher

Huge thanks to all who took part  – especially the ones who enjoyed their racing. We hope to see you for our more usual Summer Series at Hog Hill on Wednesdays 2 May – 27 June

Here’s where to enter the series:
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events?series_id=595

Thank you to Lewisham for letting us play

Advertisements

The way forwards with Beckenham Place

Beastway events have run for over 25 years in May and June. It’s a voluntary thing to organise open, accessible racing that is fast and fun. – Why limit this to one venue, one time of year? South London’s largest park at Beckenham Place came in the news and we approached Lewisham Council about this new venue where more activities are planned in a newly-widened offer for recreation. Getting the races on hasn’t been just a walk in the park for your organisers…

Properly-organised MTB XC racing takes a lot of work; usually it’s mostly to do with building the course and getting the correct result; but Beckenham Place is a sensitive new venue in the midst of a regeneration programme. We know about regeneration, having had to relinquish our beloved Eastway to go under the Olympic Park and our move to Hog Hill, which now sustains thanks in part to Beastway’s contribution. At Beckenham Place from November 2016 onwards we happily engaged in a year of planning and discussions about trails, ecology, the park setting, future plans, risk assessment and public liability insurance. Working closely with the parks management, the ecological officer, the council staff and the Friends of Beckenham Place Park we got the final go ahead for a winter series of racing on temporary trails. The clearing was ready to begin by October 2017.

Friends of the Park walked the complete route with us, together with the ecological officer as we agreed our method statement, where the trails would go and how the events would be run. The detailed route was marked with blue dots to gain final approval. Clearing through dense bramble cover along strictly agreed lines went ahead in November and December. As agreed with the Friends, no trees were taken out: Only holly and fallen, trailing or suckered branches could be cut back to allow passage along a narrow trail. Our routes were chosen to be well out of sight, not to interfere with the ecology or with other users of the park apart from on the open grassland sections where we’re joining with them for just an hour and a half each month.

From the events that have been held in December and January there are no lasting impacts on the ground that can be seen from pre-existing routes. Along the few existing path lines – not rights of way – there was always a burden of mud and the race passage along these sections has actually lightened the cover. Of course if people walk through, this imprints the smoothed surface and then standing water makes mud… The Friends were concerned about making marks on grassland in sight of the mansion, so we agreed routes along lines of trees and moved the start finish away from the mansion. There has been no poaching apart from one short section on Railway Field where there is London clay at the surface through which the grass has quickly regenerated. The new woodland sections vary – some are waterlogged by poor drainage, others are on clay – but the heaviest sections were deep under brambles and completely inaccessible anyhow.

In agreement with Lewisham the routes have been varied for each event. This has mainly been to do with the completely separate forestry operations which proceeded more quickly than expected. The third round on 17 Feb is taking a bypass around some sections of Ancient Woodland because the season is around four weeks in advance of its usual pattern (crocuses in mid January?!) and some spring growth is visible only because cleared brambles allow sight of growing shoots that would otherwise be hidden.

It should be noted that recreational amenity value is a key part of Ancient Woodland designation and our temporary trails close after 17 Feb to allow ground nesting birds, flora and fauna to get on with the spring. General public access to these listed areas goes on as other paths through the Ancient Woodlands of Summer House Hill Wood and the Ash Plantation near the railway footbridge remain open.

1897_BPP_MapJ
Beckenham Place as it was in 1897 (link opens in new window)

Our short series has brought many new users to the park and been largely welcomed by the great majority of other park users we’ve met before, during and after each event. They welcome the events and wider activity. Our aim is to start more local riders coming regularly to ride and we are actively seeking to help set up a home club, whilst also working with the clubs nearby who’ve been very helpful (thanks, Bigfoot!). The very limited and tightly-focused reaction against any cycle sport in the park probably supposes that cycling is not a legitimate activity in public realm. It conflates our activity with the closure of the golf, the changes that Lewisham is bringing to the park and it goes on to cynically criticise plans to bring running, orienteering, open water swimming, BMX, skate, adventure play, plus many other new active pursuits to the park simply because these are not what the park used to offer. London has many parks but very few of them have such wide appeal and we know from talking to people in the park that they welcome this initiative. Lewisham has been funded to broaden the park’s appeal as a key part of the new offer around regenerated parklands that reinstate the mansion landscape and its wetland ecology, as well as making the park more accessible following a period of change which is actually aimed at bringing things back.

2016_BPP_Masterplan
Beckenham Place as it will be 
(link opens in new window)

Beastway events are properly run under the codes and insurance of British Cycling, the sport’s national governing body. This entails detailed risk assessments based on a thorough understanding of the sport and a substantial amount of public liability insurance with legal cover if needed.  None of this is possible without the full permission of the landowner. All are welcome to enter or to watch events that are run by experienced volunteers.

It’s been good to bring a Beastway offer to Beckenham Place, along with the cyclocross events when it was easier to stick with the open grass. We look forward to many more events as the permanent 5.2km mixed-use loop, cycle club and regular events across many sports can be brought forwards in the regenerated park with its heritage heart around the mansion and lake.

Thank you Lewisham for letting us play.

Winter Series standings

20171221_161443[1]

As the trophies are readied, it’s time to look at the series standings.

Advance entry to Saturday 17 February’s third and final round closes on the evening of Tuesday 13 Feb. There is entry on the day, but if you’re in with a chance of an award it would help us to know you are coming.

EnterOnlineBtn   Third round online entry

Here are the series standings from our first two rounds;-

Points are awarded as follows:-
category win; 20, 2nd; 17, 3rd; 15, 4th; 14, 5th; 13 and so on to 0 points

R1 BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CLUB if known r1 points r2 points total
SENIOR MEN
080 Snowball Andrew VC Londres 14 17 31
017 Davies Robert London Dynamo 13 15 28
074 Moulson Jake 12 14 26
036 Parry Rob Dulwich Paragon CC 11 13 24
19 BIRKS Jules 20 20
031 Linton William Sunday Echappée 20 20
043 Shepherd Mark Fruit 4 London 17 17
069 Johnstone Alastair 15 15
062 Lau Anthony Cyclehoop 5 9 14
25 MATHIE Richard 12 12
80 ROBB James 11 11
018 Davies Rhodri 10 10
067 Domjan Paul 2 8 10
76 ROBERTON Alex 10 10
003 Dunn Neil Pretorius Bikes 9 9
060 Holdsworth George 8 8
45 PARKS Graham 7 7
078 Yardy Alex Glendene 7 7
020 Ellis Christopher 6 6
015 Chambers Jacob Southend Wheelers 4 4
051 Stephen Ikpe Zarata 3 3
071 Mine Adam 1 1

SENIOR WOMEN
32 HODGE Beth 20 20
033 MacMahon Holly WXC World Racing 20 20
019 Davies Charlotte Btt LoulE/BPI/Elevis 17 17
58 MOREAU Adeline 17 17
032 Lynch Maeve 15 15
44 WOZIKA Agata 15 15

JUNIOR WOMEN
022 Haddock Georgina Summit MTB Club 17 20 37
085 Knight Emily Project Si 20 20

JUNIOR MEN
006 Ward Michael Herne Hill Youth CC 17 20 37
009 Bakrania Kishan Team Darenth 20 20
73 MIGIOLINI Brandon 17 17

VETERAN MEN
065 Maidment Roger FSR 20 20 40
075 Vance Michael Dulwich Paragon CC 12 12 24
040 Rimmer Duncan Morden Cycle Racing Club 9 11 20
030 Lewis Benjamin Forest Side Riders 0 17 17
081 Purcell Robert Neon Velo 17 17
008 BAINES Jesse 15 15
048 White Paul WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 15 15
011 Ball Christopher Hackney GT 0 14 14
056 Curzon Jack London Phoenix 14 14
061 Bostock Jim Activ 6 7 13
055 Murrell Philip Finsbury Park CC 13 13
49 PERRY Mark 13 13
021 Gibbens Michael 7 5 12
076 Justin Dan 5 6 11
052 Kostadinov Nikolay Zarata 11 11
35 KUNZ Mattias 10 10
077 St Amour Peter 10 10
37 GRUNFELD Rob 9 9
072 Eley Matthew 8 8
42 MALONE James 8 8
082 Doroghazi Gabor Fruit 4 London 3 4 7
038 Pearce Nigel 4 3 7
001 Barlow Phillip 2 2 4
066 Coffman Adam HubVelo 1 1
14 HIGGINS Mike 1 1

VETERAN WOMEN
035 McKay Helen Les Filles Queen of the Mountains 20 20
046 Taylor Morag 17 17

GRAND VETERAN WOMEN
008 Armstrong Abigail Eastbourne Rovers CC 20 20

GRAND VETERAN MEN
007 Watkinson David Army Cycling Union 17 20 37
79 Pentney Graham Mad Cow Racing 20 20
068 Clawson Simon Dulwich Paragon CC 15 15
029 Lewey Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 14 14
045 Steele David Eastbourne Rovers CC 13 13
028 Jary Mark VC Londres 12 12
013 Brown Stephen Team Darenth 10 10
054 Champness Paul Hadleigh MTB 9 9
023 Haddock Rob Summit MTB Club 8 0 8
049 Wiley Donald Handsling Racing 7 7

SUPER VETERAN MEN
047 Warner Paul Team Darenth 20 20 40

YOUTH MEN
053 Champness Joe Hadleigh MTB 20 20
084 Knight Rudy LVYCC 17 17

YOUTH WOMEN
070 McGreevy Charlotte WXC World Racing 20 20 40
034 MacMahon Megan WXC World Racing 17 17
059 Baker Ella 4T_Cyclopark 15 15

JUVENILE WOMEN
050 Lines Emily WXC World Racing 20 20 40
24 NEATH Molly 17 17

JUVENILE MEN
064 Djelil Yani Team Darenth 20 20 40
002 Barlow Frederick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14 15 29
057 Higginson Piers Team Darenth 17 17
34 SUMMERS Milo 17 17
010 Bakrania Shrish Team Darenth 15 15
46 OWEN Harry 14 14
058 Lloyd Daniel LVYCC 13 13
083 Knight Brody LVYCC 12 12
024 Haddock Sammy Summit MTB Club 11 11

Points are awarded as follows:-
category win; 20, 2nd; 17, 3rd; 15, 4th; 14, 5th; 13 and so on to 0 points

 

R1_Bib Last Name First Name Category Gender r1_points r2_points Total

under 12 Women
823 Bakrania Tulsi U12 Women 14 20 34
827 Wiley Esme U12 Women 17 15 32
616 Wollaston Lucy U12 Women 15 17 32
619 Lloyd Carys U12 Women 20 20
550 Quaye Beatrice U12 Women 13 13

under 10 Women
821 Arnold Lola U10 Women 17 20 37
618 Lloyd Anna U10 Women 20 20
349 JAGO Zara U10 Women 17 17
348 JAGO Georgina U10 Women 15 15

under 12 Men
818 Larkin Mak U12 Men 20 20 40
548 McGreevy Jude U12 Men 17 17 34
817 Barlow William U12 Men 11 9 20
824 Bass Thomas U12 Men 12 8 20
819 MARSDEN Elliot U12 Men 15 15
544 Willams Owain U12 Men 15 15
220 STEWART Enzo U12 Men 14 14
549 Yardy Charlie U12 Men 14 14
541 Djelil Sammy U12 Men 13 13
221 ESTAY CLARK Gabriel U12 Men 12 12
828 NEATH Freddie U12 Men 11 11
820 MITCHELL William U12 Men 10 10
547 Spearmanoxx Joseph U12 Men 10 10
346 PAYNE Alexander U12 Men 7 7
224 FRASER Louis U12 Men 6 6
225 RANDALL Charlie U12 Men 5 5

under 10 Men
822 Au Benjy U10 Men 17 17 34
545 Domjam Rafael U10 Men 15 14 29
819 Birch Lewis U10 Men 14 12 26
222 GOODMAN Finlay U10 Men 20 20
620 Smith Noah U10 Men 20 20
829 HADDOCK Eddie U10 Men 15 15
617 Curzon Dylan U10 Men 13 13
347 LORD Oliver U10 Men 13 13
825 Hunter Harry U10 Men 12 12
828 Cook James U10 Men 11 11
223 GOODMAN Oliver U10 Men 11 11
546 DOMJAN Azai U10 Men 10 10
539 Smith Barnaby U10 Men 10 10

Points are awarded as follows:-
category win; 20, 2nd; 17, 3rd; 15, 4th; 14, 5th; 13 and so on to 0 points

Beastway South Winter Series r2

Forestry works going on at key parts of our course made course preparation a challenge. A new section through a recently cleared area meant we did not have to use the swampy ditch but could keep a fun descent of a wooded gully. All was good for racing on the day.

BEASTWAY SOUTH WINTER SERIES 2018 round 2 RESULTS
Beckenham Place Park, January 27, 2018
r2_SenM_Montage Senior Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 19 BIRKS Jules SpoM 1:04:29 12:28 12:38 13:05 13:16 13:03
2 27 SNOWBALL Andrew SenM 1:11:33 7’04” 13:12 14:00 14:20 15:06 14:55
3 17 DAVIES Robert SenM 1:19:56 15’26” 14:33 15:04 16:23 16:47 17:09
4 74 MOULSON Jake SenM 1:06:08 -1 lap 15:23 15:57 16:55 17:53
5 36 PARRY Rob SenM 1:10:00 -1 lap 15:35 16:40 18:26 19:20
6 25 MATHIE Richard SpoM 1:14:59 -1 lap 18:26 20:06 18:30 17:57
7 80 ROBB James SenM 1:15:07 -1 lap 17:37 18:07 19:13 20:10
8 76 ROBERTON Alex SenM 1:16:17 -1 lap 17:24 19:21 19:01 20:30
9 62 LAU Anthony SenM 1:21:47 -1 lap 17:07 19:53 20:42 24:05
10 67 DOMJON Paul SenM 1:12:10 -2 laps 23:09 23:24 25:38
11 45 PARKS Graham SenM 1:30:40 -2 laps 25:41 32:29 32:29

r2_SenF_Montage
Women
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 32 HODGE Beth SenF 1:19:37 20:12 19:58 18:58 20:29
2 58 MOREAU Adeline SenF 1:23:46 4’08” 24:51 19:12 20:05 19:38
3 44 WOZIKA Agata SenF 1:12:42 -1 lap 23:28 24:53 24:20
4 22 HADDOCK Georgina JunF 1:14:16 -2 laps 40:44 33:32
DNF 48 BEDDIS Delia SenF 1:03:44 18:50 20:36 23:28

Junior Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2
1 6 WARD Michael JunM 1:00:44 37:03 23:41
2 73 MIGIOLINI Brandon JunM 1:31:18 30’35” 45:39 45:39
DNF 69 ROOPLAL Josh JunM 16:26 16:25

r2_VetM_Montage
Veteran Men (inc GVet & Svet)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 65 MAIDMENT Roger VetM 1:04:40 13:57 12:17 13:01 12:45 12:41
2 18 LEWIS Benjamin VetM 1:12:05 7’25” 14:50 13:21 14:17 15:25 14:12
3 8* BAINES* Jesse VetM (1:15:24) (10’43”) 13:51 13:51 14:51 15:00 15:51
4 11 BALL Christopher VetM 1:18:05 13’25” 15:44 14:37 15:25 16:06 16:14
5 49 PERRY Mark VetM 1:18:55 14’15” 14:52 14:29 16:50 16:00 16:44
6 30 VANCE Michael VetM 1:21:17 16’36” 17:15 14:58 15:42 16:23 16:58
7 40 RIMMER Duncan VetM 1:04:58 -1 lap 17:13 15:30 16:03 16:12
8 35 KUNZ Mattias VetM 1:06:08 -1 lap 17:37 15:41 16:06 16:45
9 7 WATKINSON David GVetM 1:06:54 -1 lap 17:22 15:46 16:25 17:21
10 37 GRUNFELD Rob VetM 1:07:18 -1 lap 17:18 15:48 17:08 17:04
11 42 MALONE James VetM 1:07:52 -1 lap 17:14 15:49 16:20 18:28
12 61 BOSTOCK Jim VetM 1:07:53 -1 lap 17:43 16:17 16:42 17:10
13 33 JUSTIN Daniel VetM 1:10:52 -1 lap 17:53 17:08 17:29 18:22
14 47 WARNER Paul SVetM 1:12:02 -1 lap 18:19 17:35 17:50 18:18
15 21 GIBBENS Michael VetM 1:12:10 -1 lap 18:34 16:31 18:38 18:27
16 82 DOROGHAZI Gabor VetM 1:15:06 -1 lap 18:19 17:11 20:46 18:50
17 38 PEARCE Nigel VetM 1:17:06 -1 lap 18:52 18:24 20:32 19:19
18 1 BARLOW Philip VetM 1:17:23 -1 lap 18:49 19:14 19:22 19:58
19 14 HIGGINS Mike VetM 1:18:21 -1 lap 22:13 20:47 17:47 17:33
20 12 JAGO Neil VetM 1:18:37 -1 lap 18:30 18:16 20:00 21:50
21 75 GORDON Oli SenM 1:22:03 -1 lap 21:28 19:20 20:00 21:15
22 23 HADDOCK Rob GVetM 1:07:48 -2 laps 22:28 21:29 23:51
23 9 YALE Andrew GVetM 1:08:18 -2 laps 21:11 23:02 24:04
24 39 NICHOLSON Dean VetM 1:18:51 -2 laps 23:32 26:05 29:14
*8 Jesse Baines started 1’40” ahead of all other vets and is given a 2′ time penalty

r2_Youth_MontageYouth & Juvenile Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 64 DJELIL Yani JuvM 52:28 16:22 17:13 18:53
2 34 SUMMERS Milo JuvM 1:00:03 7’34” 17:59 20:33 21:30
3 2 BARLOW Frederick JuvM 53:08 -1 lap 23:33 29:35
4 46 OWEN Harry JuvM 1:03:16 -1 lap 31:38 31:38

Youth & Juvenile Women
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 70 MCGREEVY Charlotte YouF 47:56 15:30 15:43 16:43
2 50 LINES Emily JuvF 1:07:06 19’10” 19:38 23:18 24:10
DNF 24 NEATH Molly Juvf 29:54 29:28

With thanks to Bigfoot CC, Panagua Cycles, Geoff Waugh photography, Stuart Gordon and many others for their help making another successful Beastway Org event.

More pics linked from our Beastway group on Facebook

Before the full course races got going, our under 12 and under 10 racers once again enjoyed a race that tested their abilities properly. And once again, young Mak Larkin was the pace setter and u10 newcomer Finlay Goodman came through well.

Beastway South Winter Series round 2
Beckenham Place Park. Saturday 27 Jan 2018

U12 Start 1
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 818 LARKIN Mak U12 Men 13:39 4:23 4:40 4:36
2 548 MCGREEVY Jude U12 Men 14:17 0’38” 4:50 4:39 4:48
3 823 BAKRANIA Tulsi U12 Women 14:20 0’40” 4:45 4:45 4:50
4 616 WOLLASTON Lucy U12 Women 15:02 1’22” 4:53 5:05 5:04
5 827 WILEY Esme U12 Women 15:53 2’14” 5:05 5:25 5:24
6 819 MARSDEN Elliot U12 Men 16:00 2’21” 5:11 5:24 5:26
7 220 STEWART Enzo U12 Men 17:24 3’44” 5:40 5:52 5:51
8 221 ESTAY CLARK Gabriel U12 Men 17:34 3’55” 5:43 5:51 6:00
9 828 NEATH Freddie U12 Men 18:38 4’58” 5:52 6:28 6:18
10 820 MITCHELL William U12 Men 18:38 4’58” 5:52 6:28 6:18
11 817 BARLOW William U12 Men 20:11 6’32” 6:08 6:52 7:12
12 824 BASS Thomas U12 Men 13:50 -1 lap 6:22 7:28
13 346 PAYNE Alexander U12 Men 15:13 -1 lap 6:59 8:14
14 224 FRASER Louis U12 Men 15:21 -1 lap 7:24 7:57
15 225 RANDALL Charlie U12 Men 15:25 -1 lap 7:16 8:09

U10 Start 2
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Gender Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1 222 GOODMAN Finlay U10 Men 16:11 5:43 5:43 4:45
2 822 AU Benjamin U10 Men 14:08 -1 lap 7:59 6:10
3 829 HADDOCK Eddie U10 Men 14:33 -1 lap 9:45 4:47
4 821 ARNOLD Lola U10 Women 14:33 -1 lap 9:45 4:47
5 545 DOMJAN Rafael U10 Men 14:52 -1 lap 8:45 6:07
6 347 LORD Oliver U10 Men 15:00 -1 lap 8:40 6:19
7 350 BIRCH Lewis U10 Men 15:36 -1 lap 8:56 6:40
8 223 GOODMAN Oliver U10 Men 16:19 -1 lap 8:57 7:22
9 349 JAGO Zara U10 Women 19:28 -1 lap 9:45 9:43
10 348 JAGO Georgina U10 Women 21:06 -1 lap 11:38 9:28
11 546 DOMJAN Azai U10 Men 32:13 -1 lap 16:06 16:06

If you have any comments on the race or these results please email us:-

beastway’at’btinternet.com

A special note about the trails we are using;-

We first met with Lewisham at Beckenham Place in November 2016 just after the golf ended. Over many meetings and many months we have a carefully agreed route for a network of  t e m p o r a r y  trails which we created with our hard work for this series. There is only minimal signage – just enough to let pedestrians know this may not be an ideal footpath – and they go out of use with the start of the Spring season for ground-nesting birds and flora. Over the coming months more works will take place and we look forward to assisting as the plans for a permanent 5.2km mixed-use loop are developed.  It is not a good idea to ‘freelance’ trails anywhere else in the park because this could be to cycling’s detriment. We hope you have enjoyed the trails we created for our races and look forward to the development of a lasting cycle amenity in Beckenham Place Park.

And we are already looking forward to seeing you again on Saturday 17 February for the third and final round when we make our series prize presentation. Series points and standings info to follow….

Beastway South Winter Series r1

EnterOnlineBtn

Round 2 & 3 entries

EAA_1064_HiRes

It’s always great to bring a new venue to our sport. Beckenham Place Park didn’t disappoint. Despite heavy rain that flooded the area of the old lake, riders found lots of brand new singletrack that was ready to ride over hilltop woods and down alongside the railway. The mansion’s parkland setting was ideal the start finish area and then trails wound over 3.6km crossing only two paths. Our polite marshalls repeatedly heard how good it is to see the park being used in new ways.

IMG_2250

 

The under 10s and 12s had a proper race on their 1.2km shorter course going from mansion vale right up the big hill into new singletrack cut through dry leaves and ivy in mature woodland. Plenty of interest for them and all watching so keenly.

– er, maybe three laps next time, not four…?

 

Happy U12 racers

 

Around seventy seniors lined up, mainly on MTBs with a few crossers and fatbikes welcome too. The race soon spread right around the course as riders discovered their own speed climbing to the wooded hill, then on downhill grass and through rooty singletrack. The ditch was an interesting feature that challenged some to ride it whilst others went for the dismount. Ash Plantation has long sections of rooty singletrack and some old school berms unearthed by your trailbuilders. Sloggy grass on the lower part of Railway Field revealed another new section along a bank and lost hollow-way. Then all the way back along the fastest rootiest track which dips and turns unpredictably. Back over the wooded hills after a grassy climb to wooded singletrack descent and a twisty run into the line.

Leaders_Pics

Is that really a fatbike being ridden by the winner ?

William Linton of Sunday Echappée held the lead for most of the race on his MTB29er but he was caught before the final fourth lap by Roger Maidment of FSR on a fatbike. Hard riding Rob Purcell of Neon Velo came in third (and first Vet) on a cross bike with lots of running. Lap times exactly on 15 minutes were ideal for the true Beastway format that delivers one hour of fast and furious racing at the front and fun all around.

Leaders_pics_cats

 

Beckenham Place is Lewisham’s hidden gem of a park. There’s a whole new plan for developing South London’s largest park into a community resource. Beastway is pleased to have a part in its regeneration and cycling has a firm place in its plans. We’ve put in some temporary trails until more heavy works begin. There are more trail areas we can take you to next time we race there on 27 Jan. Big thanks to Bigfoot for their turnout of helpers at all stages of preparation and marshalling. ViciousVelo helped the family atmosphere too (hi Peggy!). Your organising Beastway crew are all volunteers and we had a good turnout. You should come and join us, even if you’re not going to race.

Remember to bring your race number board with you for the next round on Saturday 27 January. See you then. We have series prizes ready for the final round on 17 Feb. After that the ground nesting birds can get busy again.

Ditch_racers

Quick link to a gallery of pics by Nigel Smith which capture some of your rides

Key helper from Bigfoot, Howard Binysh has posted a gallery on on Dropbox

Bigfoot clubmate Stuart Gordon has a gallery on Facebook

RESULTS

Seniors and Youth (Youth joined just after one lap)

Position BibActual First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Licence Category Gender Laps Rank
1 065 Roger Maidment FSR Veteran M 4 1
2 031 William Linton Sunday EchappEe Sport M 4 2
3 081 Robert Purcell* Neon Velo Veteran M 4 3
4 048 Paul White WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Veteran M 4 4
5 056 Jack Curzon London Phoenix Veteran M 4 5
6 043 Mark Shepherd Fruit 4 London Sport M 4 6
7 009 Kishan Bakrania* Team Darenth Junior M 4 7
8 055 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Veteran M 4 8
9 069 Alastair Johnstone Sport M 4 9
10 080 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Sport M 4 10
11 79 Graham Pentney* Mad Cow Racing G/Vet M 4 11
12 075 Michael Vance Dulwich Paragon CC Veteran M 4 12
13 017 Robert Davies London Dynamo Sport M 4 13
14 052 Nikolay Kostadinov Zarata Veteran M 4 14
15 033 Holly MacMahon* WXC World Racing Elite F 4 15
16 077 Peter St Amour Veteran M 4 16
17 074 Jake Moulson Sport M 4 17
18 040 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Veteran M 4 18
19 036 Rob Parry Dulwich Paragon CC Sport M 4 19
20 072 Matthew Eley Veteran M 4 20
21 018 Rhodri Davies Sport M 4 21
22 003 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes Sport M 4 22
23 021 Michael Gibbens Veteran M 4 23
24 060 George Holdsworth Sport M 4 24
25 061 Jim Bostock Activ Veteran M 3 1
26 047 Paul Warner* Team Darenth S/Vet M 3 2
27 007 David Watkinson Army Cycling Union G/Vet M 3 3
28 068 Simon Clawson Dulwich Paragon CC G/Vet M 3 4
29 029 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes G/Vet M 3 5
30 076 Dan Justin Veteran M 3 6
31 078 Alex Yardy Glendene Sport M 3 7
32 045 David Steele Eastbourne Rovers CC G/Vet M 3 8
33 038 Nigel Pearce Veteran M 3 9
34 020 Christopher Ellis Sport M 3 10
35 062 Anthony Lau Cyclehoop Sport M 3 11
36 015 Jacob Chambers Southend Wheelers Sport M 3 12
37 064 Yani Djelil* Team Darenth Juvenile M 3 13
38 053 Joe Champness* Hadleigh MTB Youth M 3 14
39 082 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit 4 London Veteran M 3 15
40 051 Ikpe Stephen Zarata Sport M 3 16
41 001 Phillip Barlow Veteran M 3 17
42 070 Charlotte McGreevy* WXC World Racing Youth F 3 18
43 066 Adam Coffman HubVelo Veteran M 3 19
44 028 Mark Jary VC Londres G/Vet M 3 20
45 008 Abigail Armstrong* Eastbourne Rovers CC G/Vet F 3 21
46 067 Paul Domjan Sport M 3 22
47 071 Adam Mine Sport M 3 23
48 057 Piers Higginson Team Darenth Juvenile M 3 24
49 073 Lyndon Lewis Radar Love Veteran M 3 25
50 012 Chris Bratherton Foxgrove Cycling Club Sport M 2 1
51 034 Megan MacMahon WXC World Racing Youth F 2 2
52 086 Damon Knight London Fire Brigade Veteran M 2 3
53 010 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth Juvenile M 2 4
54 085 Emily Knight* Project Si Junior F 2 5
55 050 Emily Lines* WXC World Racing Juvenile F 2 6
56 002 Frederick Barlow Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Juvenile M 2 7
57 058 Daniel Lloyd LVYCC Juvenile M 2 8
58 059 Ella Baker 4T_Cyclopark Youth F 2 9
59 084 Rudy Knight LVYCC Youth M 1 1
60 083 Brody Knight LVYCC Juvenile M 1 2
005 Ben Swann Dulwich Paragon CC Sport M DNF DNF
011 Christopher Ball Hackney GT Veteran M DNF DNF
013 Stephen Brown Team Darenth G/Vet M DNF DNF
016 Mark Cooper Sigma Sport.co.uk Veteran M DNF DNF
019 Charlotte Davies Btt LoulE/BPI/Elevis Elite F DNF DNF
026 David Hemming Foxgrove Cycling Club Veteran M DNF DNF
032 Maeve Lynch Sport F DNF DNF
042 Matthew Saunders Foxgrove Cycling Club Sport M DNF DNF
054 Paul Champness Hadleigh MTB G/Vet M DNF DNF
006 Michael Ward Herne Hill Youth CC Junior M ??? ???
041 David Rose Veteran M ??? ???
063 Hayden Wood Sport M ??? ???

*category 1sts

 

Youth and Juveniles result separated from the seniors

Position BibActual First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Licence Category Gender Laps
1 064 Yani Djelil Team Darenth Juvenile M 3
2 053 Joe Champness Hadleigh MTB Youth M 3
3 070 Charlotte McGreevy WXC World Racing Youth F 3
4 057 Piers Higginson Team Darenth Juvenile M 3
5 034 Megan MacMahon WXC World Racing Youth F 2
6 010 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth Juvenile M 2
7 050 Emily Lines WXC World Racing Juvenile F 2
8 002 Frederick Barlow LVYCC Juvenile M 2
9 058 Daniel Lloyd LVYCC Juvenile M 2
10 059 Ella Baker 4T_Cyclopark Youth F 2
11 084 Rudy Knight LVYCC Youth M 1
12 083 Brody Knight LVYCC Juvenile M

 

 

U10 and u12 RESULT

1 818 Mak Larkin u12M
2 619 Carys Lloyd u12F
3 548 Jude McGreevy u12M
4 827 Esme Wiley u12F
5 616 Lucy Wollaston u12F
6 823 Tulsi Bakrania u12F
7 544 Owain Willams u12M
8 549 Charlie Yardy u12M
9 541 Sammy Djelil u12M
10 618 Anna Lloyd u10F
11 620 Noah Smith u10M
12 824 Thomas Bass u12M
13 817 William Barlow u12M
14 822 Benjy Au u10M
15 821 Nola Arnold u10F
16 547 Joseph Spearmanoxx u12M
17 545 Rafael Domjam u10M
18 550 Beatrice Quaye u12F
19 819 Lewis Birch u10M
20 617 Dylan Curzon u10M
21 825 Harry Hunter u10M
22 828 James Cook u10M
23 539 Barnaby Smith u10M

 

Take a look through the results and if you think they are wrong please email beastway’AT’btinternet.com . Our scoresheets are very thorough. The above results last corrected 31 Dec.

Beastway South Winter MTB Series

BW-Winter-Banner

We have a 2018 Winter Series! In London! 3 rounds! December, January and February!!!

Online pre-entry is now closed but there is entry on the day! See you there.

20171209_135148[1]

Recent pics from course creation and clearing. 

20171129_123523[1]

We’ve made over 2km of brand new wooded singletrack in Beckenham Place Park.

20161117_1144441

Bruce and Jarvis on a recce over a year ago with Jason and Luke from BC SE region.

Beckenham Place Park BR3 1SY (or SE6 3PU on some older satnavs) is between Catford and Bromley, next to Beckenham. It’s South London’s largest park and it used to be a golf club. It’s just over a year since our first meeting with Lewisham Council, three days after the golf closed. Alongside running a couple of cyclocross events, we’ve been working with them to put in place some temporary trails as park redevelopment goes on. A deal of work has now been done on risk assessments and method statements, taking ecological and park user considerations into account.  We are ready to begin some clearing to make a few existing trails and thicket into a course.

The work will be worth it because the park is in London and easily reached by train on the Thameslink network out to Bedford, Blackfriars, Sutton and Sevenoaks. It has proper hills, valleys and woodland. The course as planned is around 3.7km long with 60m climbing per lap. We’re putting in new singletrack without using any kitty-litter and making use of some unofficial paths already there.

The woodland ecology means we can’t race in spring or summer – when we’re busy anyhow. There’s a dearth of racing in the South East and none in winter.  So here goes. Come and join us!

Saturdays 30 Dec, 27 Jan & 17 Feb.

We’re sticking with the proven Beastway format, pretty much exactly as it runs at our evening series the last three years. Difference here is that we’re in a public park and daylight hours are very limited.

10:45 u12 short course 15mins
10:50 u10 short course 10mins
11:00 u10/u12 finish
11:15 Seniors start 60mins
11:40 Youth & Juveniles join with seniors
12:15 Finish
12:30 last finisher home

Fees  – Are we too cheap?
u10/u12 £3 adv £5 eol £8 series
youth/juv £5 adv £8 eol £13 series
Seniors £15 adv £20 eol £41 series
juniors £10 adv £13 eol £27 series

ENTRIES: Pre-entries close on Tuesdays before but there is also entry on the day. Online entry and BC calendar info here (new tab opens)

EnterOnlineBtn

Our seniors’ race will be started in waves according to rider category. – Elite, expert, sport, vet, gvet, svet, juniors – men and women. We don’t send women to the back and we don’t expect old people to be faster than young riders. What we try to do is give you a good race on a proper course at great value in friendly surroundings. We give results in rider category, so it’s only fair to start you with your peers. Let’s hope for a good turnout and then we will see about the best way to start you off.

Youth and Juvenile riders start once the seniors have spread out around the course. This gives them a race duration suitable for their age range, whilst also giving them a lot more race experience.

Our series runs over the New Year so please make sure you select your age category based on the 2018 racing year (…otherwise you will not be able to race round 2 & 3 within the same category and your series points will be lost. )

Beckenham Place Park is a public park with limited public rights of way. We have hired the park with the landowner’s permission for our race which is properly insured. There are two crossings of a public right of way and other open areas where you can expect to see other park users. The course is taped for clarity and we ask you not to challenge the lines by riding at the pins or tape, since the milliseconds you might save are nothing on a lap time.

Beastway has pioneered white label chip timing. Our tech is now being used at other race series and we have more developments on the way. You can expect to get lap times and splits plus some pretty graphics of how you’ve done in each race. We will be keeping a web-based series standings and hope to base a modest prize structure on this.

The Mansion Cafe is where to find the sign on. There are toilets outside to the L of the main building.

Please park tidily in marked spaces or to the L of the driveway in, and -please- not on the grass. There is lots of unrestricted parking on Beckenham Hill, SE6 3PU.

Thameslink trains from Blackfriars or Sevenoaks link with services from Bedford or Sutton direction. Their cycle policy says you can bring bikes on a Saturday.

Let’s go racing!                                                                              EnterOnlineBtn

p1020689

Tour of the Cornfields – Times now in!

20170902_145437_Richtone(HDR)[1]

COMING SOON – TOUR OF THE CORNFIELDS 2018 – COMING SOON!

We had a wonderful day of good weather and riders seemed to like the course. The new course marking scheme meant we had far fewer comments from riders who’d got lost and those guided by GPS were very happy.

There were a couple of noted problems;-

Some thorny hedge trimmings as farmers tidied up after harvest. Not a lot we could do about that and the worst section had been ridden at 3pm on the day before with no hedge cutting apparent.

The householder by the very end of the very last off-road section who cut the grass – complete with our sprayed-on course marking there. We got this sprayed back in within about 30 minutes but sorry if you came back in to Wimpole by the car park entry and not the Arrington gate.

There were many successes;-

We only had eight bananas and a small amount of cake left (oddly, the chocolate cake had all gone).

One upset rider was rescued and brought back safely with only a slightly broken bike. Not bad for an unsupported event and it was greatly helped by detailed course knowledge; ‘You should be standing directly under a power line’, was the line that clinched the location and instructions on getting to the nearest road for pick up.

Car parking discipline was really good, and the lack of litter has really helped our relations with the estate management – We’re welcome back. Thank you.

THE WEATHER! You may have got rained on before you got home, but you stayed dry all the way round and the course was all rideable.

THE COURSES! Everything worked. We’d re-routed the 100 away from a busy farm and we didn’t take the 50 through a fly-tipped lay-by. Trails were all rideable and most of them were great fun too. We hope you had good interactions with other trail users

THE COUNTRYSIDE! There are some wonderful views and places to pass through. Many trails are just a pleasure to ride (..not all of them, we know) and it’s great to have the whole route just daisy-chained together for a constant ride at your own speed.

There are many more opportunities;-

We aim to keep on improving the routes. It’s a tough task after this year, but we have some ideas from our recces and we’re always trying to reduce the amount on-road. If you’re local and can suggest something, we’ll happily consider. We won’t go on private land or along footpaths.

We could turn ToC into something really massive  –  but we’re not going to.

We could change the event format from non-competitive ride – but we’re not going to.

We could change the refreshment stop location – but that’s very unlikely as it’s ideal for you and our helpers.

We can continue to support coaching and other initiatives in cyclocross.

And here are the results

Summer Cross Series

Our new timing kit has been out over the summer to Thursday evening races at Jubilee Park, Frylands, Beckenham Place Park and Herne Hill. We’ve kept track of up to 130 riders on a short lap and been keeping the league placings as well.

With the final round on 10 August out the way we’re already focused on the Tour of the Cornfields, Sunday 3 September. So far we have the prestige start and finish venue at Wimpole Hall all sorted with the National Trust. The refreshment stop is booked with more lovely cakes ordered at the bakers.  British Cycling and the county safety people are all on-side, but the question is:- What’s the route going to be!?

For sure we will be taking you through four counties on the 100km loop. The 50km is greatly improved too. We’re becoming well known for this event and we like to keep it low key (- or we’d be using the word ‘Gravel’ in the title and charging a lot more than £24!). There are still only 300 places, which are nearly all gone.  Online entry here. More info here

Poster-TOC-V8
SUMMER SERIES CYCLOCROSS ROUND 4 RESULTS, 10 AUGUST 2017

On a fun course with the new steps at Herne Hill. Many riders! Much fun.

SummerCX4-Senior Race 
Herne Hill August 10, 2017 
Senior (Men) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8
1 79 DURRIN Jeremy Neon-Velo Cycling Team 41:33 5:45 4:54 5:07 5:08 5:11 5:09 5:11 5:08
2 111 MADGWICK James Bloodwise QSW 42:03 0'31" 5:51 5:07 5:19 5:10 5:08 5:07 5:17 5:05
3 395 BRIGGS alec The 5th Floor Cycle Club 42:05 0'32" 5:54 5:07 5:14 5:14 5:12 5:11 5:07 5:06
4 186 GLOWINSKI Philip VC Londres 42:53 1'20" 5:52 5:07 5:13 5:15 5:18 5:21 5:25 5:21
5 40 BIRKS Jules VC Londres 43:20 1'48" 5:51 5:08 5:23 5:32 5:28 5:21 5:20 5:18
6 303 CHECKETTS Freddie Rapha Cycling Club 44:11 2'38" 6:12 5:15 5:22 5:27 5:24 5:26 5:29 5:36
7 157 SINCLAIR Wilfred 44:31 2'58" 6:18 5:17 5:26 5:28 5:28 5:30 5:30 5:34
8 88 LINTON William Sunday Echappee 44:47 3'15" 6:09 5:23 5:25 5:33 5:32 5:39 5:36 5:30
9 35 WARRE William Hub Velo 45:04 3'32" 6:28 5:17 5:20 5:36 5:37 5:36 5:34 5:36
10 329 WOOLFSON Luke GS Henley 45:09 3'36" 6:28 5:27 5:33 5:36 5:33 5:38 5:29 5:26
11 32 SPURRIER Benedict ViCiOUS VELO 45:15 3'42" 6:18 5:25 5:38 5:38 5:34 5:38 5:32 5:32
12 398 REVILL-DARTON steve Sunday Echappee 45:38 4'05" 6:22 5:27 5:37 5:47 5:38 5:37 5:33 5:35
13 336 SHPHERD mark fruit 4 london 45:38 4'06" 6:38 5:32 5:35 5:34 5:34 5:27 5:44 5:34
14 33 SNOWBALL Andrew VC Londres 46:40 5'08" 6:30 5:36 5:39 5:50 5:55 5:44 5:48 5:39
15 152 LYNN Stuart Dulwich Paragon CC 46:43 5'10" 6:40 5:43 5:49 5:39 5:43 5:40 5:47 5:41
16 305 GODDEN Robin Sunday Echappee 46:55 5'23" 6:53 5:40 5:39 5:46 5:49 5:46 5:43 5:39
17 1 BAINES Jesse Independent 47:37 6'05" 6:50 5:41 5:44 5:45 5:49 5:54 5:47 6:06
18 3 DAVEY Sam Dulwich Paragon CC 41:16 -1 lap 6:49 5:40 5:44 5:45 5:49 5:48 5:40 
19 17 NOBLE Matthew ViCiOUS VELO 42:17 -1 lap 6:37 5:47 5:52 6:01 6:03 6:06 5:50 
20 298 KILGOUR Matthew Brixton Cycles Club 42:17 -1 lap 7:08 5:51 5:50 5:54 5:54 5:55 5:46 
21 352 BAKER rupert London Dynamo 42:24 -1 lap 6:51 5:48 5:56 5:57 6:02 5:57 5:54 
22 122 STEWART Henry Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club 42:30 -1 lap 7:15 5:45 5:43 5:51 6:01 6:00 5:55 
23 307 RIBEIRO MANSO Jorge WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 42:40 -1 lap 7:19 5:47 5:50 5:47 5:52 6:13 5:52 
24 187 FRASER Grant Paceline RT 42:48 -1 lap 7:08 5:48 5:48 6:24 5:56 5:54 5:51 
25 127 JOHNSTONE Alastair Independent 43:03 -1 lap 7:27 5:47 6:01 6:01 5:58 5:58 5:51 
26 184 KIMBLE Chaz NYVAYRK 43:08 -1 lap 6:47 5:54 6:00 6:11 6:11 6:03 6:02 
27 101 COX John 43:12 -1 lap 7:35 5:55 5:55 5:56 5:54 5:59 5:59 
28 19 RAMSAY George London Dynamo 43:22 -1 lap 7:03 5:57 6:06 6:02 5:59 6:14 6:01 
29 334 STEPHEN shawmarsh smith Brixton Cycles Club 43:34 -1 lap 7:32 5:54 6:00 6:02 6:01 6:13 5:52 
30 150 VARGA Istvan Independent 43:47 -1 lap 7:29 5:57 6:04 6:02 6:08 6:07 6:01 
31 5 EDWARDS Mark Brixton Cycles Club 44:06 -1 lap 7:06 6:06 6:12 6:06 6:17 6:19 6:00 
32 118 SPURGIN Matt 44:06 -1 lap 9:04 6:07 5:48 5:51 5:48 5:50 5:38 
33 311 STOREY Jacob Islington Cycling Club 44:20 -1 lap 7:16 6:04 6:18 6:06 6:05 6:24 6:07 
34 393 ALEX blomely The 5th Floor Cycle Club 44:20 -1 lap 7:42 5:52 6:03 5:51 6:15 6:43 5:53 
35 10 HILSON Greg Islington Cycling Club 44:22 -1 lap 7:06 6:49 5:56 5:59 5:59 6:17 6:17 
36 396 TUCKER matt mono 44:25 -1 lap 8:07 6:03 6:03 5:57 6:01 6:19 5:55 
37 149 HOLLINGSWORTH Paul London Dynamo 44:30 -1 lap 7:55 6:15 6:04 6:00 6:06 6:16 5:53 
38 25 STREDWICK Howard LFGSS CC 44:37 -1 lap 7:29 6:02 6:10 6:10 6:15 6:23 6:08 
39 147 CRISPIN Stephen Penge Cycle Club 44:41 -1 lap 7:45 6:01 6:08 6:08 6:14 6:19 6:07 
40 294 IOANNIDES alex Dulwich Paragon CC 44:41 -1 lap 7:59 6:08 5:58 6:07 5:59 6:06 6:25 
41 299 JAMES corrlett Dulwich Paragon CC 44:48 -1 lap 7:26 6:03 6:16 6:11 6:17 6:31 6:03 
42 290 HATFIELD tom Unassigned 45:11 -1 lap 8:19 6:13 6:15 6:02 6:10 6:05 6:07 
43 301 BAKER Robin Brixton Cycles Club 45:23 -1 lap 8:23 6:12 6:13 6:04 6:17 6:09 6:03 
44 24 SOMMER Wolfgang Till Independent 45:24 -1 lap 7:54 6:11 5:59 6:11 6:14 6:34 6:22 
45 292 DURNO tom Unassigned 45:41 -1 lap 7:49 6:21 6:22 6:16 6:21 6:18 6:14 
46 291 HAIR peter kingstonn wheelers 45:47 -1 lap 8:54 6:22 5:59 6:12 6:05 6:10 6:05 
47 333 LANE Michael NLTCBMBC 45:49 -1 lap 7:39 6:15 6:20 6:23 6:18 6:37 6:18 
48 341 WILSON ray London Dynamo 45:52 -1 lap 8:22 6:11 6:19 6:18 6:12 6:22 6:08 
49 337 CLIFF robert Brixton Cycles Club 46:03 -1 lap 8:27 6:11 6:16 6:25 6:13 6:15 6:17 
50 350 WEALE Daniel Adalta Cycling Club 46:06 -1 lap 7:09 6:17 6:48 6:39 6:27 6:24 6:22 
51 13 LUCAS Chris Brixton Cycles Club 46:06 -1 lap 7:36 6:15 6:26 6:31 6:33 6:22 6:23 
52 339 HALL chris spokes bc racing 46:07 -1 lap 7:55 6:15 6:20 6:16 6:34 6:24 6:22 
53 185 MATHIE Richard Independent 46:12 -1 lap 8:12 6:17 6:18 6:25 6:23 6:21 6:17 
54 343 MOREAU gregoire Unassigned 46:15 -1 lap 8:12 6:17 6:38 6:22 6:16 6:07 6:21 
55 192 HOPE Duncan Greenwich Tritons 46:43 -1 lap 8:46 6:19 6:25 6:27 6:22 6:17 6:06 
56 347 SPARKES matthew downham cc 47:11 -1 lap 7:54 6:33 6:33 6:33 6:32 6:33 6:33 
57 340 PIERCY jim look mum no hands 48:13 -1 lap 7:46 6:44 6:37 6:41 6:48 6:41 6:56 
58 26 TAYLOR Adam Twickenham CC 41:41 -2 laps 8:06 6:49 6:34 6:41 6:43 6:47 
59 293 POSOCCO brando Unassigned 41:46 -2 laps 9:42 6:29 6:23 6:23 6:28 6:21 
60 124 SCARSBROOK OSKAR Hackney GT 41:48 -2 laps 8:06 6:39 6:34 6:54 6:49 6:45 
61 125 CLARKE Simon 41:57 -2 laps 9:05 6:40 6:40 6:40 6:32 6:22 
62 148 LEONARD Tim Penge Cycle Club 43:06 -2 laps 8:35 6:39 7:00 6:57 6:54 7:01 
63 332 SMITH david vc londres 43:33 -2 laps 8:44 6:56 7:01 6:53 7:09 6:49 
64 342 MCARTHUR alex Unassigned 43:39 -2 laps 8:00 6:28 6:30 9:57 6:27 6:17 
65 344 DAWSON henry g!ro prestige 44:36 -2 laps 8:20 7:22 7:03 7:05 7:39 7:08 
66 159 CARTWRIGHT Darren Independent 44:40 -2 laps 8:48 7:34 7:05 6:55 7:06 7:13 
67 346 DARCH peter Unassigned 45:44 -2 laps 9:59 6:58 7:16 7:06 7:15 7:11 
68 348 GOKAARN amey Unassigned 45:47 -2 laps 9:26 7:20 7:12 7:12 7:13 7:23 
69 296 PARKS graham Islington Cycling Club 46:37 -2 laps 8:56 7:50 7:41 7:40 7:25 7:05 
70 289 HUNTER sam Unassigned 46:38 -2 laps 9:21 7:20 7:44 7:33 7:29 7:11 
71 306 MELO Rudy The 5th Floor Cycle Club 28:57 -3 laps 6:20 5:29 5:37 5:46 5:45 
72 338 MEGAW jack Unassigned 42:39 -3 laps 10:38 7:31 8:03 8:23 8:04 
73 196 THOMAS amey c+n cycles 49:05 -3 laps 12:14 9:35 9:14 9:20 8:43 
74 335 SCOTT oliver Dulwich Paragon CC 25:55 -4 laps 7:33 6:08 6:11 6:03 
75 67 PURCELL Robert Neon-Velo Cycling Team -8 laps 
 
Total: 75 Starters, 0 DNF, 58 Lapped 
 
Junior (Men) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8
1 37 DAVIES Edward Dulwich Paragon CC 45:37 6:30 5:19 5:37 5:39 5:47 5:35 5:35 5:36
2 146 PREECE Cameron Southborough & District Whls 43:28 -1 lap 7:43 5:56 6:04 5:59 5:53 6:06 5:46 
 
Total: 2 Starters, 0 DNF, 1 Lapped 
 
Vet (Men) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8
1 143 LEWIS Benjamin Hackney GT 44:18 6:57 5:27 5:16 5:26 5:17 5:16 5:16 5:23
2 68 MOONEY Mike Hub Velo 44:46 0'28" 6:58 5:27 5:17 5:25 5:23 5:25 5:28 5:24
3 95 WEBBER Matthew Hackney GT 45:50 1'32" 6:56 5:32 5:30 5:35 5:39 5:35 5:33 5:31
4 62 WATSON-SMITH Andrew Pretorius Bikes 45:58 1'39" 7:03 5:43 5:32 5:28 5:35 5:32 5:36 5:29
5 80 DEAR James Crawley Wheelers 46:04 1'45" 6:56 5:35 5:32 5:34 5:40 5:38 5:37 5:33
6 38 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC 41:12 -1 lap 6:57 5:37 5:45 5:44 5:43 5:46 5:40 
7 318 FURNISS James www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets 41:24 -1 lap 7:10 5:47 5:45 5:41 5:41 5:39 5:41 
8 84 BROWN Phil 42:05 -1 lap 5:49 5:54 6:00 6:01 6:10 6:07 6:05 
9 47 GRAY Mark London Dynamo 42:06 -1 lap 7:29 5:57 5:45 5:49 5:42 5:43 5:41 
10 92 HERSEY Philip Eagle RC 42:51 -1 lap 7:20 5:52 6:11 5:49 5:51 5:53 5:55 
11 60 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC 42:53 -1 lap 7:21 5:50 5:56 6:00 5:56 5:58 5:51 
12 57 STEPNEY Alex Colchester Rovers CC 43:09 -1 lap 7:36 5:53 5:50 5:55 6:01 6:02 5:51 
13 128 YULE Alan Crawley Wheelers 43:24 -1 lap 7:19 6:54 6:05 5:53 5:46 5:46 5:41 
14 132 PETERSON Glen Rapha Cycling Club 43:36 -1 lap 7:45 5:51 6:09 5:54 6:01 6:06 5:50 
15 135 PENTNEY Graham Greenwich Tritons 43:42 -1 lap 7:14 6:02 6:11 6:02 6:05 6:15 5:53 
16 49 LOCKYEAR Stuart London Phoenix CC 44:02 -1 lap 7:31 6:05 6:12 6:05 6:10 5:58 6:01 
17 129 EVANS Stuart 44:13 -1 lap 7:52 6:14 5:54 6:26 5:58 5:58 5:51 
18 98 JUSTIN Daniel Independent 44:46 -1 lap 7:36 6:10 6:14 6:15 6:12 6:11 6:08 
19 74 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 45:27 -1 lap 8:02 6:36 6:13 6:07 6:11 6:14 6:04 
20 77 BARKER Kevin Ciclos Uno 45:30 -1 lap 7:39 6:12 6:08 6:16 6:33 6:13 6:28 
21 107 ROCHE Karl Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles 45:33 -1 lap 8:25 6:20 6:04 6:24 6:03 6:25 5:52 
22 130 HIRST Clayton Bigfoot CC 45:54 -1 lap 7:52 6:25 6:22 6:21 6:22 6:18 6:13 
23 72 WILSON Dominic Kingston Wheelers CC 46:10 -1 lap 8:19 6:26 6:19 6:20 6:23 6:15 6:08 
24 145 GLOWINSKI Marek 46:14 -1 lap 8:01 6:37 6:23 6:17 6:21 6:16 6:18 
25 373 BLACKMORE steve Team Darenth 46:50 -1 lap 8:29 6:24 6:28 6:18 6:27 6:19 6:24 
26 54 SCHWIER Duncan Twickenham CC 38:23 -2 laps 7:28 5:58 5:47 5:46 5:53 7:30 
27 374 BISHOP david Wigmore CC 41:08 -2 laps 8:02 6:41 6:37 6:37 6:39 6:33 
28 131 GOLDEN Oliver 41:09 -2 laps 8:27 6:27 6:26 6:28 6:39 6:42 
29 355 MONTAGU Chris Kingston Wheelers CC 41:17 -2 laps 7:52 6:47 6:41 6:43 6:36 6:39 
30 85 BROGAN Dylan Independent 41:25 -2 laps 7:56 6:43 6:35 6:38 6:43 6:50 
31 55 SONES Robert Crawley Wheelers 41:25 -2 laps 8:30 6:38 6:41 6:38 6:36 6:22 
32 43 COUPS Ashley Independent 41:43 -2 laps 8:15 6:27 6:29 6:27 6:56 7:09 
33 39 BOOTH Joseph Dulwich Paragon CC 41:48 -2 laps 8:40 6:49 6:39 6:43 6:36 6:20 
34 61 WARRE Jason Hub Velo 41:49 -2 laps 8:19 6:36 6:45 6:46 6:37 6:46 
35 370 GAVIN rowlands Unassigned 41:55 -2 laps 9:00 6:36 6:44 6:41 6:34 6:20 
36 313 MURPHY Paul VC Londres 41:57 -2 laps 8:30 6:37 6:36 6:46 6:45 6:42 
37 42 COFFMAN Adam Hub Velo 41:59 -2 laps 8:40 6:30 6:24 7:22 6:39 6:24 
38 369 COOPER mark njinga cycling 42:01 -2 laps 8:23 6:43 6:43 6:51 6:39 6:42 
39 112 HARTREY Michael Kingston Wheelers CC 42:27 -2 laps 8:51 6:43 6:41 6:41 6:57 6:34 
40 371 SOMMERVILLE peter Unassigned 42:40 -2 laps 8:43 6:45 6:51 6:49 6:54 6:39 
41 368 ST JOHN sebastian southborough & District Whls 42:42 -2 laps 8:35 6:38 6:41 6:57 7:01 6:50 
42 142 GREEN Alexander Dulwich Paragon CC 43:04 -2 laps 9:03 6:58 7:00 6:40 6:45 6:37 
43 94 O'BOYLE Neal 43:37 -2 laps 7:51 7:21 6:58 7:02 7:19 7:06 
44 359 HUNTER Mark 44:22 -2 laps 9:06 7:02 7:11 7:01 7:10 6:51 
45 91 SCARBORO Brian 44:36 -2 laps 9:04 6:58 7:11 7:08 7:14 7:01 
46 64 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club 44:42 -2 laps 9:27 7:02 7:06 6:58 7:13 6:57 
47 372 MC KENNA michael Dulwich Paragon CC 16:00 -6 laps 9:02 6:58 
48 44 CUNDY Jack LFGSS CC 8:05 -7 laps 8:05 
 
Total: 48 Starters, 0 DNF, 43 Lapped 
 
Senior (Women) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 
1 163 MOREAU Adeline The 5th Floor Cycle Club 44:14 7:14 6:12 6:09 6:06 6:10 6:12 6:10 
2 165 BEAUMONT Claire ViCiOUS VELO 45:13 0'59" 7:25 6:24 6:25 6:21 6:07 6:11 6:20 
3 197 CANCELLIERI virginia VC Londres 39:33 -1 lap 7:14 6:26 6:15 6:22 6:26 6:50 
4 295 WOZNICKA agata Unassigned 42:18 -1 lap 7:57 6:57 6:54 6:52 6:57 6:40 
5 199 DOWN hayley Windrush Tri Club 42:29 -1 lap 8:17 6:53 7:06 6:54 6:43 6:36 
6 179 FRANCIS Claire 46:02 -1 lap 8:48 7:30 7:42 7:42 7:21 6:58 
7 176 SYMMS Anna Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club 42:50 -2 laps 9:36 8:16 8:26 8:32 8:00 
8 397 JACKSON anna Unassigned 45:29 -2 laps 9:49 9:44 7:59 9:54 8:03 
9 394 BARNES hazel vcl 47:23 -2 laps 9:48 10:00 9:33 9:31 8:31 
 
Total: 9 Starters, 0 DNF, 7 Lapped 
 
Vet (Women) 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 
1 166 MULLIGAN Caroline Greenwich Tritons 44:07 8:27 7:07 7:03 7:15 7:12 7:03 
2 172 DAVID Maria Penge Cycle Club 46:01 1'54" 9:11 7:36 7:33 7:33 7:12 6:56 
DNF 174 WEBB Helen Sussex Nomads CC 15:59 8:28 7:31 
 
Total: 3 Starters, 1 DNF, 0 Lapped 
 
 
Powered by CrossMgr (sites.google.com/site/crossmgrsoftware) 2017/08/11 10:35:59 

 
SUMMER SERIES CYCLOCROSS ROUND 3 RESULTS. 3 AUGUST 2017

(Aoife of 5th Floor is away racing in Berlin so this is the best way to get provisional results out)

Summer Series Cross #3 Beckenham Place SENIOR&VETS August 03, 2017 
Version 2 Results Corrected. 

Senior (Men) 16.43 km, 9 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 44:09 - 22.32 km/h 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8 Lap 9
1 79 DURRIN Jeremy Independent Senior Men 44:09 22.32 4:54 4:58 4:54 4:43 4:54 4:57 4:58 4:59 4:52
2 303 CHECKETTS Freddie Rapha Cycling Club Senior Men 46:17 2'08" 21.29 5:15 5:02 5:06 5:14 5:03 5:15 5:20 5:08 4:55
3 40 BIRKS Jules VC Londres Senior Men 46:22 2'12" 21.26 4:55 4:57 5:12 5:00 5:32 5:19 5:21 5:05 5:01
4 30 MOESLI Edward Independent Senior Men 46:32 2'23" 21.18 5:13 5:04 5:08 5:08 5:02 5:21 5:19 5:05 5:12
5 186 GLOWINSKI Philip VC Londres Senior Men 46:43 2'33" 21.10 4:59 5:08 5:15 5:14 5:01 5:19 5:20 5:16 5:12
6 88 LINTON William Independent Senior Men 47:05 2'56" 20.93 5:07 5:11 5:14 5:19 5:19 5:20 5:14 5:08 5:13
7 35 WARRE William Hub Velo Senior Men 47:32 3'22" 20.73 5:08 5:09 5:28 5:15 5:33 5:12 5:16 5:19 5:12
8 157 SINCLAIR Wilfred Independent Senior Men 47:57 3'48" 20.55 5:16 5:12 5:18 5:17 5:23 5:22 5:26 5:24 5:20
9 141 WHITTINGTON Glen Southborough & District Whls Senior Men 48:16 4'06" 20.42 5:27 5:40 5:30 5:35 5:18 5:10 5:18 5:16 5:01
10 33 SNOWBALL Andrew VC Londres Senior Men 49:00 4'50" 20.11 5:20 5:28 5:43 5:22 5:26 5:24 5:34 5:26 5:17
11 136 GLADSTONE Hugo VC Londres Senior Men 49:30 5'21" 19.91 5:27 5:35 5:33 5:28 5:26 5:31 5:38 5:23 5:30
12 149 HOLLINGSWORTH Paul London Dynamo Senior Men 49:37 5'28" 19.86 5:32 5:27 5:32 5:26 5:26 5:35 5:37 5:33 5:29
13 70 MALONE James Dulwich Paragon CC Senior Men 50:55 6'46" 19.35 5:36 5:27 5:28 5:24 5:28 5:35 5:38 5:32 6:47
14 152 LYNN Stuart Dulwich Paragon CC Senior Men 44:10 -1 lap 19.83 5:37 5:26 5:31 5:23 5:28 5:34 5:37 5:35 
15 305 GODDEN Robin Sunday Echappee Senior Men 44:21 -1 lap 19.75 5:46 5:28 5:25 5:24 5:31 5:40 5:37 5:30 
16 189 KILGOUR Matthew Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 44:21 -1 lap 19.75 5:44 5:30 5:26 5:30 5:31 5:33 5:37 5:30 
17 306 MELO Rudy The 5th Floor Cycle Club Senior Men 44:22 -1 lap 19.74 5:21 5:43 5:32 5:28 5:32 5:39 5:37 5:30 
18 122 STEWART Henry Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club Senior Men 44:27 -1 lap 19.70 5:40 5:26 5:31 5:31 5:36 5:34 5:38 5:33 
19 117 CLARK Edward Redmon CC Senior Men 44:43 -1 lap 19.59 5:29 5:32 5:33 5:32 5:35 5:40 5:45 5:37 
20 153 BURNETT Thomas VC Londres Senior Men 44:49 -1 lap 19.55 5:14 5:21 5:30 5:51 5:42 5:41 6:00 5:30 
21 31 LEACH James Imperial Racing Team Senior Men 45:04 -1 lap 19.44 5:39 5:35 5:35 5:29 5:45 5:43 5:42 5:37 
22 187 GRANT fraser paceline rt Senior Men 45:14 -1 lap 19.37 5:41 5:35 5:25 5:31 5:30 5:34 6:23 5:35 
23 32 SPURRIER Benedict ViCiOUS VELO Senior Men 45:29 -1 lap 19.26 5:31 6:05 5:39 5:35 5:42 5:36 5:52 5:29 
24 184 KIMBLE chaz nyvayrk senior Men 45:50 -1 lap 19.12 5:36 5:36 5:34 5:41 5:56 5:49 5:50 5:48 
25 12 KIRKIN George Imperial Racing Team Senior Men 45:57 -1 lap 19.06 5:52 5:44 5:30 5:41 5:47 5:49 5:59 5:36 
26 1 BAINES Jesse Independent Senior Men 45:59 -1 lap 19.05 5:38 5:56 5:44 5:47 5:46 5:46 5:55 5:26 
27 307 RIBEIRO MANSO Jorge WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Senior Men 46:12 -1 lap 18.96 5:56 5:44 5:40 5:50 5:51 5:49 5:46 5:36 
28 311 STOREY Jacob Islington Cycling Club Senior Men 46:25 -1 lap 18.87 5:54 5:47 5:40 5:50 5:42 6:06 5:43 5:43 
29 17 NOBLE Matthew ViCiOUS VELO Senior Men 46:42 -1 lap 18.76 5:43 5:49 5:43 5:52 5:57 6:02 6:04 5:32 
30 191 RUSSELL niall Independent Senior Men 46:47 -1 lap 18.73 5:55 5:48 5:44 5:56 6:02 5:59 5:46 5:36 
31 10 HILSON Greg Islington Cycling Club Senior Men 46:56 -1 lap 18.67 6:00 5:47 5:42 5:49 5:52 5:53 6:01 5:52 
32 137 CATTERMOLE Jason VC Londres Senior Men 46:58 -1 lap 18.65 5:35 5:38 5:48 5:51 5:55 6:14 6:06 5:52 
33 150 VARGA Istvan Independent Senior Men 47:02 -1 lap 18.62 5:59 5:54 5:59 5:49 5:57 5:49 5:49 5:48 
34 185 RICHARD mathie Club Senior Men 47:16 -1 lap 18.53 5:57 5:53 6:01 5:46 5:57 5:49 5:52 6:02 
35 105 HAMPSHIRE James Independent Senior Men 47:22 -1 lap 18.50 6:20 5:58 6:01 5:52 5:56 5:43 5:48 5:43 
36 147 CRISPIN Stephen Penge Cycle Club Senior Men 47:41 -1 lap 18.37 6:01 5:50 5:48 5:53 6:00 5:56 6:15 5:59 
37 308 RUDD Daniel Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 48:24 -1 lap 18.10 6:03 5:52 5:49 5:52 6:18 6:10 6:12 6:07 
38 25 STREDWICK Howard LFGSS CC Senior Men 48:45 -1 lap 17.97 6:02 5:57 6:03 6:06 6:09 6:13 6:17 5:58 
39 301 BAKER Robin Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 49:03 -1 lap 17.86 6:06 5:54 6:06 6:03 6:09 6:13 6:17 6:15 
40 188 DOWNDEY harry Club Senior Men 49:10 -1 lap 17.82 5:58 5:44 6:08 6:14 6:15 6:30 6:20 6:01 
41 192 HOPE duncan Greenwich Tritons Senior Men 49:17 -1 lap 17.78 6:17 6:18 6:11 5:57 6:16 6:08 6:14 5:54 
42 183 WILSO nathan Kingston Wheelers CC Senior Men 49:20 -1 lap 17.76 5:55 6:01 6:02 6:05 6:10 6:17 6:18 6:31 
43 350 WEALE Daniel Adalta Cycling Club Senior Men 50:18 -1 lap 17.42 5:48 6:11 6:30 6:16 6:27 6:24 6:13 6:29 
44 84 BROWN Phil Independent Senior Men 41:25 -2 laps 18.51 5:53 5:46 5:47 5:55 5:55 6:06 6:03 
45 13 LUCAS Chris Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 44:19 -2 laps 17.30 6:02 6:13 6:17 6:17 6:34 6:26 6:29 
46 20 RICHARDSON Luke Brixton Cycles Club Senior Men 44:35 -2 laps 17.19 6:05 6:12 6:19 6:29 6:29 6:32 6:29 
47 124 SCARSBROOK Oskar Hackney GT Senior Men 45:14 -2 laps 16.95 6:07 6:24 6:39 6:32 6:37 6:30 6:25 
48 148 LEONARD Tim Penge Cycle Club Senior Men 45:17 -2 laps 16.93 6:10 6:13 6:31 6:30 6:42 6:44 6:27 
49 310 SPARKES Matthew Senior Men 46:34 -2 laps 16.46 6:14 6:41 6:47 6:57 6:36 6:55 6:24 
50 317 PRITCHARD gareth vo2 maximum racing team Senior Men 48:54 -2 laps 15.68 7:32 6:37 6:54 7:10 6:48 6:57 6:56 
DNF 115 ANDERSON Luke Wigmore CC Senior Men 17:48 18.83 5:48 5:49 
DNF 101 COX John Independent Senior Men 17:57 18.62 5:44 6:02 
DNF 302 CARDING Thomas NLTCBMBC Senior Men 18:53 17.26 6:19 6:23 
DNF 111 MADGWICK James Bloodwise QSW Senior Men 19:59 21.76 4:55 5:08 5:03 
DNF 190 NUTTER stanley Dulwich Paragon CC Senior Men 33:37 19.54 5:40 5:33 5:36 5:30 5:43 
Total: 55 Starters, 5 DNF, 37 Lapped 

Veteran (Men) 
16.43 km, 9 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 47:11 - 20.88 km/h 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8 Lap 9
1 95 WEBBER Matthew Hackney GT Vet Men 47:11 20.88 5:24 5:10 5:05 5:21 5:20 5:13 5:18 5:08 5:11
2 312 MAIDMENT roger Club Vet Men 47:14 0'03" 20.86 5:26 5:17 5:10 5:12 5:18 5:12 5:17 5:08 5:14
3 143 LEWIS Benjamin Hackney GT Vet Men 47:18 0'07" 20.83 5:27 5:13 5:12 5:13 5:18 5:12 5:18 5:08 5:19
4 47 GRAY Mark London Dynamo Vet Men 47:26 0'14" 20.78 5:27 5:21 5:10 5:03 5:11 5:18 5:25 5:18 5:12
5 314 FRASER ed pd cyclecoaching Vet Men 47:33 0'21" 20.73 5:24 5:24 5:12 5:08 5:22 5:09 5:17 5:18 5:18
6 104 BRAID Dan Independent Vet Men 47:42 0'30" 20.66 5:25 5:18 5:15 5:12 5:18 5:14 5:22 5:20 5:17
7 80 DEAR James Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 48:00 0'49" 20.53 5:28 5:17 5:13 5:18 5:15 5:21 5:28 5:20 5:19
8 38 BEXLEY Dylan Dulwich Paragon CC Vet Men 43:17 -1 lap 20.24 5:30 5:24 5:22 5:27 5:27 5:19 5:26 5:24 
9 121 HARRIS Ryan C&W CyclesRT Vet Men 43:23 -1 lap 20.19 5:29 5:16 5:16 5:16 5:24 5:33 5:39 5:31 
10 62 WATSON-SMITH Andrew Pretorius Bikes Vet Men 43:27 -1 lap 20.16 5:26 5:21 5:15 5:14 5:16 5:59 5:34 5:23 
11 351 BETTANEY Richard Renvale RT Vet Men 43:37 -1 lap 20.08 5:42 5:25 5:24 5:26 5:29 5:24 5:27 5:20 
12 41 CALVERT Mark Team Trident Vet Men 44:02 -1 lap 19.89 5:29 5:30 5:41 5:34 5:31 5:32 5:32 5:13 
13 118 SPURGIN Matt Independent Vet Men 44:08 -1 lap 19.85 5:41 5:32 5:30 5:32 5:30 5:32 5:27 5:23 
14 318 FURNISS james zepnat cc Vet Men 44:51 -1 lap 19.53 5:36 5:36 5:35 5:33 5:45 5:43 5:46 5:17 
15 128 YULE Alan Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 44:55 -1 lap 19.50 5:34 5:40 5:39 5:34 5:39 5:40 5:42 5:28 
16 89 POLLINTINE Andy Independent Vet Men 45:15 -1 lap 19.36 5:57 5:31 5:31 5:33 5:43 5:42 5:38 5:40 
17 134 MANGAR Will Independent Vet Men 45:40 -1 lap 19.18 5:39 5:40 5:36 5:42 5:39 5:47 5:48 5:48 
18 60 VANCE Michael Dulwich Paragon CC Vet Men 45:45 -1 lap 19.15 5:37 5:34 5:43 5:44 5:57 5:49 5:47 5:33 
19 76 RIMMER Duncan Morden Cycle Racing Club Vet Men 46:26 -1 lap 18.87 6:24 5:55 5:45 5:44 5:43 5:38 5:46 5:31 
20 129 EVANS Stuart Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 46:34 -1 lap 18.81 5:38 5:46 5:45 5:50 6:00 5:51 5:51 5:53 
21 54 SCHWIER Duncan Twickenham CC Vet Men 46:38 -1 lap 18.79 6:56 5:42 5:37 5:41 5:48 5:42 5:35 5:37 
22 357 FOX Douglas Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 47:03 -1 lap 18.62 5:57 5:42 5:48 5:55 5:54 5:55 5:56 5:56 
23 107 ROCHE Karl Sutton CC Vet Men 47:04 -1 lap 18.61 6:01 5:48 5:59 5:49 6:03 5:55 5:58 5:31 
24 57 STEPNEY Alex Colchester Rovers CC Vet Men 47:09 -1 lap 18.58 5:48 5:46 5:47 5:55 5:48 6:04 6:06 5:55 
25 135 PENTNEY Graham Mad Cow Racing Vet Men 47:51 -1 lap 18.30 5:56 5:57 5:59 5:51 6:10 6:05 5:59 5:55 
26 72 WILSON Dominic Kingston Wheelers CC Vet Men 48:13 -1 lap 18.17 6:36 5:50 5:52 5:46 6:03 6:05 6:09 5:52 
27 133 SUKER Lee Bigfoot CC Vet Men 48:15 -1 lap 18.15 6:05 5:53 5:48 5:55 6:07 5:59 6:31 5:57 
28 74 LEWEY Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes Vet Men 49:01 -1 lap 17.87 6:09 6:07 6:00 6:02 6:04 6:15 6:06 6:18 
29 43 COUPS Ashley Independent Vet Men 49:22 -1 lap 17.74 6:14 6:06 6:01 6:11 6:15 6:21 5:59 6:15 
30 98 JUSTIN Daniel Independent Vet Men 43:16 -2 laps 17.72 6:29 6:06 6:05 6:10 6:16 6:01 6:08 
31 316 WORKSMAN jon Club Vet Men 43:32 -2 laps 17.61 6:35 6:11 6:12 6:07 6:07 6:11 6:07 
32 130 HIRST Clayton Bigfoot CC Vet Men 43:39 -2 laps 17.56 6:06 6:13 6:10 6:31 6:09 6:17 6:14 
33 125 CLARKE Simon GS Avanti Vet Men 43:55 -2 laps 17.45 6:33 6:10 6:10 6:09 6:20 6:18 6:14 
34 112 HARTREY Michael Kingston Wheelers CC Vet Men 44:01 -2 laps 17.41 6:29 6:10 6:05 6:16 6:11 6:16 6:34 
35 355 MONTAGU Chris Kingston Wheelers CC Vet Men 44:32 -2 laps 17.21 6:28 6:09 6:19 6:22 6:22 6:31 6:21 
36 92 HERSEY Philip Independent Vet Men 44:37 -2 laps 17.18 5:31 5:23 5:22 5:25 5:27 12:23 5:05 
37 315 MCGHEE stuart evans Vet Men 44:41 -2 laps 17.15 6:14 6:19 6:23 6:24 6:26 6:43 6:11 
38 142 GREEN Alexander Dulwich Paragon CC Vet Men 44:57 -2 laps 17.05 6:42 6:08 6:24 6:18 6:30 6:34 6:21 
39 39 BOOTH Joseph Dulwich Paragon CC Vet Men 45:26 -2 laps 16.87 6:39 6:25 6:28 6:26 6:33 6:37 6:17 
40 55 SONES Robert Crawley Wheelers Vet Men 45:29 -2 laps 16.85 6:39 6:26 6:28 6:28 6:32 6:37 6:19 
41 145 GLOWINSKI Marek VC Londres Vet Men 45:38 -2 laps 16.80 6:30 6:20 6:19 6:43 6:38 6:37 6:31 
42 106 MADGWICK Anthony Hackney GT Vet Men 45:44 -2 laps 16.76 6:32 6:21 6:30 6:33 6:44 6:42 6:22 
43 85 BROGAN Dylan Independent Vet Men 45:46 -2 laps 16.75 6:34 6:18 6:20 6:27 6:42 6:55 6:30 
44 61 WARRE Jason Hub Velo Vet Men 46:13 -2 laps 16.59 6:58 6:35 6:25 6:41 6:30 6:36 6:27 
45 313 MURPHY paul vcl Vet Men 46:26 -2 laps 16.50 6:42 6:19 6:28 6:36 6:47 6:55 6:39 
46 359 HUNTER Mark Vet Men 48:32 -2 laps 15.79 7:00 6:44 7:03 6:53 6:56 7:15 6:40 
47 64 WHALLEY Terry Ford Cycling Club Vet Men 49:19 -2 laps 15.54 7:10 7:42 6:57 6:51 6:58 6:53 6:48 
48 356 BOULTON Patrick Winchcombe CC Vet Men 44:48 -3 laps 14.66 7:45 7:17 7:19 7:43 7:24 7:21 
49 108 HENSON Paul Penge Cycle Club Vet Men 45:55 -3 laps 14.31 7:38 7:23 7:43 7:44 7:49 7:39 
DNF 353 BYATT Darren Vet Men 46:48 14.08 7:23 7:41 7:45 8:01 8:04 
DNF 44 CUNDY Jack LFGSS CC Vet Men 12:08 18.11 6:03 
Total: 51 Starters, 2 DNF, 42 Lapped 

Women (Women) 12.77 km, 7 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 42:15 - 18.14 km/h 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender Time Gap km/h Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7
1 163 MOREAU Adeline The 5th Floor Cycle Club Senior Women 42:15 18.14 5:58 5:53 5:59 6:07 6:07 6:02 6:08
2 165 BEAUMONT Claire ViCiOUS VELO Senior Women 43:46 1'31" 17.51 6:04 6:02 6:16 6:25 6:05 6:10 6:44
3 161 HORNSBY Emma Jane VC Londres Senior Women 45:23 3'09" 16.89 6:05 6:24 6:33 6:43 6:28 6:41 6:30
4 180 MCKAY Helen Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT Senior Women 46:31 4'17" 16.48 7:08 6:36 6:26 6:34 6:33 6:37 6:37
5 174 WEBB Helen Sussex Nomads CC Vet Women 48:55 6'40" 15.67 6:47 6:49 7:00 7:06 7:07 7:12 6:52
6 176 SYMMS Anna Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club Senior Women 42:34 -1 lap 15.43 7:14 7:09 7:01 7:11 7:08 6:52 
7 166 MULLIGAN Caroline Greenwich Tritons Vet Women 43:31 -1 lap 15.10 6:51 6:58 7:19 7:35 7:18 7:31 
8 179 FRANCIS Claire Bigfoot CC Senior Women 44:42 -1 lap 14.70 7:06 7:14 7:34 7:38 7:39 7:31 
9 172 DAVID Maria Independent Vet Women 45:33 -1 lap 14.42 7:56 7:41 7:32 7:40 7:26 7:18 
DNF 181 Rigby Caroline VC Deal 
Total: 10 Starters, 1 DNF, 4 Lapped 
Senior (Women) 
12.77 km, 7 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 40:15 - 18.14 km/h 
 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team
1 163 MOREAU Adeline The 5th Floor Cycle Club
2 165 BEAUMONT Claire ViCiOUS VELO
3 161 HORNSBY Emma Jane VC Londres
4 180 MCKAY Helen Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT
5 176 SYMMS Anna Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club
6 179 FRANCIS Claire Bigfoot CC
 
Total: 6 Starters, 0 DNF, 2 Lapped 
Veteran (Women) 
12.77 km, 7 laps of 1.82 km, winner: 46:55 - 15.67 km/h 
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Gender
1 174 WEBB Helen Sussex Nomads CC Vet Women
2 166 MULLIGAN Caroline Greenwich Tritons Vet Women
3 172 DAVID Maria Independent Vet Women
 
Total: 3 Starters, 0 DNF, 2 Lapped 
 
Powered by CrossMgr (sites.google.com/site/crossmgrsoftware) 2017/08/05 01:20:25

Any comments or praise(!-) to beastway’at’btinternet.com or on the Facebook Group

YOUTH RESULTS

Youth riders raced the full course. The winner, Bill Demuth of VC Jubilee lapped rapidly into a headwind uphill, doing four laps in 23’40” on a first lap pace of 5’20.

Pos Bib# LastName FirstName Team
1 260 Demuth Bill VC Jubilee
2 282 Walker Jamie Sutton CC
3 258 Knowler Thomas Team Darenth
4 261 Kirby Daniel Sutton CC
5 267 Bell Dominic Independent
6 269 Hartrey Jack KJCC
7 281 Davies Thomas Sutton CC
8 278 Jethwa Reece VCL
9 283 Yule James Crawley Wheelers
10 280 Davies Alice Sutton CC
11 276 Montagu James Hillingdon Slipstreamers
12 273 Pengchaisri Chayaton Crawley Wheelers
13 277 Mangar James Independent
14 279 Higgins Roshan Herne Hill Youth CC

Your under-12 riders had a blast around the twisty top part of the course and rode excellently with real enjoyment. The leader completed six laps in 16’02”.

Pos Bib# LastName FirstName Team
1 218 Smith Elliot 
2 223 Williams Owain
3 222 Roche Zoe
4 227 Stewart Enzo
5 234 Brogan Oliver HHYCC
6 235 Brogan Codie HHYCC
7 232 Montagu Ellie Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8 225 Donald-Russel Jonathan 
9 212 Annie Sones  Crawley Wheelers 
dnf 201 Boulton Raphael VC Londres

 

The Finale – Over and out

Each round of the series has brought us new sections of trail and combined them in many wonderful ways, but this evening’s offering was some of the best bits all laced together. Rain had softened the ground to be forgiving and not quite mud so some sections of singletrack really grooved out nicely as the race went on.

20170629_161104[1]

Perfectly groomed singletrack through flowers

Leading favourites were back on form with Joe Peake taking another Elite /Expert win for the series and Matt Webber leaving nothing to chance in the overall Veteran40 standings.  Sam Phillips locked out another Vet50 win and Terry Whalley in the Vet60, each for the series. Ben Spurrier was right on race pace for the Sport Men series and category race win.

With Joe Kiely winning Youth A Men and Lucy Manning taking Sport Women series in absentia we enjoyed seeing Claire Beaumont and Lucy May-Gillings race with newcomer Clare Ross. Leading Youth B rider Francis Whatling, also away, was pipped for the series win by LVYCC’s Max Bolton.  Youth women’s series were won by Eleanor Bolton and Lauren Higham who’ve both been right up there with the men, so we hope for more good racing in the women’s categories.  – Please tell your women friends to come along and race next year!

Greasy ground conditions also brought us two casualties with broken bones on the night. Debbie gave her expert first aid and got them walking again and off to hospital. We’ve heard from each of them since and we’re sure they will be back riding soon.

There are many more riders we would like to see more of next time we race the friendly trails. Drop in at the start of May 2018.

Meantime there’s the Summer Cross we’re promoting with that series at Beckenham Place Park on Thursday 3 August and our very special event the Tour of the Cornfields is coming up on Sunday 3 September. This is 100km off-road from the prestigious National Trust venue of Wimpole Hall  – Why not bring the family and let them play while you ride! We take you through four counties, with a fabulous tea and cake stop along the route. If you don’t fancy the wider loop, we offer a 50km option. There are some very nice changes for the 2017 edition but the cost remains low. Spaces are limited to just 300 and we’re getting full…

On with the Final Round results and those all important Series Placings…. but first:-

Here is what’s at stake – Brilliant trophies by Bruce Mackie.

20170628_191302[1]

Stevens Beastway 2017 Round 9 Race Results – In Category order

ELITE / EXPERT MEN
1. 202 PEAKE, Joe CC London 297 [GBR – United Kingdom] 48:45
2. 212 MOESLI, Edward 900 [GBR – United Kingdom] 53:16 4’30”
3. 201 DENNIS, Jonathan Kibosh 307 [GBR – United Kingdom] 53:40 4’54”
SPORT MEN
1. 309 SPURRIER, Benedict ViCiOUS VELO 1363 [GBR – United Kingdom] 49:54
2. 342 FARKAS, Richard 1488 52:22 2’27”
3. 325 HEMING, Chris East London Velo 1443 52:23 2’28”
4. 323 FOWLER, Gavin Team Trident 1441 52:27 2’33”
5. 328 DONHOU, Thomas 1466 54:29 4’35”
6. 343 CHECKETTS, Freddie 1506 56:31 6’37”
7. 344 EDWARDS, Andrew 1507 57:11 7’17”
8. 314 SAGE, Nathan 1413 [GBR – United Kingdom] 57:36 7’41”
9. 334 SMITH, Noah 1477 51:57 -1 lap
VET 40 MEN
1. 405 WEBBER, Matthew Hackney GT 1370 [GBR – United Kingdom] 49:54
2. 415 MOONEY, Mike Hub Vélo 410 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:45 0’51”
3. 433 LEWIS, Benjamin Hackney GT 70 [GBR – United Kingdom] 51:33 1’39”
4. 404 SIMON, Javier APLBike.com 858 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:32 2’38”
5. 430 CURZON, Jack London Phoenix CC 844 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:32 2’38”
6. 426 CALVERT, Mark Team Trident 1427 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:54 3’00”
7. 428 JONES, Russell Hackney GT 511 [GBR – United Kingdom] 54:04 4’10”
8. 412 CARTER, Kevin Hackney GT 336 [GBR – United Kingdom] 56:57 7’04”
9. 420 JAGO, Neil 852 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:46 8’52”
10. 401 HANKS, Stephen London Phoenix CC 792 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:58 9’04”
11. 424 HILL, James East London Velo 273 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:00:52 10’57”
12. 418 STEPHENSON, Ben 1419 1:00:52 10’58”
13. 438 WILSON, DOMINIC 1458 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:02:11 12’17”
14. 437 BARLOW, Phillip 1459 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:04:38 14’44”
15. 417 CRUICKSHANKS, Duncan 1418 48:48 -1 lap
16. 402 MCMAHON, John 846 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:51 -1 lap
17. 443 BALL, Christopher Hackney GT 1491 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:01 -1 lap
18. 425 RICHARDSON, Joe 298 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:53 -1 lap
VET 50 MEN
1. 501 PHILLIPS, Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 517 [GBR – United Kingdom] 54:19
2. 523 BACKES, Martin Biketrax Wanstead 1450 54:48 0’29”
3. 527 PENTNEY, Graham Mad Cow Racing 1461 55:05 0’46”
4. 518 HUDSON, Paul Sprockets Cycle Club 1447 55:51 1’32”
5. 533 BARTON, Peter Chelmer CC 464 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:13 3’54”
6. 531 HARRISON, Grant 618 [GBR – United Kingdom] 58:56 4’37”
7. 514 LEWEY, Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 1416 1:01:59 7’40”
8. 516 JEWELL, Roger CC London 634 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:02:12 7’52”
9. 537 BOULT, Robert 855 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:03:40 9’21”
10. 504 WATKINSON, David Army Cycling Union 154 [GBR – United Kingdom] 51:30 -1 lap
11. 502 SMITH, Gary Lee Valley Velo 1366 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:06 -1 lap
12. 512 GIBBS, Mick 1414 54:34 -1 lap
13. 526 WILKINSON, Geoffrey 843 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:02:28 -2 laps
VET 60 MEN
1. 613 PYLE, Geoff OVCC 1436 51:16
2. 601 WHALLEY, Terry Ford Cycling Club 570 [GBR – United Kingdom] 57:50 6’34”
3. 611 LEE, Robert 1460 [GBR – United Kingdom] 54:14 -1 lap
SENIOR WOMEN
1. 816 ROSS, Clare 112 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:03:12
2. 801 BEAUMONT, Claire ViCiOUS VELO 111 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:09 -1 lap
VET WOMEN
1. 812 MAY-GILLINGS, Lucy 859 [GBR – United Kingdom] 52:34
2. 815 BOLTON, sarah 1505 48:08 -1 lap
YOUTH RIDERS JOINED THE RACE AT APPROXIMATELY 18’00
YOUTH A WOMEN
1. 904 BOLTON, Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 173 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:53
YOUTH B WOMEN
1. 957 HIGHAM, Lauren LIV AWOL 348 [GBR – United Kingdom] 49:31
YOUTH A MEN
1. 901 MILLER, Caelan Barking & Dagenham CC 76 [GBR – United Kingdom] 48:21
2. 916 SALMON, Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 798 [GBR – United Kingdom] 50:42 2’21”
3. 922 BROWN, Caleb Team Darenth 1434 [GBR – United Kingdom] 55:32 7’11”
4. 911 CARTER, Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 265 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:01:21 12’59”
5. 914 BARLOW, Fred 1399 1:04:37 16’16”
6. 903 DOHERTY, Flynn High Beach Youth Cycling Club 1009 [GBR – United Kingdom] 53:11 -1 lap
YOUTH B MEN
1. 996 BOLTON, Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 393 [GBR – United Kingdom] 49:31
2. 959 MANSELL, Reed 1372 [GBR – United Kingdom] 54:27 4’55”
3. 950 CLAGUE, Hugo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 241 [GBR – United Kingdom] 1:01:22 11’51”

We added those results to the standings and here are your…

STEVENS BEASTWAY 2017 SERIES PLACES

ELITE / EXPERT MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap

1 PEAKE, Joe CC London 138
2 DENNIS, Jonathan Kibosh 122 16
3 MOESLI, Edward 82 56
4 HAMPSHIRE, James 42 96
5 DURRIN, Jeremy Neon Velo 40 98
6 ATKINSON, Paddy 34 104
7 VON HACHT, Julian Stevens Bikes 14 124
8 LUCKEN, Dan 12 126

JUNIOR MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 DAVIES, Edward 20
2 METCALFE, George Team Darenth 20 0
3 HAYDEN, Cassidy 18 2
4 DE MONCHAUX-IRONS, Logan 18 2

SPORT MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 SPURRIER, Benedict ViCiOUS VELO 118
2 LINTON, William Sunday Echappee 84 34
3 BIRKS, Jules 52 66
4 SNOWBALL, Andrew VC Londres 48 70
5 HYATT, Michael Epping Forest MTB 43 75
6 NUTTER, Stanley Dulwich Paragon CC 40 78
7 HEMING, Chris East London Velo 40 78
8 MARI-THOMPSON, Alvaro Dulwich Paragon CC 40 78
9 SHEPHERD, Mark Fruit 4 London 38 80
10 DONHOU, Thomas 38 80
11 HAYTER, Will 36 82
12 PANAYIOTOU, Chris Fruit 4 London 36 82
13 FARKAS, Richard 32 86
14 BARTOLO, Cathal Sprockets Cycle Club 21 97
15 FLURY, James Richardson Trek RT 20 98
16 SWANN, Ben Dulwich Paragon CC 19 99
17 ELWOOD, Tom CC London 18 100
18 SAGE, Nathan 18 100
19 FOWLER, Gavin Team Trident 14 104
20 FAIRBANK, James Feather Cycles Racing 14 104
21 SILVA, Pedro 14 104
22 CHECKETTS, Freddie 10 108
23 SINCLAIR, Wilfred VC Londres 10 108
24 LONG, James Chelmer CC 10 108
25 MALONE, James Dulwich Paragon CC 10 108
26 EDWARDS, Andrew 9 109
27 KEARSE, Will Sussed Out / Mondraker UK 9 109
28 LEACH, James Imperial Racing Team 9 109
29 JONES, Alex Royal Air Force CA 8 110
30 CALLISTER, Mark 8 110
31 SMITH, Noah 7 111
32 GODFREY, Duncan Team Trident 7 111
33 WHARTON, Dexter 6 112

VETERAN 40+ MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 WEBBER, Matthew Hackney GT 136
2 MOONEY, Mike Hub Vélo 130 6
3 JONES, Russell Hackney GT 88 48
4 SIMON, Javier APLBike.com 72 64
5 CURZON, Jack London Phoenix CC 63 73
6 LEWIS, Benjamin Hackney GT 58 78
7 CARTER, Kevin Hackney GT 58 78
8 HOLLAND, Bryan North Road CC 57 79
9 PURCELL, Robert Neon-Velo Cycling Team 56 80
10 SHEERS, Paul ViCiOUS VELO 44 92
11 JAGO, Neil 37 99
12 DOROGHAZI, Gabor Fruit 4 London 33 103
13 HANKS, Stephen London Phoenix CC 29 107
14 MALONE, James Dulwich Paragon CC 29 107
15 WILSON, DOMINIC 25 111
16 HILL, James East London Velo 23 113
17 PALOZZI, Clement HKR XC Team 21 115
18 FRASER, Ed PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team 18 118
19 CALVERT, Mark Team Trident 18 118
20 MAIDMENT, Roger 16 120
21 SIMCOCK, Greg Team Corley Cycles 14 122
22 STEPHENSON, Ben 14 122
23 GALVIN, Graham East London Velo 12 124
24 HOWE, Dan 10 126
25 HARRIS, Henry 10 126
26 MAY-GILLINGS, Mike Team Flamingo 9 127
27 MCMAHON, John 9 127
28 BARLOW, Phillip 8 128
29 GROVES, Jonathan WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 8 128
30 ST-AMOUR, Peter 8 128
31 CRUICKSHANKS, Duncan 7 129
32 REIDY, Ben Pedalworks Performance Team 7 129
33 BALL, Christopher Hackney GT 6 130
34 RICHARDSON, Joe 4 132
35 LAWLER, Alex 1 135

VETERAN 50+ MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 PHILLIPS, Sam WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 140
2 HUDSON, Paul Sprockets Cycle Club 108 32
3 PENTNEY, Graham Mad Cow Racing 70 70
4 BACKES, Martin Biketrax Wanstead 68 72
5 JEWELL, Roger CC London 56 84
6 WATKINSON, David Army Cycling Union 55 85
7 LEWEY, Richard Crystal Palace Triathletes 55 85
8 DIX, Dennis 50 90
9 WILKINSON, Geoffrey 49 91
10 MAHON, Stephen East London Velo 45 95
11 WALL, Julian Cyclefit RT 38 102
12 BARTON, Peter Chelmer CC 34 106
13 LAWRENCE, Mike HKR XC Team 31 109
14 HARRISON, Grant 29 111
15 CODRINGTON, Charlie Dulwich Paragon CC 28 112
16 SMITH, Gary Lee Valley Velo 26 114
17 HART, Graham Hadleigh MTB Club 24 116
18 GIBBS, Mick 22 118
19 PISOLKAR, Robert 20 120
20 STEELE, David 16 124
21 BOARD, Harry Hadleigh MTB Club 15 125
22 BOULT, Robert 14 126
23 ORFORD, Martin 14 126
24 JARY, Mark VC Londres 13 127
25 FLURY, Roger ViCiOUS VELO 10 130
26 NASH, Spencer 7 133
27 BROWN, Stephen Team Darenth 7 133
28 LAMBERT, Ian 6 134
29 ENSTEN, Barry LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC) 5 135
30 ANTROBUS, Matt Sole Cycling 4 136
31 SCARBORO, Brian COLOUR TECH RT 3 137
32 WATLING, Russell High Beach Youth Cycling Club 1 139

VETERAN 60+ MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 WHALLEY, Terry Ford Cycling Club 134
2 WILKINS, Tony Wolsey RC 60 74
3 PYLE, Geoff OVCC 54 80
4 LEE, Robert 48 86
5 DOUGLAS, Peter Finsbury Park CC 34 100
6 HALL, Martin Mad Cow Racing 16 118

SPORT WOMEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 MANNING, Lucy Dulwich Paragon CC 60
2 BEAUMONT, Claire ViCiOUS VELO 58 2
3 ROSS, Clare 20 40
4 BARNES, HAZEL VC Londres 18 42

VETERAN 40+ WOMEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 MAY-GILLINGS, Lucy 80
2 BOLTON, sarah 18 62

VETERAN 50+ WOMEN
Generated: 2017-06-30 19:32:19
1 ARMSTRONG, Abigail 20

YOUTH MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap

1 KIELY, Joe Welwyn Wheelers CC 128
2 MILLER, Caelan Barking & Dagenham CC 126 2
3 SALMON, Alfie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 112 16
4 BARLOW, Fred 78 50
5 MERRITT, Hayden High Beach Youth Cycling Club 76 52
6 CARTER, Jake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 71 57
7 BROWN, Caleb Team Darenth 64 64
8 DOHERTY, Flynn High Beach Youth Cycling Club 62 66
9 LESLIE, Samuel Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 58 70
10 DALE, Alex Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 40 88
11 BLACKMORE, Joseph 18 110
12 METCALFE, Thomas 14 114
13 FALLOWS, Dylan 9 119
14 NELSON, Harvey 6 122

YOUTH WOMEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 BOLTON, Eleanor Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 120

JUVENILE WOMEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap
1 HIGHAM, Lauren LIV AWOL 60

JUVENILE MEN
Rank Name Team Points Gap

1 BOLTON, Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 119
2 WATLING, Francis High Beach Youth Cycling Club 116 3
3 MANSELL, Reed 110 9
4 CLAGUE, Hugo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 98 21
5 POWELL, Harrison Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 78 41
6 KERRIGAN, Aidan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 23 96
7 BLAKE, Max Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 23 96
8 STOCKWELL, Oliver Welwyn Wheelers CC 20 99
9 BAKRANIA, Kishan Team Darenth 18 101
10 MOONEY, Mark 16 103
11 BISHOP, Sam Charlotteville CC 16 103
12 FERGUSON, Nesta Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14 105
13 SELFE, Ritchie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 12 107

Points for place: 20,18,16,14,12,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1

THANK YOU TO ALL OUR RIDERS FROM YOUR BEASTWAY TEAM:-

Chris Clague + Hugo and Uma, Jarvis Goodyear, Michael Humphreys, Drew Jones, Helen Jones, Christine Lacey, Bruce Mackie, Tom Newton, Louise Reynolds,   LVYCC helping parents and anyone who ever signed on a rider, noted a number, stood in a viz vest, who planted or pulled a stake and wound the tape nicely on a bobbin.

Glittering podium pics. Well done to our winners! Sucks to the photographer.

And on the next day….20170629_120537[1]

We will be back!

What about the children?

Our under-12s and under-10s event is possibly the most hotly-contested event on each evening. It’s not “just a kids’ race” to us – we all love to ride as fast as we can and young riders don’t hold back. With a full seniors’ loop to build we make a real effort to give a suitable course ‘up top’ that offers enough challenge to the fastest and that won’t deter the newest riders.

There’s always a welcome range of ages and abilities in all our races and with a ready-made path of progression into the juvenile category Beastway works to keep its races full.

Here are your under-12 and under-10 standings as we go into the final round series decider;-

SeriesStandingU10sSeriesStandingU12s