Round 4 – The warm one

Given a week of sun and warmth the slop of r3 had turned to smooth concrete. The planned course was changed to make the most of smooth-rolling trails and to bring back  a couple of old favourites, such as the rollers  a n d  the rollers going the other way. There was also one of the drainage ponds that had dried out – so we just had to take you through it. It turned out pretty nice, a bit like a tiny parcel of Outback with the red mud dried to dust.

See it and another tricky section in this video

Next week we’re planning something fast and less twisty since our courses so far have been highly suited to the old 26ers. But you know;- stuff happens.

Here are your provisional results. Please let us know of any boo-boos on the FB Page or to beastway’at’btinternet.com . We prefer cheers – and mine’s a beer or red wine since you ask!

Beastway Round 4
May 24, 2017
Senior (Open)

Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4
1    202    PEAKE    Joe    CC London    XOM    Men    52:47        13:06    13:07    13:06    13:29
2    329    HAYTER    Will        SOM    Men    54:41    1’54”    13:48    13:31    13:45    13:38
3    201    DENNIS    Jonathan    Kibosh    XOM    Men    54:46    1’58”    13:50    13:30    13:44    13:41
4    330    SHEPPARD    Mark        SOM    Men    55:09    2’22”    14:06    13:40    13:43    13:40
5    415    MOONEY    Mike    Hub Vélo    VEM    Men    56:04    3’16”    14:55    13:31    13:42    13:56
6    309    SPURRIER    Benedict    ViCiOUS VELO    SOM    Men    56:59    4’12”    14:35    13:51    14:14    14:19
7    414    SHEERS    Paul    ViCiOUS VELO    VEM    Men    57:30    4’42”    15:36    14:00    14:02    13:52
8    433    LEWIS    Benjamin            Open    57:31    4’43”    15:46    14:00    14:02    13:43
9    428    JONES    Russell    Hackney GT    VEM    Men    58:14    5’27”    15:44    14:07    14:13    14:10
10    328    DONHOU    Thomas        SOM    Men    58:21    5’33”    14:57    14:25    14:29    14:30
11    501    PHILLIPS    Sam    WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip    VGM    Men    58:31    5’43”    16:28    14:00    14:00    14:03
12    419    PALOZZI    Clement    HKR XC Team    VEM    Men    58:54    6’06”    15:49    14:29    14:15    14:21
13    430    CURZON    Jack    London Phoenix CC    VEM    Men    59:12    6’24”    16:01    14:21    14:21    14:28
14    316    SWANN    Ben    Dulwich Paragon CC    SOM    Men    59:59    7’11”    14:56    14:50    14:55    15:19
15    439    DOROGHAZI    Gabor        VEM    Men    1:00:30    7’42”    16:20    14:47    14:32    14:51
16    527    PENTNEY    Graham        VGM    Men    1:00:30    7’43”    16:44    14:26    14:39    14:42
17    522    MAHON    Stephen    East London Velo    VGM    Men    1:00:34    7’47”    17:04    14:43    14:20    14:28
18    319    LONG    James    Chelmer CC    SOM    Men    1:01:02    8’14”    15:59    15:15    15:07    14:41
19    411    ST-AMOUR    Peter        VEM    Men    1:01:02    8’15”    16:33    14:52    14:57    14:40
20    412    CARTER    Kevin    Hackney GT    VEM    Men    1:01:28    8’40”    16:22    14:54    14:58    15:13
21    521    CODRINGTON    Charlie    Dulwich Paragon CC    VGM    Men    1:01:32    8’45”    17:31    14:39    14:47    14:35
22    518    HUDSON    Paul    Sprockets Cycle Club    VGM    Men    1:01:33    8’45”    17:24    14:51    14:45    14:33
23    407    HOLLAND    Bryan    North Road CC    VEM    Men    1:02:24    9’36”    16:26    14:58    15:23    15:37
24    427    MALONE    James    Dulwich Paragon CC    VEM    Men    1:03:57    11’09”    17:18    15:23    15:43    15:32
25    530    DIX    Dennis        VGM    Men    1:04:15    11’27”    17:53    15:27    15:32    15:23
26    424    HILL    James    East London Velo    VEM    Men    1:05:03    12’16”    17:49    15:41    15:53    15:41
27    531    HARRISON    Grant        VGM    Men    1:05:32    12’45”    18:11    15:45    15:55    15:40
28    340    MARI-THOMPSON    Alvaro    Dulwich Paragon CC    SOM    Men    1:06:04    13’16”    16:31    16:27    16:42    16:25
29    514    LEWEY    Richard    Crystal Palace Triathletes    VGM    Men    1:07:02    14’14”    18:22    15:58    16:17    16:25
30    438    WILSON    DOMINIC        VEM    Men    1:07:12    14’25”    18:09    16:38    16:27    15:58
31    418    STEPHENSON    Ben        VEM    Men    1:07:36    14’49”    17:49    17:04    17:08    15:34
32    532    NASH    Spencer        VGM    Men    1:07:54    15’07”    19:05    16:28    16:13    16:08
33    423    BARLOW    Phil        VEM    Men    1:10:20    17’33”    18:12    16:58    17:15    17:56
34    516    JEWELL    Roger    CC London    VGM    Men    49:26    -1 lap    17:52    15:44    15:49
35    408    GALVIN    Graham    East London Velo    VEM    Men    51:18    -1 lap    17:51    16:32    16:55
36    526    WILKINSON    Geoffrey        VGM    Men    52:49    -1 lap    19:54    16:34    16:21
37    417    CRUICKSHANKS    Duncan        VEM    Men    52:52    -1 lap    18:02    17:26    17:24
38    801    BEAUMONT    Claire    ViCiOUS VELO    SOF    Women    53:02    -1 lap    18:28    17:05    17:30
39    525    BOARD    Harry    Hadleigh MTB Club    VGM    Men    54:19    -1 lap    19:24    17:38    17:17
40    504    WATKINSON    David    Army Cycling Union    VGM    Men    55:10    -1 lap    19:37    17:33    18:00
41    306    HYATT    Michael    Epping Forest MTB    SOM    Men    55:44    -1 lap    18:53    18:45    18:06
42    505    ORFORD    Martin        VGM    Men    56:49    -1 lap    20:26    18:18    18:04
43    812    MAY-GILLINGS    Lucy        VEF    Women    56:51    -1 lap    19:50    18:27    18:34
44    502    SMITH    Gary    Lee Valley Velo    VGM    Men    56:58    -1 lap    19:44    18:25    18:50
45    601    WHALLEY    Terry    Ford Cycling Club    VSM    Men    58:05    -1 lap    20:54    18:44    18:27
46    528    BROWN    Stephen    Team Darenth    VGM    Men    1:00:08    -1 lap    20:44    19:27    19:56
47    529    JARY    Mark        VGM    Men    1:02:01    -1 lap    21:08    21:15    19:38
48    524    ENSTEN    Barry    LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC)    VGM    Men    1:06:22    -1 lap    21:17    22:58    22:07
49    515    LAMBERT    Ian        VGM    Men    45:46    -2 laps    23:35    22:11
50    611    LEE    Robert        VSM    Men    1:01:03    -2 laps    30:58    30:05
51    425                        1:02:32    -3 laps    1:02:32
DNF    405    WEBBER    Matthew    Hackney GT    VEM    Men    29:09        14:54
DNF    214    PITT    Joe        XOM    Men    38:48        13:49

YOUTH & JUVENILE
Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3
1    960    POWELL    Harrison    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    44:38        16:24    14:24    13:50
2    902    KIELY    Joe    Welwyn Wheelers CC    YAM    Men    44:40    0’01”    16:25    14:23    13:52
3    901    MILLER    Caelan    Barking & Dagenham CC    YAM    Men    32:58    -1 lap    17:19    15:38
4    996    BOLTON    Max    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    34:20    -1 lap    16:54    17:25
5    916    SALMON    Alfie    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YAM    Men    36:34    -1 lap    18:46    17:46
6    921    MERRITT    Hayden    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    YAM    Men    37:05    -1 lap    19:15    17:50
7    959    MANSELL    Reed        YBM    Men    41:05    -1 lap    20:55    20:10
8    950    CLAGUE    Hugo    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    45:21    -1 lap    22:44    22:37
9    914    BARLOW    Fred        YAM    Men    45:40    -1 lap    23:26    22:15
10    903    DOHERTY    Flynn    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    YAM    Men    58:36    -1 lap    30:30    28:06
11    958    WATLING    Francis    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    YBM    Men    16:44    -2 laps    16:44

Beastway Round 4-U10/12 Race
May 24, 2017
U12 (Open)

Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4
1    99    LESLIE    Samuel    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U12    Men    11:05        1:53    2:58    3:05    3:09
2    60    PRASHNER    Joseph    High Beach Youth Cycling Club    U12    Men    11:39    0’33”    2:03    3:09    3:18    3:09
3    53    KREISKY    Owen    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U12    Men    13:56    2’50”    2:31    3:47    3:52    3:46
DNF    55    BARLOW    William        U12    Men    9:54        7:48

U10 (Open)

Pos    Bib    Last Name    First Name    Team    Category    Gender    Time    Gap    Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3
1    9    LESLIE    Ethan    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    11:05        4:18    3:20    3:27
2    15    OATES    James    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    11:27    0’22”    4:21    3:27    3:38
3    38    MAY-GILLINGS    Harry    Team Flamingo    U10    Men    11:46    0’41”    4:39    3:37    3:30
4    18    NYMAN    Isabel    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Women    11:57    0’52”    4:44    3:30    3:43
5    24    AU    Benji    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    12:28    1’24”    4:39    3:51    3:59
6    40    HANKS    Dylan    London Phoenix CC    U10    Men    13:22    2’18”    5:00    4:10    4:12
7    19    GARDINER    Rebecca    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Women    13:59    2’55”    5:42    4:04    4:14
8    23    LOCKETT    Emily    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Women    14:24    3’19”    5:18    4:32    4:35
9    17    DYER    Lochlan    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    14:31    3’26”    4:43    4:35    5:12
10    26    RISOLI    Alessia    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Women    14:51    3’46”    5:30    4:48    4:33
11    1    BOLTON    Leo    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club    U10    Men    16:01    4’56”    6:00    4:56    5:04
12    37    WARD    Hannah    Spray Effex    U10    Women    12:13    -1 lap    6:22    5:51
13    36    WARD    Erin    Spray Effex    U10    Women    12:26    -1 lap    6:43    5:43
14    39    MAY-GILLINGS    Sally    Team Flamingo    U10    Women    12:44    -1 lap    6:49    5:56

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s